BR.eastoneascension.092819.03.jpg

East Ascension’s Kael Babin runs the ball as Warren Easton’s Jay Gordon closes in during the match up held at Spartan Stadium Gonzales Primary on Friday.

Baton Rouge area

Friday

5A/4A

Assumption 40, Denham Springs 34

Catholic 47, Karr 12

Central 7, Southern Lab 6

Dutchtown 52, Vandebilt Catholic 0

East Ascension 42, Warren Easton 41

Live Oak 33, Kentwood 21

Livonia 26, Woodlawn 23

McKinley 27, Istrouma 24

Scotlandville 67, South Plaquemines 14

St. Amant 56, Sophie Wright 12

St. John-Plaquemine 10, Belaire 8

Walker 34, Landry-Walker 15

Westgate 52, Tara 0

West St. John 30, Plaquemine 16

Local/area

Friday

Baker 38, West Feliciana 14

Catholic-PC 42, Riverside 20

De La Salle 22, Amite 19

DeQuincy 46, Albany 42

Donaldsonville 42, White Castle 26

Dunham 28, Hannan 15

East Feliciana 36, Westlake 28

East Iberville 45, Central Private 19

East Marion (Miss.) 48, Bogalusa 44

Episcopal 52, Pope John Paul II 10

Lafayette Christian 44, St. Helena 7

Loranger 41, Covenant Christian 0

Lutcher 42, South Lafourche 7

Madison Prep 27, Brusly 10

Northlake Christian 28, Independence 6

Parkview Baptist 35, Mentorship 0

Pearl River 58, Springfield 21

Pine 30, St. Thomas Aquinas 7

Port Allen 50, Cohen 0

Slaughter Charter at Varnado

Silliman 26, Adams Country 0

St. James 31, Destrehan 24

Thrive Academy at Livingston Collegiate

University 56, Glen Oaks 0

Westminster Christian 34, Ascension Christian 12

Saturday

Local/area

Louisiana School for the Deaf at S. Carolina School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

Statewide

Thursday’s scores

Ascension Episcopal 41, Jeanerette 8

Broadmoor 10, Northeast 8

Bunkie 35, Block 2

Capitol 42, Lusher 21

McDonogh (35) 6, G.W. Carver 3

St. Edmund 47, Highland Baptist 0

St. John 10, Belaire 8

West St. Mary 42, Houma Christian 6

Friday’s scores

Abbeville 35, Beau Chene 25

Acadiana 70, Sulphur 14

Acadiana Christian 50, Colmesneil, Texas 12

Airline 21, Natchitoches Central 7

Alexandria 47, Peabody 0

Avoyelles 56, Winnfield 27

Barbe 41, Southside 27

Basile 41, Hamilton Christian 32

Bastrop 45, Richwood 12

Beekman 38, Palestine-Wheatley, Ark. 20

Belle Chasse 14, KIPP Renaissance 3

Bolton 45, Buckeye 15

Bossier 28, North Caddo 13

Bowling Green 40, Wayne Aca., Miss. 0

Breaux Bridge 30, Eunice 15

Brother Martin 31, Jesuit 7

Caldwell Parish 23, Vidalia 8

Calvary Baptist 51, Lincoln Prep 14

Captain Shreve 57, Southwood 7

Carencro 71, Washington-Marion 22

Carroll 41, Huntington 15

Cedar Creek 45, Delhi 14

Centerville 35, Ridgewood 0

Chalmette 56, King 7

Church Point 34, Opelousas 13

Clinton Christian, Miss. 42, River Oaks 25

Comeaux 41, Lafayette 33

Crowley 34, Northwest 18

D’Arbonne Woods 43, Northwood-Lena 12

De La Salle 22, Amite 21

DeQuincy 46, Albany 42

DeRidder 22, Green Oaks 16

East Beauregard 26, Elton 8

East Feliciana 36, Westlake 28

East Iberville 45, Central Private 19

East Jefferson 22, Riverdale 13

East Marion, Miss. 48, Bogalusa 44

East St. John 69, H.L. Bourgeois 7

Ferriday 50, Rayville 0

Franklin Parish 56, LaSalle 6

Franklinton 30, Tylertown, Miss. 18

General Trass (Lake Providence) 34, Madison 20

Glenbrook 35, Amite School, Miss. 0

Grand Lake 46, Merryville 20

Hahnville 34, Terrebonne 27

Hammond 19, Fontainebleau 16

Hanson Memorial 12, Morgan City 3

Haughton 35, C.E. Byrd 14

Haynes Academy 40, Fisher 0

Haynesville 35, Plain Dealing 8

Holy Cross 55, Archbishop Shaw 13

Holy Savior Menard 14, Lakeview 12

Homer 46, Arcadia 8

Iota 42, South Beauregard 14

Jennings 56, Cecilia 35

John Ehret 17, West Jefferson 2

LaGrange 32, Lake Charles Prep 21

Lafayette Christian 44, St. Helena Central 7

Lake Area New Tech 20, Sci Academy 0

Lake Arthur 57, Vinton 38

Lakeshore 47, Moss Point, Miss. 28

Leesville 20, Pineville 14

Loyola College 41, Jonesboro-Hodge 0

Lutcher 42, South Lafourche 7

Madison Prep 27, Brusly 10

Mamou 30, Port Barre 21

Mandeville 61, Northshore 14

Mangham 53, Delhi Charter 7

Many 35, Red River 21

Marksville 40, Iowa 36

McMain 35, Ellender 26

Minden 28, Mansfield 6

Montgomery 36, Pine Prairie 7

New Iberia Catholic 63, Delcambre 0

Newman 38, Country Day 13

North Vermilion 34, Erath 27

Notre Dame 42, Teurlings Catholic 31

Oak Forest 42, Hartfield, Miss. 10

Oak Grove 56, Delta Charter 8

Oakdale 20, St. Mary’s 14

Oberlin 54, Gueydan 13

Opelousas Catholic 41, Kinder 6

Ouachita Christian 54, Sicily Island 14

Ouachita Parish 21, Union Parish 14

Parkway 49, Benton 26

Pearl River 58, Springfield 21

Pickering 54, Grant 42

Pine 30, St. Thomas Aquinas 7

Ponchatoula 20, Covington 14

Port Allen 50, W.L. Cohen 0

Quachita Parish 21, Union Parish 14

Rayne 16, Berwick 6

Ringgold 40, Magnolia School of Excellence 14

Riverfield 65, Cathedral, Miss. 38

Sacred Heart 14, Rosepine 7

Salmen 41, Kenner Discovery 9

Scotlandville 67, So. Plaquemines 14

Shreveport Northwood 41, North DeSoto 7

Silliman 26, Adams Christian, Miss. 0

Slidell 20, Saint Paul’s 17

South Terrebonne 35, Patterson 20

St. Amant 56, Sophie B. Wright 12

St. Charles Catholic 36, E.D. White 0

St. Frederick Catholic 44, Tensas 6

St. James 31, Destrehan 24

St. Louis 37, Welsh 0

St. Martinville 28, Northside 0

St. Michael 18, Sumner 7

St. Stanislaus, Miss. 28, Central Catholic 21

St. Thomas More 35, Neville 6

Sterlington 35, North Webster 14

Thibodaux 36, Central Lafourche 33

Thomas Jefferson 28, St. Martin’s 21

Tioga 40, Jena 13

Vermilion Catholic 25, Kaplan 20

Ville Platte 59, North Central 12

West Monroe 23, Evangel Christian Academy 7

West Ouachita 42, Lakeside 28

Westgate 52, Tara 0

Westminster Christian 34, Ascension Christian 12

Woodlawn (SH) 25, Logansport 14

Wossman 48, B.T. Washington 12