Football schedule

Games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise listed.

Thursday’s games

Local/area

Ascension Catholic 48, White Castle 6

Dunham 47, Northeast 8

Episcopal 62, Capitol 8

Mentorship Academy (7-3A) at University (7-3A)

Slaughter 34, Thrive 8

Alabama School for the Deaf at Louisiana School for the Deaf

Thursday’s Scores

STATEWIDE

Albany 36, Bogalusa 14

Basile 41, Elton 8

Berwick 29, Patterson 26

Captain Shreve 58, Benton 14

Central Catholic 42, Centerville 6

DeRidder 13, Bolton 9

Ellender 24, Morgan City 21

Haynes Academy 7, Pope John Paul II 7

Jeanerette 22, Houma Christian 14, OT

Catholic-New Iberia 48, Loreauville 18

Opelousas Catholic 35, St. Edmund 6

Ouachita Christian 42, Cedar Creek 6

Plain Dealing 42, Lincoln Prep 13

St. Charles 28, Port Gibson, Miss. 0

Vermilion Catholic 50, Hanson 7

Friday’s games

Class 5A/4A

Denham Springs (4-5A) at Central (4-5A)

Zachary (4-5A) at Live Oak (4-5A)

Scotlandville (4-5A) at Walker (4-5A)

East Ascension (5-4A) vs. Catholic (5-5A) at Memorial

Dutchtown (5-5A) at Woodlawn (5-5A)

McKinley (5-5A) at St. Amant (5-5A)

Istrouma (7-4A) at Belaire (7-4A)

Tara (7-4A) at Broadmoor (7-4A)

St. Michael (7-4A) at Plaquemine (7-4A)

Baton Rouge area

Brusly (7-3A) at Baker (7-3A)

Madison Prep (7-3A) at Glen Oaks (7-3A)

West Feliciana (7-3A) at Parkview Baptist (7-3A)

Bogalusa (8-3A) at Albany (8-3A)

Jewel Sumner (8-3A) at Loranger (8-3A)

Northeast (8-2A) at Dunham (8-2A)

East Feliciana (8-2A) at Port Allen (8-2A)

Varnado (9-2A) at Amite (9-2A)

Independence (9-2A) at Kentwood (9-2A)

St. Helena (9-2A) at Pine (9-2A)

Springfield (10-2A) at South Plaquemines (11-2A)

Newman (11-2A) at St. Thomas Aquinas (10-2A)

Catholic-Pointe Coupee (5-1A) at Sacred Heart-Ville Platte (5-1A)

Central Private (6-1A) at Ascension Christian (7-1A)

Riverside Academy (9-1A) at Southern Lab (6-1A)

St. John-Plaquemine (7-1A) at East Iberville (7-1A)

Volleyball

Ascension Catholic 3, St. John 2

Ascension Catholic 25 19 25 21 15

St. John 20 25 20 25 12

Team leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Catherine Rome (20 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs), Alexia Leonard (24 digs), Miranda Landry (33 assists), Emily Beck (3 aces)

Baton Rouge High 3, Zachary 0

Zachary 23 17 22

Baton Rouge High 25 25 25

Team leaders: ZACHARY: Lillian Talbot (11 kills), Brianne Bankston (8 kills, 11 digs), Kelsey White (10 digs, 2 blocks); BATON ROUGE HIGH: Terri Evans (10 kills, 2 digs, 2 aces), Krystal Moore (10 kills, 2 digs), Ava Ricks (5 kills, 4 digs, 5 aces, 3 blocks). Team records: Zachary 1-4 District 3-5A; Baton Rouge High 13-10, 3-2.

Runnels 3, Brighton 1

Brighton 23 23 25 18

Runnels 25 25 20 25

Team leaders: BRIGHTON: Ann Marie Weimer (7 kills, 22 digs), Jessica Jones (7 kills, 14 assists, 16 digs, 6 aces), KK LeGaux (7 kills, 19 digs, 5 aces); RUNNELS: Karli Hebert (22 assists, 5 digs, 3 aces), Jenna Carbello (4 kills, 10 digs), Rachel Hargrove (9 kills, 7 blocks). Team records: Brighton 10-7; Runnels 4-16

East Ascension 3, Dutchtown 2

Dutchtown 21 25 25 19 9

East Ascension 25 20 22 25 15

Team leaders: DUTCHTOWN: Zoe Wooten (18 kills), India Bennett (9 kills), Alexis Logarbo (13 digs, 7 kills), Taylor Heeb (11 digs); EAST ASCENSION: Daisha Mosley (25 kills, 8 digs), Truli Joseph (18 kills, 8 digs, 4 blocks), Londyn Brown (31 assists). Team records: East Ascension 20-6, 3-1 Division I District 4; Dutchtown 23-2, 3-1

St. Joseph’s 3, Central 1

St. Joseph’s 25 25 25 25

Central 27 10 12 14

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: A. Musso (16 kills, 11 digs), S. Moreau (35 digs, 4 assists), M. Perry (5 blocks, 3 kills, 2 aces); CENTRAL: C. Nunnery (11 kills, 2 blocks), B. Guercio (20 blocks), A. Fralick (10 digs, 4 kills, 2 assists). Team records: St. Joseph’s 16-10, 5-0 district; Central 13-10, 3-2.