br.indoortrackgallery.021917 750_3920.jpg

Contestants in the boys 60-meter dash sprint down the track at the Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA State Indoor track meet at LSU on Saturday.

Results from the LHSAA Indoor Championships at LSU's Carl Maddox Fieldhouse.

Division I

BOYS

Team totals: 1, Catholic-BR 55. 2, John Curtis 39. 3, St. Paul’s 32. 4, Barbe 30. 5, Pineville 26, Jesuit 26. 7, Brother Martin 24. 8, Zachary 21. 9, Denham Springd 18. 10, Ouachita Parish 17. 11, Carver 15, 12, Lafayette 14, Haughton 14. 14, Westgate 10. 15, Fontainebleau 9, Rummel 9. 17, North DeSoto 8. Leesville 8. Parkway 8. 20, Dutchtown 7. 21, Alexandria 6, Riverdale 6, Carencro 6, DeRidder 6. 25, St. Augustine 4, Karr 4, Airline 4. 28, Destrehan 2, Baton Rouge High 2, Thibodaux 2. 31, Walker 1, Beay Chene 1.

Field events

Shot put — 1, Poni Tuit, John Curtis, 57-0. 2, Zach Tom, Catholic, 56-9. 3, Carlos Rubio, Alexandria, 53-11.

Long jump — 1, Khalil Jones, Barbe, 22-1. 2, Tony McNeal, Ouachita, 21-10. 3, Deonte Bacon, Zachary, 21-4 ¾.

Triple jump — 1, Kahlil Jones, Barbe, 46-10. 2, Caleb Clark, Ouachita, 45-8. 3, John Joseph, Pineville, 44-7 ½.

Pole vault — 1, Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 18-8 ¼. 2, Cameron Reed, Denham Springs, 14-8 ¼. 3, Bryce Carmack, DeRidder, 14-2 ½.

High jump — 1, D’Angelo Stewart, Denham Springs, 6-5. 2, Chase Walker, North DeSoto, 6-4. 3, Michael Brown, Westgate, 6-3.

Track events

4x200 relay — 1, John Curtis, 1:30.59. 2, Catholic 1:32.22. 3, Carver 1:32.64.

1,600 meters — 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:21.63. 2, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 4:24.13. 3, Key Alfred, Carencro, 4:26.64.

800 — 1, Cameron Farris, Pineville, 1:55.59. 2, Eric Coston, St/ Paul’s, 1:56.10. 3, Sean Burrell, Zachary, 1:59.32.

400 — 1, Jandon Briscoe, Jesuit, 49.67. 2, Jermie Walker, Rummel, 50.21. 3, Cody Branch, Curtis, 50.64.

4x800 relay — 1, St. Paul’s 8:16.70. 2, Brother Martin 8:18.74. 3, Catholic 8:22.18.

60 hurdles — 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 8.12. 2, Corey McCoy, Leesville, 8.25. 3, Korey London, Barbe, 8.33.

60 — 1, Josh Lister, Haughton, 6.84. 2, Jandon Briscoe, Jesuit, 7.04. 3, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 7.06.

3,200 — 1, Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 9:46.37. 2, Cole Billot, Parkway, 9:51.57. 3, Hayden Courrege, Brother Martin, 9:55.91.

4x400 relay — 1, Catholic 3:26.66. 2, Carver 3:27.51. 3, Pineville 3:29.35.

GIRLS

1, Lafayette 66. 2, Zachary 47. 3, St. Joseph’s Academy 34. 4, West Jefferson 33. 5, C.E. Byrd 30. 6, Baton Roug High 29. 7, Dutchtown 28. 8, Benton 14, Ruston 14. 10, Ursuline 12. 11, Parkway 11. 12, John Curtis 10, Beau Chene 10, Hahnville 10, Denham Springs 10, Vandebilt Catholic 10. 17, Abbeville 8, Loranger 8, Mandeville 8. 20, Barbe 7, 21, Plaquemine 6, Karr 6. 23, Carver 4, Airline 4. 25, Crowley 2, Northshore 2, Terrebonne 2, St. Thomas More 2, McDonogh 35 2. 31, Slidell 1, Ouachita Parish 1, Fontainebleau 1.

Field events

Shot put — 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 46-1 ¾. 2, Loren James, BRHS, 45-9. 3, Ariel Myers, John Curtis, 37-11 ¼.

Long jump — 1, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 17-11 ½. 2, Alexas Bender, Lafayette, 17-2 ½. 3, Kourtni Goldsmith, Ruston, 17-0 ¾.

Pole vault — 1, Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt Catholic, 12-0. 2, Annemarie Broussard, Abbeville, 11-3. 3, Kalee Jo Banks, Ursuline, 10-7.

Triple jump — 1, Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 36-6 ¾. 2, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 36-6 ¼. 3, KeKe West, Benton, 36-2 ¼.

High jump — 1, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-9 ½. 2, Taylor Davis, Benton, 5-4. 3, Alacia Myles, Karr, 5-2.

Track events

4x200 relay — 1, Zachary 1:42.61. 2, West Jefferson 1:45.20. 3, Baton Rouge High 1:46.18.

1,600 meters — 1, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 5:17.92. 2, Gabriella Chauvin, SJA, 5:21.34. 3, Sydney Minor, Lafayette, 5:22.03.

800 — 1, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 2:19.29. 2, Oneke Gwan, Ruston, 2:21.46. 3, Gentry Jacquet, Lafeyette, 2:23.56.

400 — 1, Tahja Mitchell, West Jefferson, 55.99. 2, Indya Jackson, Zachary, 57.26. 3, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 58.43.

4x800 relay — 1, Lafayette 9:48.62. 2, St. Joseph's, 10:10.71. 3, Mandeville 10:20.25.

60 hurdles — 1, Kyah Loyd, Byrd, 8.82. 2, Danai Metoyer, BRHS, 9.31. 3, Sabrina Mytil, West Jefferson, 9.53.

60 — Kyan Loyd, Byrd, 7.53. 2, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 7.58. 3, Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 7.73.

3,200 — 1, Adrianna Wilder, Parkway, 11:41.06. 2, Emily Blanchard, Hahnville, 11:55.35. 3, Lauren Hendry, SJA, 12:01.85.

4x400 — 1, Lafayette 4:03.92. 2, West Jefferson 4:04.38. 3, Byrd 4:06.83.​

Division II

BOYS

Team scores — 1, Episcopal 78. 2, West Feliciana 40. 3, Berwick 38. 4, Christian Life 34. 5, Franklin 27. 6, Parkview Baptist 22. 6, Newman 22. 8, Southern Lab 18. 9, Jehovah-Jireh 16. 10, De La Salle 11. 11, Donaldsonville 10. 12, St. Thomas Aquinas 9. 13, E.D. White 8. 13, West St. John 8.

Track events

4x200 relay — 1, Southern Lab, 1:33.07. 2, Franklin, 1:34.00. 3, Baker, 1:35.02.

1,600 — 1, Graham Frazier, Episcopal, 4:30.68. 2, Randy Carter, Jeh-Jireh, 4:31.36. 3, Sam Avants, ED White, 4:40.50.

800 — 1, Michael Brown, Newman, 1:58.82. 2, Randy Carter, Jeh-Jireh, 2:00.83. 3, Trevor Babcock, Episcopal, 2:02.49.

400 — 1, Darius Davis, W. Feliciana, 48.55. 2, Xavier Bell, S. Lab, 49.94. 3, Arthur Francis, Capitol, 51.39.

4x800 relay — 1, Episcopal, 8:30.62. 2, St. Thomas Aquinas, 8:36.28. 3, Runnels, 8:49.76.

60 hurdles — 1, Louis Briggs, CLA, 8.43. 2, Kai Hensley, PBS, 8.56. 3, Marcus Boudoin, W. St. John, 8.73.

60 — 1, Kam Jackson, W. Feliciana, 7.03. 2, Myles Ward, DeLaSalle, 7.05. 3, Avontre Petro, Franklin, 7.06.

3,200 — 1, Kenny Schafer, Episcopal, 9:59.85. 2, Michael Brown, Newman, 10:04.23. 3, Gabe Poulin, Cedar Creek, 10:07.43.

4x400 relay — 1, West Feliciana, 3:28.93. 2, Franklin, 3:31.96. 3, Episcopal, 3:34.36.

Field events

Long jump — 1, Kenan Jones, 22-2 ½. 2, Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal, 21-4. 3, Jonah Mayes, Episcopal, 21-2 ¾.

High jump — 1, Kenan Jones, Berwick, 6-6. 2, Josh Carver, Berwick, 6-5. 3, Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal, 6-4.

Pole vault — 1, Nicholas Russell, Catholic-NI, 14-4. 2, Andrew Treme, Westlake, 14-0. 3, Kristopher Harrington, Kaplan, 13-4 ¼.

Shot put — 1, Davon Wright, Donaldsonville, 55-3 ¾. 2, Tzuriel Pedigo, PBS, 52-2 ¾. 3, Jacob Fudge, W. Felciana, 52-2 ½.

Triple jump — 1, Brandon Matthews, CLA, 45-10. 2, Kenan Jones, Berwick, 45-9 ½. 3, Louis Briggs, CLA, 44-0.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1, Brusly 58. 2, Episcopal 40. 3, Lusher Charter 31. 4, St. Thomas Aquinas 27. 5, Sacred Heart-NO 26. 5, Menard 26. 7, West Feliciana 22. 8, Glen Oaks 21. 9, Parkview Baptist 19.75. 10, St. James 19. 11, Ascension Catholic 14. 12, Iowa 13. 11, Newman 12.75. 14, North Caddo 12. 15, Catholic-NI 10. 15, Oakdale 10.

Track events

4x200 relay — 1, Brusly, 1:43.03. 2, Glen Oaks, 1:47.56. 3, Lusher Charter, 1:47.70.

1,600 — 1, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 5:21.97. 2, Sophie Daigle, Asc. Catholic, 5:31.29. 3, Addison Hays, Menard, 5:31.83.

800 — 1, Mary Nusloch, Sacred Heart, 2:23.76. 2, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 2:23.81. 3, Cori Mitchell, Lusher, 2:27.07.

400 — 1, Ta’la Spates, Brusly, 59.17. 2, Makayla Edwards, Glen Oaks, 1:00.29. 3, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 1:00.30.

4x800 relay — 1, Menard, 10:08.55. 2, Lusher, 10:11.71. 3, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10:14.55.

60 hurdles — 1, Kennedy London, W.Feliciana, 9.15. 2, Troynae Walker, Erath, 9.46. 3, Kylar Coleman, St. Martin’s, 9.57.

60 — 1, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 7.67. 2, Ariel Bell, White Castle, 7.73. 3, Ta’la Spikes, Brusly, 7.83.

3,200 — 1, Hayley Schwab, Episcopal, 11:35.87. 2, Mary Nusloch, Sacred Heart, 11;40.80. 3, Claire Vaughn, Menard, 11:52.73.

4x400 relay — 1, Brusly, 4:12.83. 2, Newman, 4:15.90. 3, Lusher, 4:16.50.

Field events

Long jump — 1, Jondasha Davis, Oakdale, 16-6 ¼. 2, Chalah Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 16-2 ¼. 3, Alarice Stevens, Brusly, 16-2.

High jump — 1, Frankie Griffin, Iowa, 5-5. 2, Claire Moreau, Sacred Heart, 5-2. 3, Jordan Strahan, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-1.

Pole vault — 1, Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 11-5. 2, Kameron Tate, PBS, 11-1. 3, Anna Weeks, Dunham, 11-1.

Shot put — 1, Marvecia Grundy, N.Caddo, 35-6 ¾. 2, Taylor Treat, PBS, 34-2 ¼. 3, Lakeisha Wheeler, Port Allen, 33-5 ½.

Triple jump — 1, Kaylin Martin, St. James, 36-9 ¾. 2, Kia Coleman, W. Feliciana, 35-5. 3, Miranda Kramer, Hannan, 35-2.