If your music fancy leans toward classical, join the Baton Rouge Symphony Orchestra in celebrating its 75th anniversary. The concert is at 8 p.m. Friday in the Raising Cane's River Center ballroom and will feature the orchestra, the Louisiana Youth Orchestra and pianist Jon Nakamatsu. Find tickets at brso.org.

Also at 8 p.m. Friday, country star Sara Evans takes the stage at the L'Auberge Event Center. Tickets start at $40 at ticketmaster.com.

Looks like organizers just couldn't fit all the Henry Turner Jr. Day performances in one afternoon and evening, so the "day" is actually two — Saturday and Sunday.

Scheduled to play the blues-heavy event at Riverfront Plaza downtown are: Pastor Leon Hitchens (gospel/R&B), Sir AP (spoken word), Kelton ‘Nspire Harper and the Inspiration Band (motivational), Henry Turner Jr. & Flavor (blues, soul, funk, reggae), Queen Z’s African Dance Troupe, Jessi Campo (Latin), Oski Foundation (hip-hop), Owen Scott (blues, rock), Larry “LZ” Dillon (blues, gospel), Eddie “Cool” Deemer (comedy), Lisa Anne Harris-Tina Turner Revue (tribute act), Larry Warren and Infiniti (jazz), Dakeye Marshall (reggae) and SmokeHouse and Miss Mamie Porter (blues).

In between the music, check out the vendors' village with arts and crafts, clothing and jewelry, and the food court for some Southern favorites.

And here's more music in the area for the next week:

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

THE MIXED NUTS: Live After 5, Rhorer Plaza (formerly City Hall Plaza), 5 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5 p.m.

ERIC WAYNE GAUTREAUX, 90 DEGREES WEST: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, Airline Highway Park, 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

ESCO MCCOLLUM: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

PEYTON FALGOUST: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6:30 p.m.

OLD DAWGS: Maverick's Q-n-Brew, Zachary, 6:30 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

SCOTT MILLER WITH SAVANNAH RAY: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: North Park, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

CAITYLN RENEE: Mid Tap, 7:30 p.m.

SARA EVANS: L'Auberge Event Center, 8 p.m.

BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY – 75TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION: Raising Cane's River Center Ballroom, 8 p.m.

DESTINY MANZELLA: Bengal Tap Room, 8 p.m.

JOSH MAGEE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

KENNY ACOSTA AND THE GEAUXPHONICS: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

LONESTAR WITH CLIFTON BROWN: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

PETTY BETTY: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

LILLIAN AXE WITH THEM GUYS: The Basin Music Hall, 9:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN AND YEA YOU RIGHT: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

HENRY TURNER JR. DAY PRESENTS A TASTE OF THE DEEP SOUTH: Riverfront Plaza, noon

JOEL COOPER & THAD GLINDMEYER: Gilla Brewing Company, Gonzales, noon

NOUVEAUX CAJUN XPRESS, THE PAUL & PETE BAND AND IVORY WHITE: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, Airline Highway Park, 2 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Classic Vinyls, 4 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Pete's Tavern, 7 p.m.

ERNEST SCOTT: North Park, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

3RD STREET BAND: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY NIGHT REMIX DANCE PARTY WITH NAKITA LONDON AND LADY D ANDREWS: Splash Nightclub, 9 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: The Promenade Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

CLOUD APEX: Bogie's, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Cadillac Café, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. DAY PRESENTS A TASTE OF THE DEEP SOUTH: Riverfront Plaza, noon

LAIDBACK BRUNCH WITH KING SOLOMON: Red Stick Social, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

REWIND, GREGG MARTINEZ & THE DELTA KINGS AND CHUBBY CARRIER: Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, Airline Highway Park, 1 p.m., 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.

THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: Sunday in the Park, Shaw Center Plaza, 2 p.m.

Where To Go, What To Eat

Each week we'll highlights the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

BIG RIVER EXPRESS & KENNY CORNETT: Club Coozan, 3 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 4 p.m.

THE GOOGLERS: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 4:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ROY BOOK BINDER WITH ROBERT EUSTIS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

GABRIEL IGLESIAS (COMEDY): Raising Cane's River Center, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

ERIC STELLY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAMERON PYLE: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JUSTIN RENDELL & ESCO MCCOLLUM: Tops Ultra Lounge, 7 p.m.

SHINYRIBS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

TAB BENOIT'S SWAMPLAND JAM: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

BILL ROMANO: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

THAT '70S BAND: Rock N Rowe, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

COLETTA, CAT BAMBOO, MANGATA, YABBA: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

CEDRIC WATSON AND BIJOU CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

LOUISIANA'S LEROUX: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BROTHER DEGE & THE BRETHREN WITH SICK RIDE: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BROKEN MEAUXJO: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JAKE RYAN PRESENTS: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THIS SIDE FACES THE SKY, KONSTRICTED, PIXEL CREEP: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

TEMPLES OF THE SYRINX — A TRIBUTE TO RUSH: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

5TH AVENUE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

DOWNTOWN BRUNCH: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 11 a.m.

RUSTY METOYER & THE ZYDECO KRUSH: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

RAGIN' COUNTRY CRAWL WITH LEE BRICE, RANDY HOUSER AND COLT FORD: Cajundome, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

MONDAY

RED, WHITE AND BLUE MONDAY — A VETERANS DAY CELEBRATION: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

THE SOUND THAT ENDS CREATION, THE GOD AWFUL TRUTH, FALL OF THE MAIAR: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

MAGIC CRAWFISH: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

ERNIE HALTER AND RAY BOUDREAUX: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

KEITH BLAIR BAND: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.