NO.fridayjazz.photogal.042619.15.JPG

Bert Cotton performs with Bonerama at Jazz Fest in New Orleans in 2019. The 20-year-old Crescent City band, with its trumpet-rich sound, plays Red Stick Social at 9 p.m. Saturday. 

BATON ROUGE 

FRIDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CHRIS ALLEN & PRESTON WALLACE: TJ Ribs, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

SCOTT FESKE & ALAYNA LOTT: Papi's Fajita Factory, Zachary, 6 p.m.

FLOYD BROWN: Papi's Mexican Cuisine, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

CLIFTON BROWN: Just Wingin It, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

RACOON: VFW Hall, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

BOUKOU GROOVE: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

SUNDANZE & EOW: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

BAD HABIT: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

CARELESS WHISPER: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Spanky's Daiquiris, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

ANGRY CHAIR (ALICE IN CHAINS TRIBUTE): Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RIVUL: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT/2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT/BATON ROUGE CONCERT BAND/DERRICK LEMON/MJ AND THE REDEEMERS: Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

MOJOES: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 5 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan's Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Walk On's — LSU, 6 p.m.

ERIC PETERS & CHRIS ROBERTS: Boru Ramen, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: Crowne Plaza, 6 p.m.

STONE SOBER: El Paso Mexican Grill, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

RAE & THE SOUL SHAKERS: On The Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SUNDANZE & EOW: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

BONERAMA: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

NASHVILLE SOUTH: The Basin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

THE RESTORATION SOUND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Cadillac Café, 10 p.m.

REGENERATION ROCK: The Revelry of Baton Rouge, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill Mid City, 11 a.m.

DYLAN KING: Icehouse Tap Room, 3 p.m.

BOX WINE: Fred's on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

MIKE ESNEAULT: Stab's Prime Steak and Seafood, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH TRIO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DALE HARRIS/CHRIS HOUSE/SHAWN CLEVELAND: Phil Brady's, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6:30 p.m.

JUSTIN RENDELL & ESCO MCCOLLUM: Tops Ultra Lounge, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

WORTH POWERS: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

PEYTON FALGOUST: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ANNA WALLACE & BRET JARREAU: Big Mike's Sports Bar and Grill, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

JAZZ JAM WITH LARRY WARREN: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

5TH AVENUE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

SOULED OUT: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

STILL STANDING: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

JR LACROSSE: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

JOHNNY SILVER SOLO PIANO COVER NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 3 p.m.

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HUNTER DEBLANC'S JANKY PIANO SHOW: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

HAZY DAZE: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 1 p.m.

JB SAAX BAND: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday for the following Friday’s paper.