BR.electionday_TS_.110718_TS_05

From left, seated, Precinct 1-65 comissioner-in-charge Jeri Bandaries and commissioners Denisa Joshua and Darlene Alex check identifications and eligibility for voters on the precinct register at Westdale Heights Academic Magnet Elementary School, which also hosted Precinct 1-39, Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2018 on election day in Baton Rouge.

In the Nov. 6 election, the ballots include the congressional midterm races, as well as other state and local races, state constitutional amendments and local propositions.  Below are some of the races and propositions of note in the Baton Rouge region.

Early voting for the Nov. 6 election began Tuesday, Oct. 23 and ended Oct. 30, excluding Sunday. More than 307,000 residents voted early, which exceeded the state's early voting turnout for all but presidential election years. A runoff election, if needed, is scheduled Dec. 8.

Polls open at 6 a.m. Tuesday, which is election day.

The letter next to a candidate's name stands for their party. R for Republican, D for Democrat, I for Independent, L for Libertarian or N for no party.

CLICK HERE to get a personalized ballot and voting location information

MORE VOTING INFORMATION from the Secretary of State's Office

CLICK HERE for an overview of what's on the ballot.

Can't see video below? Click here.


U.S. representative

1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa and Terrebonne parishes.)

  • Lee Ann Dugas, D
  • Jim Francis, D
  • Frederick "Ferd" Jones, I
  • Howard Kearney, L
  • Tammy M. Savoie, D
  • Steve Scalise, R 

Read more about the candidates HERE.


2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(Ascension, Assumption, East Baton Rouge, Iberville, Jefferson, Orleans, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist and West Baton Rouge parishes.)

  • Belden "Noonie Man" Batiste, I
  • Cedric Richmond, D
  • Shawndra Rodriguez, N
  • Jesse Schmidt, N

Read more about the candidates HERE.


5TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(Avoyelles, Caldwell, Concordia, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Rapides, Richland, St. Helena, St. Landry, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Washington, West Carroll, West Feliciana and Winn parishes.)

  • Ralph Abraham, R
  • Billy Burkette, I
  • Jessee Carlton Fleenor, D
  • Kyle Randol, L

Read more about the candidates HERE.


6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(Ascension, Assumption, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Lafourche, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, St. Charles, St. Helena, St. John the Baptist, Terrebonne and West Baton Rouge parishes.)

  • Justin Dewitt, D
  • Devin Lance Graham, I
  • Garret Graves, R
  • Andie Saizan, D

Read more about the candidates HERE.


Secretary of state

  • Kyle Ardoin, R
  • Heather Cloud, R
  • Gwen Collins-Greenup, D
  • A.G. Crowe, R
  • Rick Edmonds, R
  • Renee Fontenot Free, D
  • Thomas J. Kennedy III, R
  • Matthew Paul "Matt" Moreau, N
  • Julie Stokes, R

Read more about the candidates HERE.


Constitutional amendments

AMENDMENT 1

To prohibit convicted felons from seeking or holding public office or appointment within five years of completion of their sentence unless they are pardoned.

AMENDMENT 2

To require a unanimous jury verdict in all noncapital felony cases for offenses committed on or after Jan. 1, 2019.

AMENDMENT 3

To permit the donation of the use of public equipment and personnel by one political subdivision to another political subdivision for authorized activities or functions.

AMENDMENT 4

To remove authority to appropriate or dedicate monies in the Transportation Trust Fund to State Police for traffic control purposes.

AMENDMENT 5

To extend eligibility for the following special property tax treatments to property in trust: the special assessment level for property tax valuation, the property tax exemption for property of a disabled veteran, and the property tax exemption for the surviving spouse of a person who died while performing their duties as a first responder, active duty member of the military, or law enforcement or fire protection officer.

AMENDMENT 6

To require that any reappraisal of the value of residential property by more than 50 percent, resulting in an increase in property taxes, be phased in over four years, during which time no additional reappraisal can occur and that the decrease in the total property tax collected as a result of the phase-in of assessed valuation be absorbed by the taxing authority and not allocated to the other taxpayers.

Read more about the amendments HERE.

Read The Advocate editorial board's recommendations for the amendments HERE.


Ascension Parish

Judge, Parish Court

  • Kim Landry, R
  • Erin Wiley Lanoux, R
  • School Board

Read more about the candidates HERE.

School Board

DISTRICT 2

  • Scott Duplechein, N
  • Duane Humphrey, D

DISTRICT 4, SEAT B

  • John Murphy, R
  • Corey J. Orgeron, R

DISTRICT 5, SEAT A

  • John DeFrances, R
  • Shawn K. Sevario, R

DISTRICT 6, SEAT A

  • Mike Anderson, N
  • Jared "Boo" Bercegeay, N
  • Dennis Cullen, R
  • Lorraine Wimberly, R

Read more about the school board candidates HERE.

Propositions

PARISHWIDE, FANTASY SPORTS

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.

Read more about the proposal HERE.

EAST ASCENSION GRAVITY DRAINAGE DISTRICT 1

To renew the 10-year, 5-mill property tax, generating $5.6 million a year, for operation and maintenance costs.

WEST ASCENSION HOSPITAL SERVICE DISTRICT

To reduce the ½-cent sales tax to ¼-cent for the hospital district.


Assumption Parish

School Board

WARD 6

  • Ray "Nick" Nicholas, D
  • Daniel "Jack" Washington, D

Napoleonville mayor

  • Ron Animashaun, D
  • Floyd J. Truehill, D

Parishwide proposition

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.


East Baton Rouge Parish

Baton Rouge city judge

ELECTION SECTION 2A

  • Chris Hester, R
  • Johnell Matthews, D

Read more about the candidates HERE.

Baton Rouge city constable

  • Gordon "Trey" Bargas, R
  • Riley Harbor III, D
  • Leo LaMotte, D
  • Ron Stevens, D
  • Terrica Williams, D

Read more about the candidates HERE.

Baker School Board

DISTRICT 1

  • Elaine G. Davis, D
  • Willie Williams Jr., D

DISTRICT 2

  • Sharlous Booker, D
  • Dana Carpenter, D

DISTRICT 3

  • Joyce Burges, D
  • Rosatina Johnson, D

DISTRICT 5

  • Calvin J. Dees Sr., D
  • Vanessa Parker, D

East Baton Rouge Parish School Board

DISTRICT 2

  • Joycelyn Hall, D
  • Dadrius Lanus, D
  • Vereta Lee, D

DISTRICT 3

  • Tramelle Howard, D
  • Kenyetta Nelson-Smith, D

DISTRICT 4

  • Dawn Collins, D
  • Chrisdelin "Kelly" Lyles, D

DISTRICT 5

  • Cliff Lewis, D
  • Evelyn Ware-Jackson, D

DISTRICT 6

  • Tammy Dabadie, R
  • Jill Dyason, R

DISTRICT 7

  • Michael Gaudet, R
  • Tania Nyman, D

Zachary Community School Board

DISTRICT 2

  • Brandy Hughes Westmoreland, N
  • Lindsey Whitty, N

DISTRICT 4

  • Jeanne "Nikki" Gautreaux, R
  • Kenneth Mackie, D

DISTRICT 6

  • Rose Barfield, N
  • Amy Schulze, N
  • Heidi Vessel, D

DISTRICT 7

  • Jennifer Boyd, R
  • Ginger Zeringue Deroche, R
  • Beth Kimmell, R

Central mayor

  • David Barrow, R
  • Marcus Michelli, R
  • "Jr." Shelton, R

Read more about the candidates HERE.

Central chief of police

  • Roger Corcoran, R
  • James Salsbury, R

Central City Council

MEMBERS AT LARGE (2)

  • Wade Evans, R
  • Aaron K. McKinney, R
  • Ryan Meador, R
  • Wayne Messina, R
  • Kimberly Powers, R

DISTRICT 1

  • Charlie Habig, D
  • Aaron Moak, R

DISTRICT 2

  • Joshua Roy, R
  • John Vance, R

DISTRICT 3

  • Kim Fralick, R
  • Dave Freneaux, R

DISTRICT 4

  • Shane Evans, R
  • Despo "D'Ann" Wells, R

DISTRICT 5

  • Charles Lee Hinton, R
  • Jeffrey Meyers, R
  • Briton Myer, R

Zachary mayor

  • David Amrhein, N
  • Jeff Ponder, I

Zachary City Council

DISTRICT 1

  • Jacob Krzystowczyk, R
  • Francis Nezianya, N

DISTRICT 3

  • Vincent Cimino, R
  • Laura O'Brien, R

DISTRICT 4

  • Stephanie McKnight Cain, D
  • Thomas Hunter Landry, R

DISTRICT 5

  • Lael Montgomery, D
  • Tommy Womack, D

Parishwide proposition

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.

Hermitage-Cross Creek Crime Prevention and Development District

To levy a $100 annual fee on every improved parcel for a residential structure for 10 years, beginning Jan. 1, 2020, and generating an estimated $56,625 a year for crime prevention and enhanced security by providing for an increase of law enforcement personnel or contracted security personnel.


East Feliciana Parish

School Board

DISTRICT 1

  • Rufus Nesbitt, D
  • Ronald Thompson, D

DISTRICT 4

  • Caleb Aaron, R
  • Emily Hurst, R

DISTRICT 7

  • Paul Kent, I
  • Anthony "Tony" Rouchon, I

Parishwide proposition

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.


Iberville Parish

School Board

AT LARGE

  • Ferrante T. Dominique, I
  • Darlene M. Ourso, D

DISTRICT C

  • Pam George, D
  • Shanika K. Martin, D

DISTRICT G

  • Mervin "Merv" Allen Jr., D
  • Chris Daigle, D

Maringouin mayor

  • Maurice Harris, D
  • Demi Lynn Vorise, D

Maringouin chief of police

  • Hosea K. Anderson Sr., D
  • Daniel T. Dorsey, D
  • Sahajda "Wesley" Willis, N

Maringouin aldermen

(5 to be elected)

  • Kirkland Anderson Sr., D
  • John E. Carriere, D
  • Cherise D. Gougisha, D
  • Veronica "Bonnie" Hill, D
  • Jerome "Gillis" Martin Jr., D
  • Katrell A. Poole, D
  • Brian "Gumble" Robinson, D
  • Garrick "Gary" Scott, D
  • Sam W. Watson, D
  • Clarence "D-Dot" Wiley, D

White Castle mayor

  • Ernest J. "Bay Boy" Allen Sr., D
  • Shalanda Lewis Allen, D
  • Keisha D. Fleming, D
  • John Morris III, D

White Castle chief of police

  • Harold L. Brooks Jr., D
  • Mario D. Brown Sr., D
  • Kendall "Jip" Delone, D

White Castle aldermen

(5 to be elected)

  • Melissa Allen, D
  • Erick "Duck" Batiste, N
  • Candice M. Depron, D
  • Kipp V. Knight, D
  • Barbara "Bo" O'Bear, D
  • Queen Thomas Prevot, D
  • Cedric "Scooby" Rome, D

Parishwide proposition

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.


Livingston Parish

School Board

DISTRICT 8

  • Frank Parrino, R
  • Jim Richardson, N

DISTRICT 9

  • Devin Gregoire, R
  • Bryan Neal, N

Read more about the candidates HERE.

Albany mayor

  • Eileen Bates-McCarroll, R
  • Lloyd "Gene" Glascock, R
  • Richard Herring Jr., D

Albany chief of police

  • Russell D. Hutchinson, I
  • Brian Keith Stewart, D

Albany Town Council

(5 to be elected)

  • Jerry Glascock, N
  • Ronnie Gregoire, D
  • Edmond C. Harris, R
  • Lloyd "Bee" Martin, R
  • Kim Stewart, R
  • S. Gerald Stilley, R

Denham Springs mayor

  • Tom Berry, R
  • H. Gerard Landry, R

Read more about the candidates HERE.

Denham Springs Council

(5 to be elected)

  • Amber Dugas, R
  • Lori Lamm-Williams, R
  • Robert Poole, R
  • Raphineas "Ray" Riley, D
  • Laura Schmitt Smith, R
  • Jeff Wesley, R

Read more about the candidates HERE.

Killian mayor

  • Peter Bock, I
  • Gillis Windham, R

Parishwide proposition

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.

Parishwide Law Enforcement District

To levy a ½ percent sales tax, generating an estimated $9.8 million a year, beginning April 1, 2019, in perpetuity, providing additional funding for the Livingston Parish Sheriff's Office, including, but not limited to, stationing sheriff's deputies in public schools.

Read more about the proposition HERE.

Parishwide Home Rule Charter Amendment

To limit the terms of both the parish council members and the parish president to three consecutive four-year terms, with terms beginning on Jan. 14, 2020, but the amendment effective on Jan. 1, 2019.

Read more about the proposition HERE.


Pointe Coupee Parish

Parish president

  • Mike Cashio, D
  • Major Thibaut, D

Parish Council

DISTRICT A

  • Jimmie "Tater" Gaspard, I
  • Gordon M. Taylor, D

DISTRICT B

  • Anthony "Dudley" Hurst Sr., D
  • Sidney "Scooter" LaCoste II, D

DISTRICT C

  • Calvin G. Battley Sr., D
  • Edward "Pop" Bazile, D
  • Lemuel Jack, D

DISTRICT E

  • David Major, D
  • Billy Soulier, D
  • Steve Stelly, I

DISTRICT G

  • Paul Bergeron, R
  • Stephen Smith, N

DISTRICT H

  • Justin K. Cox, D
  • Kurt Jarreau, D

School Board

DISTRICT B

  • Brandon Bergeron, R
  • Gene Aubry Hendricks, R

DISTRICT F

  • Paula LaCour, I
  • Anita LeJeune, D

DISTRICT G

  • Mike Brown, I
  • Lisa Loupe D'Aquila, R

DISTRICT H

  • James "Bado" Cline, D
  • Jason Lemoine, I

Morganza mayor

  • Charles "Chuck" Landry, D
  • Clarence "Woots" Wells, D

New Roads mayor

  • Kevin "Cat" Bridgewater, D
  • Anthony R. Daisy, D
  • Cornell Dukes, D

New Roads City Council

MEMBER AT-LARGE

  • Cleotha Johnigan Jr., D
  • Theron Smith, N
  • Kenneth "Kenny" St. Romain, N

DISTRICT 1

(2 to be elected)

  • Vernell Davis, D
  • Joy Nelson, D
  • Bernadine A. St. Cyr, D

Parishwide proposition

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.


St. James Parish

School Board

DISTRICT 2

  • Ericka Schexnayder Brignac, D
  • Kenneth J. "Wop" Foret Sr., D

DISTRICT 3

  • Sue Bienvenu Beier, D
  • Boyd Weber, R

DISTRICT 5

  • Patricia H. "Ducy" Schexnayder, D
  • Dianne Spencer, D

DISTRICT 7

  • Raymond Gros Jr., D
  • Richard "Ricky" Reulet Jr., D

Gramercy mayor

  • Steven J. Bourgeois, D
  • Steve Nosacka, I

Gramercy Board of Aldermen

ALDERMEN AT LARGE

(2 to be elected)

  • Craig Calcagno, D
  • Carl K. Henry, D
  • Shelly M. Warren, D
  • Claude "Clyde" Wiggins, D

DISTRICT 2

  • Jody M. Bourgeois, D
  • Darren Brack, D

DISTRICT 3

  • Theron Louque, D
  • Todd "ZB" Roussel, N

Lutcher Board of Aldermen

ALDERMAN AT LARGE

  • Michael "Giff" Barker, D
  • Chaduthaddeus Carter, D
  • Hunter Haydel, D
  • Deedra "Deedy" Martin Spurlock, D
  • Darlene F. Riley, D

DISTRICT 1, DIVISION A

  • John Brass, D
  • Danny B. Manuel, D

Parishwide proposition

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.


Tangipahoa Parish

School Board

DISTRICT A

  • Walter Daniels, D
  • Jonathon Foster, D
  • Janice Fultz Richards, D

DISTRICT B

  • Rodney Lee, I
  • Tom Tolar, R

DISTRICT C

  • Robin Abrams, R
  • Janice Reid Holland, D

DISTRICT D

  • Terran Perry, D
  • Phillip David Ridder Jr., R
  • Glenn Westmoreland, R

DISTRICT F

  • Randy Bush, R
  • Christina "Chris" Cohea, N
  • E. Rene Soule, D
  • Mike Whitlow, R

DISTRICT G

  • Alvon Brumfield, N
  • Jerry Moore, D
  • Betty C. Robinson, D

DISTRICT I

  • Rose Quave Dominguez, R
  • Arden Wells, R
  • John H. Wright Jr., D

Hammond mayor

  • Oscar "Omar" Dantzler, D
  • Jim "J." Kelly Jr., D
  • Peter Michael Panepinto, R

Hammond City Council

DISTRICT 1

  • Kiplyn "Kip" Andrews, D
  • Carl R. Duplessis, N
  • Chris McGee Sr., D

DISTRICT 2

  • Carlee White Gonzales, R
  • Craig Inman, R
  • Josh Taylor, R

DISTRICT 3

  • Janice Carter, D
  • Devon Wells, D
  • Brad Wilson, D

DISTRICT 4

  • Sam Divittorio, R
  • Justin Thornhill, R

DISTRICT 5

  • Louise Bostic, N
  • Steven Leon, R

Kentwood mayor

  • Rochell Bates, D
  • Irma Thompson Gordon, D
  • Michael "Mike" Hall, D
  • Herbert Montgomery, N

Kentwood chief of police

  • Gregory "Big" Burton, D
  • Michael Kazeroni, R

Kentwood Town Council

(5 to be elected)

  • Gary Callihan, D
  • Irma Clines, D
  • Tre'von D. Cooper, I
  • Xavier D. Diamond, D
  • Antoinette Harrell, D
  • Terrell "Teddy" Hookfin, D
  • Shannon R. Kazerooni, D
  • William Lawson, R
  • James Robbins, N
  • Michael L. Sims, D
  • Steven J. Smith, D
  • Paul Stewart, D
  • Tonja Thompson, D
  • John Williams, D
  • Audrey Thomas Winters, D

Tickfaw Village Council

(3 to be elected)

  • Mike Fedele, O
  • Steve Galofaro, O
  • Guy J. Ribando, D
  • Jimmy Sparacello, N

Parishwide proposition

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.

Road Lighting District No. 6

To renew the 10-year, 10-mill property tax generating $572,225 a year.


West Baton Rouge Parish

School Board

DISTRICT VI

  • Chareeka Grace, D
  • Rose Roche, D
  • Landry Sprull Jr., D

Parishwide proposition

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.


West Feliciana Parish

Parish president

  • Lauren Field, R
  • Kenneth "Kenny" Havard, R
  • John Thompson, R

Read more about the candidates HERE.

Parishwide proposition

To allow fantasy sports contests in the parish.

Parishwide Communications District

To renew for five years the 2-mill property tax generating $575,000 a year for the enhanced 911 telephone system, including the payment of necessary dispatch personnel.

Sales Tax District No. 1

To renew for seven years the half-cent sales tax generating $780,000 a year for recreational parks, facilities, equipment, programs and services, with up to 25 percent of the revenue used for social services and programs.