NO.holycrossjesuit.041419.31.jpg

Holy Cross shortstop Gavin Schulz (2) just misses a line drive during a Catholic League game against Jesuit in Metairie, La., Saturday, April 13, 2019.

Baseball

Catholic High 14, Dutchtown 5

Catholic High 012 062 2—14 12 1

Dutchtown 320 000 0 —5 10 5

W — Nick Judice. L — Jesse Miller. Leaders: CATHOLIC: Addison Ainsworth (3-5, 3 2Bs 3 Rs), Zach Ordeneaux (2-5, 2 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Kason Cullins (2-4), Tyler Wilson (1-4, 3-run HR); DUTCHTOWN: Brayden Caskey (2-4), Cohen Parent (2-4), LaMarcus Jones (2-3). Records: Catholic 21-9, 7-1 in District 5-5A; Dutchtown 19-11, 5-3

Northshore 6, Ponchatoula 3

Ponchatoula 100 200 0—3 3 1

Northshore 000 006 x—6 7 1

W — Ratliff. L — Coyne. Leaders: PONCHATOULA: Husser (1-2, RBI); NORTHSHORE: C. Lore (2-4, R, RBI)

Rummel 9, St. Augustine 5

Rummel 400 203 0—9 10 4

St. Augustine 001 030 1—5  7 3

W — Hayden Elwell. L — Ryan Stripling. Leaders: RUMMEL: Ron Franklin (1-2, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Kyle Walker (1-3, 2 RBIs), Lance Johnson (2-4, RBI); ST. AUGUSTINE: Jardy Montgomery (1-2, 2 RBIs), Jordan Vidato (1-3, RBI)

Zachary 7, Central 4

Central 020 200 0—4  3 0

Zachary 042 100 x—7 11 3

W — J. Ragsdale. L — J. Johnson. Leaders: CENTRAL: E. Pezant (1-3, run, RBI); ZACHARY: D. Jackson (2-3, 2 runs, RBI), J. Williams (3-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), K. Brown (2-4, RBI).

Gymnastics

At Baton Rouge High

Boys

Team scores: 1. BRHS 228.0. 2. St. Amant 107.4.

Level 5 All-Around

1. Andrew English, BRHS, 57.6. 2. Liam Robinson, St. Amant, 56.6. 3. William Percy, St. Amamt, 51.8.

Level 10 All-Around

1. Elijah Phifer, BRHS, 49.1. 2. Ian Van den Bold, BRHS, 47.4

Girls

Team scores: 1. BRHS 214.9. 2. St. Amant 82.95. 3. Dutchtown 60.3

Level 3 All-Around

1. Lexie Tillery, BRHS, 37.2. 2. Jardyn Washington, BRHS, 35.7. 3. Mollie Lacroix, St. Amant, 34.9

Level 4 All-Around

1. Zoryah Gray, BRHS, 37.25. 2. Zenovia Gray, BRHS, 34.75

Level 8 All-Around

1. Rachel Dupuy, BRHS, 34.65. 2. Claire Broussard, Dutchtown, 25.4. 3. Allison Dupuy, BRHS, 16.45

Nonselect softball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict

(1) Sam Houston 10, (32) Covington 1

(17) Sulphur 11, (16) Dutchtown 3

(24) Captain Shreve 14, (9) Central-BR 9

(8) Walker 7, (25) East Ascension 1

(28) New Iberia (13-16) at (5) Ouachita Parish (22-9)

(12) Hahnville 10, (21) Comeaux 0

(13) West Monroe 6, (20) Acadiana 1

(4) St. Amant 8, (29) Live Oak 1

(3) Barbe 14, (30) Southwood 0

(14) Ponchatoula 15, (19) Natchitoches Central 5

(11) Pineville 6, 22) Fontainebleau 4

(6) Denham Springs 10, (27) Ruston 0

(26) Chalmette (19-8) at (7) Northshore (20-3)

(23) Destrehan 1 (10) Mandeville 0

(18) Alexandria 10, (15) Haughton 0

(2) Airline 14, (31) Zachary 0

Regional

(1) Sam Houston at (17) Sulphur

(8) Walker at (24) Captain Shreve, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Hahnville at (5) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday

(13) West Monroe at (4) St. Amant, 5 p.m., Tuesday

(14) Ponchatoula at (3) Barbe, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Pineville at (6) Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(7) Northshore (23) at Destrehan, 4 p.m., Tuesday

(2) Airline at (18) Alexandria, 5 p.m., Tuesday

Class 4A

Bidistrict

((1) Leesville 15, (32) Warren Easton 0

(16) Tioga 9, (17) Benton 8

(9) Buckeye 10, (24) Minden 2

(25) Edna Karr (8-7) at (8) Lakeshore (15-7)

(5) Franklinton 5, (28) Westgate 4

(12) Franklin Parish 15 (21) Morgan City 1

(20) Neville 10, (13) Assumption 4

(29) South Lafourche (8-12) at (4) Beau Chene (18-4)

(30) Rayne (7-18) at (3) West Ouachita (18-13)

(19) Cecilia 9, (14) Northwood-Shreveport 4

(11) DeRidder 15 (22) Huntington

(6) Grant 4, (27) South Terrebonne 3

(7) Belle Chasse 22 (26) Bastrop 1, 3 innings

(10) Lutcher 14, (23) Riverdale 4

(15) Pearl River 18, (18) Plaquemine 10

(2) North Desoto 15 (31) Ellender 0, 4 innings

Regional

(16) Tioga at (1) Leesville, 5:30 p.m., Monday

(9) Buckeye at (8) Lakeshore, 5 p.m., Monday

(12) Franklin Parish at (5) Franklinton, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Beau Chene at (20) Neville, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(3) West Ouachita at (19) Cecilia, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) DeRidder at (6) Grant

(10) Lutcher at (7) Belle Chasse, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Pearl River at (2) North DeSoto, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

Bidistrict

(1) Brusly 20, (32) Wossman 0

(16) St. James 10, (17) West Feliciana 6

(24) Patterson 4, (9) Iota 2

(8) South Beauregard 15, (25) Baker 0

(5) Kaplan 18, (28) Avoyelles 0

(12) Pine Prairie 12, (21) Union Parish 2

(20) Church Point 5, (13) Iowa 1

(4) Crowley 10, (29) Marksville 0

(3) Caldwell Parish 14, (30) Bolton 0

(14) Jena 10, (19) Westlake 8

(11) Albany 12, (22) Eunice 0

(6) Erath 21, (27) Carroll 0

(7) Mamou 11, (26) Port Barre 2

(10) Sterlington 3, (23) Jewel Sumner 2

(18) Berwick 5, (15) North Webster 3

(2) North Vermilion 12, (31) Loranger 0

Regional

(16) St. James at (1) Brusly, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(8) South Beauregard at (24) Patterson

(12) Pine Prairie at (5) Kaplan, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Crowley at (20) Church Point, 6 p.m. Monday

(14) Jena at (3) Caldwell Parish

(11) Albany at (6) Erath, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(10) Sterlington at (7) Mamou

(2) North Vermilion at (18) Berwick, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A

Bidistrict

(1) Many 19, (32) DeQuincy 9

(16) Delcambre 12, (17) South Plaquemines 2

(9) Rapides 10, (24) Mansfield 0

(8) D’Arbonne Woods Charter 23, (25) Red River 4

(5) Rosepine 15, (28) Lakeview 0

(12) Bunkie 11, (21) North Caddo 1

(13) French Settlement 4, (20) Winnfield 3

(4) Kinder 16, (29) Welsh 1

(3) Mangham 15, (30) Port Allen 0

(14) Lakeside 4, (19) Vidalia 0

(11) Fisher 6, (22) Springfield 5

(6) Loreauville 22 (27) Lake Arthur 8

(7) Avoyelles Public Charter 14, (26) Pine 4

(10) Pickering 14, (23) Beekman Charter 4

(15) Ville Platte 10, (18) Delhi Charter 0

(2) Doyle 10, (31) East Beauregard 1

Regional

(16) Delcambre at (1) Many, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Rapides at (8) D’Arbonne Woods

(12) Bunkie at (5) Rosepine

(13) French Settlement at (4) Kinder, 5 p.m. Monday

(14) Lakeside at (3) Mangham, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(11) Fisher at (6) Loreauville

(10) Pickering at (7) Avoyelles Public Charter

(15) Ville Platte at (2) Doyle, 5:30 p.m. Monday

Class 1A

Bidistrict

(1) LaSalle (22-5) BYE

(16) Northwood-Lena 19, (17) Jonesboro-Hodge 7

(9) Grand Lake (10-12) BYE

(8) Oberlin (10-13) BYE

(5) Delta Charter (8-15) BYE

(12) Block 17, (21) White Castle 0

(20) West St. John (4-6) at (13) Ringgold (8-13)

(4) Logansport (21-10) BYE

(3) Montgomery (23-9) BYE

(11) Merryville 7, (22) Varnado 0

(6) Gueydan (10-12) BYE

(7) Slaughter Community Charter (11-9) BYE

(23) Lincoln Prep (1-12) at (10) East Iberville (9-8)

(15) Centerville 21, (18) Haynesville 3

(2) Oak Grove (18-9) BYE

(14) South Cameron 17, (19) Delhi 0

Regional

(1) Northwood-Lena at (16) LaSalle

(9) Grand Lake at (8) Oberlin

(12) Block at (5) Delta Charter

(13) Ringgold at (4) Logansport

(14) South Cameron at (3) Montgomery

(11) Merryville at (6) Gueydan

(10) East Iberville at (7) Slaughter Community Charter, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Centerville at (2) Oak Grove

Class B

Bidistrict

(1) Holden (25-5) BYE

(17) Monterey 4, (16) Lacassine 2

(24) Negreet (8-14) at (9) Oak Hill (12-9), 6 p.m. Friday

(8) Stanley 13, (25) Fairview 3

(5) Maurepas (14-11) BYE

(12) Bell City 4, (21) Glenmora 3

(13) Quitman 10, (20) Hicks 0

(4) Zwolle (18-3) BYE

(3) Forest (16-12) BYE

(14) Converse 11, (19) Doyline 1

(11) Pitkin 6, (22) Elizabeth 5

(6) Florien 16, (27) Hornbeck 1

(7) Choudrant 17, (26) Kenner Discovery 0

(10) Weston 11, (23) Anacoco 1

(18) Mt. Hermon 13, (15) Simsboro 2

(2) Castor (20-4) BYE

Regional

(16) Monterrey at (1) Holden, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

Stanley vs. Oak Hill-Negreet winner

(12) Bell City at (5) Maurepas, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Quitman at (4) Zwolle

(14) Converse at (3) Forest

(11) Pitkin at (6) Florien

(10) Weston at (7) Choudrant

(18) Mt. Hermon at (2) Castor

Class C

Regional

(16) Phoenix (2-4) at (1) Plainview (17-8)

(9) Kilbourne (10-16) at (8) Summerfield (8-16)

(12) Starks (6-11) at (5) Georgetown (11-9)

(13) Simpson (4-16) at (4) Evans (17-7-1)

(14) Reeves (6-16) at (3) Saline (16-7)

(11) Ebarb (7-8) at (6) Harrisonburg (9-15)

(10) Downsville (8-17) at (7) Hackberry (10-8)

(2) Calvin 18, (15) Dodson 0

Select softball

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Dominican has a BYE

(5) Byrd, C.E. vs. (4) Evangel Christian

(3) Mount Carmel vs. (6) St. Joseph’s

(7) Chapelle at (2) John Curtis, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Division II

Regionals

(16) Cabrini at (1) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) St. Louis at (8) Academy of Our Lady

(12) U-High at (5) Thomas Jefferson

(13) E.D. White at (4) De La Salle, at JPRD Complex, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(14) St. Scholastica at (3) Haynes

(11) Vandebilt Catholic at (6) St. Thomas More, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(10) Teurlings Catholic at (7) St. Charles, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Lusher Charter at (2) Archbishop Hannan, at Coquille Park (Field 4), 5 p.m. Monday

Division III

Regionals

Games must be played by April 17

(1) Notre Dame has a BYE

(9) Episcopal at (8) Ascension Episcopal, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Dunham at (5) Catholic New Iberia

(13) Pope John Paul II at (4) Riverside Academy

(5) St. Katharine Drexel at (3) Holy Savior Menard

(6) Northlake Christian 8, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7

(10) Country Day 9, (7) Patrick Taylor 5

(2) Calvary Baptist has a BYE

Division IV

Regionals

Games must be played by April 17

(1) Ouachita Christian 12, (16) Houma Christian 0

(9) Vermilion Catholic at (8) Central Catholic

(12) St. Frederick at (5) St. Mary’s

(13) Sacred Heart at (4) Ascension Christian

(14) False River at (3) Cedar Creek, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(6) Lafayette Christian 6, (11) University Academy of Central Louisiana 5

(10) St. John at (7) Ascension Catholic

(15) St. Edmund at (2) Catholic-PC

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Claiborne Christian has a BYE

(4) Runnels vs. (5) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville

(6) Grace Christian at (3) Family Community

(7) Family Christian at (2) Northside Christian, 4:30 p.m. Friday