br.stmlee.004.022219

Lee High's Raegan Williams shoots a jumper between St. Thomas More defenders Olivia Guidry (20) and Claire Hader on Thursday at Lee High.

Girls basketball

Nonselect

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

(9) Captain Shreve (28-4) at (1) Sam Houston (29-3)

(5) East Ascension (23-2) at (4) LaGrange (28-7)

(6) Denham Springs (26-5) at (3) Ouachita Parish (29-5)

(7) Natchitoches Central (21-8) at (2) Walker (31-4)

(9) Captain Shreve 61, (1) Sam Houston 48

(5) East Ascension 58, (4) LaGrange 36

(6) Denham Springs 46, (3) Ouachita Parish 40

(2) Walker 62, (7) Natchitoches Central 53

Semifinals

(9) Captain Shreve (28-4) vs. (2) Walker (31-4)

(6) Denham Springs at (5) East Ascension (23-2)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

(1) Benton 60, (8) South Lafourche 42

(5) Ellender 48, (4) South Terrebonne 41

(3) Minden (31-3) 66, (6) DeRidder 58

(2) Warren Easton 60, (7) Neville 55

Semifinals

(5) Ellender (22-10) at (1) Benton (32-3)

(3) Minden (31-3) at (2) Warren Easton

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

(1) Loranger 70, (24) Madison Parish 37

(4) Northwest 47, (5) South Beauregard 39

(3) Albany 70, (6) Caldwell Parish 36

(2) Madison Prep 52, (7) Donaldsonville 45

Semifinals

(4) Northwest (25-9) vs. (1) Loranger (25-3)

(3) Albany (24-12) vs. (2) Madison Prep

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

(8) Rayville 69, (1) Doyle 62

(4) Mansfield 64, (5) Lake Arthur 35

(6) Red River 66, (3) Rapides 58

(2) North Caddo 63, (7) Amite 53

Semifinals

(8) Rayville (23-12) vs. (2) North Caddo (30-4)

(6) Red River (30-6) vs. (4) Mansfield (28-3)

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

(1) East Iberville 48, (9) Haynesville 25

(4) Delhi 76, (12) Jonesboro-Hodge 71

(3) Elton 88, (6) Tensas 87

(2) KIPP Booker T. Washington 61, (7) West St. John 50

Semifinals

(4) Delhi (20-13) vs. (1) East Iberville (31-4)

(3) Elton vs. (2) KIPP Booker T. Washington (19-10)

Class B

Quarterfinals

(9) Zwolle 66, (1) Stanley 62

(5) Hicks 46, (4) Florien 40

(3) Fairview 58, (6) Holden 45

(2) Anacoco 72, (10) Hvs.haway 42

Semifinals

(9) Zwolle (22-12) vs. (2) Anacoco (37-2)

(5) Hicks (32-8) vs. (3) Fairview (23-10)

Class C

Quarterfinals

(1) Plainview 65, (8) Harrisonburg 50

(4) Ebarb 47, (5) Singer 38

(6) Reeves 68, (14) Starks 57

(2) Atlanta 62, (7) Gibsland-Coleman 48

Semifinals

(6) Reeves (19-14) vs. (1) Plainview (35-7)

(4) Ebarb (26-10) vs. (2) Atlanta (32-11)

Select playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) John Curtis 84, (8) Evangel 24

(5) St. Joseph’s 49, (4) Chapelle 34

(3) Mt. Carmel 60, (6) Scotlandville 53

(2) Dominican 40, (7) Byrd 24

Semifinals

(5) St. Joseph vs. (1) John Curtis

(3) Mount Carmel vs. (2) Dominican

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) Lee 72, (8) St. Thomas More 35

(4) Ursuline Academy 49, (5) Teurlings Cvs.holic 36

(3) University 67, (6) Loyola Prep 55

(2) St. Louis 69, (7) Cabrini 38

Semifinals

(4) Ursuline Academy (21-8) vs. (1) Lee High (30-2)

(3) University (22-12) vs. (2) St. Louis Cvs.holic (20-12)

Division III-quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 55, (8) Dunham 28

(5) Country Day 47, vs. (4) Episcopal 41

(3) St. Kvs.harine Drexel 46, (6) Louise McGehee 36

(2) Northlake Christian 40, (10) St. Mary’s Academy 34

Semifinals

(5) Country Day (16-8) vs. (1) St. Thomas Aquinas (18-10)

(3) St. Kvs.herine Drexel (20-7) vs. (2) Northlake Christian (22-4))

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Lafayette Christian 52, (8) Central Cvs.holic 36

(5) Ouachita Christian 48, (4) Cedar Creek 43

(3) Vermilion Cvs.holic 55, (6) St. Mary’s 47

(2) Houma Christian 65, (10) St. Martin’s Episcopal 24

Semifinals

(5) Ouachita Christian vs. (1) Lafayette Christian

(3) Vermilion Cvs.holic vs. (2) Houma Christian

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Claiborne Christian bye

(5) Grace Christian 39, (4) Christ Episcopal 33

(3) Family Christian 67, (6) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 33

(2) Family Community bye

Semifinals

(5) Grace Christian (10-20) vs. (1) Claiborne Christian (16-16)

(3) Family Christian (10-20) vs. (2) Family Christian (14-10)

Boxscores

Episcopal 41, Country Day 47

Episcopal 6 10 13 12 — 41

Country Day 11  9  6 21 — 47

SCORING: Episcopal: I. Besselman 19, A. Hixon 9, S. Summerville 8, A. Bourgeois 3, K. Clark 1, D. Deskins 1; Country Day: K. Chairs 18, S. Henderson 12, K. Goodwin 5, S. Wright 5, Z. Schneider 4, K. Thomas 3

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal 3 (Summerville 2, Bourgeois 1)

Country Day 2 (Goodwin, Wright)

Records: Episcopal 21-8

Lee 72, St. Thomas More 35

Lee 15 13 16 28-72

St. Thomas More 8 4 20 3-35

SCORING: Lee: Aniya Lagarde 19, Makya Spears 12, Raegan Williams 12, Ivonia Hatch 10, Diamond Hunter 9, Markeisha Hives 6, Ceara Myers 4; St. Thomas More: Olivia Guidry 10, Angelle Doucet 9, Annelise Davis 8, Emily Bourque 6, Claire Hader 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Lee: 0; St. Thomas More: 3 (Doucet 2 Bourque)

Records: Lee 34-2; St. Thomas More 25-8

Madison Prep 52, Donaldsonville 45

Donaldsonville 9 5 10 21-45

Madison Prep 20 11 6 15-52

SCORING: DON: Daija Harvey 17, Quinntryce Bell 9, Jalair Johnson 6, Keyonce Warr 6, Tia Richard 3, Lakia Bell 2, L’nysia Johnson 2; MPA Tarneisha Young 20, Makayla Marshall 13, Destiny Ellis 13, Adrianna Eackles 4, Jonniah Morrison 2

3-POINT GOALS: Donaldsonville 3 ( Harvey 2, Q. Bell)

Records: MPA: 21-12; Donaldsonville 23-8

Mount Carmel 60, Scotlandville 53

Scotlandville 11 7 10 17 4 4-53

Mount Carmel 5 11 14 15 4 11-60

SCORING: Scotlandville: Kaitlyn Williams 4, Lelani Lewis 9, Brainy Davis 7, Zariah Jarvis 2, Autumn Spears 13, Ashanti Lavergne 16; Mount Carmel: Miranda Strassel 28, Jordan Berry 15, Taylor Wilkins 9, Amelia Troutman 5, Alanna Bologna 2, Abby Barbaro 1

3-POINT GOALS: Scotlandville: 0, Mount Carmel: 4 (Miranda Strassel, 4)

Records: Scotlandville: 8-21; Mt. Carmel 21-9

Warren Easton 60, Neville 55

Neville 10 7 11 21 6-55

Easton 13 21 6 9 11-60

SCORING: NEV: Raven Franklin 19, Jajuana Briggs 11; WE: Breanna Sutton 26, Skylar Davis 15, Cabria Lewis 11

Baseball

Catholic 3, Hahnville 1

Brusly Tournament

At Brusly

Alexandria 14, St. Michael 4

Brusly 4, Vandebilt 0

At St. John

St. John 2, Eunice 1

Breaux Bridge 5, Walker 2

At Ascension Catholic

Dunham 15, H.L. Bourgeois 1

Terrebonne 6, Ascension Catholic 5

Boys tennis

Zachary 1, Episcopal 1

Singles

Tyler Fletcher, Zachary def., Luke Cretin, Episcopal 8-3

Doubles

James Bruno/Grant Cretin, Episcopal def. Tyler Fletcher/Peyton Mannino, Zachary 8-3

Zachary 5, Dutchtown 0

Singles

Carson Hillman, Zachary def. Tyler Fletcher, Dutchtown 6-1, 6-2

Deandre Smith def. Payton Mannino 8-0

Doubles

Quanq Nguyen/Carter Roussel, Zachary won via forfeit

Dylan Larzelere/August Chopin, Zachary won via forfeit

JC Chevealier/Parker Smith, Zachary won via forfeit

Girls tennis

Zachary 3, Dutchtown 2

Singles

Jacqueline Legrange, Zachary def. Ava Baudouin, Dutchtown 6-0, 6-2

Halima Hamden, Zachary def. Rachel B., Dutchtown 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

Rebecca Lilly/Courtney Connelly, Zachary def. Jamie Stagg/Kathryn Hughes, Dutchtown 6-4, 7-5

Machaela Neal/Grace Booth, Dutchtown def. Lindsey Banan/Alexis Wall, Zachary 6-4, 6-1

Julia Schlorke/Alexis Cakes, Dutchtown def. Maddie Garbiras/Savannah Joy, Zachary 6-4, 6-3

Episcopal 4, Zachary 0

Singles

Molly King, Episcopal def. Ava Baudouin, Zachary 7-5, 6-4, 11-9

Julia Frazier def. Allison Fowler 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

Ellie Sim/Emily White, Episcopal def. Grace Booth/Machaela Neal, Zachary 6-0, 6-4

Anna Catherine Whaley/Laura Gboloo def. Hudson Trotti/Kathryn Hughes 6-2, 7-2

Eden Gurard/Elaine Gboloo def. Julia Schlorke/Alexis Oukes 3-6, 6-2, 10-8