spkm.42719.Dominican.v.JohnCurtis-3.jpg

John Curtis' Gracie Chiasson covers third as Dominican's Ella Bertucci slides safely during the LHSAA Softball State Tournament Division I Championship at Sulphur Parks and Recreation (Frasch Park) in Sulphur, Louisiana on Saturday, April 27, 2019. (AP Photo/Lake Charles American Press, Kirk Meche)

Nonselect baseball

Class 5A

Regional (best of 3)

(1) Barbe 5, (17) Central 1; (1) Barbe 7, (17) Central 2; Barbe advances

(8) Acadiana 8, (9) Live Oak 2; (8) Acadiana 1, (9) Live Oak 0; Acadiana advances

(5) West Monroe 5, (12) Haughton 4; (5) West Monroe 6, (12) Haughton 0; West Monroe advances

(4) Zachary 11, (20) East Ascension 3; (4) Zachary 9, (20) East Ascension 2; Zachary advances

(3) Parkway 6, (14) Airline 4; (3) Parkway 11, (14) Airline 9; Parkway advances

(6) Ruston 2, (11) Northshore 1; (11) Northshore 7, (6) Ruston 4; (11) Northshore 9, (6) Ruston 5; Northshore advances

(10) Destrehan 6, (26) St. Amant 1; (10) Destrehan 1, (26) St. Amant 0; Destrehan advances

(2) Sam Houston 12, (15) Denham Springs 0, 5 inn; (2) Sam Houston 12, (15) Denham Springs 2, 5 inn; Sam Houston advances

Quarterfinals (best of 3)

(8) Acadiana at (1) Barbe

(5) West Monroe at (4) Zachary

(11) Northshore at (3) Parkway

(10) Destrehan at (2) Sam Houston

Class 4A

Regional (best of 3)

(1) Tioga 8, (16) Rayne 2; (1) Tioga 10, (16) Rayne 0; Tioga advances

(8) Neville 4, (9) Salmen 3; (9) Salmen 9, (8) Neville 3; (9) Salmen 9, (8) Neville 4; Salmen advances

(5) West Ouachita 10, (21) Beau Chene 1; (5) West Ouachita 11, (21) Beau Chene 1; West Ouachita advances

(4) Benton 11, (13) Northwood-Shreveport 1, 5 inn; (4) Benton 7, (13) Northwood-Shreveport 3; Benton advances

(3) Breaux Bridge 5, (19) Carencro 0; (19) Carencro 6, (3) Breaux Bridge 3; Breaux Bridge 11, Carencro 1; Breaux Bridge advances

(6) Pearl River 3, (22) Franklinton 1; (6) Pearl River 6, (22) Franklinton 0; Pearl River advances

(10) South Terrebonne 4, (26) Leesville 3; (26) Leesville 5, (10) South Terrebonne 4, 8 inn; (10) South Terrebonne 14, (26) Leesville 3, 5 inn; South Terrebonne advances

(2) Lakeshore 10, (18) Assumption 5; (2) Lakeshore 5, (18) Assumption 1; Lakeshore advances

Quarterfinals (best of 3)

(9) Salmen at (1) Tioga

(5) West Ouachita at (4) Benton

(6) Pearl River at (3) Breaux Bridge

(10) South Terrebonne at (2) Lakeshore

Class 3A

Regional (best of 3)

(1) Sterlington 9, (16) West Feliciana 1; (1) Sterlington 14, (16) West Feliciana 1, 5 inn; Sterlington advances

(8) Jena 10, (9) North Webster 8; (9) North Webster 1, (8) Jena 0, 8 inn; 6 p.m. Saturday

(12) Jennings 9, (5) Iota 8; (5) Iota 8, (12) Jennings 4; (5) Iota 11, (12) Jennings 10; Iota advances

(4) Berwick 17, (13) North Vermilion 0, 5 inn; (4) Berwick 7, (13) North Vermilion 0; Berwick advances

(3) South Beauregard 3, (14) Kaplan 0; (14) Kaplan 6, (3) South Beauregard 5; (3) South Beauregard 6, (14) Kaplan 5; South Beauregard advances

(6) Loranger 5, (11) Eunice 4; (11) Eunice 19, (6) Loranger 2, 5 inn; (11) Eunice 2, (6) Loranger 0; Eunice advances

(7) Albany 9, (10) Iowa 8; (10) Iowa 9, (7) Albany 3; (10) Iowa 15, (7) Albany 7; Iowa advances

(15) Brusly 9, (2) Erath 2; (15) Brusly 3, (2) Erath 2; Brusly advances

Quarterfinals (best of 3)

at (1) Sterlington

(5) Iota at (4) Berwick

(11) Eunice at (3) South Beauregard

(15) Brusly at (10) Iowa

Class 2A

Regional (best of 3)

(1) Winnfield 14, (17) Delcambre 0, 5 inn; (1) Winnfield 11, (17) Delcambre 3; Winnfield advances

(8) Loreauville 12, (9) Mangham 2; (8) Loreauville 17, (9) Mangham 5, 5 inn; Loreauville advances

(21) Delhi Charter 7, (5) Kinder 6, 8inn; noon Saturday, 3 p.m. Saturday

(4) DeQuincy 10, (13) French Settlement 2; (13) French Settlement 12, (4) DeQuincy 3; (13) French Settlement 10, (4) DeQuincy 3; French Settlement advances

(3) Welsh 12, (14) Springfield 3; (3) Welsh 11, (14) Springfield 0, 5 inn; Welsh advances

(6) Many 15, (11) Bunkie 9; (6) Many 8, (11) Bunkie 4; Many advances

(7) Avoylles Public Charter 7, (10) Pine 6; (7) Avoylles Public Charter 21, (10) Pine 0, 5 inn; Avoylles Public Charter advances

(18) Rosepine 5, (2) Doyle 2; (2) Doyle 2, (18) Rosepine 1; (2) Doyle 7, (18) Rosepine 4; Doyle advances

Quarterfinals (best of 3)

(8) Loreauville at (1) Winnfield

(13) French Settlement

(6) Many at (3) Welsh

(7) Avoylles Public Charter at (2) Doyle

Class 1A

Regional

(16) Haynesville at (1) Grand Lake, 5 p.m. Monday

(9) Logansport at (8) East Iberville

(12) Montgomery at (5) White Castle, 4 p.m. Monday

(13) Delta Charter at (4)Kentwood, 4 p.m. Monday

(14) West St. John at (3) LaSalle, 5 p.m. Monday

(11) Slaughter Charter at (6) Oberlin, 3:30 p.m. Monday

(10) Merryville 4, (7) Jonesboro-Hodge 3

(15) Centerville (2) Oak Grove, 4 p.m. Monday

Class B

Regionals

(1) Pitkin 10, Choudrant 0

(9) Maurepas 7, (8) Doyline 2

(5) Glenmora 10, (12) Bell City 0, 6 inn

(13) Oak Hill at (4) Anacoco, 6 p.m. Monday

(3) Converse 7, Castor 0

(6) Elizabeth 15, (22) Hornbeck 6

(10) Florien at (7) Hicks, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Quitman 5, (15) Weston 0

Class C

Regionals

(17) Ebarb at (1) Summerfield, 5 p.m. Monday

(8) Singer 7,(9) Saline 2

(5) Reeves 11, (12) Hackberry 2

(13) Kilbourne at (4) Pleasant Hill, 4 p.m. Monday

(3) Harrisonburg 10, (14) Evans 0, 5 inn

(6) Georgetown 6, (11) Downsville 0

(10) Starks at (7) Calvin, 4 p.m. Monday

(2) Simpson 21, (15) Dodson 3, 5 inn

Select baseball

Division I

Regionals (best of 3)

(1) Catholic (24-9) BYE

(8) Jesuit 2, (9) Holy Cross 1; (9) Holy Cross 1, (8) Jesuit 0; Holy Cross 2, Jesuit 1; Holy Cross 1, Holy Cross advances

(5) C.E. Byrd 11, (12) Scotlandville 1, 5 inn; (5) C.E. Byrd 18, (12) Scotlandville 4, 4 inn; C.E. Byrd advances

(4) Archbishop Rummel (19-12) BYE

(3) St. Paul’s (23-6) BYE

(6) Evangel Christian 7, (11) Archbishop Shaw 2; (6) Evangel Christian 11, (11) Archbishop Shaw 4; Evangel Christian advances

(7) John Curtis 5, (10) St. Augustine 3; (7) John Curtis 8, (10) St. Augustine 5; John Curtis advances

(2) Brother Martin (24-5) BYE

Quarterfinals (best of 3)

(9) Holy Cross at (1) Catholic

(5) C.E. Byrd at (4) Archbishop Rummel

(6) Evangel Christian at (3) St. Paul’s

(7) John Curtis at (2) Brother Martin

Division II

Regionals (best of 3)

(1) University Lab 25, (16) Haynes Academy 2, 5 inn; (1) University Lab 11, (16) Haynes Academy 0, 5 inn; University advances

(8) De La Salle 9, (9) Vandebilt 4; (9) Vandebilt 8, (8) De La Salle 7; (9) Vandebilt 7, (8) De La Salle 6, 8 inn; Vandebilt advances

(5) Parkview Baptist 11, (12) Hannan 0; (5) Parkview Baptist 14, (12) Hannan 8; Parkview Baptist advances

(4) Loyola Prep 11, (13) Lusher 1, 6 inn; (4) Loyola Prep 10, (13) Lusher 0, 6 inn; Loyola Prep advances

(3) Teurlings 18, (14) Thomas Jefferson 1, 6 inn; (3) Teurlings 12, (14) Thomas Jefferson 1, 5 inn; Teurlings advances

(6) St. Charles 7, (11) St. Michael 4; (6) St. Charles 9, (11) St. Michael 2; St. Charles advances

(7) E.D. White 8, (10) St. Louis 3; (7) E.D. White 11, (10) St. Louis 7; E.D. White advances

(2) St. Thomas More 11, (15) David Thibodaux 0; St. Thomas More 27, David Thibodaux 0, St. Thomas More advances

Quarterfinals (best of 3)

(9) Vandebilt at (1) University Lab

(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) Loyola Prep

(6) St. Charles at (3) Tuerlings

(7) E.D. White at (2) St. Thomas More

Division III

Regionals (best of 3)

(1) Dunham (24-7) BYE

(8) Catholic-NI 2, (9) Northlake Christian 1; (9) Northlake Christian 3, (8) Catholic-NI 2, 10 inn; (8) Catholic-NI 12, (9) Northlake Christian 2, 6 inn; Catholic-NI advances

(5) Notre Dame 4, (12) Country Day 0; (5) Notre Dame 10, (12) Country Day 3; Notre Dame advances

(4) Calvary Baptist 14, (13) Pope John Paul II 0, 5 inn; (4) Calvary Baptist 9, (13) Pope John Paul II 0; Calvary Baptist advances

(3) Ascension Episcopal 15, (14) Patrick Taylor 0; (3) Ascension Episcopal 16, (14) Patrick Taylor 1; Ascension episcopal advances

(6) Menard 5, (11) Riverside 0; (6) Menard 6, (11) Riverside 0; Menard advances

(10) Newman 6, (7) Episcopal 2; (10) Newman 5, (7) Episcopal 4; Newman advances

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas (22-9) BYE

Quarterfinals (best of 3)

(8) Catholic-NI at (1) Dunham

(5) Notre Dame at (4) Calvary Baptist

(6) Menard at (3) Ascension Episcopal

(10) Newman at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Division IV

Regionals (best of 3)

(1) Ouachita Christian 9, (16) St. Martin’s 0; (1) Ouachita Christian 19, (16) St. Martin’s 4, 5 inn; Ouachita Christian advances

(8) Sacred Heart-VP 7, (9) St. Edmund 4; (8) Sacred Heart-VP 13, (9) St. Edmund 1, 5 inn; Sacred Heart-VP advances

(12) Catholic-PC 8, (5) Central Catholic-MC 3; (5) Central Catholic-MC 5, (12) Catholic-PC 1; 4 p.m. Saturday

(4) St. John 2, (13) Vermilion Catholic 1, 8 inn; (13) Vermilion Catholic 7, (4) St. John 6; 5 p.m. Saturday

(14) Ascension Christian 7, (3) Covenant Christian 4; (14) Ascension Christian 8, (3) Covenant Christian 6; Ascension Christian advances

(6) Opelousas Catholic 4, (11) Westminster 1; (6) Opelousas Catholic 14, (11) Westminster 1, 5 inn; Opelousas Catholic advances

(7) Cedar Creek 12, (10) St. Mary’s 8; (7) Cedar Creek 4, (10) St. Mary’s 0; Cedar Creek advances

(2) Ascension Catholic 8, (15) Lafayette Christian 6; (2) Ascension Catholic 18, (15) Lafayette Christian 3; Ascension Catholic advances

Quarterfinals (best of 3)

(8) Sacred Heart-VP at (1) Ouachita Christian

(14) Ascension Christian at (6) Opelousas Catholic

(7) Cedar Creek at (2) Ascension Catholic

Division V

Quarterfinals

(8) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville (2-18) at (1) Claiborne Christian (16-6), 4 p.m. May 2

(5) Runnels (13-13) at (4) Grace Christian (23-10), 5:30 p.m. May 3

(6) Family Christian (8-13) at (3) Family Community (16-11), 5 p.m. Monday

(7) Episcopal School of Acadiana (5-14) at (2) Northside Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

Baseball linescores

Ascension Christian 7, Covenant Christian 4

Ascension Christian 010 060 0—7 6 3

Covenant Christian 002 110 0—4 5 3

W — Nic Montalbano. L — Adam Jenkins; Leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Tyler Cambre (3-4, RBI), Hunter Jacobs (2-3, RBI), Peyton Chidester (1-2, 2B, 2 RBIs); COVENANT CHRISTIAN: Cameron Olivier (3-4, 2B), Roth John (1-3, RBI)

Ascension Christian 8, Covenant Christian 6

Covenant Christian 420 000 0—6 2 4

Ascension Christian 602 000 x—8 8 1

W- Hunter Jacobs; L- Cameron Olivier; Leaders: COVENANT CHRISTIAN: Blaine Boudreaux (1-4, 2B, 3 RBIs), Trenton Holloway (1-3, R); ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Sal Montalbano (2-3, 3 RBIs), Nic Montalbano (2-3, R), Zack Diez (1-2, RBI)

St. John 8, Vermilion Catholic 6

Vermilion Catholic 004 011 0 — 6 11 0

St. John 022 400 x — 8 11 3

W — Taylor Dupont (5-2). L — Maxille.

Leaders — ST. JOHN: Adam Blanchard (2-4, 2 RBIs), Grant Blancahrd (2-4, RBIs); VERMILION CATHOLIC: Marceaux (3-4, 2 RBIs), C. Leger (2-4, 2 RBIs)

Records — Vermilion Catholic 18-10; St. John 23-10-1.

Vermilion Catholic 6, St. John 6

St. John 000 102 3 — 6 5 3

Vermilion Catholic 320 001 1 — 7 10 2

W — Maxille. L — Hunter Schurba (3-1)

Leaders — VERMILION CATHOLIC: J.R. Bazar (3-4, 2 RBIs); ST. JOHN: Grant Blancahrd (1-3, RBI).

Team records — Vermilion Catholic 18-9; St. John 22-10-1

Zachary 9, East Ascension 2

Zachary 032 003 1—9 14 0

East Ascension 200 000 0— 2 3 0

W — Z. Farr. L — B. Foote. Leaders: ZACHARY: K. Brown (3-4, 2 RBIs); C. David (3-4, RBI); J. Williams (2-4, HR, 2 RBIs); EAST ASCENSION: B. Peterson (2-3, RBI); G. Griffin (1-2, 2B, RBI)

Softball nonselect

Saturday’s finals at Frasch Park in Sulphur

Class 5A: (4) St. Amant 3, (3) Barbe 1

Class 1A: (2) Oak Grove 10, (1) LaSalle 4

Class B: (1) Holden 5, (3) Forest 1

Class C: (1) Plainview 9 (2) Calvin 5

Division II: (2) Hannan 6, (1) Parkview Baptist 2

Division V: (1) Claiborne Christian 18, (2) Northside Christian 15

Class 4A: (3) West Ouachita 3, (9) Buckeye 0

Class 3A: (1) Brusly 3 (3) Caldwell Parish 2

Class 2A: (3) Manham 9, (4) Kinder 8

Division I: (1) Dominican 5, (2) John Curtis 3

Division III: (1) Notre Dame 7 (3) Menard 3

Division IV: (2) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 9, (1) Ouachita Christian 4

Softball linescores

St. Amant 3, Barbe 1

Class 5A

St. Amant 000 000 3 — 3 5 0

Barbe 001 000 0 — 1 5 2

W — Alyssa Romano. L — Halie Pappion. Leaders: Payton Granier 2-3, Julia Kramer 1-3, HR, 3 RBIs; BARBE: Alana Mark 1-3, HR, RBI; Hannah Gates 1-2. Records: St. Amant 28-2-1; Barbe 28-6

Brusly 3, Caldwell 2

Class 3A

Caldwell 001 001 0 — 2 7 2

Brusly 000 100 2 — 3 6 0

W — Mary-Cathryn Comeaux. L — Whitney Tate. Leaders: CALDWELL: Ashleigh Rowland 3-3, RBI; Victoria Abrams 2-3, HR, RBI; BRUSLY: Angel Bradford 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Britt Bourgoyne 2-4, run; Kameryn Adkins 1-2, double, 1 run.

Records: Brusly 35-2; Caldwell 23-5

Holden 5, Forest 1

Class B

Forest 100 000 0 — 1  1 2

Holden 010 004 x — 5 10 1

W — Olivia Lackie. L — Brooke Ross. Leaders: FOREST: Katie Rios, 1-3, RBI; HOLDEN: Libby Barnes 3-4, RBI, run; Ashley Fogg 2-2, 3B, RBI, run; Kamrynn Ouber 2-3, RBI, run. Records: Holden 29-5; Forest 17-13.

Hannan 6, Parkview Baptist 2

Division II

Hannan 000 010 5 — 6 5 0

Parkview 000 002 0 — 2 6 1

W — Alex Clesi. L — Kassie Salling. Leaders: HANNAN: Alexis Dale 2-3, 1 run; Sarah Dufour 1-4, 2B, 3 RBIs; PARKVIEW: Katie Salling 3-3, 2 RBIs; Audrey Greely 2-4, run. Records: Hannan 24-6; Parkview Baptist 30-5

Catholic-PC 9, Ouachita Christian 4

Division IV

Catholic-PC 420 102 0 — 9 8 2

Ouachita Christian 000 001 3 — 4 4 1

W — Blaire Bizette. L — Sarah Tilmon.

Leaders: CATHOLIC-PC: Bizette 3-3, HR, 3B, 4 RBIs; Kaitley Fisher 2-4, 2 runs; Camryn Lamkin 2-4; OCS: Carolyn Dorris 1-4, 2 runs; Peyton Owens 1-3. Records: Catholic-PC 24-5; Ouachita Christian 24-6.

Track and field

at Tad Gormley Stadium-New Orleans

Class 2A, Region III-2A

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Newman, 103; 2. Riverside Academy, 84; 3. Patrick Taylor Academy, 69; 4. Livingston Collegiate Academy, 54; 5. Amite High Magnet, 42;; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 40; 7. Metairie Park Country Day, 33; 8. South Plaquemines, 26; 9. St. Helena, 20; 10. North Lake Christian, 19; 11. Springfield, 17; 12. Dr. King Charter, 12; 13. Fisher, 10; 13. Pine, 10; 13. Pope John Paul, 10; 16. Einstein Charter, 8; 17. French Settlement, 1.

Track events

4x200: 1. Amite, 1:33.05. 2. Newman, 1:33.42. 3. Livingston, 1:35.32.

1,600: 1. Logan Lucas, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:43.36. 2. Robert Freeman, Newman, 4:52.22. 3. Alex Fryer, Patrick Taylor, 4:54.34.

110 hurdles: 1. Brian Simmons, Riverside, 16.17. 2. Waylon Mabry, Springfield, 16.85. 3. Cory Larkins, Einstein Charter, 17.47.

100: 1. Ahmonte Watkins, Riverside, 10.82. 2. Caleb Randall, Patrick Taylor, 10.99. 3. Jerome Hall, St. Helana, 11.16.

800: 1. John Ross Donnes, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:01.50. 2. Logan Lucas, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:07.26. 3. Ryan Boudreaux, Patrick Taylor, 2:10.70.

4x100: 1. Amite, 44.73. 2. Newman, 44.83. 3. Riverside, 45.03.

400: 1. Dujuan Daniels, Riverside, 53.39. 2. Michael Colon, Livingston, 54.24. 3. Idrin Banks, Livingston, 54.66.

300 hurdles: 1. Shaun Johnson, Livingston, 43.12. 2. Waylon Mabry, Springfield, 45.29. 3. Walker Reynolds, Newman, 46.56.

200: 1. Ahmonte Watkins, Riverside, 22.04. 2. Caleb Randall, Patrick Taylor, 22.26. 3. Jerome Hall, St. Helena, 22.67.

3,200: 1. Robert Freeman, Newman, 10:44.69. 2. Willie Odem, Country Day, 10:52.81. 3. Alex Fryer, Patrick Taylor, 10:57.08.

4x400: Newman, 3:39.96. 2. Livingston, 3:41.91. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:42.73.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Kiman Rowan, Livingston, 20-00.50. 2. Daniel Hill, Dr. King Charter, 19-09. 3. Markel Cotton, Pine, 19-07.

Shot put: 1. Madison Grey, Patrick Taylor, 43-11.50. 2. Spencer Woodruff, Pope John Paul, 40-06.50. 3. Jacob Herrington, Northlake Christian, 39-10.

High jump: 1. Dujuan Daniels, Riverside, 6-02. 2. Murray Calhoun, Newman, 6-00. 3. Keith Riley, South Plaquemine, 5-08.

Javelin: 1. Keil Moss, Newman, 147-04. 2. Keith Barthelemy, South Plaquemine, 145-06. 3. Christian Becnel, Country Day, 143-11.

Pole vault: 1. Fred Tamborella, Fisher, 11-00. 2. Alexander Walker, Patrick Taylor, 10-06. 3. Jack Henderson, Patrick Taylor, 9-00.

Discus: 1. Jacob Herrington, Northlake Christian, 136-01.50. 2. Darrien Pea, St. Helena, 133-06.50. 3. Wilbert Robertson, Riverside, 117-06.

Triple jump: 1. Dujuan Daniels, Riverside, 42-04. 2. Dorian Batiste, Amite, 40-03. 3. Ja’Marion Dunomes, Amite, 39-04.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. St. Katherine Drexel Prep, 107; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 85; 3. Patrick Taylor Academy, 79; 4. Louise S. McGehee, 49; 5. Newman, 46; 6. Amite High Magnet, 32; 7. Dr. King Charter, 31; 8. Country Day, 26; 9. Northlake Christian, 25; 10. Pope John Paul, 17; 11. St. Helena, 11; 12. Pine, 8;; 12. Springfield, 8; 14. French Settlement, 7; 15. Livingston Collegiate Academy, 6; 15. Riverside Academy, 6; 17. St. Mary Academy-NO, 4; 17. South Plaquemines 4

Track events

4x200: 1. St. Katherine Drexel, 1:44.16. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:47.58. 3. Patrick Taylor, 1:48.35.

1,600: 1. Catherine Cahn, Newman, 5:36.65. 2. Laura Butcher, McGehee, 5:36.91. 3. Ellie Schmidt, McGehee, 5:38.25.

100 hurdles: 1. Alia Armstrong, St. Katherine Drexel, 13.37. 2. Kayli Johnson, St. Katherine Drexel, 15.52. 3. Carli Hymel, Riverside, 16.35.

100: 1. Simone Pierre, Dr. King Charter, 12.39. 2. Amairi Ashfrod, Patrick Taylor, 12.46. 3. Shania Brumfield, St. Helena, 12.47.

800: 1. Breanna Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:24.62. 2. Madelyn Nicaud, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:28.21. 3. Chloe Incaprera, Newman, 2:28.36.

4x100: 1. St. Katherine Drexel, 50.63. 2. Patrick Taylor, 50.85. 3. Northlake Christian, 51.76.

400: 1. Breanna Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 59.69. 2. Taylor Bienvenu, McGehee, 1:00.36. 3. Cydni Samuel, St. Katherine Drexel, 1:00.46.

300 hurdles: 1. Alia Armstrong, St. Katherine Drexel, 43.87. 2. Gabrielle Alphonse, Patrick Taylor, 50.95. 3. Khloe Colar, St. Katherine Drexel, 51.91.

200: 1. Simone Pierre, Dr. King Charter, 25.44. 2. Amairi Ashfrod, Patrick Taylor, 26.02. 3. Kamryn Thomas, Country Day, 26.36.

3,200: 1. Ellie Schmidt, McGehee, 12:43.63. 2. Laura Butcher, McGehee, 12:55.32. 3. Saige Christian, Patrick Taylor, 13:01.28.

4x400: 1. St. Katherine Drexel, 4:06.03. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:15.25. 3. Newman, 4:21.32.

Field events

Pole vault: 1. Cecile Oliver, Newman, 8-00. 2. Sophie Daly, Newman, 7-06. 3. Lila Moody, Country Day, 6-06

High jump: 1. Jalyn James, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4-10. 2. Jalencia Pierre, Amite, 4-08. 3. Erika McCrystal, French Settlement, 4-08. 3. Khloe Colar, St. Katherine Drexel, 4-08.

Javelin: 1. Mallory Norton, Pope John Paul, 107-06. 2. Madison Watson, Springfield, 93-04. 3. Janee Kovacs, Patrick Taylor, 91-04.

Long jump: 1. Simone Pierre, Dr. King Charter, 18-01. 2. Cydni Samuel, St. Katherine Drexel, 17-03. 3. Brokela Coleman, Amite, 16-10.

Triple jump: 1. Jalencia Pierre, Amite, 35-09. 2. Kayli Johnson, St. Katherine Drexel, 34-04.50. 3. Kaci Chairs, Country Day, 32-07.

Shot put: 1. Leah Whittington, Northlake Christian, 31-05.25. 2. Janee Kovacs, Patrick Taylor, 30-10. 3. Ava Alston, St. Thomas Aquinas, 30-01.50.

Discus: 1. Janee Kovacs, Patrick Taylor, 105-05.50. 2. Makia Clark, Pine, 92-07. 3. Ava Alson, St. Thomas Aquinas, 85-10.50.