Friday

Area scores

Class 5A/4A

Zachary 54, Live Oak 21

Scotlandville 46, Walker 34

Central 34, Denham Springs 7

Catholic 48, East Ascension 29

Woodlawn 27, Dutchtown 14

St. Amant 59, McKinley 6

Beau Chene 56, Livonia 20

Belaire 48, Broadmoor 0

Liberty 21, St. Michael 14

Plaquemine 51, Tara 6

Class 3A and below

Glen Oaks 20, Baker 6

University 42, Brusly 6

West Feliciana 43, St. Thomas Aquinas 33

Bogalusa 43, Albany 0

E.D. White 41, Donaldsonville 0

Lutcher 41, St. James 19

Dunham 43, Northeast 14

Port Allen 42, East Feliciana 21

Pearl River 35, Springfield 16

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 36, Catholic-PC 12

Southern Lab 49, Ferriday 0

Central Private 27, Ascension Christian 26

Ascension Catholic 42, White Castle 22

University 42, Brusly 6

Statewide scores

Acadiana 65, Comeaux 27

Amite 35, Varnado 14

Arcadia 70, Magnolia School of Excellence 12

Ascension Episcopal 42, Delcambre 7

Assumption 20, South Terrebonne 7

Avoyelles 56, Lakeview 14

Barbe 49, Sam Houston 35

Bay, Miss. 49, Jefferson RISE 0

Belle Chasse 37, Riverside Academy 14

Bossier 40, North Webster 28

Brother Martin 45, Rummel 14

Calvary Baptist Academy 45, Homer 6

Captain Shreve 48, Benton 35

Carencro 60, Teurlings Catholic 30

Carroll 44, Richwood 14

Carver 29, McMain 8

Cecilia 25, Breaux Bridge 6

Central Private 27, Ascension Christian School 26, OT

Chalmette 22, West Jefferson 21

Church Point 43, Iota 6

Claiborne Christian 42, Riverdale 36

Country Day 49, St. Martin’s 26

Crowley 53, Port Barre 20

DeQuincy 40, Oakdale 14

Delta Charter 24, Tensas 6

Destrehan 56, Central Lafourche 6

Erath 35, Kaplan 24

Evangel Christian 13, Woodlawn (SH) 6

General Trass (Lake Providence) 62, Delhi Charter 6

Glenbrook 42, Haynesville 41

Grand Lake 27, Oberlin 20

H.L. Bourgeois 33, East St. John 22

Hahnville 31, Thibodaux 0

Hamilton Christian 37, Gueydan 6

Hannan 40, Northlake Christian 7

Haughton 10, Airline 7

Highland Baptist 28, Covenant Christian 9

Huntington 64, Bastrop 0

Iowa 49, South Beauregard 7

Jennings 62, St. Louis 42

Jesuit 42, St. Augustine 12

John Curtis Christian 37, Shaw 16

Jonesboro-Hodge 51, Bunkie 0

LaSalle 44, Montgomery 18

Lafayette 37, New Iberia 14

Lafayette Christian 49, Lake Arthur 0

Lake Charles College Prep 40, Westlake 7

Leesville 42, Bolton 6

Lincoln Preparatory School 44, Lakeside 27

Loreauville 41, New Iberia Catholic 0

Loyola College Prep 62, Green Oaks 40

Lutcher 41, St. James 19

Madison 38, Rayville 36

Mamou 44, Ville Platte 12

Mangham 42, Vidalia 14

Many 50, Winnfield 0

Marksville 24, Grant 13

Natchitoches Central 37, Southwood 6

Neville 42, Franklin Parish 0

Newman 70, Fisher 0

Newton Co. Aca., Miss. 52, Ben’s Ford 20

North Caddo 64, Mansfield 48

North DeSoto 28, Minden 7

North Vermilion 42, LaGrange 14

Northwest 47, Pine Prairie 26

Oak Forest 51, Silliman 0

Opelousas 14, Northside 12

Opelousas Catholic 42, St. Edmund Cath. 7

Ouachita Parish 20, West Ouachita 7

Parklane Aca., Miss. 33, Bowling Green 13

Pine 40, St. Helena 28

Plain Dealing 38, Ringgold 6

Ponchatoula 37, Mandeville 21

Prairie View 60, Sharkey-Issaquena Aca., Miss. 26

RHS 20, Eunice 14

Red River 14, Holy Savior Menard 7

Rosepine 48, Kinder 22

Ruston 41, Pineville 0

Sacred Heart 36, Pointe Coupee Catholic 12

Saint Paul’s 35, Covington 14

Salmen 40, Kenner Discovery 7

Shreveport Northwood 28, B.T. Washington 6

Slidell 34, Hammond 28

St. Charles Catholic 22, Lakeshore 0

St. Joseph-Greenville, Miss. 34, Riverfield 32

St. Mary’s 47, Lena Northwood 18

Sterlington 28, Union Parish 12

Sumner 50, Loranger 33

Tallulah 58, Discovery Christian, Miss. 24

Tioga 38, Peabody 26

Tylertown, Miss. 56, Franklinton 10

Vandebilt Catholic 40, Ellender 24

Vermilion Catholic 56, Hanson Memorial 20

Washington-Marion 38, Jeanerette 14

West Monroe 28, Alexandria 14

West St. John 20, Livingston, Ala. 14

Westgate 41, St. Thomas More 13

Westminster Christian 62, North Central 30

Wilkinson County Christian Academy, Miss. 38, Franklin Academy 6

Woodlawn (BR) 27, Dutchtown 14

Thursday’s scores

Basile 42, Elton 13

Baton Rouge Episcopal 42, Capitol 0

Bogalusa 43, Albany 0

Booker T. Washington 42, Frederick Douglass 0

C.E. Byrd 35, Parkway 24

Cedar Creek 51, Sicily Island 6

Central Catholic 41, Centerville 0

D’Arbonne Woods 42, Beekman 8

DeRidder 34, Buckeye 0

East Beauregard 40, Merryville 34

East Jefferson 47, King 6

Jena 34, Caldwell Parish 12

Kentwood 41, Independence 6

Logansport 40, Block 0

NDHS 47, Welsh 7

Northshore 41, Fontainebleau 20

Oak Grove 47, Delhi 14

Ouachita Christian 55, River Oaks 0

Parkview Baptist def. Mentorship Academy, forfeit

Patterson 20, Berwick 19

Slaughter 36, Thrive 12

South Lafourche 54, Morgan City 10

South Plaquemines 33, Cohen 6

Southside 34, Sulphur 21

St. Martinville 27, Abbeville 24

Vinton 54, Pickering 8

Saturday’s games

Games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

District 8-5A

Higgins vs. Riverdale at Yenni, 2 p.m.

District 11-2A

South Plaquemines vs. Cohen at Pan American, 2:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Houma Christian vs. Thomas Jefferson at Memtsas, 2 p.m.

L.B. Landry vs. De La Salle at Gormley, 2 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Helen Cox at Memtsas

Pope John Paul II vs. Haynes at Yenni

Edna Karr vs. Warren Easton at Pan American, 7:30 p.m.

Open date: West St. John, Ben Franklin