br.walkerscotlandville.013019 HS 364.JPG

Walker's Brian Thomas (4) drives past Scotlandville's Carrell Teasett (11), Tuesday, January 29, 2019, at Scotlandville High School in Baton Rouge, La.

Boys basketball

Broadmoor 55, Belaire 50

Belaire 10 11 13 16-50

Broadmoor 17 6 18 12-55

SCORING: BELAIRE: Isaiah Johnson 16, Dalyus Bush 10, Troy Morris 9, Austin Johnson 7, Chad Starwood 6, Dyllon Carr 2; BROADMOOR: Zacorey Lewis 20, Erin Nealond 14, Najee Jones 11, Derick Hamilton 5, Tytrell Vaughn 3, Jabril Powell 2

3-POINT GOALS: Belaire: 4 (Johnson 4); Broadmoor: 8 (Nealond 4, Jones 2, Lewis 2)

Records: Belaire 17-9; Broadmoor 18-10

Brusly 68, West Feliciana 52

West Feliciana 15 6 19 12-52

Brusly 13 16 15 24-68

SCORING: WEST FELICIANA: Jayden Daws 24, Arran Spears 10, Robert Smith 10, Jace Cazabat 4, Miguel Washington 2, Clayton Howard 2; BRUSLY: Davis Stovall 19, Nic Denall 17, Jaylen Morris 9, John Leblanc 8, Ja’Sean Leduff 7, Shannon Osbourn 3, Clay Geatreaux 3, Johnathon Jones 2

3-POINT GOALS: West Feliciana: 6 (Daws 5, Cazabat); Brusly: 3 (Leduff, Morris, Geatreaux

Records: West Feliciana 7-2, 0-2 district 6-3A; Brusly 14-8, 2-0

JUNIOR VARSITY: WFHS 39, Brusly 21

Catholic 89, Riverside 57

Riverside 12 17 13 15-57

Catholic 24 17 23 25-89

SCORING: Riverside: K. Foley 22, I. Bigham 13, D. Daniels 11, G. Larvadain 4, D. Reynaud 4, B. Walker 2, H. Keys 1; Catholic: K. Garnett 21, C. Holloway 20, I. Cazana 14, L. Scott 9, C. Shamlin 9, N. Judice 6, B. Nguyen 6, P. Herry 2, C. Warner 2

3-POINT GOALS: Riverside: 5 (Foley 3, Bigham 2); Catholic: 8 (Garnett 3, Cavana 2, Nguyen 2, Scott)

Records: Catholic: 21-5

JUNIOR VARSITY: CHS 58, Riverside 44

Denham Springs 62, Live Oak 59

Denham Springs 13 12 14 23-62

Live Oak 14 9 12 24-59

SCORING: Denham Springs: M. Banks 17, DJ Williams 16; Live Oak: V. Bayonne 19, D. Capling 17

3-POINT GOALS: Denham Springs: 4 (Banks 3, Drummer); Live Oak: 5 (Bayonne 3, Capling, Ricard)

Records: Live Oak: 16-10

JUNIOR VARSITY: Denham Springs 44, Live Oak 36

Donaldsonville 67, De La Salle 49

De La Salle 9 11 14 15-49

Donaldsonville 15 14 19 19-67

SCORING: DE LA SALLE: Thomas 12, Coleman 8, Mathews 7, Frye 7, Walker 6, Ned 3, Jackson 2, Kelly 2, Kendrick 2; DONALDSONVILLE: Brooks 17, Brown 13, Wilton 12, Johnson 10, Dabney 8, Mollere 7

3-POINT GOALS: DE LA SALLE 5 (Thomas 4, Coleman); DONALDSONVILLE 5 (Brooks 2, Brown 2, Dabney)

Records: Donaldsonville 19-8 (3-1 in district) ; De La Salle 16-8

JUNIOR VARSITY: De La Salle 55, Donaldsonville 62

Glen Oaks 56, Baker 53

Baker 9 11 12 21-53

Glen Oaks 14 17 8 17-56

SCORING: GLEN OAKS: James Weathers 26, Jaden Honore 14, Tyler Hayes 12, Celdric Chamers 2, Jerrius Snearl 2; BAKER: M. Covington 18, Lemoine Carl 15, J. Neff 7, L. Cobb. A Gerald 4, K. Huggins 4, D. Knighten 1

3-POINT GOALS: Baker 3 (Karl 3) Glen Oaks: 5 (Weathers 3, Honore 2)

Records: Glen Oaks 14-16; Baker 9-20

East Iberville 68, Ascension Catholic 56

East Iberville 15 20 20 13-68

Ascension Catholic 4 20 10 21-56

SCORING: East Iberville: T. Lucas 14, J. Hardesty 13, M. Williams 10, M. Triplett 10, T. Darville 9, D. Wilson 8, L. Joseph 3; ACHS: J. Capp 16, J. Truxillo 12, Dem. Harry 10, Demo. Harry 9, T. Cole 6, J. Barber 2

3-POINT GOALS: East Iberville: 6 (Lucas 2, Triplett 2, Dareville, Wilson); Ascension Catholic: 4 (Dem. Harry, Demo. Harry, Truxillo, Cole)

Records: ACHS 12-8, EIHS 16-13

JUNIOR VARSITY: Ascension Catholic 55, East Iberville 19

St. John 66, West St. John 51

West St. John 14 14 4 19-51

St. John 12 14 17 23-66

SCORING: WEST ST JOHN: Jerrod Jessie Jr 24, Gerald Bernard 11, Tyray Bartholomew 7, ST. JOHN: Conner Barbee 23, Adam Blanchard 21, Galvin Martin10

3-POINT GOALS: St John: 5 (Martin 2, Blanchard 2, Barbee 1); West St John: 8 (Jesse Jr 5, Bartholomew 2, Bernard 1)

Records: St John 13-11

JUNIOR VARSITY: WSJ 41, St John 37

St. Michael 58, Parkview 45

Parkview 14 9 11 11-45

St. Michael 11 18 15 14-58

SCORING: Parkview: D. Rawlins 11, C. Rogers 8, J. Columbo 7, T. Watkins 7, H. Warren 4, Ha. Warren 3, J. Doise 3, A. Vega 2; St. Michael: M. Alfred 24, L. Williams 12,W. Fields 11, T. Wells 10, T. Moran 1, S. Baker 1

3-POINT GOALS: Parkview: 3 (Watkins, Warren, Doise); St. Michael: 6 (Alfred 4, Williams 2)

Records: St. Michael: 15-8

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Michael 58, Parkview 32

Tara 55, Lutcher 50

Lutcher 9 5 13 14 9-50

Tara 19 4 7 11 14-55

SCORING: TARA: N. Counsil 19, N. Brown 11, R. Harris 7, T. Williams 7, T. Griffin 5, K. Veasey 4, J. Sadler 2; LUTCHER: A. Butler 16, M. Patterson 14, C. Williams 12, J. Lewis 5, R. Dale 2, B. Bowser

3-POINT GOALS: Tara: 5 (N. Counsil 2, R. Harris 1, T. Williams 1, N. Brown 1); Lutcher: 4 (C. Williams 2, J. Lewis 1, M. Patterson 1)

Records: Tara 15-13, 2-1 4A

JUNIOR VARSITY: Tara 56, Lutcher 35

White Castle 79, Southern Lab 53

Southern Lab 9 14 17 13-53

White Castle 13 20 26 20-79

SCORING: SOUTHERN LAB: N. Hudson 15, D. Brown 8, M. Quiett 7, J. Curry 7, K. Andrews 6, O. Lewis 2, S. Thomas 2, C. Robinson 2, D. Johnson 2, C. Bess 1, S. Curry 1; WHITE CASTLE: U. Young 24, D. Pierce 19, K. Girior 19, J. Baptiste 9, J. Briley 6, K. Daniels 1, K. Landry 1

3-POINT GOALS: Southern Lab: 3 (J. Curry, Quiett, Hudson); White Castle: 3 (Pierce 2, Baptiste)

Records: White Castle 20-5

JUNIOR VARSITY: Southern Lab 37, White Castle 36

Walker 69, Scotlandville 65

Walker 18 16 17 18-69

Scotlandville 17 16 17 15-65

SCORING: WALKER: Jalen Cook 38, Brian Thomas 18, Calvin Watson 5, Trent Montgomery 4, Kevin Brady 2, Donald Butler 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: Carvell Teasett 17, Reece Beekman 17, Jonathan Horton 9, Tai’Reon Joeseph 7, David Thomas III 6

3-POINT GOALS: Walker 4 (Cook 3, Watson 1); Scotlandville 9 (Teasett 5, Thomas 2, Beekman 1, Joseph 1)

Records: Walker 20-9; Scotlandville 28-2

Zachary 77, Dutchtown 60

Dutchtown 14 8 23 15-60

Zachary 13 14 27 23-77

SCORING: DUTCHTOWN: G. Smith 31, N. Caldwell 19, D. Youngblood 4, T. Thomas 2, R. Brumfield 2, R. Emmitt 2; ZACHARY: D. Ward 25, C. Moore 17, D. Hilton 15, J. Hollins 11, D. Jackson 7, G. Hayes 2

3-POINT GOALS: Dutchtown: 3 (Smith 2, Caldwell); Zachary: 2 (Moore, Jackson)

Records: Dutchtown 16-7; Zachary 15-11

JUNIOR VARSITY: Zachary 54, DHS 18

Girls basketball

Central 66, Belaire 21

Belaire 4 9 4 4-21

Central 22 8 13 13-66

SCORING: BELAIRE: Ivy Edwards 14, Asixam Applewhite 6, Rose Edwards 1; CENTRAL: Kayla Williams 15, Madison Branch 14, Shanice Wilson 11, Morgan Rabalais 9, Lani Morris 4, Mackenzie Sims 3

3-POINT GOALS: Belaire: 2 (Applewhite 2); Central: 3 (Branch, Rabalais, Sims)

Records: Central 7-15

Glen Oaks 77, Baker 40

Baker 13 14 5 8-40

Glen Oaks 24 14 26 23-77

SCORING: BAKER: J. Harris 22, M. Landry 5, K. Lee 5; GLEN OAKS: C. Smith 22, J. Carter 18, P. Carter 13

3-POINT GOALS: BAKER 2 (A. Thomas, Lee); GLEN OAKS 5 (Smith)

McKinley 70, St. Joseph’s 34

St. Joseph’s 5 2 17 20-34

McKinley 15 17 20 18-70

SCORING: ST. JOESPH’S: K. Ash 7, R. Weaver 6, E. Soignet 6; MCKINLEY: Lafayette 20, Stewart 14

3-POINT GOALS: St. Joseph: 1 (K. Ash 1); McKinley 5 (Brown 1, Stewart 2, Tate 1, Forman 1)

St. Michael 55, Parkview Baptist 48

Parkview Baptist 13 13 11 11-48

St. Michael 12 12 12 19-55

SCORING: Parkview Baptist A. Cyprian 27, J. Wright 12, D. Young 5, Ala. Cyprian 4 ; St. Michael: M. Davis 18, A. Stewart 9, C. Dunn 8, J. Parker 8, C. Brumfield 8, B. Tace 4

3-POINT GOALS: Parkview 4 (Wright 2, A. Cyprian, Young);St. Michael: 9 (Davis 6, Broomfield 2, Stewart)

Records: Parkview 3-13; St. Michael 15-12

West Feliciana 56, Brusly 48

West Feliciana 17 10 8 21-56

Brusly 13 10 7 18-48

SCORING: WEST FELICIANA: Shamira Jarrels 34, Tyreona Jerrels 10, Trelenica Johnson 9, Indiya Ford 2, Destiny Mitchell 1; BRUSLY: Myla Edwards 14, Angel Bradford 13, Megan Williams 8, Kalena Skelton 4, Aniyah Lagarde 4, Hayleigh Harrison 2, Hannah Williams 2, Alayah Gedward 1

3-POINT GOALS: WFHS: 5 (S. Jarrels 5); Brusly: 3 (Edwards 2, Bradford)

Records: West Feliciana 21-10, 2-1 district 6-3A; Brusly 17-14, 2-2

Bowling

Boys

Catholic 25, Runnels 2

High Game: Catholic: DJ Mills 217, Ethan Territo 208, Philip O’Neill 227

Runnels: Karli Hebert 182, Michell Egger 150, Rachel Hargrove 144

Baton Rouge High vs. Brighton School

High Series: BRHS: Kianna Rollins 421, BRIGHTON: Emily Barefield 381

High Game: BRHS: Jose Coston 199, Daylin Thomas 175; BRIGHTON: Emily Barefield 154, Luke Thrash 140

Dutchtown 25, University 2

High Series: Dutchtown: Andrew Leonard 586; University: Boyd Murril 389

High Game: Dutchtown: Andrew Leonard 234; University: Owen Rodrigue 143

East Ascension 27, Donaldsonville 0 (forfeit)

High series: Canaan Hebert 523

HIgh game: Hebert 227, Eddie Balser 204, Kale Smith 198

Istrouma 1,563, McKinley 1,070

High game: ISTROUMA: Brandell Bell 115, Keith Spears 106; McKINLEY: Djozer Allen 132

Zachary vs. Madison Prep

High series: ZACHARY: Anthony D’Esposito 372; MADISON PREP: Wilton Robinson 605, Rodney Shepherd 412

High game: ZACHARY: Robinson 209, Shepherd 155, Jada Alexander 122; MADISON PREP: D’Esposito 137.

Girls

East Ascension 22, St. Joseph’s 3

High Series: East Ascension: Hannah Grather 600; SJA: Dylan Leblanc 373

High Game: East Ascension: Hannah Grather 223, Brittany Estes 151, Nadiya Colbert 146; St. Joseph’s: Caroline Van Duzee 165, Dylan Leblanc 135, Catherine Lemoine 132

Denham Springs 24, St. Michael 3

High series: DENHAM SPRINGS: Macie Fruge 459, Olivia Alexander 413; ST. MICHAEL: Jena Vavasseir 407, Sena Johnston 327.

High game: DENHAM SPRINGS: Fruge 169, Alexander 157, Alana Brown 149.

Boys soccer

Dunham 2, Parkview 1

Goals: Dunham: Gabriel Gallego, Aguma Muhumuza; Parkview Baptist: Cole Evans

Records: Dunham 7-6-5; Parkview 16-2-3

Girls soccer pairings

Division I

Receiving byes: (1) Byrd, (2) St. Scholastica, (3) Mandeville, (4) West Monroe, (5) Acadiana (6) Dominican, (7) St. Joseph’s Academy, (8) Northshore.

Bidistrict

(17) Captain Shreve at (16) Fontainebleau

(24) Hahnville at (9) Mt. Carmel

(21) Airline at (12) Barbe

(20) Comeaux at (13) Dutchtown

(19) St. Amant at (14) Alexandria

(22) East Ascension at (11) Baton Rouge High

(23) Denham Springs at (10) Lafayette

(18) Thibodaux at (15) Sulphur

Division II

Receiving byes: (1) St. Thomas More, (2) Lakeshore, (3) Neville, (4) Destrehan, (5) Central Lafourche, (6) Sam Houston, (7) Ouachita Parish, (8) Caddo Magnet.

Bidistrict

(17) Chapelle at (16) Belle Chasse

(24) South Terrebonne at (9) Ben Franklin

(21) Natch. Central at (12) Terrebonne

(20) Lee at (13) West Ouachita

(19) Benton at (14) Central

(22) Academy of Our Lady at (11) Parkway

(23) Beau Chene at (10) Live Oak

(18) Minton at (15) Ruston

Division III

Receiving byes: (1) Vandebilt Catholic, (2) Teurlings Catholic, (3) University, (4) Archbishop Hannan, (5) St. Louis Catholic, (6) E.D. White Catholic, (7) Menard, (8) North DeSoto.

Bidistrict

(17) South Beauregard at (16) St. Michael

(24) Ursuline at (9) Erath

(21) West Feliciana at (12) Parkview

(20) Franklin Parish at (13) Cecilia

(19) Leesville at (14) Haynes Academy

(22) Pearl River at (11) DeRidder

(23) Opelousas at (10) Cabrini

(18) Lusher at (15) David Thibodaux

Division IV

Receiving byes: (1) Loyola Prep, (2) Episcopal School of Acadiana, (3) Louise McGehee, (4) Houma Christian, (5) Sterlington, (6) Academy of Sacred Heart-New Orleans, (7) Christ Episcopal (8) Newman.

Bidistrict

(17) Evangel Christian at (16) Ouachita Christian

(24) Thomas Jefferson at (9) St. Charles Catholic

(21) Lafayette Christian at (12) Northlake Christian

(20) St. Frederick at (13) Pope John Paul II

(19) Grace Christian at (14) Country Day, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(22) Calvary Baptist at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(23) Opelousas Catholic at (10) Catholic-NI

(18) Episcopal at (15) Patrick Taylor