BR.zacharyliveoak.101219 HS 428.JPG

Zachary's Chris Hilton (1) carries the ball before the stop by Live Oak's Darian Ricard (3), Friday, Oct. 11, 2019, at Live Oak High School in Watson, La.

Class 5A

1. John Curtis (8-1) lost to Rummel 21-20 in OT

2. Catholic-BR (9-0) beat Woodlawn-BR 56-20

3. Rummel (8-0) beat John Curtis 21-20 in OT

4. West Monroe (8-1) beat Pineville 40-0

5. Acadiana (9-0) beat Barbe 70-21

6. Hahnville (8-1) lost to Jesuit 24-14

7. Alexandria (8-1) beat Ouachita Parish 13-7

8. Zachary (6-2) beat Central-BR 55-35

9. Captain Shreve (8-1) beat C.E. Byrd 22-21 OT

10. Airline (7-2) beat Benton 29-16

Others receiving votes: East Ascension (7-2) beat McKinley 40-14, Haughton (7-2) beat Natchitoches Central 17-10, Thibodaux (7-2) beat H.L. Bourgeois 49-14, Destrehan (6-3) beat Central Lafourche 38-15, Dutchtown (8-1) beat St. Amant 39-31, Walker (7-2) beat Denham Springs 35-13, Mandeville (7-2) beat Hammond 42-0, Slidell (7-2) beat Fontainebleau 36-20, Central-BR (7-2) lost to Zachary 55-35.

Class 4A

1. Lakeshore (8-0) beat Pearl River 43-7

2. St. Thomas More (7-2) beat Carencro 36-20

3. Karr (6-2) beat Belle Chasse 38-7

4. Neville (6-2) beat Bastrop 19-14

5. Bastrop (7-2) lost to Neville 19-14

6. Assumption (8-1) beat Vandebilt Catholic 26-20

7. Carencro (7-2) lost to St. Thomas More 26-20

8. Northwood-Shreveport (6-2) beat Leesville 48-20

9. Eunice (7-2) beat North Vermilion 57-19

10. Leesville (6-3) lost to Northwood-Shreveport 48-20

Others receiving votes: Tioga (8-1) beat DeRidder 30-21, Evangel (5-4) beat B.T. Washington-Shreveport 49-8, Breaux Bridge (7-2) beat Opelousas 35-7, Westgate (7-2) beat Northside 54-24, Minden (6-3) beat Huntington 47-25, DeRidder (6-3) lost to Tioga 30-21, Warren Easton (5-3) beat Lusher Charter 77-0.

 

Class 3A

1. St. James (9-0) beat Patterson 65-0

2. Sterlington (8-0) beat Franklin Parish 46-6

3. Loranger (9-0) beat Archbishop Hannan 20-19

4. Iota (7-2) lost to Northwest 18-7

5. Madison Prep (8-1) beat Parkview Baptist 13-10

6. University (6-3) beat West Feliciana 35-6

7. Union Parish (5-4) lost to Carroll 21-13

8. Marksville (8-1) beat Jena 28-21

9. De La Salle (5-3) beat Kenner Discovery 58-0

10. Caldwell Parish (8-1) beat Buckeye 35-0

Others receiving votes: Loyola College Prep (7-2) lost to Many 50-35, Bossier (6-3) lost to Green Oaks 39-19, Lake Charles Prep (6-3) beat Iowa 20-18, Baker (5-3) lost to Mentorship Academy 14-12, Jena (5-4) lost to Marksville 28-21, Booker T. Washington-N.O. (7-2) beat Abramson Sci Academy 37-0, Carroll (6-2) beat Union Parish 21-13.

Class 2A

1. Lafayette Christian (8-1) beat Rayne 42-0

2. Notre Dame (7-1) beat Lake Arthur 42-0

3. St. Charles Catholic (8-1) beat South Plaquemines 32-6

4. Newman (7-1) plays Cohen Saturday

5. Ferriday (8-1) beat Delhi Charter 60-3

6. Amite (7-2) beat Pine 28-17

7. Dunham (8-1) beat Port Allen 21-6

8. Many (5-3) beat Loyola College Prep 50-35

9. Catholic-New Iberia (6-3) beat Jeanerette 77-12

10. Pine (6-3) lost to Amite 28-17

Others receiving votes: Kentwood (5-4) beat St. Helena 25-12, Episcopal-BR (6-2) beat East Feliciana, Lakeview (6-3) beat Bunkie 22-18, Red River (5-4) beat Red River 38-26.

Class 1A

1. Calvary Baptist (9-0) beat Haynesville 70-0

2. Ascension Catholic (8-0) beat Ascension Christian 41-7

3. Vermilion Catholic (8-1) beat Covenant Christian 45-0

4. Southern Lab (5-3) beat Central Private 33-15

5. Ouachita Christian (8-1) beat St. Frederick 41-0

6. Oberlin (9-0) beat Merryville 49-19

7. Oak Grove (6-3) beat Sicily Island 57-8

8. West St. John (6-3) beat Riverside Academy 56-27

9. Opelousas Catholic (8-1) beat Sacred Heart-VP 21-6

10. Haynesville (5-4) lost to Calvary 70-0

Others receiving votes: Country Day (4-3) beat Ben Franklin 59-7, Cedar Creek (7-2) beat Delta Charter 49-14, Catholic-Pointe Coupee (7-2) beat North Central 72-18, Logansport (4-5) beat LaSalle 48-0, East Iberville (6-2) beat Thrive Academy 55-8, Grand Lake (6-3) beat Elton 15-12, White Castle (6-2) beat St. John 70-0.