HAMMOND — Southeastern Louisiana University conferred degrees on 1,062 graduates Dec. 14 at the university’s commencement ceremonies.

Retired State Farm Executive Wallace Lewis Sr. addressed Southeastern graduating students.

Candidates for associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were honored.

The university awarded its highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence, to nine students with the highest cumulative grade point average in the university’s five colleges.

Medal recipients were:

  • College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences: music/vocal major Kaylin Guillory, of Abita Springs; and political science major Kayleigh Reneau, of Glasgow, Kentucky
  • College of Business: management/human resources management major Jessica Gabriel, of Ponchatoula; business administration major Savannah Hall, of Watson; and accounting major Nikisun Shrestha, of Nepal.
  • College of Education: elementary education and special education major, Katlyn Daigle, of Zachary.
  • College of Nursing and Health Sciences: kinesiology/exercise science major Chloe Chauvin, of Hammond; and communication sciences and disorders major Ainsleigh LaCombe, of Denham Springs.
  • College of Science and Technology: biological sciences, integrative biology major Philencia Hillard, of Baton Rouge.

Students receiving associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were:

LIVINGSTON PARISH

Masters Degrees

Denham Springs: Wesley L. Abbott, Applied Sociology; Tiffany D. Battistella, Educational Leadership; Peyton B. Blackwell, Business Administration; Angela D. Coss, Nursing; Melissa B. Curtis, Educational Leadership; Vickie L. Eaves, Educational Leadership

Lauren A. Lambert, English; Abbie C. Manuel, English; Maitram H. Nguyen, Health & Kinesiology; Connie E. Riddle, Organizational Communication; Kevin J. Schexnayder, Educational Leadership; Kristen E. Wesson, Educational Leadership; Mariam T. Whiddon, Educational Leadership

Livingston: Shanna J. Armstrong, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jamie L. Dyess, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Maurepas: Joshua T. Hughes, Integrated Science & Technology

Walker: Terry E. Peters, Educational Leadership; Samantha E. Reine, English; Jason C. Vande Vuss, Educational Leadership

Bachelors Degrees

Albany: Madison C. Peters, Nursing

Denham Springs: Trase A. Ainsworth, Marketing; Renee A. Aubin, Nursing; Jenna L. Barrilleaux, History; Kristin A. Booty, Management; Alexis J. Bourgeois, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Haley E. Broyles, Biological Sciences; Brandt A. Buchanan, Industrial Technology; Adrianne N. Cambre, General Studies; Joseph L. Cambre, Biological Sciences; Alexis M. Carlos, General Studies; Sidney K. Carrier, Nursing; Sydney E. Chauvin, Political Science; Corley M. Chutz, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Elizabeth S. Creel, Psychology; Robyn M. Desselles, Industrial Technology; Colby T. Diez, Health Systems Management; Claire A. Dimaria, Social Work; Deloy L. Duhon, General Studies; Jared S. Forrest, Criminal Justice; Ricky W. Fuller, Criminal Justice; Kristyn M. Gary, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; William A. Geoghagan, Biological Sciences; Samantha N. Graves, Nursing; Bethany E. Gray, Psychology; Paige E. Green, General Studies; Devin R. Guidry, Nursing; Jeremy J. Guillot, General Studies;

Also, Savannah L. Hall, Business Administration; Sydney N. Hamilton, Psychology; Eva A. Hoffmann, English; Andrew C. Ilgenfritz, Information Technology; Faith M. Jackson, World Languages; Jeffrey B. Jones, Finance; Caitlin A. Kelly, Business Administration; Ainsleigh C. LaCombe, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jessica A. Landry, Art; Nerolé C. Larmond, Nursing; Tanner M. Magee, Industrial Technology; Shelby B. McKee, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Hunter S. Metrejean, Industrial Technology; Kurdeshia C. Meyers, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Brady A. Morris, Management; De’Ja D. Murray, Nursing; Mandy N. Pennington, Nursing; Haley M. Porter, Nursing; Kayla A. Rabalais, English Education; Victoria M. Reynolds, Kinesiology; Kaitlin J. Ridgell, Biological Sciences; Frank L. Roberts, Jr., Accounting; Blaire A. Romig, Family & Consumer Sciences; Christian H. Scott, Management; David G. Silva, Business Administration; Jarrielle L. Spann, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Amanda B. Sparks, Nursing; Emma M. Stevens, General Studies; Jessie K. Tullos, Industrial Technology; Gabriel L. Watts, General Studies; Emily A. Whittington, Kinesiology; Joshua R. Wingate, Political Science

Holden: Holli B. Carlton, General Studies; Ana M. Morales, Biological Sciences; Kelsey L. Overland, Criminal Justice

Livingston: Brian D. Hardy, Information Technology; Haley B. Johnson, Criminal Justice; Kyle C. Lewis, Social Studies Education; Jeremiah D. McMorris, Finance; Paula R. Mitchell, General Studies; Hayden C. Nickens, Criminal Justice; Daniel A. Palmer, Industrial Technology; Hannah V. Taylor, Political Science; Elizabeth M. Vallee, Criminal Justice; Emily R. Wright, Nursing

Maurepas: Ashley M. Doggette, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Sage L. Kling, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Lance A. Robillard, General Studies

Springfield: Jordan M. Carter, Business Administration; Tessera B. Crockett, Biological Sciences; Cole M. Fowler, Business Administration; Emily D. Simeon, Health Education & Promotion; Taylor A. Steele, Marketing; Kaylee D. Threeton, Accounting; Joshua M. Vicks, Sport Management

Walker: Rosalie M. Ammersbach, Business Administration; Victoria L. Barnes, General Studies; Bryce A. Cancienne, Management; Jessica L. Cantu, Biological Sciences; Matthew C. Chustz, Health Systems Management; Chelsea D. Coutee, Kinesiology; Brittany J. Coxe, Kinesiology; Paige R. Devall, English; Carl G. Doescher, Social Work; Catherine E. Dunlap, General Studies; Lane P. Fontana, English; Matthew L. Graham, General Studies; Kelsey N. Harris, Biological Sciences; Victoria N. McMasters, General Studies; Alisha R. Powell, General Studies; Brandi D. Sibley, Nursing; Gretchen M. St. Pierre, English Education; Brittany N. Talbert, Nursing; Ashley N. Thacker, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Raegan F. Welborn, Nursing; Allison R. Wilson, General Studies

Associate Degrees

Holden: James W. Seguin III, Industrial Technology

TANGIPAHOA PARISH

Doctoral Degrees

Hammond: Melanie H. Monistere, Educational Leadership Ed.D.

Ponchatoula: Donna L. Heckel-Reno, Educational Leadership Ed.D.; Shannon S. Watkins, Educational Leadership Ed.D.

Masters Degrees

Amite: Candace R. Bridges, Nursing; Rosemary E. Flynn, History; Wallace M. Stewart III, English

Hammond: Russell W. Barger, Integrated Science & Technology; Emily L. Bierbaum, Biology (Thesis); Faith A. Bolling, Applied Sociology; Rachael N. Bunn, Business Administration; Andre T. Colebrook, Applied Sociology; Laura M. DiMattia, Organizational Communication; Nichole M. Frazer, Counseling; Oksana Grytsai, Music; Paul G. Haddican, History; Kasmira D. Jacobs, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Mary Hannah P. Johnson, Business Administration; Shelbie E. Jones, Counseling; Aaron P. Krolow, Biology (Thesis); John W. Leitz IV, Executive MBA; Mauricio A. Mena, Business Administration; Lindsey M. Poret-Willard, Music; Jenny E. Price, Integrated Science & Technology; James M. Reilly, Organizational Communication; Santiago Rodriguez Orjuela, Business Administration; Rachel L. Rodriguez, English; Danielle R. Savoie, History; Jennifer Vicknair, Educational Leadership; Evian J. Williams, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Tyronee T. Williams, Educational Leadership

Kentwood: Tristan W. Gill, Applied Sociology

Loranger: Madison B. Cooper, Business Administration; David A. Fairburn, Psychology; Jenna E. Licciardi, Business Administration

Ponchatoula: Ashley M. Canzoneri, Nursing; Gisela M. Figueroa, Business Administration; Taylar M. Savaski, Business Administration; Terrilyn B. Scarbrough, Educational Leadership; Bailey K. Watts, Business Administration; Emily M. Wilkerson, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Robert: Wade S. Nash, Business Administration; Juan M. Pacheco Molina, Biology (Thesis)

Bachelors Degrees

Amite: Tiffany B. Bel, Criminal Justice; Dylan D. Dover, Kinesiology; Makayla S. Dyson, Psychology; Ashton E. Richard, General Studies; Lauren G. Sibley, Management; Christian K. Smith, Marketing; Dakota P. Taylor, General Studies; Morgan C. Warren, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Hammond: Sushovan Adhikari, Computer Science; Patrick M. Allen, General Studies; Tiffany E. Anderson, Social Work; Javunte D. Andrews, Family & Consumer Sciences; Candace M. Angeron, General Studies; Nicole M. Bailey, Business Administration; Tatiana N. Barr, Kinesiology; Savanna I. Barrient, General Studies; Hailey A. Beck, Art; Madison L. Bentivegna, Nursing; Caitlyn B. Bethancourt, Nursing; Matthew G. Boudreaux, Computer Science; Frederick B. Brown, General Studies; Johnny F. Cannoy III, Business Administration; Keami M. Canselo, Art; Chloe P. Chauvin, Kinesiology; Noah W. Courtney, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Rodney D. Crawford II, Management; Julie S. Crockett, Nursing; RonJae R. Cunnikin, Jr., Accounting; Brooke L. Deliberto, General Studies; Avaya Dhakal, Computer Science; Emily J. DuRapau, Nursing; Sailor T. Dusenberry, Accounting; Blaine V. Earhart, Industrial Technology; Kameron A. Eckland, Marketing;

Also, Elizabeth M. Ferger, General Studies; Jyar Francis, General Studies; Imani R. Franklin, Kinesiology; Gerard J. Frommeyer, Computer Science; Amelia D. Galbo, General Studies; Haley L. Giacone, Marketing; Julia E. Graf, Business Administration; Alexus L. Griffin, Social Work; Gayle V. Hart, General Studies; Tiffany T. Harvey-Gautier, Biological Sciences; Nicholas C. Hemphill, Industrial Technology; Karen A. Heuduck, Spanish; Lill-Ann E. Hochkeppler, Psychology; Summer N. Hortman, Family & Consumer Sciences; Paige C. Johnson, Nursing; Taylor R. Johnson, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Ashlee R. Johnston, Management; Landon J. Joiner, History; Ciara J. Jonkers, Accounting; Bibesh KC, Computer Science; Dhiraj Kharel, Accounting; Melissa Knox, Accounting; Abby A. Kuhn, Nursing; Calyn M. Landaiche, History; Emily J. Laprime, Physics; Leon V. Latino III, Nursing; Seth D. Leonard, Nursing; Natalie A. Lopez, Kinesiology; Brandon M. Loria, General Studies;

Also, Sean H. Lundin, Computer Science; Amanda E. Lutz, General Studies; Cory M. Macmenamin, Management; Ryan B. Magee, History; Miguel A. Martinetti, Computer Science; Michael L. Mason, General Studies; Hannah G. McNemar, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Shanlanda D. McCray, General Studies; Caitlin McHodgkins, Nursing; Daryl L. Moore, General Studies; Vanessa F. Moore, Industrial Technology; Aaron N. Moorman, Computer Science; Ramzi J. Nakhleh, General Studies; Milica Ozegovic, Business Administration; Christopher D. Pajares, Art; Katherine C. Patti, Nursing; Kriston Pauley, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Erin D. Pereira, General Studies; Regina M. Pergola, Business Administration; Sha’vez J. Pinestraw, Psychology; Cody L. Plaisance, Biological Sciences; Heather R. Poole, Management; Jaquelyn A. Ramon, Family & Consumer Sciences;

Also, Olivia G. Ratcliff, Psychology; Denetra L. Rayford, Psychology; Mallorie B. Read, Kinesiology; Benjamin J. Reaux, Music; Silvia Robert, Biological Sciences; Alyxanna G. Roberts, Biological Sciences; Cailin A. Sampey, Kinesiology; Nikisun Shrestha, Accounting; Ronit Shrestha, Computer Science; Andrew T. Sievers, Computer Science; Amrit Subedi, Computer Science; Diana A. Taj, Biological Sciences; Sameer J. Thapa, Accounting; Shankar R. Thapaliya, Computer Science; Pratikshya Timalsina, Computer Science; Joseph C. Traylor, Criminal Justice; Vincent R. Treptow, Art; Brittany A. Veron, Psychology; Gavin T. Vining, English; Victoria M. Warren, General Studies; Rayven R. Watson, English Education; Cole R. Wolfe, Industrial Technology; Nadia A. Wright, Communication; Yutong Yu, Engineering Technology

Independence: Jarrett B. Addison, General Studies; Jenna L. Anzalone, Nursing; Heather M. Armato, General Studies; Heather B. Bowman, General Studies; Joshua P. Davis, Marketing; Kennedy J. Haugh, General Studies; Bryce A. Smith, Industrial Technology

Kentwood: Katherine A. Davis, Sociology; Emma G. Lambert, General Studies; Hunter E. Oliver, Accounting; Megan M. Sanders, Art; Yulet G. Silva, Accounting

Loranger: Devyn T. Alford, Health Education & Promotion; Mason S. Anthony, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Taryn S. Arcement, Marketing; Lindsay A. Champlin, General Studies; Chandler M. Guess, History; Maci A. Jones, Accounting; Harleigh R. Legendre, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Joshua L. Magliolo, Business Administration; Juline M. Neal, General Studies; Daniel J. O’Neil III, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Braden K. Roberts, Management; Joshua B. Tassin, General Studies

Natalbany: Tylynn R. Guidry, Accounting; Brianna S. Lusk Cyprian, Biological Sciences; Justice N. Lusk, Communication; Taylor M. Parent, Industrial Technology

Ponchatoula: Ashley N. Ajubita, Nursing; Elizabeth A. Alleva, Criminal Justice; Daniel R. Bates, Industrial Technology; Lori L. Brainard, Business Administration; Jennifer M. Brescher, Spanish; Matthew S. Brewer, Management; Kristen T. Brown, Mathematics; Marianna M. Carter, Biological Sciences; Shaylandia L. Chaney, Biological Sciences; Jennifer C. Dettwiller, Communication; Nina Duckworth, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jessica C. Gabriel, Management; Kali A. Gaskins, Biological Sciences; Austin G. George, General Studies; Brooke M. Giaratano, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Maria E. Gill, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Stacie D. Gleason, Social Work; Leslie K. Guay, General Studies; Caitlyn A. Guerra, Nursing; Nicole L. Hornsby-Harrison, Criminal Justice; Taylor R. LeBlanc, Political Science

Also, Zachary P. Legendre, Criminal Justice; Paula J. McIlrath, General Studies; Brandon P. Merwin, Business Administration; Paul H. Mitchell, Biological Sciences; Katie L. Monteleone, Nursing; Caleb B. Morse, Management; Ashley M. Norris, Kinesiology; Samantha L. Piazza, General Studies; Jeremy L. Poole, Social Studies Education; Jack I. Primack, Political Science; Katlyn R. Rivet, Health Systems Management; Kelsy I. Rivet, Health Systems Management; Devin J. Shewmake, Jr., Art; Jenna M. Songy, Industrial Technology; Landon M. Starkey, History; Amanda P. Tallia, Criminal Justice; Hannah M. Tucker, Nursing; Gabrielle M. Turgeau, Biological Sciences

Roseland: India R. Foskey, Psychology; Chelsey B. Hammons, General Studies; Cassidy R. Smart, Nursing

Tickfaw: Angelle N. Baiamonte, Kinesiology; Tikandra C. Lewis, General Studies; Kurt Roux, Biological Sciences; Venise D. Weaver, General Studies; Kyla M. Williams, Kinesiology