Football schedule

All games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise listed.

Thursday

Class 5A/4A

Plaquemine 53, Belaire 6

STATEWIDE

Calvary Baptist 56, Homer 6

Capt. Shreve 10, Natchitoches Central 7

Central Catholic 42, Hanson 14

Crowley 41, Abbeville 15

Green Oaks 32, Mansfield 6

Hannan 20, Bogalusa 13

Kentwood 40, Varnado 24

Kinder 12, Oakdale 7

Lafayette Christian 17, Notre Dame 14

McDonogh (35) 35, Salmen 6

Pine 34, Independence 0

Rosepine 52, Vinton 50

St. Charles 35, Franklinton 6

St. Mary’s 62, Northwood-Lena 6

Friday

Class 5A/4A

Central (4-5A) at Scotlandville (4-5A)

Zachary (4-5A) at Denham Springs (4-5A)

Walker (4-5A) at Live Oak (4-5A)

Catholic (5-5A) at McKinley (5-5A)

Dutchtown (5-5A) vs. East Ascension (5-5A) at Gonzales Primary

Woodlawn (5-5A) vs. St. Amant (5-5A) at The Pit, St. Amant Middle School

St. Michael (7-4A) at Broadmoor (7-4A)

Tara (7-4A) at Istrouma (7-4A)

Baton Rouge area

Baker (7-3A) at Parkview Baptist (7-3A)

University (7-3A) at Brusly (7-3A)

Glen Oaks (7-3A) at W. Feliciana (7-3A)

Mentorship Academy (7-3A) vs. Madison Prep (7-3A) at Louisiana Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

Albany (8-3A) at Jewel Sumner (8-3A)

Kennedy (11-4A) at Loranger (8-3A)

St. James (9-3A) vs. Donaldsonville (9-3A) at Boutte Stadium-Donaldsonville

Berwick (9-3A) at Lutcher (9-3A)

East Feliciana (8-2A) vs. Capitol (8-2A) at Olympia Stadium

Episcopal (8-2A) at Dunham (8-2A)

Port Allen (8-2A) at Northeast (8-2A)

Amite (9-2A) at St. Helena (9-2A)

Independence (9-2A) at Pine (9-2A)

Varnado (9-2A) at Kentwood (9-2A)

Springfield (10-2A) at Thomas Jefferson (11-3A)

Livingston Collegiate (11-4A) at St. Thomas Aquinas (9-2A)

Opelousas Catholic (5-1A) at Catholic-Pointe Coupee (5-1A)

Central Private (6-1A) at Slaughter Charter (6-1A)

Ascension Catholic (7-1A) at Erath (6-3A)

St. John-Plaquemine (7-1A) at Ascension Christian (7-1A)

White Castle (7-1A) at East Iberville

Volleyball

Brighton 3, Family Christian 2

Brighton 25 25 18 21 15

Family Christian 15 14 25 25 8

Team leaders: BRIGHTON: Jessica Jones (12 kills, 17 assists, 14 digs, 5 aces), Ann Marie Weimer (6 kills, 22 digs, 2 aces); FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Lexi Rachal (5 kills, 15 assists, 13 digs, 3 aces), Khilyn Williams (7 kills, 10 blocks)

University 3, Catholic-PC 0

University 25 25 25

Catholic High Pointe Coupee 18 18 11

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: Elise Doomes (12 kills, 9 digs), Maggie Segar (7 kills, 26 assists), Ciera Ross (7 kills, 2 blocks), Colleen Temple (6 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks); CATHOLIC-PC: Tori Cameron (7 kills, 3 digs), Troyana Pichon (6 kills), Jenna Guidry (4 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs). Team records: Catholic-PC 18-9, 6-0 district; U-High 18-9, 3-1.

Brusly 3, West Feliciana 2

West Feliciana 20 25 25 20 11

Brusly 25 23 18 25 15

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: Daelyn Weaver (11 kills, 5 aces, 3 digs, assist), Destiny Mitchell (6 kills, 5 aces), Taja Lofton (5 kills, 4 aces, dig); BRUSLY: Hayleigh Harrison (14 kills, 2 aces, block, 5 digs), Haley Jeffrion (14 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs), Alivia Hebert (4 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs, 37 assists), Jordyn Patrick (4 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs)

Central 3, Woodlawn 0

Central 25 25 25

Woodlawn 8 13 7

Team leaders: CENTRAL: Jaida Alvin (7 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks), Kaitlin Dilworth (8 kills, 6 aces); WOODLAWN: Nia Irvin (4 kills), Ebani Adams (2 kills, 4 blocks) Team records: CHS 15-10, 4-2; Woodlawn 8-11, 4-1

Lee High 3, Scotlandville 0

Lee High 25 25 25

Scotlandville 11 12 13

Team leaders: LEE: Johnise Hubbard (3 kills, 30 assists, 3 aces), Diamond Holliday (14 kills, 3 blocks), Cassidy Robertson (9 kills); SCOTLANDVILLE: Saxory Blue (4 assists, 2 aces, dig, 2 blocks), Zariah Jarvis (2 blocks), Shawnai Foster ( 3 digs) Team records: Lee 5-0 Division II, District 4; Scotlandville 3-2

Northeast 3, Baker 0

Baker 2 22 18

Northeast 25 25 25

Team leaders: NORTHEAST: Abreonna Banks (11 assists, 10 kills, 10 aces, 5 digs, 3 blocks), Destiny Turner (7 kills), Erica Green (12 assists, 6 kills, 6 aces) Team records: Northeast 18-11

Basketball

Troy Giordano/

Pelican State Extravaganza

Girls

At Denham Springs High

Hornsby Gym

Holmes JC vs. LSUA, 10 a.m.

LSUE vs. Southwest Miss. 11:30 a.m.

Hinds vs. SUSLA, 1 p.m.

John Curtis vs. Mansfield, 2:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula vs LaGrange, 3:50 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Captain Shreve, 5:10 p.m

Baton Rouge CC vs. Bossier Parish CC, 6:30 p.m.

Lee vs. Warren Easton, 8 p.m.

Denham Springs Freshman Gym

BRCC vs. LSU Alexandria, 2 p.m.

BPCC vs. Southwest Miss., 3:30 p.m.

Holmes vs Southern-Shreveport, 5 p.m.

Hinds vs. LSU Eunice, 6:30 p.m.

At DSHS Jacket Gym

East St. John vs. St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Delhi vs Haynesville, 11:20 a.m.

Lake Arthur vs Hammond, 12:40 p.m.

Ursuline vs Amite, 2 p.m.

Benton vs. Salmen, 3:20 p.m.

Walker vs. Ouachita , 4:40 p.m.

McKinley vs. Lafayette Christian, 6 p.m.

Zachary vs. Northshore, 7:20 p.m.

At Denham Springs Junior High

Loranger vs Huntington, 12:40 p.m.

Albany vs Red River, 2 p.m.