Today's primaries in the Baton Rouge area and across Louisiana are chock-full of major issues and races.

Below are some of the races and links to The Advocate's election preview coverage. Visit geauxvote.com for the full list of candidates and propositions.


RESULTS: Baton Rouge-area and Louisiana election coverage: Live updates, analysis; polls close at 8 p.m.


The letter next to each candidate's name stands for their party. R for Republican, D for Democrat, I for Independent, L for Libertarian or N for no party.

CLICK HERE to get a personalized ballot and voting location information.

MORE VOTING INFORMATION from the Secretary of State's office.

CLICK HERE for an overview of what's on the ballot.

Related


Statewide elections


Governor

  • Ralph Abraham, R
  • Oscar "Omar" Dantzler, D
  • John Bel Edwards, D
  • Gary Landrieu, I
  • Patrick "Live Wire" Landry, R
  • "Eddie" Rispone, R

Read about the governor's race below:


Lieutenant Governor

  • Willie Jones, D
  • William "Billy" Nungesser, R

READ: House says no to governor, lieutenant governor running on same ticket


Secretary of State

  • Kyle Ardoin, R
  • "Gwen" Collins-Greenup, D
  • Thomas J. Kennedy III, R
  • Amanda "Jennings" Smith, R

READ: Ardoin, Collins-Greenup facing off in secretary of state rematch, with two other candidates


Attorney General

  • "Ike" Jackson Jr., D
  • "Jeff" Landry, R

READ: Jeff Landry raised his profile in attorney general's office; now he faces Democrat for re-election


Treasurer

  • Derrick Edwards, D
  • Teresa Kenny, N
  • John M. Schroder, R

Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry

  • Marguerite Green, D
  • "Charlie" Greer, D
  • Michael G. "Mike" Strain, R
  • Peter Williams, D
  • Bradley Zaunbrecher, R

READ: Climate change, marijuana and trade war become issues in Louisiana agriculture commissioner race


Commissioner of Insurance

  • James J. "Jim" Donelon, R
  • "Tim" Temple, R

READ: State insurance commissioner being challenged by insurance veteran


Constitutional Amendments

READ: Our Views: Approve all 4 Louisiana constitutional amendments

AMENDMENT NO. 1

To exempt raw materials, goods, commodities, personal property, and other articles stored in public and private warehouses and destined for the Outer Continental Shelf from property taxes.

AMENDMENT NO. 2

To provide for appropriations from the Education Excellence Fund for the Louisiana Educational Television Authority, Thrive Academy and lab schools operated by public post-secondary education institutions.

AMENDMENT NO. 3

To require prompt recovery of any unconstitutional tax paid and to allow the Board of Tax Appeals jurisdiction on matters related to the constitutionality of taxes.

AMENDMENT NO. 4

To allow the City of New Orleans to exempt property within Orleans Parish from all or part of ad valorem taxes that would otherwise be due for promoting affordable housing.


Board of Elementary Education (BESE)

READ: Up to nine of 11 BESE members could return for new terms

ALSOMajority of Louisiana school board seats up for grabs in October; will shape direction of public schools

AND: In BESE races, business-backed candidates are money leaders in most races; see latest finance reports

DISTRICT 2

(includes Assumption and St. James parishes)

  • Shawon Bernard, D-New Orleans
  • Kira Orange Jones, D-New Orleans
  • Ashonta Wyatt, D-New Orleans

DISTRICT 3

(includes Ascension, Assumption, Iberville and Pointe Coupee parishes)

  • "Sandy" LeBlanc Holloway, R-Thibodaux
  • Janice Perea, R-Houma

DISTRICT 6

(includes Ascension, East Baton Rouge, Livingston and Tangipahoa parishes)

  • Ciara Hart, D-Baton Rouge
  • "Ronnie" Morris, R-Baton Rouge
  • Gregory Spiers, R-Springfield
  • Vickie Tolliver Auguste, I-Prairieville

DISTRICT 8

(includes Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Pointe Coupee, Tangipahoa and West Baton Rouge parishes)

  • Preston Castille, D-Baton Rouge
  • Vereta Tanner Lee, D-Baton Rouge
  • Jonathan Loveall, D-Clinton
  • Chakesha Webb Scott, D-Zachary

State Senator

READ: Louisiana GOP hopes to turn state Legislature more conservative by targeting these Baton Rouge races


DISTRICT 2

(includes Ascension, Assumption, Iberville, St. James and West Baton Rouge parishes)

  • Troy E. Brown, D-Paincourtville
  • Edward "Ed" Price, D-Gonzales

READ: Former Sen. Troy Brown seeks old seat; two vie for Ascension president, but not incumbent


DISTRICT 6

(includes East Baton Rouge, Livingston and Tangipahoa parishes)

  • Rufus H. Craig, L-Baton Rouge,
  • Mack "Bodi" White, R-Baton Rouge

READ: White challenged by Libertarian Party state chair in Senate District 6 reelection bid


DISTRICT 11

(includes Tangipahoa Parish)

  • Daniel Ducote, R-Madisonville
  • Reid Falconer, R-Madisonville
  • Patrick McMath, R-Covington

DISTRICT 12

(includes Tangipahoa Parish)

  • Darrell Fairburn, D-Kentwood
  • "Beth" Mizell, R-Franklinton

DISTRICT 13

(includes East Baton Rouge, Livingston and Tangipahoa parishes)

  • Edith Carlin, R-Denham Springs
  • Deven W. Cavalier, R-Denham Springs
  • J. Rogers Pope, R-Denham Springs

READ: Three Republicans in the running to take Senate District 13 seat from term-limited Dale Erdey


DISTRICT 14

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Cleo Fields, D-Baton Rouge
  • Patricia "Pat" Smith, D-Baton Rouge

READ: Senate candidate Patricia Smith questions challenger's residence; Cleo Fields insists it's in district


DISTRICT 15

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Regina A. Barrow, D-Baton Rouge
  • Gary Chambers, D-Baton Rouge

READ: North Baton Rouge Sen. Regina Barrow faces Gary Chambers in reelection bid

READ: Contest for Baton Rouge Senate seat sparks disagreements on schools, industry and marijuana


DISTRICT 16

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Everett Baudean, L-Baton Rouge
  • "Bob" Bell, R-Baton Rouge
  • Beverly Brooks Thompson, D-Baton Rouge
  • "Steve" Carter, R-Baton Rouge
  • Franklin Foil, R-Baton Rouge

READ: Where do contenders to replace state Sen. Dan Claitor stand on abortion, St. George?

ALSO: Louisiana Senate races feature battles among friends: 'Everybody feels awkward about these things'


DISTRICT 32

(includes West Feliciana Parish)

  • Daniel M. "Danny" Cole, D-Jena
  • Judia "Judy" Duhon, D-Olla
  • "Steve" May, R-Colombia
  • Glen D. Womack, R-Harrisonburg

READ: In Louisiana state senatorial district 32, candidates focused on education, infrastructure 


State Representative

READ: Louisiana GOP hopes to turn state Legislature more conservative by targeting these Baton Rouge races


DISTRICT 18

(includes Iberville, Pointe Coupee, West Baton Rouge and West Feliciana parishes)

  • Brandon Bergeron, R-Fordoche
  • Jeremy S. LaCombe, D-New Roads

READ: Jeremy LaCombe faces Brandon Bergeron in House District 18 race


DISTRICT 51

(includes Assumption Parish)

  • Beryl Amedee, R-Gray
  • Clayton Voisin, R-Houma

DISTRICT 58

(includes Ascension, Iberville and St. James parishes)

  • "Ken" Brass, D-Vacherie
  • "Chris" Delpit, D-Gonzales

READ: Brass facing challenge from petrochemical safety consultant for House District 58 seat


DISTRICT 62

(includes East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana and West Feliciana parishes)

  • Roy Daryl Adams, I-Jackson
  • "Johnny" Arceneaux, R-St. Francisville
  • Bradley Behrnes, R-Slaughter
  • Derald Spears Sr., N-Ethel

READ: Economic development key issue in race for District 62 House seat in Zachary, Felicianas


DISTRICT 63

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Barbara West Carpenter, D-Baker
  • Dalton Honore, D-Baton Rouge

READ: Carpenter defends Louisiana House District 63 seat against Honoré, who held it before


DISTRICT 66

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • "Rick" Edmonds, R-Baton Rouge
  • Morgan Lamandre, D-Baton Rouge
  • David Smith, L-Baton Rouge

DISTRICT 67

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Leah Cullins, D-Baton Rouge
  • Sonya E. Hall, D-Baton Rouge
  • Larry Selders, D-Baton Rouge
  • Jocita Williams, R-Baton Rouge

READ: Four candidates vie for open seat in House District 67 in Baton Rouge; focus on education and health care


DISTRICT 68

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Laura White "Laurie" Adams, R-Baton Rouge
  • Taryn C. Branson, D-Baton Rouge
  • "Tommy" Dewey, R-Baton Rouge
  • Joshua "Fini" Hajiakbarifini, D-Baton Rouge
  • Scott McKnight, R-Baton Rouge

READ: 5 seeking state House District 68 seat in Baton Rouge


DISTRICT 69

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Paula Davis, R-Baton Rouge
  • Ryan Chase Lee, L-Baton Rouge

READ: House District 69 incumbent eyes budget; challenger takes up gerrymandering


DISTRICT 70

(includes East Baton Rouge Parish)

  • Belinda Davis, D-Baton Rouge
  • Michael DiResto, R-Baton Rouge
  • Mallory Mayeux, L-Baton Rouge
  • Barbara Reich Freiberg, R-Baton Rouge
  • "Ricky" Sheldon, R-Baton Rouge

READ: Five candidates vie for open seat in House District 70 in East Baton Rouge


DISTRICT 71

(includes Livingston Parish)

  • Lori Callais, D-Denham Springs
  • Jonathan Davis, R-Walker
  • Ivy Graham, R-Denham Springs
  • "Buddy" Mincey Jr., R-Denham Springs
  • Robert Poole, R-Denham Springs

READ: Five candidates vie to represent Livingston Parish for open District 71 House seat


DISTRICT 72

(includes East Feliciana, St. Helena and Tangipahoa parishes)

  • Marylee Bellau, N-Kentwood
  • "Robby" Carter, D-Greensburg

READ: Greensburg man seeks another term in House seat from East Feliciana to part of Hammond

READ: Candidate for House seat 72 arrested on drug counts


DISTRICT 73

(includes Tangipahoa Parish)

  • Michael Chatellier, R-Ponchatoula
  • William "Bill" Wheat Jr., R-Ponchatoula

READ: Two Tangipahoa political outsiders square off for House District 73 seat


DISTRICT 74

(includes Tangipahoa Parish)

  • "Larry" Frieman, R-Covington
  • Cindy Renee Winch, D-Covington

DISTRICT 88

(includes Ascension Parish)

  • Ryan Beissinger, R-Prairieville
  • Kathy Edmonston, R-Gonzales
  • Brandon Trosclair, R-Gonzales

READ: 3 seek to replace Berthelot in race for open House seat in Ascension Parish


DISTRICT 95

(includes Livingston Parish)

  • Sherman Mack, R-Albany
  • Robin Parrott, D-Walker

READ: House District 95 race to be battle of incumbent attorney and former Livingston Parish teacher


Ascension Parish


Sheriff

for Regular and Unexpired Term

  • Moses Black Jr., D
  • Byron Hill, R
  • "Bobby" Webre, R

READ: Three first time candidates vying to succeed longtime Ascension Parish Sheriff Jeff Wiley

READ: Flexing cash muscles, Bobby Webre and Painter stay money leaders in Ascension sheriff, prez races


Parish President

  • Clint Cointment, R
  • Ricky Diggs, D
  • Murphy J. Painter Sr., R
  • Richard "Rick" Webre, R

READ: Ascension Parish president candidates promise to tackle problems tied to rapid growth


Parish Council

DISTRICT 1
  • Oliver Joseph, D
  • Alvin Thomas Jr., D

READ: Fight for Donaldsonville seat on Ascension Council is essentially a rubber match

DISTRICT 2
  • William "Bill" Dawson, R
  • Joel Robert, R
DISTRICT 4
  • Corey Orgeron, R
  • Daniel Satterlee, R
DISTRICT 5
  • Dempsey Lambert, R
  • Cheryl Malbrough, I
DISTRICT 7
  • "Kim" Christy, D
  • Devin Graham, R
  • Aaron J. Lawler, R
DISTRICT 9
  • Todd Lambert, D
  • Dal Waguespack, R
DISTRICT 10
  • John Cagnolatti, R
  • "Jeff" Pettit, N
DISTRICT 11
  • Benny Johnson, N
  • Michael Mason, R
TOWN OF SORRENTO
  • Robert J. DeBate Jr., D
  • Christopher "Chris" Guidry, R

East Baton Rouge Parish


District Judge 19th Judicial District Court

ELECTION SECTION 2, DIVISION A
  • Beau Brock, R
  • Tarvald Smith, D

READ: Baton Rouge City Court Judge Tarvald Smith, lawyer Beau Brock vying for 19th JDC seat

ELECTION SECTION 2, DIVISION L
  • Ronald "Ron" Johnson, D
  • William "Will" Jorden, D
  • "Trae" Welch, R
ELECTION SECTION 3, DIVISION C
  • Beau Higginbotham, R
  • "Joe" Prokop, R

   READ: State Judge Beau Higginbotham, lawyer Joe Prokop competing for 19th JDC seat in south EBR

   READ: Vacant 19th JDC seat sought by councilman, defense lawyer, assistant district attorney


Judge Juvenile Court

  • Gail Grover, D
  • Niles Haymer, D
  • Rica Harris Kwentua, D

READ: Three Democrats seek East Baton Rouge juvenile judge seat, all with decades of experience


Sheriff

  • "Sid" J. Gautreaux III, R
  • Charles "Carlos" Jean Jr., D
  • Mark Milligan, D

READ: Longtime East Baton Rouge sheriff faces 2 Democrats after running unopposed in 2015


Clerk of Court

  • Donna Collins Lewis, D
  • "Doug" Welborn, R

READ: Doug Welborn faces questions about Clerk of Court's finances in challenge from Donna Collins-Lewis


Assessor

  • Jonathon Holloway Sr., D
  • Brian Wilson, R

READ: East Baton Rouge assessor faces challenger in Oct. 12 election


Coroner

  • "Beau" Clark, R
  • Rani Whitfield, D

READ: Mental Health, opioid crisis among priorities of candidates for East Baton Rouge coroner


St. George proposition

Shall the City of St. George be incorporated? 

Related

Goodwood Homesites crime prevention proposition

To allow the Goodwood Homesites Crime Prevention and Neighborhood Improvement District to continue to levy a 10-year parcel fee of up to $150 a year for residential parcels, $450 a year for commercial parcels and $70 a year for special assessment parcels, with the option to adjust the fee annually to no more than $200 a year for residential parcels, $500 a year for commercial parcels and $90 a year for special assessment parcels. The fees are expected to generate $56,200 a year from the initial levy for crime prevention, security and beautification and other improvements.


East Feliciana Parish


Sheriff

  • Kintell Scott, N
  • "Jeff" Travis, D
  • Ronnie Winters, D

READ: Incumbent East Feliciana Parish sheriff faces two challengers in Oct. 12 election


Coroner

  • Dewitt Bickham, I
  • Michael Cramer, N

READ: Qualifying ends with West Feliciana getting a new clerk of court; candidates lined up for sheriff jobs


Police Juror

DISTRICT 1A
  • "Chrissie" O'Quin, I
  • Larry Noel Thomas, I
DISTRICT 1B
  • "Chris" Hall, N
  • George Turner, R
DISTRICT 3
  • Jason McCray, D
  • Perry Sagely, R
DISTRICT 4B
  • Dwight Hill, N
  • Richard Oliveaux, D
DISTRICT 6
  • Michael Ray Bradford, D
  • Lyman Kyle Fleniken, R
  • "Chris" Rouchon, R
  • Sean P. Smith, D
DISTRICT 7
  • Dorman "Chip" Bunch, N
  • Louis Kent, D

Iberville Parish


Sheriff

  • Darren "D-Man" Bourgeois Sr., D
  • Brett M. Stassi, D

READ: Curbing drug abuse at forefront of Iberville Parish Sheriff race


Assessor

  • "Randy" Sexton, D
  • Demi Lynn Vorise, D

Parish President

  • Oneal "Elmo" Bosley, N
  • Percy E. Butler Jr., D
  • John "Mud-Bone" Lasseigne, D
  • Jessel "Mitchell" Ourso Jr., D

   READ: New bridge on minds of Iberville Parish president candidates ahead of October Election.


Parish Council

DISTRICT 1
  • Ernest J. "Bayboy" Allen Sr., D
  • Shalanda Lewis Allen, D
  • Kipp V. Knight, D
DISTRICT 2
  • Chasity Berthelot Easley, D
  • Mitchel J. Ourso, D
DISTRICT 3
  • Thomas E. Dominique Sr., D
  • Joseph "Mr. Me" Oliver Jr., D
DISTRICT 4
  • Leonard "Buck" Jackson, D
  • Lloyd "Toot" Videau, D
  • Alphonse Williams Jr., D
DISTRICT 6
  • Marvin "Tucka" Miles, D
  • Raheem T. Pierce, D
  • Wilbert Pryer Jr., D
  • Claysha Williams, D

READ: 'We need fresh ideas:' Plaquemine High class president running for Iberville Parish council

DISTRICT 9
  • Ida "Seadee" Anderson, D
  • Terry J. Bradford, D
DISTRICT 11
  • Charles "Stormy" Dardenne, D
  • "Tim" Vallet, D
DISTRICT 12
  • Matthew "Matt" Jewell, D
  • Clarence "D-Dot" Wiley, D

Livingston Parish


District Judge 21st Judicial District Court

DIVISION D

(Livingston, St. Helena and Tangipahoa parishes)

  • Brian Abels, R-Denham Springs
  • "Ernie" Drake, R-Springfield
  • William Scott Dykes, R-Hammond

READ: Three hope to take vacant spot on bench for Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa parishes


Assessor

  • Brandon Browning, R
  • Jeffrey "Jeff" Taylor, R

Parish Council

READ: Livingston Parish council candidates cite drainage as region's most critical issue ahead of election

DISTRICT 1
  • "Jeff" Ard, R
  • Julius Craig, R
DISTRICT 2
  • Kyle "Hoot" Parker, R
  • "Garry Frog" Talbert, R
DISTRICT 3
  • Maurice "Scooter" Keen, R
  • Brian Ross, R
  • Shannon Sloan, L
DISTRICT 6
  • Derek Babcock, R
  • Muriel Laws, D
  • "Steve" McDaniel, R
  • Gerald McMorris, R
DISTRICT 8
  • "Randy" Delatte, R
  • Barry Hardy, R

Constable

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, WARD 8
  • Gerald Butch Mack, R
  • Troy Wagner, D

Livingston Board of Aldermen

(1 to be elected)

  • James "Jimmy" Nesom, I
  • Robert Stewart, R

Gravity Drainage District 1 Proposition

To renew the 10-year, 5-mill property tax, generating $839,750 a year, beginning in 2021.

Fire Protection District 7 Proposition 1 of 2

To renew the 10-year, 10-mill property tax, generating $86,000 a year, beginning in 2023.

Fire Protection District 7 Proposition 2 of 2

To renew a service charge not to exceed $32 per year for each residential or commercial structure for up to 10 years, beginning Jan. 1, 2020, and generating  $36,500 a year.


Pointe Coupee Parish


Sheriff

  • René Thibodeaux, D
  • Beauregard "Bud" Torres III, D

Clerk of Court

  • Sherri LaGrone, N
  • Lanell Swindler Landry, D

Coroner

  • Joe M. Gannon, N
  • Harry J. Kellerman, N

Fire Protection District 1 Proposition

(Tax Renewal)

To continue the levy of a special 10-year, 2.99-mill property tax generating $287,849 a year, beginning in 2021.

Fire Protection District 2 Proposition 1 of 2

(Tax Continuation)

To continue the levy of a special 10-year, 3.81-mill property tax generating $114,834 a year, beginning in 2021. The tax is a 0.12-mill increase over the 3.69-mill property tax to be levied through the 2020, due to reappraisal.

Fire Protection District 2 Proposition 2 of 2

(Tax Continuation)

To continue the levy of a 10-year, 1.35-mill property tax generating $40,689 a year, beginning in 2020. The tax is a 0.04-mill increase over the 1.31-mill property tax authorized through 2019.

Fire Protection District 3 Proposition 1 of 2

(Tax Renewal)

To continue the levy of a 10-year, 2.97-mill property tax generating $213,155, beginning in 2020.

Fire Protection District 3 Proposition 2 of 2

(Tax Renewal)

To continue the levy the 10-year, 3-mill property tax generating $215,300 a year, beginning in 2020.

Fire Protection District 4 Proposition

(Tax Renewal)

To continue the levy of the 10-year, 10.91-mill property tax generating $865,970 a year, beginning in 2020.

Fire Protection District 5 Proposition

(Tax Renewal)

To continue the levy of the 10-year, 5-mill property tax generating $1,055,445 a year, beginning in 2021.


St. James Parish


Clerk of Court

  • Kristina Collins Harrison, D
  • Shane M. LeBlanc, D

Parish President

  • Peter "Pete" Dufresne, D
  • Brandon Keller, D
  • Wanda Dumas Pierre, D

READ: St. James Parish president race draws three contenders looking to bring change


Parish Council

DISTRICT 1
  • Alvin "Shark" St. Pierre Jr., D
  • Shelly M. Warren, N
DISTRICT 2
  • Jason Amato, R
  • Nathaniel "Nat" Jones, D
DISTRICT 4
  • Mason Bland, R
  • Michael Green, D
  • Roderick "Smooth" Williams, D
  • Ryan Zeringue, R
DISTRICT 5
  • Donta D. Braxton, D
  • Larry "Toot" Clarke Jr., D
  • Clyde Cooper, D
  • Deidra Geason, D
  • Charles "Ispy" Ketchens, D
  • Yvette Cantrelle Malancon, D
DISTRICT 7
  • "Eddie" Kraemer, N
  • Donald Nash, D

Tangipahoa Parish


21st Judicial District Judge

DIVISION D

(Tangipahoa, St. Helena and Livingston parishes)

  • Brian Abels, R-Denham Springs
  • "Ernie" Drake, R-Springfield
  • William Scott Dykes, R-Hammond

READ: Three hope to take vacant spot on bench for Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa parishes


Sheriff

  • Cameron P. Crockett, R
  • Daniel H. Edwards, D
  • Arden Wells, R

READ: Court date delayed in case of mayor candidate accused of assaulting Tangipahoa sheriff candidate


Parish Council

DISTRICT 1
  • Trenton Craig "Trent" Forrest, D
  • Sheilah Varnado Stewart, R
DISTRICT 2
  • James D. Bailey, R
  • John Gary Ingraffia, R
  • "Don" Marshall, R
  • "Greg" Varnado, R
DISTRICT 3
  • Louis "Nick" Joseph, D
  • Eve Wilson, D
DISTRICT 4
  • Carlo S. Bruno, R
  • Phillip David Ridder Jr., R
DISTRICT 8
  • "Ben" Husser, N
  • David P. Vial, R
DISTRICT 9
  • Glenn Dale Bridges, R
  • Brigette Delatte Hyde, R
  • Kyle Mitchell, R
  • "Joey" Richard, R
DISTRICT 10
  • Kimberly Landry Coates, R
  • "Bobby" Cortez, R

Independence Mayor

  • Angelo Mannino, D
  • Jim P. Paine, R

Independence Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

  • Calvin Batiste, D
  • Larry Cardaronella, D
  • Ogdon Carter, D
  • Eric Costa, R
  • Jimmy W. Gregory II, N
  • Paul J. Liuzza Sr., R
  • "Mike" Muscarello, D
  • Luciano "Luke" Suarez IV, R

Ponchatoula Mayor

  • Guy Huffine, R
  • "Steve" Pugh, R
  • Bub Tucker II, N
  • Robert F. "Bob" Zabbia, D

READ: Three candidates challenging incumbent in Ponchatoula mayor's race


Ponchatoula Chief of Police

  • Bry Layrisson, R
  • Jesse Wilson, I

Ponchatoula City Council

DISTRICT A
  • Melissa Gueldner, R
  • Braville J. LeBlanc, R
DISTRICT B
  • Roslind McKay Batiste, D
  • Veronica Palmer, D
DISTRICT C
  • "Jeff" Daniels, R
  • Thomas J. Kuhn, R
DISTRICT D
  • Melvin "Mussyboy" Austin, N
  • Morris Mashon, R
  • Melvin Toomer, D

City of Ponchatoula Proposition

(Millage Renewal)

To renew the 10-year, 10-mill property tax generating $580,000 a year, beginning in 2020 and to be allocated as follows: (i) 60% for police department salaries; (ii) 20% for fire department salaries; and (iii) 20% for purchasing equipment for the police and fire departments.


West Baton Rouge Parish


Sheriff

  • Michael "Mike" Cazes, D
  • J. Robin Free, D
  • Barnell L. Williams, D
  • "Mike" Zito, D

Parish President

  • Riley "Pee Wee" Berthelot, D
  • Clayton Hebert, D

READ: Longtime West Baton Rouge incumbent faces challenger as majority of council turning over


Parish Council

DISTRICT 2
  • Jason Gill, R
  • Christopher "Fish" Kershaw, N
DISTRICT 3
  • "Tammy" Clayton-Jones, D
  • Jeannetta Bynum Franklin, D
  • Atley Walker Jr., D
DISTRICT 4
  • Jeffrey "Petit" Kershaw, I
  • Caleb Kleinpeter, R
DISTRICT 5
  • Reynard Douglas III, I
  • Kenneth Gordon, D

READ: Nephew of Port Allen man shot by deputy, running for Parish Council, calls for changes in sheriff's office

DISTRICT 7
  • Natashia Carter Benoit, D
  • Alan Crowe, R
  • Scott Roe, R
  • Ross Rumfola, N

READ: Meet the six candidates running for District 18's vacant state rep seat

DISTRICT 8
  • Craig "Moonie" Bergeron, D
  • Barry Hugghins, N
DISTRICT 9
  • Elliot Dogan Jr., N
  • Antionette Jackson, D
  • Gary "Shaq" Joseph, D

West Feliciana Parish


Sheriff

  • "Stan" Branton Jr., I
  • Michael Roberts, D
  • Brian Spillman, R

READ: West Feliciana residents choose from 3 candidates to replace sheriff retiring after 20 years


Assessor

  • Richard Kendrick, D
  • "Jerry" Tanner, D

Parish Council

DISTRICT D
  • "Bill" May, N
  • Justin Metz, R

READ: In West Feliciana Parish Council race, only one seat up for grabs


Email Lara Nicholson at LNicholson@theadvocate.com.