Here is how teams ranked in the LSWA’s high school football polls fared during Week 4 of the season.

Class 5A

1. Acadiana (4-0) beat Ruston 24-10

2. Rummel (2-1) lost to Brother Martin 26-23

3. Zachary (3-0) beat Live Oak 45-0

4. Brother Martin (4-0) beat Rummel 26-23

5. Ruston (3-1) lost to Acadiana 24-10

6. Catholic-BR (2-2) beat East Ascension 35-0

7. John Curtis (2-2) beat Archbishop Shaw 33-6

8. West Monroe (3-1) beat Alexandria 18-10

9. Scotlandville (4-0) beat Walker 54-15

10. Byrd (4-0) beat Parkway 42-7

Others receiving votes: Haughton beat Ouachita Parish 14-7, Destrehan beat Terrebonne 63-7, Alexandria lost to West Monroe 18-10, Mandeville lost to Ponchatoula 17-14, East St. John beat Helen Cox 43-19, East Ascension lost to Catholic 35-0, Jesuit plays St. Augustine Sunday, Dutchtown lost to Woodlawn-BR 26-24, St. Paul’s lost to Covington 23-7.

Class 4A

1. Karr (3-0) vs. Wossman, canceled

2. St. Thomas More (4-0) beat Westgate 54-12

3. Carencro (4-0) beat Teurlings Catholic 28-10

4. Northwood-Shreve (4-0) beat B.T. Washington 41-8

5. Warren Easton (3-1) beat Holy Cross 59-14

6. Minden (4-0) beat North DeSoto 34-27

7. Neville (2-2) beat Franklin Parish 44-7

8. Huntington (3-1) lost to Bastrop 40-22

9. Westgate (2-2) lost to St. Thomas More 54-12

10. Tioga (3-1) beat Leesville 33-20

Others receiving votes: Leesville lost to Tioga 33-20, Eunice beat Rayne 27-20 in OT, Assumption beat South Terrebonne 40-22, DeRidder did not play, North DeSoto lost to Minden 34-27.

Class 3A

1. De La Salle (3-0) beat St. Charles Catholic 21-0

2. St. James (3-1) beat Lutcher 17-14

3. Madison Prep (4-0) beat Glen Oaks 52-6

4. University High (3-1) beat Mentorship Academy 28-0

5. Sterlington (2-2) lost to Union Parish 35-14

6. Lake Charles Prep (3-0) beat Westlake 73-0

7. Union Parish (4-0) beat Sterlington 35-14

8. Jennings (4-0) beat St. Louis Catholic 64-28

9. McDonogh 35 (2-1) did not play

10. Green Oaks (3-1) beat Loyola 38-24

Others receiving votes: St. Louis lost to Jennings 64-28, Marksville beat Grant 35-23, E.D. White beat Donaldsonville 18-14, Kaplan beat Erath 30-25, Loyola lost to Green Oaks 38-24.

Class 2A

1. Ferriday (4-0) beat Madison Parish 62-0

2. Lafayette Christian (2-1) beat Richwood 43-0

3. Many (4-0) beat Lakeview 47-6

4. Newman (4-0) beat St. Thomas Aquinas 48-0

5. St. Charles Catholic (3-1) lost to De La Salle 21-0

6. Notre Dame (4-0) beat Welsh 41-7

7. Episcopal-BR (4-0) beat Capitol 50-14

8. Amite (1-1) did not play

9. Mangham (4-0) beat Rayville 40-6

10. Red River (3-1) beat Winnfield 28-7

Others receiving votes: Dunham did not play, Kentwood beat Independence 42-14, Ascension Episcopal beat Delcambre 45-7, Kinder beat Rosepine 40-7, Catholic-New Iberia lost to  Loreauville 12-10, General Trass beat Vidalia 52-0.

Class 1A

1. Ouachita Christian (3-0) beat Cedar Creek 50-20

2. Oak Grove (4-0) beat Tensas 42-6

3. Haynesville (4-0) beat Arcadia 28-20

4. Calvary Baptist (2-2) beat Clarksville, Ark., 42-21

5. Riverside Academy (4-0) beat Southern Lab 41-26

6. Ascension Catholic (3-0) beat White Castle 64-22

7. Vermilion Catholic (3-0) beat Hanson Memorial 56-8

8. East Iberville (4-0) beat St. John 62-20

9. Cedar Creek (3-1) lost to Ouachita Christian 50-20

10. Catholic-PC (2-2) beat Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 28-22

Others receiving votes: Logansport beat Block 40-0, Opelousas Catholic did not play, Oberlin beat Grand Lake 28-14, Country Day beat St. Martin’s 34-6, Southern Lab lost to Riverside Academy 41-26.