The next phase of elections in Louisiana will be the general election Nov. 16.

Below is a list of area run-off and links to election preview stories from The Advocate. Visit geauxvote.com for the full list of candidates.

The letter next to each candidate's name stands for their party. R for Republican, D for Democrat, I for Independent, L for Libertarian or N for no party.

CLICK HERE to get a personalized ballot and voting location information.

MORE VOTING INFORMATION from the Secretary of State's office.

CLICK HERE to see the full results from the Oct. 12 primary election.


Statewide elections


Governor

  • John Bel Edwards, D
  • "Eddie" Rispone, R

Read about the governor's race below:


 Secretary of State

  • Kyle Ardoin, R
  • "Gwen" Collins-Greenup, D

READ: Most Republican statewide incumbents win reelection: Ardoin in runoff for secretary of state


Board of Elementary Education (BESE)

DISTRICT 6

(includes Ascension, East Baton Rouge, Livingston and Tangipahoa parishes)

  • "Ronnie" Morris, R-Baton Rouge
  • Gregory Spiers, R-Springfield

READ: Push to overhaul public schools likely to continue after near sweep for business-backed BESE candidates


State Senator


 DISTRICT 11

(includes Tangipahoa Parish)

  • Reid Falconer, R-Madisonville
  • Patrick McMath, R-Covington

READ: Who posted false rumor about Reid Falconer? Senate candidate is suing to find out


 DISTRICT 16

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Beverly Brooks Thompson, D-Baton Rouge
  • Franklin Foil, R-Baton Rouge

READ: Franklin Foil gains one vote in Louisiana Senate race recount; wins runoff spot by 4 votes

ALSO: Who's Lane Grigsby? Meet Baton Rouge contractor who plays big role in Louisiana politics


State Representative


 DISTRICT 62

(includes East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana and West Feliciana parishes)

  • Roy Daryl Adams, I-Jackson
  • "Johnny" Arceneaux, R-St. Francisville

READ: Louisiana GOP targeting House District 62 in Felicianas in quest for supermajority


 DISTRICT 67

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Leah Cullins, D-Baton Rouge
  • Larry Selders, D-Baton Rouge

READ: Larry Selders, Leah Cullins advance to runoff for House District 67 seat


DISTRICT 68

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Taryn C. Branson, D-Baton Rouge
  • Scott McKnight, R-Baton Rouge

READ: District 68 candidates tout community ties as Nov. 16 runoff approaches


DISTRICT 70

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Belinda Davis, D-Baton Rouge
  • Barbara Reich Freiberg, R-Baton Rouge

READ: Longtime educators face off in District 70 race that could influence legislative balance


DISTRICT 71

(includes Livingston Parish)

  • Lori Callais, D-Denham Springs
  • "Buddy" Mincey Jr., R-Denham Springs

READ: House District 71 runoff pits longtime Livingston Parish school board member against retired teacher


 DISTRICT 88

(includes Ascension Parish)

  • Kathy Edmonston, R-Gonzales
  • Brandon Trosclair, R-Gonzales

READ: Attacks step up in House 88 race as final days pass, early voting comes to close


Supreme Court


Associate Justice

1st SUPREME COURT DISTRICT

(includes Tangipahoa Parish)

  • "Will" Crain, R-Madisonville
  • Hans Liljeberg, R-Metairie

READ: Secret complaints are not so secret in bare-knuckled Louisiana Supreme Court race


District Judge


19th Judicial District Court
ES 2, DIVISION L

(Includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Ronald "Ron" Johnson, D-Baton Rouge
  • "Trae" Welch, R-Zachary

READ: Baton Rouge lawyer Ron Johnson broke three judicial canons in campaign, new finding says


21st Judicial District Court
DIVISION D

(includes Livingston and Tangipahoa parishes)

  • Brian Abels, R-Denham Springs
  • "Ernie" Drake, R-Springfield

READ: Two candidates in runoff for 21st Judicial District Court share family histories of public service


 Ascension Parish


Parish Council

DISTRICT 7
  • "Kim" Christy, D-Prairieville
  • Aaron J. Lawler, R-Praireville

Assumption Parish


Clerk of Court

Erin Hebert, N

Annette Smith Joseph, D

READ: Assumption clerk's endorsement, candidate's letter questioned by opponents 


Police Juror

WARD 1

Ron Alcorn, D

Patrick Lawless, D

WARD 7

Leroy J. Blanchard III, D

Toby Thibodeaux, D


  East Feliciana Parish


Police Juror

DISTRICT 6
  • Michael Ray Bradford, D-Clinton
  • Lyman Kyle Fleniken, R-Clinton

Iberville Parish


 Parish Council

DISTRICT 1
  • Ernest J. "Bayboy" Allen Sr., D-White Castle
  • Shalanda Lewis Allen, D-White Castle

Livingston Parish


 Parish Council

DISTRICT 6

  • Derek Babcock, R-Denham Springs
  • Gerald McMorris, R-Livingston

St. James Parish


 Parish Council

DISTRICT 4

  • Mason Bland, R-Paulina
  • Roderick "Smooth" Williams, D-Clinton
DISTRICT 5
  • Clyde Cooper, D-St. James
  • Charles "Ispy" Ketchens, D-Vacherie

Tangipahoa Parish


 Parish Council

DISTRICT 2

  • John Gary Ingraffia, R-Husser
  • "Greg" Varnado, R-Amite
DISTRICT 9
  • Glenn Dale Bridges, R-Ponchatoula
  • Brigette Delatte Hyde, R-Ponchatoula

 Ponchatoula Mayor

  • "Steve" Pugh, R
  • Robert F. "Bob" Zabbia, D

READ: Ponchatoula Mayor's race headed to runoff between incumbent and former State Representative 


West Baton Rouge Parish


Sheriff

  • Michael "Mike" Cazes, D-Port Allen
  • "Mike" Zito, D-Port Allen

READ: Community relations focus of West Baton Rouge sheriff's race after difficult year


Parish Council

DISTRICT 3

  • "Tammy" Clayton-Jones, D-Brusly
  • Atley Walker Jr., D-Brusly
DISTRICT 7
  • Natashia Carter Benoit, D-Port Allen
  • Alan Crowe, R-Port Allen

Email Lara Nicholson at LNicholson@theadvocate.com or follow her on Twitter, @laranicholson_.