nwrh.0501.catholicpc.vs.calvarybaptist-1.jpg

Catholic-Pointe Coupee pitcher Blaire Bizette throws against Calvary Baptist in the Class 2A championship game of the LHSAA Softball State Championship at Frasch Park in Sulphur, La., Saturday, May 1, 2021. (Rick Hickman/Lake Charles American Press)

LHSAA softball finals

(All games at Frasch Park, Sulphur)

Division I

John Curtis 7, Mount Carmel 0

Class 5A

Barbe 3, Airline 1

Division II

Hannan 12, Haynes 2

Class 4A

North DeSoto 13, Beau Chene 7

Division III

Notre Dame 15, Menard 0 (4)

Class 3A

Jena 12, Iowa 10

Division IV

Calvary Baptist 1, Catholic-PC 0

Class 2A

Many 4, Doyle 2

Division V

Northside Christian 13, Claiborne Christian 1

Class 1A

LaSalle, 12, Oak Grove 4

Class B

Holden 11, Anacoco 6

Class C

Calvin 12, Georgetown 4

Linescores

Calvary Baptist 1, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

Catholic-PC 000 000 00—0 5 4

Calvary Baptist 000 000 01—1 2 3

W: Riley Walker. L: Blaire Bizette; Leaders: CATHOLIC-PC: Bizette (1-3), no-hitter into 8th), Isabel Guerin (1-3), Hannah Dugas (1-3), Haley Melancon (1-3); CALVARY BAPTIST: Ramsey Walker (1-4, 2B, RBI; Records: Catholic-PC: 24-8; Calvary Baptist: 26-6-1

Holden 11, Anacoco 6

Anacoco 210 102 0 —6  7 3

Holden 108 011 x—11 11 1

W: Taylor Douglas. L: Bailey Davis. Leaders: ANACOCO: Ava Davis (2-4, RBI), Bailey Davis (1-3, RBI), Anna Vinson (1-3, RBI); HOLDEN: Gracie Duffy (3-5, 2 RBI, 2 runs), Douglas (1-2, 2-run HR), Ava Roussel (1-3, 2 RBI). Records: Holden 27-8; Anacoco 20-15.

Many 4, Doyle 2

Doyle 101 010 0—2 5 2

Many 000 004 x—4 7 1

W: Holmes Tia Holmes. L: Marley Olivier; Leaders: DOYLE: Elise Jones (1-3, HR), Kay Kay Savant (1-4, RBI 2B); MANY: Brook Jenkins (1-3, 2 RBIs, run) Holmes (1-2, RBI). Records: Many 33-5; Doyle 29-6

Baseball

Nonselect

Class 5A

Regionals

No. 12 Central-B.R. at No. 5 Ruston

Game 1: No. 12 Central 2, No. 5 Ruston 0; Game 2: No. 5 Ruston 8, No. 12 Central 1; Game 3: Sunday, 2:30 p.m.

No. 20 East Ascension at No.4 Sam Houston

Game 1: No. 4 Sam Houston 3, No. 20 East Ascension 2; Game 2: No. 4 Sam Houston 6, No. 20 East Ascension 0, Sam Houston wins series

No. 22 West Ouachita at No. 6 Walker

Game 1: No. 22 West Ouachita 9, No. 6 Walker 4; Game 2: No. 6 Walker 6, No. 22 West Ouachita 1; Game 3: No. 6 Walker 9, No. 22 West Ouachita 6

No. 10 Dutchtown at No. 7 Benton

Game 1: No. 10 Dutchtown 6, No. 7 Benton 1; Game 2: No. 10 Dutchtown 4, No. 7 Benton 3, Dutchtown wins series

Class 4A

No. 16 Plaquemine at No. 1 Tioga

Game 1: No. 1 Tioga 8, No. 16 Plaquemine 1; Game 2: No. 1 Tioga 6, No. 16 Plaquemine 0, Tioga wins series

No. 12 Assumption at No. 5 Lakeshore

Game 1: No. 5 Lakeshore 5, No. 12 Assumption 4; Game 2: No. 5 Lakeshore 3, No. 12 Assumption 1, Lakes shore wins series

Class 3A

No. 19 Loranger at No. 3 Lutcher

Game 1: No. 3 Lutcher 12, No. 19 Loranger 2; Game 2: No. 3 Lutcher 5, No. 19 Loranger 0, Lutcher wins series

No. 11 Westlake at No. 6 West Feliciana

Game 1: No. 6 West Feliciana 8, No. 11 Westlake 5

No. 10 Jennings at No. 7 Brusly

Game 1: No. 7 Brusly 6, No. 10 Jennings 1; Game 2: No. 7 Brusly 7, No. 10 Jennings 6, Brusly wins series

Class 2A

No. 17 Pine at No. 1 Doyle

Game 1: No. 1 Doyle 6, No. 17 Pine 0

Game 2: No. 1 Doyle 10, No. 17 Pine 0, Doyle wins series

No. 11 D’Arbonne Woods Charter at No. 6 Springfield

Game 1: No. 6 Springfield 5, No. 11 D’Arbonne Woods Charter 1; Game 2: No. 6 Springfield 5, No. 11 D’Arbonne Woods Charter 4, Springfield wins series.

Class 1A

No. 12 Slaughter CC at No. 5 Logansport, 4 p.m. Monday

Class B

No. 16 Holden at No. 1 Choudrant: 6 p.m. Monday

Select

Regionals

Division I

No. 11 Scotlandville at No. 6 Brother Martin

Game 1: No. 6 Brother Martin 25, No. 11 Scotlandville 4; Game 2: No. 6 Brother Martin 20, No. 11 Scotlandville 1, Brother Martin wins series

No. 10 McKinley at No. 7 Rummel

Game 1: No. 7 Rummel 11, No. 10 McKinley 0; Game 2: No. 7 Rummel 14, No. 10 McKinley 0, Rummel wins series

Division II

No. 16 Haynes at No. 1 Parkview Baptist

Game 1: No. 1 Parkview 13, No. 16 Haynes Academy 1; Game 2: No. 1 Parkview 9, No. 16 Haynes Academy 0, Parkview wins series

No. 13 De La Salle at No. 4 University High

Game 1: No. 4 University 15, No. 13 De La Salle 1; Game 2: No. 4 University 13, No. 13 De La Salle 2, U-High wins series

Division III

No. 13 Northlake Christian at No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas

Game 1: No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas 6, No. 13 Northlake Christian 5

Game 2: No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas 1, Northlake Christian 0, STA wins series

Division IV

No. 16 Riverside at No. 1 Ouachita Christian

Game 1: No. 1 Ouachita Christian 10, Riverside Academy 0

Game 2: No. 1 Ouachita Christian 13, Riverside Academy 3, OCS wins series

No. 15 St. Martin’s Episcopal at No. 2 Ascension Catholic

Game 1: No. 2 Ascension Catholic 11, No. 15 St. Martin’s Episcopal 4

Game 2: No. 2 Ascension Catholic 12, No. 15 St. Martin’s Episocpal 1. ACHS wins series.

Walker 6, West Ouachita 1

Walker 000 151 0—6 6 0

West Ouachita 000 000 1—1 6 1

W – Caleb Webb (8-1). L – Cade Parker. Leaders – WALKER: Caleb Webb (2-2, 2B, 3 RBIs), Spencer Murray (2-5, 2 Rs, SB); WEST OUACHITA: Kade Parker 1-4, RBI, Brady Ryals 2-4.