john corabi

Rock singer-guitarist John Corabi, frontman for Motley Crue between 1992 and 1996, former member of The Scream and Union, and current member of The Dead Daisies, brings his solo acoustic show to The Basin Music Hall on Friday. Special guest is Toby Tomplay. Tickets are $10 at eventbrite.com and $15 at the door.  

It's another full weekend of music in the Baton Rouge area, so enjoy!

Here are our top picks for Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Rock fans, take note: John Corabi's in town on Friday night for a solo acoustic show at The Basin Music Hall.

The former Motley Crue frontman's special guest is Baton Rouge singer-songwriter-guitarist Toby Tomplay. The show starts at 9:30 p.m.

Head over to the Texas Club on Saturday night for the annual "Red, Rock & Blue" fundraising event benefiting Louisiana's military.

Performers include event J.T. McCaffrey with the Anteeks, Regeneration, Konner James, Petty Betty, Cumberland County and Rhett Guillot.

The show starts at 8 p.m.

On Sunday, it's time to get your blues on at the Baton Rouge Blues Society's Summertime Benefit. 

The gathering starts at 3 p.m. at Phil Brady's. Performers include Luther Kent, Chris LeBlanc, the Neal Brothers, Jonathon Long, Leroy Bishop Toussaint, Sundanze, Chris Belleau, Betsy Braud, Russ Bryant, Stefanie Alexander, Miguel Hernandez, Lazarro Nettles, David Robinson and Joe Monk.

Here are the rest of the shows coming your way in the next week:

BATON ROUGE 

FRIDAY

CLIFTON BROWN: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m. 

LAUREN MICHELLE LEE DUO: Walk On's – LSU, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ERNEST SCOTT & THE FUNK CHILDREN: Papi's Mexican Cuisine, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

CAM PYLE: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ANNA WALLACE & BRET JARREAU: Bengal Tap Room, 8 p.m.

BABY IN THE 90S: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: The Oasis, 8 p.m.

CHRIS ALLEN & PRESTON WALLACE: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL SANCHEZ BAND: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

THE POSTS, GOLD DUST EMPIRE & NIGHT REVIVAL: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

JOHN CORABI/TOBY TOMPLAY: The Basin Music Hall, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: Cadillac Café, 10 p.m.

NASHVILLE SOUTH: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

IAN WEBSTER: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

CHRISTOPHER COREIL: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

J.M. FRITZ: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

"NOLAPALOOZA 10": The Basin Music Hall, 6:30 p.m.

FLOYD BROWN: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

JERRY DIAZ & THE REEF: Buddy's Backyard, 7 p.m.

CHLOÉ MARIE TRIO: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MOLLY TAYLOR AND DENTON HATCHER: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

MJ & HR ZIIFLE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

"RED ROCK & BLUE" FEATURING J.T. McCAFFREY WITH THE ANTEEKS, REGENERATION, KONNER JAMES, PETTY BETTY, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND RHETT GUILLOT: The Texas Club, 8 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: Rum Buoys, St. Amant, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

CLIFTON BROWN AND THE RUSTY BUCKET BAND: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

JONATHON LONG: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Squeaky Pete's, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

NED FASULLO: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

THE PAUL & PETE BAND: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

CARELESS WHISPER: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE ROUGE KREWE: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

90 DEGREES WEST: Cadillac Café, 10 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Happy's Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

DAVE DUPLISSEY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

"LAIDBACK SUNDAYS" WITH SOUTHDOWN SOULS: Red Stick Social, 2 p.m.

BATON ROUGE BLUES SOCIETY SUMMERTIME BENEFIT: Phil Brady's, 3 p.m.

DYLAN KING: Icehouse Tap Room, 3 p.m.

TRENT BOURGEOIS & THE FLY BY NITE BAND: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH TRIO: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

RED DRAGON PRESENTS: RODNEY CROWELL: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

BILL ROMANO: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

HONKY TONK PLAYBOYS: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: Mi Padres, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ANNA WALLACE & BRET JARREAU: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM 35TH ANNIVERSARY: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

JAZZ JAM WITH LARRY WARREN: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

RUSTY AND ROSIE: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

WARG, BLEACH & VOID: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

MARTINA MCBRIDE: Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JOSH WALTERS: Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

GREG GORDON PROJECT: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

THE BUCKS: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

MIKE BROUSSARD NU'EDITION ZYDEKO: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

NEUTRAL SNAP: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

LA ROXX: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

BAYOU BEATS: Route 92, Youngsville, 4 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 5 p.m.

MONDAY

JOHNNY SILVER SOLO PIANO COVER NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

STORYTELLERS: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HUNTER DEBLANC'S JANKY PIANO SHOW: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

HICKOIDS, THE GUILLOTINES: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THE HAS BEANS: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JB SAAX BAND: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.