Landry Williams approached the football season as a week-to-week mission for Madison Prep. When it ended in late December, the Chargers had accomplished the ultimate mission — winning the LHSAA’s Class 3A title.

As a result, Landry was selected as the Coach of the Year for the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State team.

“For me, it is not just about wins … it is about working hard and getting better,” Williams said. “This award isn’t about me. Without the assistant coaches and the players who put in the work. They put in the work that made this possible. I am so proud of them.”

The ninth-seeded Chargers (10-2) captured their first LHSAA football championship by beating previously undefeated Union Parish 50-0 in the Class 3A title game.

Union Parish running back Trey Holly and St. James defensive end Sai’vion Jones claimed the other top honors on the LSWA's Class 3A team.

Holly was voted the Outstanding Offensive Player. The sophomore led the state with 2,709 yards rushing and 44 touchdowns on 271 carries.

Jones, an LSU commitment, received the Outstanding Defensive Player award. He had 75 tackles and 10 sacks as a senior.

St. James, a Class 3A quarterfinalist, had the most first-team selections — Jones, wide receiver Shazz Preston (50 catches, 865 yards, nine TDs), offensive lineman Jaquan James, kicker/punter Alec Mahler (4 of 6 FG, long 43 yards, 43.3 yards per punt), linebacker Kaleb Brown (78 tackles, 15 tackles for loss, five sacks) and defensive back Joel Cooper (10 interceptions, nine pass breakups, 25 tackles).

Union Parish placed four players on the first team. Madison Prep had three players selected — quarterback Zeon Chriss (2,005 yards passing, 897 yards rushing, 41 total TDs), defensive lineman Quency Wiggins (53 tackles, 14 tackles for loss, sven sacks) and offensive lineman Ronald Harris.

Defensive back Jardin Gilbert of University (35 tackles, five pass breakups, three tackles for loss, two interceptions) and Lutcher running back Ra’Saun Storks (1,555 yards rushing, 22 TDs) also made the team.

2020 LSWA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Shazz Preston St. James 6-1 190 Jr.

WR Jaylon Jackson Green Oaks 5-9 165 Jr.

WR De’Coldest Crawford Green Oaks 6-2 180 Jr.

OL Jack Monk Union Parish 6-5 270 Sr.

OL Reginald Burks Lake Charles Prep 6-2 280 Jr.

OL John Martin De La Salle 6-5 360 Sr.

OL Ronald Harris Madison Prep 6-3 280 Jr.

OL Jaquon Jones St. James 6-3 270 Sr.

QB Zeon Chriss Madison Prep 6-2 200 Jr.

RB Trey Holly Union Parish 5-7 172 So.

RB Trevor Etienne Jennings 5-10 210 Jr.

RB Ra’Saun Storks Lutcher 5-10 195 Sr.

ATH Dillon Simon Lake Charles Prep 5-10 170 Sr.

PK Alec Mahler St. James 5-10 190 Jr.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Blake Ramsey Union Parish 6-3 240 Jr.

DL Sai’vion Jones St. James 6-5 250 Sr.

DL Tony Gibson Church Point 6-0 300 Sr.

DL Quency Wiggins Madison Prep 6-7 270 Jr.

LB Hayden Edwards Union Parish 5-8 185 Sr.

LB David Ellis McDonogh 35 6-1 215 Sr.

LB Kaleb Brown St. James 5-9 205 Sr.

LB Dylan Stelly Church Point 5-9 180 Sr.

DB Cejae Ceasar Iowa 6-3 210 Sr.

DB Joel Cooper St. James 6-0 185 Sr.

DB Ethan Lee E.D. White 5-11 170 Jr.

DB Jardin Gilbert University 6-2 175 Sr.

KR Solomon Lewis Lake Charles Prep 5-10 165 Sr.

P Alec Mahler St. James 5-10 195 Jr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: TREY HOLLY, UNION PARISH

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: SAI’VION JONES, ST. JAMES

COACH OF THE YEAR: LANDRY WILLIAMS, MADISON PREP

Honorable mention

Curley Reed, Lake Charles College Prep; Glynn Johnson, Lake Charles College Prep; Logan Brown, Jena; Jonathan Wilson, St. James; Jace Philip, St. James; Tyrese Bartholomew, St. James; Ja’Kory Ester, St. James; Landon Brignac, E.D. White Catholic; Hunter Becnel, E.D. White Catholic; John Christian Hildenbrand, E.D. White Catholic; Lonnie Kinchen, Patterson; Kyler Paul, Patterson; Randan Paul, Patterson; Tanner Harrison, St. Martinville; Nick Williams, University; William Perkins, Sterlington; Glynn Johnson, Lake Charles Prep; Terrence Isaac Jr., Green Oaks; Amyrion Mingo, Marksville; Tyrell Raby, Madison Prep; Dentrell Franklin, Union Parish; Owen Harmon, Iota; George Jackson, McDonogh 35; Derrick Graham, University; Ashton Miles, Booker T. Washington; Drake Dealminana, Hannan; Alex Goldberg, University; Tyrese Johnson, Booker T. Washington; Marquell Bergeron, St. James; Keith Baker, Green Oaks; Dawson Wallace, Iota; Ja’Than Royal, Lake Charles Prep; Montrell Johnson De La Salle; Jake Dalmado, Hannan; Daniel Jupiter, St. James; Ja’Me’s Sanders, Green Oaks; Trevonte Citizen, Lake Charles Prep; Jordan Jackson, Jena; Cory Robinson, Hannan; Tray Taylor, Loyola; D’Wayne Winfield, Lutcher; Jack Watson, St. Louis; John Luke Larimore, Marksville; Ian Helmcke, De La Salle; Kameron Crow, Union Parish; Triston Jacobs, Marksville; Thomethian Williams, Jena; Cade Koch, Jena; Keenan Landry, Jennings; Darius Washington, Lake Charles Prep; Tariq Jones, McDonogh 35; Ja’Marian Peterson, De La Salle; Walter Robert, McDonogh 35; Isaiah Williams, Booker T. Washington; Javen Gibson, Church Point; Billy Williams, St. Martinville; Joshua Harris, Green Oaks; Cale Jacobsen, South Beauregard; Lazarius Stevenson, Lake Charles Prep; Parker Coley, Sterlington; Colin Foy, Sterlington; Derrick Carter, Carroll; Javon Sampson, Marksville; Jamarian Henderson, McDonogh 35; Edric Williams, Booker T. Washington; Wyatt Coffee, Hannan; Holden Tabor, E.D. White; Micah Davey, University; Dylan Harris, Union Parish; Nick Uhlik, South Beauregard; Tajh Jones, Jena; Jadikus Johnson, Jena; Keith Hampton, Booker T. Washington; Damian Alexander, Booker T. Washington; Mandrel Butler, St. Martinville; Ke’Shawn Coleman, St. James; Arnold Barnes, Booker T. Washington; Jon McCall, Sophie B. Wright; Holden Gonzalez, Thomas Jefferson; Matthew Geraci, Kenner Discovery; Holden Karekowsky, De La Salle; Byron Phillips, De La Salle.


Email Robin Fambrough at rfambrough@theadvocate.com