Kane Brown copy for Red

Country superstar Kane Brown is taking his 'Worldwide Beautiful Tour' to the Cajundome in Lafayette on Thursday, Sept. 23. The show starts at 7 p.m.; tickets are $32 and up. https://www.cajundome.com/events/detail/kanebrown2020

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

BO BURKES: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

REGENERATION ROCK: Red Stick Social, 7 p.m.

RHODES, HUBBARD & MAUER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: The Oasis Patio Bar & Grill, 7:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ALEX LEIGH & THE DON JUANABES: Squeaky Pete's, 8 p.m.

ENUF: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner's Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

CLIFTON BROWN: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

CHASE TYLER BAND WITH JARYD LANE: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

GROUP THERAPY: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

PANTS PARTY: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

CHOCTAW HALL & THE MOJO HAND: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

OLD DAWGS: Red Barn Tavern, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

SOUTHDOWN SOULS WITH CHRIS LEBLANC: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN & LAST CALL: Cadillac Café, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

PAUL EMDEN: Leola's Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

AFTER 8: TJ Rib's Tiger One Village, 2 p.m.

JOEL COOPER & CHARLES PIERCE: Cypress Coast Brewing Co., 3 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5 p.m.

THE JEFF BAJON PROJECT: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

THE TECHE TWO: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

LEON & THE HOT SAUCE BAND: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC WITH SOUTHDOWN SOULS: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

LITTLE NELSON BAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

JENNA D'SHAY & BRICE PASTORCHIK: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

WAVE RUNNER: Red Stick Social, 9:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: Leola's Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS ACOUSTIC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

"LAIDBACK BRUNCH" WITH BOB AND THE BUILDERS: Red Stick Social, Noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

Where To Go, What To Eat

Each week we'll highlights the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

MONDAY

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC DUO: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: The Taco Place BR, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Phil Brady's, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

RYAN JENKINS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JUSTIN RENDELL & ESCO MCCOLLUM: Tops Ultra Lounge, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JOEL NEELY: Bayou Smokehouse, 6 p.m.

RACHEL HUNTER: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SUSAN COWSILL WITH JOLENE DIXON: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

OUTLYING AREA

FRIDAY

BOOM BOOM BAZAAR: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

CLAY CORMIER & THE HIGHWAY BOYS PLUS HAZY DAZE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

DIRK POWELL: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THREE THIRTY SEVEN: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

CHARLEY RIVERS & AVERY MICHAELS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 7:30 p.m.

ROUGE KREWE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

LOSERS WEEPERS WITH SUBLIMINAL LANDMINES: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

DG & THE FREETOWN SOUND: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JEFFERY BROUSSARD & THE CREOLE COWBOYS: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

TELEKENETIC YETI WITH HIGH HORSE & SEXLORD: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

HUNTER DEBLANC'S JANKY PIANO SHOW: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

KANE BROWN: Cajundome, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.