BR.scotlandvillewalker.020820 HS 258.JPG

Walker's Brian Thomas Jr. (4) dunks the ball against Scotlandville on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020, at Walker High School in Walker, La.

Boys basketball

Brusly 63, University High 61

University 16 12 11 22-61

Brusly 13 14 17 19-63

SCORING: UNIVERSITY LAB: DJ Martin 16, Bryce Brown 11, Shawn Jones 10, Brock Brown 7, Milan Mejia 7, TJ Clayton 5, Jeremiah Cook 3, Roman Pitre 2. BRUSLY: Jalen Forest 19, J’Shawn Laduff 19, Davis Stovall 12, Nick Penell 8, Dillon Dominique 3, Grant Watts 2.

3-POINT GOALS: University 6 (Brock Brown 2, DJ Martin, TJ Clayton, Jeremiah Cook) Brusly 2 (Nick Penell 2)

Records: Brusly 20-4, U-High 18-5

JUNIOR VARSITY: University 53, Brusly 40

Central 68, Denham Springs 52

Denham Springs 11 13 10 18-52

Central 8 21 15 24-68

SCORING: DENHAM SPRINGS: TJ Magee 13, Jordan Reams 12, Elijah Gilmore 11, Kyle Williams 7, Jabarry Fortenberry 5, Garrett Guillory 4; CENTRAL: Malik Hillard 23, Rylen Walker 17, Nah’Landri Stinson 13, Cameron Young 6, Juan Banks 6, Noah Tingle 3.

3-POINT GOALS: Denham Springs 8 (Reams 4, Williams 2, Gilmore 2); Central 4 (Stinson, Young , Tingle, Hillard)

Records: Central 18-5

JUNIOR VARSITY: Central 50, Denham Springs 45

Central Private 62, Thrive Academy 58

Thrive Academy 13 12 18 13-58

Central Private 13 15 15 19-62

SCORING: THRIVE ACADEMY: Nathan Tointexter 30, Izaiah White 11, Derrick Allen 9, Trey Smith 5, Ronny Bell 3; CENTRAL PRIVATE: Justin Daigle 19, Moose Monson 15, Logan Paul 15, Nash Tamplet 5, Reese Dean 4.

3-POINT GOALS: Thrive Academy 5 (Tointexter 3, White, Allen) Central Private 3 (Paul, Tamplet, Daigle)

Records: Central Private 14-15

Episcopal 51, Northeast 20

Episcopal 15 10 22 4-51

Northeast 2 6 4 8-20

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: I. Besselman 24, J. Jones 9, A. Bourgeois 8, S. Summerville 6, K. Clark 2, A. Batarseh 2; NORTHEAST: E. Greene 8, D. Turner 6, A. Banks 2, R. Clark 2

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal 2 ( Summerville 2)

Records: Episcopal 21-5

Parkview Baptist 86, Capitol 85

Parkview Baptist 24 19 22 21-86

Capitol 25 28 12 20-85

SCORING: PARKVIEW: DeSanto Rollins 31, Nehemiah Johnson 21, Andre Haynes 10, Tyler Otts 9, Micah Johnson 8, Caleb Kibodi 4, Jonah Doise 3; CAPITOL: Jacoby Bellezar 24, Desean Williams 20, Dave Savoy 18, Malik Keller 11, Elijah Shropshire 7, Cameron Williams 3, Jerel Addison 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Parkview 2 (Otts, Doise); Capitol 11 (Savoy 5, Bellezar 3, D. Williams 2)

Records: Parkview Baptist 18-11

JUNIOR VARSITY: Parkview Baptist 54, Capitol 37

Plaquemine 61, Belaire 37

Belaire 13 4 13 7-37

Plaquemine 9 19 16 18-61

SCORING: BELAIRE: I. Matthews 16, D. Hardnett 8, T. Morris 7, D. Bradsher 4, C. Wiggins 2. PLAQUEMINE: J. Provo 31, L. Weary 7, K. Barber 7, S. Osborne 6, J. Smith 4, C. Dennis 3, C. Williams 2, M. McClay 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Belaire 0, Plaquemine 4 (Provo 3, Weary)

Records: Plaquemine 22-8

JUNIOR VARSITY: 56-29 Plaquemine

Port Allen 74, Southern Lab 49

Southern Lab 14 5 16 14-49

Port Allen 15 16 15 27-74

SCORING: PORT ALLEN: J. Allen 25, Co Hallaway 13, J. Nox 9, T. Johnson 9, B. White 4 ,M. Joseph 3, P. Morgan 3, E. McQuillian 3, K. Williams 2, J. Brooks 2; SOUTHERN LAB: N. Hudson 16, J. Curry 7, O. Lewis 5, P. Ringold 5, S. Curry 5, D. Davis 3, S. Forman 2

3-POINT GOALS: Port Allen: 12 (Allen 5, Co Halloway 2, Joseph, Nox, Morgan, MQuillan, Johnson) ; Southern Lab: 3 ( Davis, Hudson, Ringold)

Records: Port Allen 22-5, Southern Lab 16-10

JUNIOR VARSITY: Port Allen 58, Southern Lab 47

Scotlandville 70, Walker 54

Scotlandville 16 16 18 20-70

Walker 2 17 19 16-54

SCORING: SCOTLANDVILLE: Tai’reon Joseph 26, Reece Beekman 19, Carvell Teasett 15, Jonathan Horton 6, Zaheem Jackson 4; WALKER: Brian Thomas 24, Jalen Cook 16, Warren Young 7, Donald Butler 5, Kedric Brown 2

3-POINT GOALS: Scotlandville: 6 (Joseph 4, Beekman, Teasett) Walker: 3 (Thomas, Cook, Young)

Records: Scotlandville 26-3, 1-0 district, Walker 20-7, 0-1 district

Zachary 74, Live Oak 63

Zachary 22 17 16 19-74

Live Oak 11 21 14 17-63

SCORING: ZACHARY: Chaun Moore 18, Dylan Jackson 15, Darian Ward 14, Jalen Bolden 10, Brandon Rodgers 9, Michael Stubblefield 6, Wayne West 3; LIVE OAK: Lawrence Pierre 31, Amar Pink 11, Ahmad Pink 10, Darien Richard 9, Byron Smith 2

3-POINT GOALS: Zachary 6 (Jackson 5, Moore); Live Oak 7 (Pierre 3, Amar Pink 3, Richard)

Records: Live Oak 10-14

JUNIOR VARSITY: Zachary 80, Live Oak 35

Girls basketball

Baker 72, Glen Oaks 62

Glen Oaks 17 17 13 11 4-62

Baker 18 12 18 10 14-72

SCORING: GLEN OAKS: P. Carter 30, J. Wright 21, O. Tyson 6, S. Butler 4, T. Johnson 1; BAKER: A. Sanders 23, O. Finley 18, M. Landry 9, T. Jordan 9, T. Harper 8, A. Thomas 3, C. Royal 2, K. Bell 2

3-POINT GOALS: Glen Oaks 1 (Tyson); Baker 3 (Harper 3, Landry)

Records: Baker 18-9

Brusly 64, Mentorship Academy 18

Mentorship Academy 4 12 0 2-18

Brusly 22 21 16 5-64

SCORING: MENTORSHIP ACADEMY: D. Riley 8, V. Cavalier 5, B. Glynn 3, C. Martin 2; BRUSLY: Angel Bradford 21, Tia Anderson 12, Hannah Williams 8, Myla Edwards 7, Aniyah Lagarde 6, Jashyree Bell 4, Hayleigh Harrison 4, Alayah Gedward 1, Chanelle Richardon 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Mentorship: 2 (Riley, Glynn); Brusly 4 ( Anderson 2, Williams 2)

Records: Mentorship 6-14, 1-5 district; Brusly 27-5, 5-2 district

Lee 115, Istrouma 32

Istrouma 8 12 5 7-32

Lee 29 27 26 33-115

SCORING: Istrouma: J. Johnson 13, M Laneux 6, M Ross, J. Palmer 5, D Morris 2. LEE: D. Hunter 34, C Myers 19, A Lagarte 19, I. Hatch 11, H. Franklin 11, A. Holliday 7, B. Daniels 4, M. Williams 2, T. Christmas 2, B. Miles 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Istrouma 5 (J. Johnson 3, M. Ross 2) Lee 5 (D. Hunter 2, A. Holliday 2, I. Hatch)

Records: Lee Magnet 21-2. Istrouma 11-19

Port Allen 26, Dunham 21

Dunham 5 2 6 8-21

Port Allen 5 5 8 8-26

SCORING: DUNHAM: K. Johnson 7, S. Brady 6, N. Marshall 4, M. Day 4; PORT ALLEN: M. Lee 10, L. Milton 8, C. Harrison 4, A. Percy 2, J. Washington 2.

University 79, West Feliciana 8

West Feliciana 0 5 0 3-8

University 37 13 17 12-79

SCORING: WEST FELICIANA: S. Jones 3, A. Jarvis 3; UNIVERSITY: N. Miller 18, C. Temple 17, S. Sancho 15, K. White 12.

3-POINT GOALS: University: 8 (White 4, Miller 3, Sancho); West Feliciana 1 (Jarvis)

Records: University 20-6

District 8-2A tournament

Quarterfinals

Northeast 43, Capitol 32

Dunham 61, East Feliciana 39

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Bidistrict

(1) St. Paul’s (19-0-0) BYE

(17) Sulphur (12-5-5) at (16) West Monroe (11-0-6), 5:30 p.m. Saturday

(24) H.L. Bourgeois (12-7-4) at (9) Lafayette (14-3-4)

(8) C.E. Byrd (14-3-7) BYE

(5) Jesuit (15-3-5) BYE

(12) Central Lafourche 4 (19-7-1), (21) West Jefferson 1(14-7-3)

(20) Central (10-6-2) at (13) Acadiana (14-6-2), 2 p.m. Saturday

(4) Dutchtown (18-5-1) BYE

(3) Catholic (11-3-2) BYE

(14) Baton Rouge High 3 (12-6-6), (19) Zachary 1 (15-6-4)

(22) East Ascension (11-8-4) at (11) Destrehan (14-6-1)

(6) Brother Martin (14-2-5) BYE

(7) St. Amant (13-5-1) BYE

(23) Captain Shreve 3 (9-10-2), (10) Mandeville 2 (18-5-3)

(18) Grace King (15-3) at (15) Slidell (13-5-3)

(2) Denham Springs (18-7-1) BYE

Division II

Bidistrict

(1) Holy Cross (19-6-4) BYE

(17) Westgate (8-7-2) at (16) Belle Chasse (9-7-4)

(24) McKinley (8-1-0) at (9) Ouachita Parish (12-8-4)

(8) Helen Cox (12-3) BYE

(5) Ben Franklin (12-4-6) BYE

(12) Riverdale 3, (10-4-2), (21) Woodlawn-BR 0 (5-13-1)

(20) Live Oak (5-14-2) at (13) Terrebonne (14-11-3)

(4) Neville (13-5-2) BYE

(3) Beau Chene (18-6-2) BYE

(19) Lakeshore (8-11-3) at (14) South Terrebonne (12-9-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

(22) Haughton (5-11-0) at (11) Caddo Magnet (9-7-3)

(6) East Jefferson (7-8-3) BYE

(7) Bonnabel (15-6-3) BYE

(10) Benton 7 (10-8-6), (23) Higgins 2 (8-7-0)

(18) Tara 3 (9-5-1) at (15) Parkway 1 (14-7-4)

(2) St. Thomas More (14-4-1) BYE

Division III

Bidistrict

(1) Vandebilt Catholic (19-3-8) BYE

(17) Leesville (9-8-4) at (16) Sterlington (5-12-1)

(9) New Orleans Military & Maritime 2 (15-5-2), (24) Morgan City 0 (8-11-2)

(8) Bossier (19-2-1) BYE

(5) Loyola Prep (21-4-5) BYE

(21) Pearl River (8-10-2) at (12) St. Louis (7-9-10), 3 p.m. Saturday

(20) Cecilia (8-9-2) at (13) Hannan (7-9-6), 3 p.m. Saturday

(4) E.D. White (16-7-1) BYE

(3) Lusher Charter (17-2-4) BYE

(19) Lutcher (9-11-4) at (14) DeRidder (16-5-3), 3 p.m. Saturday

(11) Teurlings Catholic 8 (7-8-5), (22) Union Parish 0 (5-9-4)

(6) Parkview Baptist (19-4-1) BYE

(7) North Vermilion (16-5-2) BYE

(10) David Thibodaux 4 (13-5-3), (23) Buckeye 0 (12-12-3)

(18) Haynes Academy (6-8-1) at (15) St. Michael (18-10-2)

(2) University High (15-3-2) BYE

Division IV

Bidistrict

(1) Episcopal (12-4-3) BYE

(17) Dunham (9-11-0) at (16) Lafayette Christian (10-9-0), 5 p.m. Saturday

(24) Houma Christian (7-10-3) at (9) Metairie Park Country Day (6-10-1)

(8) Pope John Paul II (17-8-4) BYE

(5) Episcopal of Acadiana (8-5-4) BYE

(21) Covenant Christian 2 (9-15-2), (12) St. Frederick 0 (7-7-4)

(13) Ascension Episcopal 7, (13-7-4) (20) Ouachita Christian 1, (6-7-2)

(4) Christ Episcopal School (15-2-1) BYE

(3) Isidore Newman (10-6-3) BYE

(14) Opelousas Catholic 8 (10-8-3), (19) Glenmora 0 (8-10-3)

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 5 (5-9-3), (22) Westminster Christian 0 (6-10-0)

(6) Holy Savior Menard (14-3-2) BYE

(7) Vermilion Catholic (11-2-6) BYE

(10) Rapides 3 (14-8-2), (23) Ascension Christian 1 (5-7-6)

(18) Calvary Baptist (10-3-2) at (15) Northlake Christian (8-8-3)

(2) Catholic-New Iberia (9-6-5) BYE

Girls soccer

Division I

Bidistrict

(1) Northshore (19-0-3) BYE

(16) Captain Shreve 3 (17-8-3), (17) Acadiana 0 (10-10-2)

(9) Dutchtown 4 (11-5-3), (24) H.L. Bourgeois 0 (14-8-1)

(8) Lafayette (10-3-8) BYE

(5) St. Joseph’s Academy (15-5-5) BYE

(21) Destrehan 1 (9-7-4) at (12) West Monroe 0 (13-5-3)

(13) Fontainebleau 6, (20) Comeaux 1

(4) Dominican (17-1-8) BYE

(3) Mandeville (23-2-3) BYE

(19) Southside (9-8-4) at (14) St. Scholastica (10-8-3)

(11) St. Amant 5 (15-6-2), (22) Sulphur 0 (11-9-3)

(6) C.E. Byrd (16-7-4) BYE

(7) Central Lafourche (20-5-3) BYE

(23) Barbe 3 (9-9-5), (10) Hahnville 2 (14-6-4)

(18) Baton Rouge High 2 (10-10-6), (15) Parkway 0 (13-6-5)

(2) Mt. Carmel (18-3-3)BYE

Regional

(16) Captain Shreve at (1) Northshore

(9) Dutchtown at (8) Lafayette

(21) Destrehan at (5) St. Joseph’s

(13) Fontainebleau at (4) Dominican

(14) St. Scholastica at (3) Mandeville

(11) St. Amant at (6) Byrd

(23) Barbe at (7) Central Lafourche

(18) Baton Rouge High at (2) Mount Carmel

Division II

Bidistrict

(1) St. Thomas More (16-4-5) BYE

(16) Bonnabel 2 (10-4-1), (17) Academy of Our Lady 0 (9-9-2)

(9) Terrebonne 6, (18-9-0) (24) South Terrebonne 1 (6-14-1)

(8) Benton (13-10-3) BYE

(5) Vandebilt Catholic (17-7-2) BYE

(12) Belle Chasse 3, (10-10-5) (21) Franklinton 2 (10-5-0)

(13) Teurlings Catholic 8, (6-13-3) (20) East Jefferson 0 (8-9-8)

(4) Lakeshore (14-5-5) BYE

(3) Caddo Magnet (15-4-4) BYE

(19) Lee 2 (7-13-3) at (14) Woodlawn-BR 1 (11-9-1)

(11) Sam Houston 2 (11-7-1), (22) Minden 0 (5-12-1)

(6) Ben Franklin (14-4-5) BYE

(7) Ouachita Parish (18-4-2) BYE

(10) West Ouachita 4 (11-10-1), (23) Opelousas 0 (6-9-3)

(15) Haughton 2 (10-9-2), (18) Franklin Parish 1 (6-8-3)

(2) Neville (17-4-2) BYE

Regional

(16) Bonnabel at (1) St. Thomas More

(9) Terrebonne at (8) Benton

(12) Belle Chasse at (5) Vandebilt

(13) Teurlings Catholic at (4) Lakeshore

(19) Lee High at (3) Caddo

(11) Sam Houston at (6) Ben Franklin

(10) West Ouachita at (7) Ouachita Parish

(15) Haughton at (2) Neville

Division III

Bidistrict

(1) Loyola Prep (20-2-4) BYE

(16) Lutcher 6 (9-11-2), (17) Erath 1 (8-7-1)

(9) North DeSoto 7 (12-9-1), (24) Brusly 0 (7-9-1)

(8) E.D. White (12-11-2) BYE

(5) St. Michael the Archangel (16-4-1) bye

(12) Haynes Academy 3, (11-6-2) (21) Cabrini 0 (7-7-2)

(20) Lusher Charter 2 (10-7-2), (13) David Thibodaux 1, (11-6-1)

(4) St. Louis (17-5-2) BYE

(3) University High (14-5-2) BYE

(14) Cecilia 1 (9-9-4), (19) Leesville 0 (9-8-1)

(11) DeRidder 8 (15-10-0), (22) Ursuline 0 (10-7-2)

(6) Parkview Baptist (17-1-2) BYE

(7) Sterlington (10-4-3)

(10) North Vermilion 6 (15-9-1), (23) Pearl River 1 (10-9-0)

(18) West Feliciana 3, (5-10-2) at (15) South Beauregard 2 (14-10-0)

(2) Hannan (16-4-1) BYE

Regional

(16) Lutcher at (1) Loyola Prep

(9) North DeSoto at (8) E.D. White

(12) Haynes Academy at (5) St. Michael

(20) Lusher at (4) St. Louis

(14) Cecilia at (3) University

(11) DeRidder at (6) Parkview Baptist

(10) North Vermilion at (7) Sterlington

(18) West Feliciana at (2) Hannan

Division IV

Bidistrict

(1) Houma Christian (19-2-1) BYE

(17) Ouachita Christian (12-6-4) at (16) Evangel Christian (8-8-1)

(9) McGehee Louise 7 (10-5-2), (24) Runnels 0(7-5-2)

(8) Episcopal of Acadiana (11-6-2) BYE

(5) Grace Christian (18-4-0) BYE

(12) Ascension Episcopal 8, (10-10-0) (21) Highland Baptist 0 (9-5-4) 0

(20) St. Frederick (7-10-2) at (13) Sacred Heart-NO (6-9-1)

(4) Christ Episcopal School (13-4-0) BYE

(3) Episcopal (14-3-3) BYE

(14) Holy Savior Menard 2 (11-11-1), (19) Westminster Christian 0 (9-6-2)

(11) St. Charles Catholic 2 (12-5-1), (22) Covenant Christian 0 (6-9-6)

(6) Catholic-NI (17-8-1) BYE

(7) Northlake Christian (15-4-1) BYE

(10) Pope John Paul II 8, (11-6-2) (23) Calvary Baptist 0 (12-9-0)

(18) Country Day 3, (8-11-1) at (15) Dunham 1 (12-9-2)

(2) Isidore Newman (13-5-2) BYE

Regional

(1) Houma Christian

(9) McGehee at (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(12) Ascension Episcopal at (5) Grace Christian

(4) Christ Episcopal

(14) Menard at (3) Episcopal

(11) St. Charles, (6) Catholic-NI

(10) Pope John Paul II at (7) Northlake Christian

(18) Country Day at (2) Newman