br.westfelicianamadison.004.102018

Madison Prep running back Roy Davis carries the ball against West Feliciana on Friday, Oct. 19 at Memorial Stadium.

NONSELECT

Class 5A

First round

(1) West Monroe 53, (32) Pineville 0

(16) Captain Shreve 28, (17) St. Amant 21

(9) Alexandria 45, (24) Central 24

(8) Ruston 28, (25) Comeaux 18

(5) East Ascension 17, (28) East St. John 13

(12) Slidell 35, (21) Central Lafourche 21

(13) Haughton 57, (20) Fontainebleau 36

(4) Ehret 43, (29) Dutchtown 0

(3) Acadiana 22, (30) Live Oak 7

(19) Denham Springs 17, (14) Sam Houston 14

(22) Hahnville 35, (11) Walker 9

(6) Zachary 42, (27) Sulphur 17

(7) Terrebonne 24, (26) Chalmette 22

(10) Ouachita Parish 37, (23) Parkway 35

(18) Landry-Walker 30, (15) Barbe 12

(2) Destrehan 22, (31) Hammond 0

Second round

(16) Captain Shreve (8-3) at (1) West Monroe (11-0)

(9) Alexandria (8-3) at (8) Ruston (8-3)

(12) Slidell (9-2) at (5) East Ascension (10-1)

(13) Haughton (9-2) at (4) Ehret (10-1)

(3) Acadiana (10-1) at (19) Denham Springs (7-4)

(6) Zachary (9-2) at (22) Hahnville

(10) Ouachita Parish (8-3) at (7) Terrebonne (10-1)

(2) Destrehan (10-1) at (18) Landry-Walker

Class 4A

First round

(1) Karr 34, (32) Minden 10

(17) Tioga 42, (16) Benton 21

(9) Bastrop 44, (24) McDonogh (35) 0

(25) Westgate 56, (8) Plaquemine 35

(5) Lakeshore 45, (28) DeRidder 21

(12) Livonia 28, (21) Cecilia 6

(13) Pearl River 21, (20) Franklin Parish 20

(4) Neville 55, (29) Opelousas 28

(3) St. Martinville 55, (30) Franklinton 42

(14) Belle Chasse 20, (19) Carver 12

(11) Assumption 8, (22) Carencro 6

(6) Leesville 49, (27) Woodlawn-Shreve 28

(7) Northwood-Shreveport 48, (26) South Terrebonne 12

(23) Helen Cox 19, (10) North DeSoto 14

(15) Breaux Bridge 29, (18) Lutcher 28, OT

(2) Warren Easton 44, (31) Rayne 0

Second round

(1) Karr (11-0) at (17) Tioga (8-3)

(9) Bastrop (8-2) at (25) Westgate (7-4)

(12) Livonia (9-2) at (5) Lakeshore (11-0)

(13) Pearl River (8-2) at (4) Neville (8-2)

(14) Belle Chasse (9-2) at (3) St. Martinville (11-0)

(11) Assumption (9-2) at (6) Leesville (11-0)

(7) Northwood-Shreveport (11-0) at (23) Helen Cox (6-5)

(15) Breaux Bridge (8-3) at (2) Warren Easton (8-2)

Class 3A

First round

(1) Iota 49, (32) KIPP Renaissance 0

(17) Baker 18, (16) Marksville 12

(9) St. James 25, (24) Donaldsonville 0

(8) North Webster 41, (25) Albany 8

(5) Union Parish 50, (28) Bogalusa 0

(12) Jena 49, (21) South Beauregard 0

(13) Church Point 28, (20) West Feliciana 6

(4) Sterlington 49, (29) Cohen 0

(3) Kaplan 28, (30) Jennings 13

(14) Crowley 26, (19) Sophie B. Wright 6

(11) Northwest 46, (22) Berwick 39

(6) Lake Charles Prep 28, (27) Erath 14

(26) Madison Prep 24, (7) Jewel Sumner 20

(10) Caldwell Parish 22, (23) Avoyelles 14

(18) Wossman 32, (15) Green Oaks 26

(2) Eunice 34, (31) Brusly 20

Second round

(1) Iota (11-0) at (17) Baker (7-4)

(9) St. James (7-4) at (8) North Webster (7-4)

(12) Jena (9-2) at (5) Union Parish (9-2)

(13) Church Point (8-3) at (4) Sterlington (9-2)

(14) Crowley (8-3) at (3) Kaplan (8-3)

(11) Northwest (8-3) at (6) Lake Charles Prep (10-1)

(10) Caldwell Parish (9-2) vs. (26) Madison Prep (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Istrouma

(2) Eunice (9-2) at (18) Wossman (6-5)

Class 2A

First round

(1) Many 76, (32) Ville Platte 0

(16) Rayville 27, (17) North Caddo 15

(24) Independence 36, (9) Pine 32

(8) Vidalia 26, (25) Oakdale 0

(5) Welsh 49, (28) West St. Mary 0

(12) Mansfield 16, (21) S. Plaquemines 14

(20) DeQuincy 25, (13) East Beauregard 0

(4) Rosepine 20, (29) Port Allen 14

(3) Ferriday 54, (30) Vinton 0

(14) General Trass 35, (19) Lakeside 6

(22) Northeast 12, (11) Lake Arthur 8

(6) St. Helena 32, (27) Delhi Charter 0

(7) Kinder 56, (26) Bunkie 14

(23) Franklin 16, (10) Red River 13

(15) East Feliciana 22, (18) Capitol 8

(2) Amite 51, (31) Springfield 0

Second round

(16) Rayville (5-6) at (1) Many (10-1)

(8) Vidalia (8-3) at (24) Independence (4-7)

(12) Mansfield (8-3) at (5) Welsh (8-3)

(4) Rosepine (11-0) at (20) DeQuincy (6-5)

(14) General Trass (8-3) at (3) Ferriday (8-3)

(6) St. Helena (9-2) at (22) Northeast (4-6)

(7) Kinder (7-4) at (23) Franklin (5-5)

(15) East Feliciana (6-5) at (2) Amite (10-1)

Class 1A

First round

(1) Oak Grove (10-0)-bye

(16) Slaughter Charter 26, (17) LaSalle 21

(9) Jonesboro-Hodge 52, (24) Delta Charter 6

(8) Oberlin 60, (25) Northwood-Lena 0

(5) West St. John (7-2)- bye

(12) Homer 44, (21) Elton 6

(13) Gueydan 40, (20) Centerville 28

(4) Logansport (9-0)-bye

(3) Kentwood (8-2)-bye

(19) Merryville 12, (14) White Castle 6

(11) Montgomery 42, (22) Plain Dealing 0

(6) Basile 56, (27) Tensas 8

(7) Delhi 46, (26) North Central 0

(10) East Iberville 22, (23) Arcadia 16

(15) Sicily Island 28, (18) Varnado 12

(2) Haynesville (10-0)-bye

Second round

(16) Slaughter Charter (6-5) at (1) Oak Grove (10-0)

(9) Jonesboro-Hodge (7-4) at (8) Oberlin (9-2)

(12) Homer (7-4) at (5) West St. John (7-2)

(13) Gueydan (7-3) at (4) Logansport (9-0)

(19) Merryville (5-6) at (3) Kentwood (8-2)

(11) Montgomery (7-3) at (6) Basile (9-2)

(10) East Iberville (7-4) at (7) Delhi (8-3)

(15) Sicily Island (6-5) at (2) Haynesville (10-0)

SELECT

Division I

First round

(1) John Curtis (10-0)-bye

(8) Jesuit 34, (9) St. Paul's 24

(5) Evangel Christian 63, (12) Shaw 0

(4) Byrd (7-2)-bye

(3) Rummel (8-2)-bye

(6) Brother Martin 30, (11) Scotlandville 0

(10) St. Augustine 34, (7) Holy Cross 9

(2) Catholic (9-1)-bye

Quarterfinals

(8) Jesuit (6-5) at (1) John Curtis (10-0)

(5) Evangel Christian (7-3) at (4) Byrd (7-2)

(6) Brother Martin (7-4) at (3) Rummel (8-2)

(10) St. Augustine (6-5) vs. (2) Catholic (9-1) at Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday

Division II

First round

(1) University (10-0)-bye

(9) St. Louis 36, (8) Loyola 24

(5) De La Salle 42, (12) Vandebilt Catholic 7

(4) Hannan 37, (13) Lusher Charter 0

(3) St. Thomas More (9-1)-bye

(6) E.D. White 27, (11) St. Michael 7

(7) Parkview Baptist 35, (10) Teurlings 16

(2) St. Charles (7-3)-bye

Quarterfinals

(9) St. Louis (5-6) at (1) University (10-0)

(5) De La Salle (7-3) at (4) Hannan (11-0)

(6) E.D. White (8-3) at (3) St. Thomas More (9-1)

(7) Parkview Baptist (5-6) at (2) St. Charles (7-3)

Division III

First round

(1) Notre Dame (10-0)-bye

(8) Episcopal 32, (9) Menard 22

(5) Newman 40, (12) Northlake Christian 7

(4) Calvary Baptist 42, (13) Pope John Paul II 9

(3) Dunham (9-0) has a bye

(6) Catholic-NI 47, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(7) Ascension Episcopal 35, (10) Riverside 13

(2) Country Day (10-0)-bye

Quarterfinals

(8) Episcopal (7-4) at (1) Notre Dame (10-0)

(5) Newman (10-1) at (4) Calvary Baptist (8-3)

(6) Catholic-NI (10-1) at (3) Dunham (9-0)

(7) Ascension Episcopal (9-2) at (2) Country Day (10-0)

Division IV

First round

(1) Southern Lab 49, (16) St. Mary's 6

(9) Ouachita Christian 49, (8) Central Catholic 28

(5) Opelousas Catholic 35, (12) Covenant Christian 18

(4) Lafayette Christian 70, (13) Houma Christian 6

(3) Vermilion Cath. 48, (14) Cedar Creek 13

(6) St. Frederick 16, (11) Sacred Heart-VP 7

(10) Catholic-PC 19, (7) St. Edmund 12

(2) Ascension Catholic 52, (15) Hanson 8

Quarterfinals

(1) Southern Lab (10-1) at (9) Ouachita Christian (8-3)

(5) Opelousas Catholic (7-2) at (4) Lafayette Christian (11-0)

(6) St. Frederick (9-2) at (3) Vermillion Catholic (10-1)

(2) Ascension Catholic (10-1) at (10) Catholic-PC (8-2)