Football schedule

Editor's note: Games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise listed; schedule updated to include Saturday’s LSD game.

Thursday

Local/area

Kentwood 27, East Feliciana 6

Mentorship 60, North Central (5-1A) 0

Central Private (6-1A) vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee (5-1A), n

Statewide

Benton 57, Huntington 30

Calvary Baptist Academy 37, C.E. Byrd 25

G.W. Carver 36, John Ehret 30

Haynes Academy 35, Ben Franklin 0

Iowa 14, Welsh 11

Opelousas Catholic 42, Port Barre 0

Pope John Paul II 10, Thomas Jefferson 8

Ruston 49, Airline 28

St. Louis 38, Kinder 37, 2OT

Friday

5A/4A

Belaire (7-4A) at Central (4-5A)

St. Amant (5-5A) at Denham Springs (4-5A)

Live Oak (4-5A) at West Feliciana (7-3A)

Captain Shreve (1-5A) at Scotlandville (4-5A)

Walker (4-5A) at Fontainebleau (6-5A)

Madison Prep (7-3A) at Istrouma (7-4A)

Brandon (Miss.) at Zachary (4-5A)

Catholic (5-5A) at University (7-3A)

Covington (6-5A) at Dutchtown (5-5A)

Northwest (5-3A) at East Ascension (5-5A)

McKinley (5-5A) vs. Southern Lab (6-1A) at Mumford Stadium

Woodlawn (5-5A) at Riverside (9-1A)

Broadmoor (7-4A) vs. Donaldsonville (9-3A) at Boutte Stadium-Donaldsonville

Plaquemine (7-4A) at St. Thomas More (5-4A)

Brusly (7-3A) vs. St. Michael (7-4A) at Olympia

Tara (7-4A) at Northeast (7-2A)

Baton Rouge area

Wossman (2-3A) at Baker (7-3A)

Thrive Academy (6-1A) at Glen Oaks (7-3A)

Dunham (7-2A) at Parkview Baptist (7-3A)

Albany (8-3A) at Springfield (9-2A)

Loranger (8-3A) at St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2A)

Jewel Sumner (8-3A) at St. Helena (8-2A)

Amite (8-2A) vs. Capitol (7-2A) at Memorial Stadium

Episcopal (7-2A) at Country Day (9-1A)

Port Allen (7-2A) at Livonia (6-4A)

Ascension Catholic (7-1A) at Slaughter Community Charter (6-1A)

Houma Christian (6-2A) at Ascension Christian (7-1A)

Varnado (8-2A) at East Iberville (7-1A)

Hamilton Christian (4-1A) at St. John-Plaquemine (7-1A)

West St. Mary (7-2A) at White Castle (7-1A)

Saturday

Local/area

Oklahoma School for the Deaf at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Ascension Catholic 3, Zachary 0

Zachary 12 19 18

Ascension Catholic 25 25 25

Istrouma 3, Baker 0

Istrouma 25 27 25

Baker 19 25 19

Team leaders: ISTROUMA: Fredricka Bradley (7 kills, 5 aces, 3 blocks), Leahmonet Morgan (5 kills) Genesis Lee (4 kills, 7 assists); BAKER: Naylah Rivers (5 kills, 5 aces), Skyla Preston (4 kills, 2 blocks). Team records: Istrouma 7-4; Baker 4-6

Central 3, St. Michael 1

Central 19 25 25 25

St. Michael 25 21 18 16

Team leaders: CENTRAL: Caroline Nunnery (14 kills, 4 blocks), Kaitlin Dilworth (9 kills, 2 aces, 6 ace, 11 digs); ST. MICHAEL: Lexi Gonzales (17 kills, 2 aces, 12 digs), Karleigh Bourgoyne (36 assists, 10 digs), Nicole Benigno (2 assists, 24 digs). Team records: Central 6-4; St. Michael 7-9

Central 3, Catholic-PC 0

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 22 15 15

Central 25 25 25

Team leaders: CENTRAL: C. Nunnery (13 kills, 5 blocks), J. Alvin (7 kills, 3 digs), M. Fralick (14 assists, 8 digs, 4 kills); CATHOLIC-PC: A. Vosburg (21 assists, 7 digs, B. Bizette (7 kills, 5 digs), J. Guidry (4 kills, 2 blocks). Team records: Central 5-4

Istrouma 3, Belaire 0

Belaire 14 11 18

Istrouma 25 25 25

Team leaders: ISTROUMA: Fredricka Bradley (13 kills, 5 aces), Brianna Battley (5 kills, 2 blocks), Alayshia Whitlock (8 aces). Team records: Belaire 1-5; Istrouma 8-4

Lee High 3, Live Oak 0

Live Oak 12 15 23

Lee High 25 25 25

Team leaders: LIVE OAK: Katelyn Teel (5 kills, 2 blocks), Kate Campbell (3 kills, 19 digs), Alyssa Holden (9 assists, 7 digs); LEE: Diamond Holliday (15 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs), Trinity Bell (10 kills, 4 blocks), Trenity Lundy (19 digs, 3 aces), Johnice Hubbart (34 assists). Team records: Live Oak 5-11; Lee High 13-2

McKinley 3, West Feliciana 0

West Feliciana 8 19 20

McKinley 25 25 25

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: Daelyn Weaver (6 kills, 4 digs), Destiny Mitchell (6 kills, 2 blocks), Mallory Cutrer (5 digs), Hailey Walker (10 assists); McKINLEY: Tyrianna Arrell (20 assists, 2 kills, 2 blocks), Codi Watson (7 kills, 3 blocks), Kaelyn Hill (5 kills, 3 blocks), Ke’Ira Collier (4 kills, 2 aces). Team records: McKinley 9-4

Parkview Baptist 3, Walker 0

Walker 10 10 11

Parkview Baptist 25 25 25

Team leaders:

Team records: Walker 8-8; Parkview Baptist 9-3