HAMMOND — Southeastern Louisiana University celebrated 1,084 graduates Dec. 8-9 in four separate commencement ceremonies in Strawberry Stadium. All participants and guests were required to wear masks, and social distancing was strictly enforced.

Candidates for associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were honored.

The university awarded its highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence, to nine students with the highest cumulative grade-point average in the university’s five colleges.

Medal recipients were:

College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences: communication major Raychelle Riley, of Denham Springs; and vocal education major Carley Duet of Cut Off.

College of Business: management major Megan Marie Blomquist, of Pineville; accounting and finance major Prince Gurung, of Hammond; and finance major Ethan Doyle Hunt, of Monroe.

College of Education: elementary education major, Laura Mendoza, of Covington.

College of Nursing and Health Sciences: communication and sciences and disorders major Katherine Elizabeth Fontenot, of Kentwood.

College of Science and Technology: computer science major Krishna Raj Paudel, of Nepal; and integrated biology major Autumn Collins, of Hammond.

Area students receiving associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were:

Livingston Parish

Master’s Degrees

Denham Springs: Austin T. Rogers, Organizational Communication; Erin Simoneaux, Special Education

Holden: Brittany A. Rigsby, Special Education

Maurepas: Mason P. Vicknair, Business Administration

Springfield: Maia D. McLin, Nursing

Walker: Jessica R. Robinson, Business Administration; Trent D. Rogers, Integrated Science & Technology

Watson: Jonathan T. Bordelon, Business Administration

Bachelor’s degrees

Albany: Don M. Chauvin, Jr., Management; Jacob M. Demattio, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Bailee K. Gardiner, Psychology; Britt A. Harris, Marketing; Joanna R. Hoyt, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Elizabeth B. Mayer, General Studies; Chancie L. Perry, General Studies; Cody D. Sanders, Accounting

Denham Springs: Ashlyn C. Aidt, Chemistry; Tyler M. Alexander, General Studies; Darin B. Alleman, Social Studies Education; Austin B. Allen, Marketing; Danielle D. Branum, General Studies; Gabrielle C. Brown, Biological Sciences; Shelton C. Brown, Industrial Technology; Kaylin B. Calmes, General Studies; Amber L. Charbonnet, Criminal Justice; Hunter D. Collins, Management; Zachary C. Davidson, Business Administration; Keely D. Davis, Family & Consumer Sciences; Alexis R. Duplessis, Communication; Marjorie I. Duvall, General Studies; Elizabeth L. Foster, General Studies; Leah E. Fournier, Business Administration; Annie J. Goodman, General Studies; Victoria L. Guidry, Marketing; Natalie S. Gunter, Accounting; Jacob B. Hardison, Accounting; Olivia C. Harrington, General Studies; Caroline M. Harris, Management; Jessica L. Hernaez, Nursing; Craig J. Hodges, Finance; Casey M. Hunt, Kinesiology; Benjamin P. Johnson, Kinesiology; Ayanna T. Jones, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Robyn R. Kent, Nursing; Jacob M. Lajaunie, Art; Kayla A. Lamana, Art; Valcour J. Langlois IV, Engineering Technology; Madison R. Larson, Biological Sciences; Jessica A. Latchem, Business Administration; Kaylee E. LeBlanc, Kinesiology; Lauryn D. LeBlanc, Marketing; Dustin L. Levert, Management; Ashton W. Martin, General Studies; Mckenzie L. Miller, Management; Pierce S. Rainey, Management; Hannah E. Ratcliff, Industrial Technology; Brennen C. Reed, Engineering Technology; Raphineas G. Riley, Jr., General Studies; Raychelle M. Riley, Communication; Sydney A. Roberts, Accounting; Amari B. Russell, Social Work; Carley E. Saunders, Kinesiology; Joseph M. Sceroler, General Studies; Blake M. Sibley, Nursing; Miranda R. Smith, Criminal Justice; Breanna L. Stout, Biological Sciences; LeAnna N. Toups, Business Administration; Kaleigh D. Turner, Psychology; Elyssa Walker, Nursing; Georgette T. Williams, General Studies; Joshua A. Ydarraga, Communication

Holden: Cole Y. Amador, Management; Michael T. Bergeron, Industrial Technology; Leigh A. Cannino, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Dylan M. Grantham, Management; Tyler J. Hasson, Accounting; Mallory A. McDaniel, Social Work; Rachel A. Mitchell, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Gisela Peak, Marketing; Michael D. Sykes, Biological Sciences

Livingston: Melanie W. Gibney, English; Ashton B. Gill, General Studies; Meghan R. Hughes, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Jessica F. Litolff, Accounting; Milan A. Love, Communication; Brandon R. Martin, Management; Sydney D. McCreary, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Jessica Methvien, Business Administration; Anna M. Pope, Sociology; Brenna N. Schmidt, Nursing; Cayden J. Stewart, Criminal Justice; Matthew N. Wiley, Social Studies Education; Grace L. Wolfe, General Studies

Maurepas: Emma L. Austin, Accounting; Victoria E. Bovia, Psychology; Kaleigh Kuykendall, Sociology; Lacy L. Loupe, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Ali E. McCoy, Kinesiology

Springfield: Jessica Gregoire, General Studies; Samantha E. Sanders, Psychology; Kristin T. Woods, General Studies; Nyia T. Young, Criminal Justice

Walker: Mason R. Anderson, Industrial Technology; Anthony V. Baudier, Marketing; Victoria M. Blanchard, Psychology; Camille A. Bokun, Nursing; Aubin C. Brian, Business Administration; Easton P. Cifreo, Management; Kade W. Day, Information Technology; Leslie T. Duplessie, Criminal Justice; Shawn N. Guercio, Management; Jody H. Guidry, General Studies; Mckenzi G. Holmes, Management; Mason Z. Inman, Management; Mason D. Lockhart, Business Administration; Brenna D. McCarthy, Family & Consumer Sciences; Mason J. McKey, Marketing; Christopher D. McKey, Business Administration; Kaleigh E. McMillan, Criminal Justice; Gabrielle H. Nixon, General Studies; Zachary L. Pollard, Marketing; Madison L. Rushing, Management; Brooklyn A. Sherrod, Psychology; Kaylee J. Thibodeaux, Management; Rustyn R. Varner, Jr., Nursing; Devin A. Vogt, Social Work; Tristan A. Wilkinson, Criminal Justice

Associate degrees

Denham Springs: Kyle A. Perkins, Industrial Technology

Walker: Hunter C. Naquin, Industrial Technology

Tangipahoa Parish

Doctoral degrees

Hammond: Noelle B. Bordelon, Educational Leadership Ed.D.; LaShana D. Pollard, Educational Leadership Ed.D.

Master’s degrees

Hammond: Amy R. Bruno, Nursing; Christopher L. Cannon, Biology (Thesis); John A. Collum, History; Sarah P. Cooper, Organizational Communication; Lilly A. Foster, Business Administration; Rebecca M. Gill, Counseling; Theresa M. Harriford, Applied Sociology; Jourdan G. Hatcher, Organizational Communication; Sean H. Haydel, Business Administration; Lill-Ann Hochkeppler, Business Administration; Brett Hollis, Business Administration; Md.Enamul Hoq, Integrated Science & Technology; Marie A. Houpy, Special Education; Kayla D. Jackson, Health & Kinesiology; Samantha L. Johnese, Special Education; Amanda L. King, Curriculum and Instruction; Christina L. Kolbmann, Biology (Thesis); Elizabeth J. Manuel, Psychology; Brody A. McDaniel, Business Administration; Mauricio A. Salazar Arguello, Counseling; Sarah A. Silk, English; Treshanna T. Taylor, MAT SPED Erly Interven Birth-5; Will'Nesha S. Williams, Business Administration; Mercy Yang, Biology (Non-Thesis); John S. Zaffuto, Organizational Communication

Loranger: Hycy S. Giacone, Special Education; Allison T. Smith, Biology (Nonthesis)

Ponchatoula: Richard A. McShan, Business Administration; Jill C. Munchausen, Business Administration; Aurora Y. Olvera Kinchen, Business Administration; Brooke L. Perrera, Biology (Thesis); Robin R. Price, Curriculum and Instruction; Bailey H. Sones, History;

Bachelor’s degrees

Amite: Hunter N. Assavedo, Engineering Technology; April J. Coker, Management; Vincent A. Cutrer, Industrial Technology; Hamilton D. Moak, Industrial Technology; Doreen A. Rolen, Management; Creyuanna B. Ruffin, Family & Consumer Sciences; Derek K. Truong, General Studies

Hammond: Isaac P. Adeyemi-Berglund, Biological Sciences; Heather M. Allen, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Joshua W. Allison, Business Administration; Heather R. Anthony, Social Work; Alanna E. Arceneaux, Kinesiology; Sydney C. Banks, Criminal Justice; Leah M. Bankston, Management; Aubree E. Barber, Art; Cory M. Barrow, Criminal Justice; Erin D. Belgard, Nursing; Emily Benfield, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kelsey M. Bittola, Management; Morgan E. Bonck, Business Administration; Grace M. Borcherding, English; Christopher W. Boudoin, Criminal Justice; Paul M. Broussard III, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Alexa R. Burns, Biological Sciences; Alacia A. Carral, Psychology; Justice T. Carson, Supply Chain Management; Alexander J. Castro, Communication; Ashley A. Chanove, Biological Sciences; Maghan K. Coker, Accounting; Hannah O. Crapanzano, Health Systems Management; Terri E. Crutcher, General Studies; Bibek Dahal, Computer Science;

Also, Damarcus Dangerfield, Business Administration; Megan E. Davis, General Studies; Courtney S. DiBenedetto, Nursing; Gabrielle E. Dufrene, Family & Consumer Sciences; Telvis F. Dunn, Accounting; Lacey B. Ellis, Health Systems Management; Wenter Felder, General Studies; Avery J. Ferrara, Accounting; Barbara Galat, Communication; Sundar R. Gautam, Computer Science; Jo H. George, Kinesiology; Chelsea N. Gillespie, Criminal Justice; Matthew Greer, General Studies; Parker J. Gunter, Criminal Justice; Louis Gurung, Computer Science; Prince Gurung, Accounting; Khaled Harmoush, Information Technology; Janine A. Hatcher, Business Administration; Shelby R. Havlicek, Criminal Justice; John Paul Hernandez, Information Technology; Omar A. Herrera, Management; Preston S. Hughes, Accounting; Ethan D. Hunt, Finance;

Also, Joshua C. Ippolito, Industrial Technology; Antonio J. Jackson, Industrial Technology; Day’Von T. Johnson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Liah A. Johnson, English; Robert J. Johnston, Information Technology; Kaleigh L. Jones, Health Systems Management; Akriti Karki, Computer Science; Alyssa M. Kennedy, Marketing; Korissa L. Kenny, Art; Quinnieka L. Kent, Social Work; Kevin A. Keys, Sociology; Eraj Khatiwada, Computer Science; Ribesh Khatiwada, Computer Science; Ray Kimble, Engineering Technology; Michael A. Latino, Jr., Sport Management; Carter H. LeBlanc, Sport Management; Kathryn E. LeBoeuf, Criminal Justice; Bernadette LeJeune, Art; Gabrielle L. Levet, Communication; Willie T. London II, English; Taylor L. Luttrell, Social Work; Indya T. Major, Criminal Justice; Hannah E. Martin, English Education; Matthew L. Matherne, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment;

Also, Jan M. McGovern, Nursing; Samantha M. Messina, Kinesiology; Victoria L. Miceli, Chemistry; Allison H. Miller, Psychology; Josh Miller, Computer Science; Victoria A. Mons, Nursing; Susan K. Nguyen, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Luke A. Orlando, Finance; Paxton M. Page, Marketing; Danielle A. Palmer, Kinesiology; Devyn E. Parker, Art; Jamira M. Patterson, General Studies; Christopher Patti, General Studies; Joseph E. Perret, Kinesiology; Sarah A. Pindell, Criminal Justice; Aadhar Prasai, Computer Science; Brielle E. Ricca, Marketing; Wyatt A. Richthofen, Finance; Brianda B. Robinson, Accounting; Ebony Q. Robinson, Kinesiology; Reijuene T. Robinson, Health Systems Management; Kacie M. Rose, General Studies; Candace A. Roussell, Family & Consumer Sciences; Subal Sapkota, Computer Science;

Also, Vincent P. Schwartz, Jr., General Studies; Connor M. Seale, Finance; Samione K. Simon, Social Work; Amelia Sledge, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Kayleigh M. Smith, Management; Tianna C. Smith, Psychology; Donovan Storr, Sociology; Courtney E. Tallo, Psychology; Roshmina Thapa, Finance; Nikita Thapaliya, Computer Science; Taylor D. Thies, Accounting; Prakash Timalsina, Computer Science; Alexis A. Verberne, Kinesiology; Hannah N. Vicknair, Biological Sciences; Melissa Vogelsanger, Accounting; Maggie L. Watkins, Family & Consumer Sciences; Latoya J. Weary, General Studies; Ronniqua T. Webb, Health Systems Management; Kayla A. Wheat, General Studies; DaiMonecia M. White, Psychology; Phillip A. White, Computer Science; Jonathon S. Williams, Industrial Technology; Zoye’ C. Williams, Criminal Justice; Jessica J. Wong, Nursing

Independence: Samantha L. Davis, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Chealse’ C. Sibley, Biological Sciences; Khealse’ K. Sibley, Criminal Justice

Kentwood: Carlen E. Applewhite, Spec Educ M/MOD Grades 1-5; Hannah L. Brister, General Studies; Abigail F. Chandler, Health Education & Promotion; Katherine E. Fontenot, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Marlena S. Hartman, Kinesiology; Tessa F. Hill, Health Systems Management; Emily C. Phelps, Communication; Savannah L. Singleton, General Studies

Loranger: Julian A. Faunce, General Studies; Stephanie M. Fos, Accounting; Alison T. Garaudy, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Matthew B. Kuebler, Kinesiology; Kaylin E. Lacoste, Accounting; Kristen A. Lebo, Business Administration; Tyler Lewis, General Studies; Jamie E. Peterson, Computer Science

Ponchatoula: Lou-Anne D. Albin, Psychology; Britani N. Allen, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Charles Anderson, Information Technology; Matthew L. Barattini, Business Administration; Paige E. Becnel, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Grace E. Berisford, Information Technology; Taylor R. Bonds, Kinesiology; Alli Carter, Nursing; Taylor D. Chiro, Biological Sciences; Abigail L. Collins, Kinesiology; Meredith K. Drude, Psychology; Amanda Ernst, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Rachel K. Fanning, Supply Chain Management; Lindsey E. Ferina, Psychology; Kayla A. Guerra, Nursing; Evan S. Hargroder, Accounting; Ronald C. Heider Jr., Industrial Technology; Krystal A. Hux, General Studies; Kailey M. King, Marketing; Courtney R. Marks, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Ryan C. Meades, Industrial Technology; Christopher A. Midgett, Business Administration; Tallen A. Mintz, Business Administration; Bailey N. Morgan, Marketing; Cade E. Newsom, Business Administration; Joseph Palmisano, Marketing; Kristen N. Raiford, Psychology; Jonavon K. Roberts, Kinesiology; Megan B. Rodriguez, Nursing; John B. Rogers, General Studies; Jessica T. Sundquist, Family & Consumer Sciences; Amber N. Wise, Management

Robert: Jordan R. Abadie, Biological Sciences; Madeline Clouatre, Accounting; Claire E. LeBlanc, Sociology; Danielle N. Magruder, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Conner S. Myers, Biological Sciences; Peyton H. Sawyer, Communication; Patricia D. Todd, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Roseland: Joann L. Johnson, Marketing

Tickfaw: Danielle E. Benton, Accounting; Brenley J. Cooper, Social Work; Amanda M. Otkins, General Studies; Allie C. Ridgell, Nursing; Rhett S. Strahan, Information Technology

Associate degrees

Tickfaw: Haiston L. Varnado, Industrial Technology