BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

3 BLIND MICE: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6 p.m.

JUSTIN & EMILY: Le Chein Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

COLONY HOUSE WITH FLEURIE: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

MARY HARRIS & BRAZOS HUVAL: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

THE MJ & HR PROJECT: Bayou Smokehouse, 7 p.m.

DIZZY: Mid Tap, 7:30 p.m.

SHAUN MILEY: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

BACKSTREET: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: The Oasis Patio Bar & Grill, 8 p.m.

DAVID ST. ROMAIN: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

JONATHAN LONG WITH ERIC DISANTO: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner's Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL SANCHEZ BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

MICKEY GILLEY AND JOHNNY LEE: URBAN COWBOY REUNION: L'Auberge Event Center, 8 p.m.

TYLER FARR: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

BAD HABIT: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

HONKY TONK PLAYBOYS: Double D Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND WITH ZYDECO MIKE FREDERICK: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

EMMA KATE: Leola's Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

ABBY LEIGH (ACOUSTIC): Red Stick Social, 2:30 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6 p.m.

EPIC FUNK BRASS BAND: Red Stick Social, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

3RD STREET BAND: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL SANCHEZ BAND: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS & ANDREW GAULTIER: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

AMEAL CAMERON: Leola's Café & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

JUSTIN BRUDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

"LAIDBACK BRUNCH" WITH SOUTHDOWN SOULS: Red Stick Social, Noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

ROBIN BARNES & THE FIYA BIRDS: "Sunday in the Park," Shaw Center Plaza, 2 p.m.

SUNDAZE: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 4 p.m.

Where To Go, What To Eat

Each week we'll highlights the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

BIG 50 WITH DALTON WAYNE & ADAM DALE: Brickyard South, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

ALBERT CUMMINGS WITH WILL WESLEY: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Modesto Taco Tequila Whiskey, 6 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

DAVE DUPLISSEY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

JACKIE VENSON: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

JUSTIN RENDELL & ESCO MCCOLLUM: Tops Ultra Lounge, 7 p.m.

SWAMP POP WEDNESDAYS: Nic's Bar, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JOEL NEELY: Bayou Smokehouse, 6 p.m.

MELISSA SEIDULE: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

CHRIS ALLEN DUO: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

READ SOUTHALL BAND: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

OUTLYING 

FRIDAY

THREE AM LIVE: The Wurst Biergarten, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

LEROY THOMAS & THE ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

STONE SOUL REVIVAL: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

BIG VOID WITH OTC & NIGHT REVIVAL: The Freetown Boom Boom, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

REENA CALM: The Wurst Biergarten, Lafayette, 8:30 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

5TH AVENUE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

NIK-L BEER: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

NEW NATIVES: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

TJ GAUTREAUX: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

HUNTER DEBLANC'S JANKY PIANO SHOW: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock 'n' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

ABI CLAIR: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

KEITH BLAIR BAND: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.