East Feliciana High School announced its student award winners for the 2019-20 school year.

Listed by subject and teacher are the academic excellence winners and the most improved student.

Accounting, Alva Franklin: Academic Excellence, 1 Mikcayla Taylor, 2 Aniyah Armstead, 3 Shannon Harrell; Most Improved, Kendrick Dunn

Advanced math (Juniors), Jake Polansky: Academic Excellence, 1 Mya Matthews, 2 Joshua Smith, 3 Dyasia Booker; Most Improved, De'Onta Goss

Agriculture I, Meredith DeLee: Academic Excellence, 1 Tylon Williams, 2 Ja’miya Robbins, 3 Marcailah Booker; Most Improved, Lakendrick Richardson

Agriculture II, Meredith DeLee: Academic Excellence, 1 Kaelee Jackson, 2 James Jackson, 3 Jamal Dunn; Most Improved, Braxton King

Algebra 1, Lorie Loyell-Hollins: Academic Excellence, 1 Nadia Quinn, 2 Tyler Martin, 3 Brittany Maryland; Most Improved, Jason Alexander

Algebra 2, Stephanie Mullens: Academic Excellence, 1 Jakayla Irvin, 2 Shanta Covington, 3 Kaelee Jackson; Most Improved, Jordan Green

Band, Zachary Daigle: Academic Excellence, 1 Marcailah Booker, 2 Emira Porter, 3 Trinity Hollins; Most Improved, Montero Matthews

Biology, Mia Taylor: Academic Excellence, 1 Adam Underwood, 2 Kaelee Jackson, 3 Cierra Irvin; Most Improved, Donald “D-Ray” Thompson

Business computer applications, Myrtle Hurst: Academic Excellence, 1 Chynna King, 2 Patrionna Miller, 3 Tylon Williams; Most Improved, A’Raiyah Coleman

Chemistry, Kenyetta Washington: Academic Excellence, 1 Mya Matthews, 2 Jordan Green, 3 Naila Matthews; Most Improved, Jamaal Dunn

Civics, Clinton Pullen: Academic Excellence, 1 Paulisha Sims, 2 Kaelee Jackson, Coryon Clark; Most Improved, Ka’Nazashia Williams

CORE, Meredith Delee: Academic Excellence, 1 Chynna King, 2 Senia Barnes, 3 Deandre Ross; Most Improved, Adreanna Green

English (SC), Darius Matthews: Academic Excellence, 1 Destiny Whitfield, 2 Ja’Angel Barnes, 3 Roderick Dunn; Most Improved, Leonid Williams

English I, Brittany Jones: Academic Excellence, 1 Jason Alexander, 2 Garrett Ross, 3 Stephan Sims; Most Improved, Mark Smith

English I, Chanotta Oliver: Academic Excellence, 1 Harli Jones, 2 Araiyiah Coleman, 3 Alarrian Griffin

English II, LaMeeka Lee: Academic Excellence, 1 Cierra Irvin, 2 Ty’Lacishia Williams, 3 Paulisha Sims; Most Improved, Charlae Boudreaux

English III, Cynthia Robinson: Academic Excellence, 1 Joshua Smith, 2 Jalen Wesley, 3 Naila Matthews; Most Improved, Christiona Knighten

Entrepreneurship, Alva Franklin: Academic Excellence, 1 Akemi Shoes, 2 Paulish Sims, 3 Tyrone Spurlock; Most Improved, Kylin Jackson

FCS, Cedric Walker: Academic Excellence, 1 Brittany Maryland, 2 Chyna King, 3 SaMyrah George; Most Improved, Ke’Jaylin Dunn

Food service, Cedric Walker: Academic Excellence, 1 TimNeisha Brooks, 2 DaMya Mundy, 3 JaBrayah Brown; Most Improved, Darinesha Dunn

Geometry, Jake Polansky: Academic Excellence, 1 Chynna King, 2 Tylon Williams, 3 Quade Harris; Most Improved, Laterrian Ringo

Health, Chris “Coach E” Ezebunwa: Academic Excellence, 1 Voneisa Butler, 2 Kaelee Jackson, 3 Senia Barnes; Most Improved, Kylin Jackson

Human geography, Aida Jones: Academic Excellence, 1 Samyrah George, Chynna King, Patrionna Miller; Most Improved, Stephan Sims

Math remediation, Lorie Loyell-Hollins: Academic Excellence, 1 Alarrian Griffin, 2. Alayshia Sholes; Most Improved, Tylan Drake

Physical education, Cedric Anderson: Academic Excellence, 1 A’raiyiah Coleman, 2 Samyrah George, 3 Alexis Hunt; Most Improved, Garrett Ross

Physical science, Ashley Ferguson: Academic Excellence, 1 Tyler Martin, 2 Alarrian Griffin 3 Pachie Simmons; Most Improved, Frankiena Sensley

Principles of business, Alva Franklin: Academic Excellence, 1 Ka’nazashia Williams, 2 Alayshia Shoes, 3 Shannon Harrell; Most Improved, Kendrick Dunn

Quest for success, Lorraine Tapp: Academic Excellence, 1 Tashaun Ringo, 2 Deshaun Paul, 3 Braylin King; Most Improved, Rondarius Moore

Spanish I, Alicia Carelus: Academic Excellence, 1 Mya Matthews, 2 Quade Harris, 3 Jakayla Irvin; Most Improved, Ja’brayah Brown

Study skills, Ashley Selders: Academic Excellence, 1 Alexis Hunt, 2 Keosha Thomas; Most Improved, Andrew Givens

U.S. History, Nicholas Turner: Academic Excellence, 1 Mya Matthews, 2 Jordan Green, 3 Joshua Smith; Most Improved, Rodriguez London