Smokehouse and Miss Mamie Porter were set to play Chorum Hall in Baton Rouge on Friday night. Due to the state's fourth COVID-19 spike, that indoor blues show has been postponed.

A reschedule date is forthcoming, according to the Porters' Facebook page.

Baton Rouge band Loudness War has also cancelled its album release show Friday for "Dream Popped."

"This is a tremendous bummer but we’ve decided to postpone our album release show until after the current surge in Louisiana," Loudness War posted on Facebook. "We can’t wait to perform this album for y’all once we can have full assurance of everyone’s safety! Stay tuned and stay safe."

The band's new album and video were released today as planned.

As the area navigates another surge, be aware that masks are required at all indoor music venues, and social distancing is still encouraged.

Call the venue or check social media for late show updates.

Here's the music on tap for the weekend and beyond:

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

DRAMA KINGS: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

LOUDNESS WAR/CHEW/TATTERED RABBIT: Tin Roof Brewing, 7 p.m.

THE TECHE TWO: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

LVVRS WITH THE LATE NIGHTS & J.T. O'NEAL: The Basin Music Hall, 7 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: 5891 Chandler Drive, 7 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Oasis, 7:30 p.m. 

THE DUPONT BROTHERS: Chip's Daiquiris, Prairieville, 7:30 p.m.

IKO ALLSTARS (Grateful Dead tribute): Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner's Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THOMAS CAIN BAND: Locals Bar & Kitchen, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: Icehouse Tap Room, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER & SCOTT JORDAN: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

MR. MAN: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

TRAPT & DOWNFALL: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

LIL' NATE WILLIAMS: Raxx, Port Allen, 9 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Ruffins III The Showroom, Baker, 9 p.m.

T-FRED & SWAMPFUNK: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

TREVOR YOUNG: Coops on 621, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE (ACOUSTIC): Brickyard South, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

GEN RUMMIES: Fred's Bar in Tigerland, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

STEVE JUDICE: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

PEYTON FALGOUST: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ASHTON GILL: Rio Cantina Mexican Grill, Brusly, 6 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: The Camp Seafood Market & Patio, Gonzales, 6:30 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

GRITZ N' GRAVY: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

CAPITAL CITY SOUL: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

JEFF BAJON: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ALEX LEIGH & THE DON JUANABES: Squeaky Pete’s, 8 p.m.

KENNY ACOSTA AND THE GEAUXPHONICS: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

OLD DAWGS: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

HIGHWATER: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA'S LEROUX: Crowne Plaza, 9 p.m. 

CAMERON PYLE BAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

PARALANDRA: The Basin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE LACS WITH DEMUN JONES: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

TRAVIS MATTE AND THE KINGPINS: Raxx, Port Allen, 9 p.m.

HELLDORADOS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

"LAIDBACK SUNDAYS" WITH BOB KLING AND THE BUILDERS: Red Stick Social, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

THE GOOGLERS: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 4:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

ERIC STELLY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

CHRIS ALLEN DUO: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: Phil Brady's, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

TREY KEMP: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

JUSTIN RENDELL & ESCO MCCOLLUM: Tops Ultra Lounge, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH HOST EVAN FIORE: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 6 p.m.

JOEL NEELY: Bayou Smokehouse, 6 p.m.

STEVE LEVINE: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: Mis Padres, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Thai Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

SOUTHDOWN SOULS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE & THE WARMADILLOS WITH MINOS THE SAINT: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

CAPITAL CITY SOUL: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM WITH SAM JOYNER: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

JAZZ JAM WITH LARRY WARREN: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

BRITTON MAJOR: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 6 p.m.

DEM ROOTS MUSIC: The Wurst Biergarten, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THE DUANE BARTELS BAND/NIGHT REVIVAL/THE DAMES: Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

DYER COUNTY: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

JOHNNY SILVER SOLO PIANO COVER NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.