A number of local items are on the December 5 ballot in the greater Baton Rouge area.

Voting opens on election day at 7 a.m. Voting ends at 8 p.m. Find your polling location and other election information here.

Below are races in the Baton Rouge area. 

  • D = Democrat
  • L = Libertarian
  • R = Republican
  • NP = No Party
  • I = Independent
  • * = Incumbent

STATEWIDE

Constitutional Amendment 1: Do you support an amendment to allow the governor to appoint a person who resides out-of-state to serve as an at-large member of a public postsecondary education board of supervisors?


MULTIPARISH

U.S. House District 5

  • Lance Harris, R
  • Luke J. Letlow, R

(includes West Feliciana and parts of East Feliciana, St. Helena and Tangipahoa parishes, among others)

Public Service Commission, District 1

  • Allen H. Borne Jr., D
  • Eric Skrmetta, R

(includes Ascension, Livingston, St. Helena and Tangipahoa parishes, among others)

Judge, Court of Appeal — 5th Circuit, 2nd Dist., Division A

  • Jude G. Gravois, D
  • Sharrolyn Jackson Miles, D

(includes St. James and St. John the Baptist parishes)


LOCAL RACES

EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH

Judge, Court of Appeal — 1st Circuit, 2nd Dist., Subdist. 1, Div. A

  • Christopher Hester, R
  • Melanie Newkome Jones, D

District Judge — 19th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. K

  • Eboni Johnson-Rose, D
  • Quintillis K. Lawrence, D

Mayor-President — Metro Council, City of Baton Rouge—

  • *-Sharon Weston Broome, D
  • Steve Carter, R

Councilperson — Metro District 1

  • Eric Lewis, D
  • Brandon Noel, R

Councilperson — Metro District 4

  • Tenika James, D
  • Aaron Moak, R

Councilperson — Metro District 6

  • Dawn Chanet Collins, D
  • Cleve Dunn, Jr., D

Councilperson — Metro District 7

  • Alfred Bell, D
  • *-Lamont Cole, D

Councilperson — Metro District 10

  • Carolyn Coleman, D
  • "Jay" Gaudet, D

Councilperson — Metro District 12

  • Tania Nyman, D
  • *-"Jen" Racca, R

Councilperson — District 2, City of Zachary

  • "Beetle" Boudreaux Fisher, R
  • John LeBlanc, R

Propositions

  • St. George FPD No. 2 Proposition No. 1 of 3  1.25 mills extension - 10 Yrs.
  • St. George FPD No. 2 Proposition No. 2 of 3  1.50 mills extension - 10 Yrs.
  • St. George FPD No. 2 Proposition No. 3 of 3  $32 service charge - 10 Yrs.
  • Chaneyville FPD No. 7 Proposition No. 1 of 2  15 mills in lieu - 10 Yrs.
  • Chaneyville FPD No. 7 Proposition No. 2 of 2  $32 service charge renewal - 10 Yrs.
  • Broadmoor Crime Prevention and Improvement District  $100 parcel fee renewal - 10 Yrs.
  • Forest Oak Windsor Crime Prevention and Improvement District  $175 parcel fee - 10 Yrs.
  • Jefferson Place/Bocage Crime Prevention and Improvement District  $500 parcel fee renewal - 10 Yrs.
  • Jefferson Place/Bocage Crime Prevention and Improvement District  District Expansion
  • South Burbank Crime Prevention and Improvement District  $100/$25 parcel fee renewal - 4 Yrs.
  • Park Forest East Crime Prevention and Improvement District  $70 parcel fee renewal - 10 Yrs.
  • Westminster Pine Park Crime Prevention and Improvement District  $100 parcel fee renewal - 10 Yrs.
  • Hospital Service District No. 1  20 mills - 10 Yrs.

Ascension

Justice of the Peace — 1st Justice Court

  • *-Andrew Falcon, D
  • Tamiko Francis Garrison, D

Donaldsonville Council Member — District 2

  • *-Raymond Aucoin, D
  • Kurt Mitchell, NP

Gonzales Council Member — Division C

  • Terri Lynn Lambert, R
  • *-Harold Stewart, D

ASSUMPTION

Constable — 2nd Justice of the Peace Ward

  • Andre Arcement, D
  • Don Michael LeBlanc, NP

Proposition

  • Gravity Drainage Dist. Number Five (5)  $.35 acreage tax renewal - 10 Yrs.

EAST FELICIANA

Police Juror — District 2

  • Catherine Davis, R
  • Ronald Johnson, D

IBERVILLE

Constable — Justice of the Peace Ward 6

  • *-Larry Johnson, D
  • Thomas Jones, NP

Plaquemine Selectman — District V

  • Shannon Courtade, D
  • "Rudy" Ourso, D

LIVINGSTON

French Settlement Mayor

  • Rhonda Lobell, R
  • Haley Unbehagen, R

Port Vincent Mayor

  • Monya H. Crowell, R
  • Angela Elmore, NP

POINTE COUPEE

None at parish level or smaller

ST HELENA

None at parish level or smaller

ST JAMES

Justice of the Peace District 5

  • *-Trina Moll, D
  • Lisa Braud Weber, D

Propositions

  • Parishwide Proposition No. 1 of 2  3 mills renewal - 10 Yrs.
  • Parishwide Proposition No. 2 of 2  3.92 mills renewal - 7 Yrs.
  • Fire Protection District No. 2  0.74 mills renewal - 10 Yrs.

TANGIPAHOA

Hammond City Marshal  City Court

  • Charles "Bert" Deliberto, R
  • *-"Pat" Farris, R

Tangipahoa Mayor

  • Dawn D. Gray, D
  • Sheila Martin, D

Roseland Chief of Police

  • Ray Francois, D
  • Andrew Henderson, NP

Amite City Council Member  District 3

  • Claire Bel, NP
  • *-Emanuel Zanders III, D

Propositions

  • Parishwide Proposition  1% sales and use tax renewal - 4 Yrs.
  • Road Lighting Dist. No. 3  15 mills - 10 Yrs.
  • Town of Roseland  10 mills - 10 Yrs.
  • Cons. Gravity Drainage Dist. No. 1  5.0 mills renewal - 10 Yrs.

WEST BATON ROUGE

Port Allen Chief of Police

  • *-Esdron Brown, D
  • Corey Hicks, D

Port Allen Council Member at Large

  • Clerice "Clo" Lacy, D
  • Bart J. Saia, NP

WEST FELICIANA

Propositions

  • Parishwide Home Rule Charter  Alter term limits for boards and commissions
  • Town of St. Francisville  1/2% sales and use tax - 15 Yrs.
  • Fire Protection District No. 1  6.00 mills renewal - 10 Yrs.