bruslymadisonprep.2327

Brusly's Keithen Francois goes up for a shot as Madison Prep's Josh Leblanc goes for the block during a Class 3A quarterfinal at Madison Prep on Friday, March 2.

Baseball

Northshore 13, Hahnville 3

Northshore 6, Shaw 3

Parkview Baptist 4, Cecilia 1

Warren Easton 10, Ben Franklin 4

Zachary 7, Brother Martin 0

Softball

Belle Chasse 5, Dominican 3

Central Catholic 9, Lafayette Christian 5

Girls state basketball tournament

Schedule, results

At Rapides Coliseum-Alexandria

Monday’s semifinals

Division V: (2) Christ Episcopal 39, (3) Family Community 36

Division V: (1) Claiborne Christian 41, (4) Grace Christian 39

Class C: (1) Plainview 64, (4) Simpson 51

Class C: (2) Atlanta 52, (3) Summerfield 49

Division IV: (2) Houma Christian 60,

(3) Vermilion Catholic 59, OT

Division IV: (1) Lafayette Christian 55,

(5) Southern Lab 38

Tuesday’s semifinals

Class 1A: Delhi 47, (4) Arcadia 34

Class 1A: (2) Merryville 80, (3) Jonesboro-Hodge 49

Class 4A: (4) Warren Easton 64, (1) Benton 54

Class 4A: (4) Neville 56, (2) South Lafourche 45

Division II: (4) Lee 59, (1) University 53

Division II: (3) Ursuline 57 Loyola 28

Wednesday’s semifinals

Division III: (8) St. Mary’s 41, (5) Riverside Academy 39

Division III: (6) St. Katharine Drexel 48, (2) St. Thomas Aquinas 41

Class B: (1) Holden 71, (4) Hicks 36

Class B: (3) Anacoco 55, (7) Florien 47

Class 3A: (2) Loranger 65, (6) Albany 49

Class 3A: (5) Madison Prep 57, (1) South Beauregard 44

Thursday’s semifinals

Division I: (1) John Curtis 74, (5) Evangel 37

Division I: (2) McKinley 61, (3) Dominican (24-7) 33

Class 2A: (1) North Caddo 59, (5) Red River 50

Class 2A: (2) Lake Arthur 62, (14) Rosepine 41

Class 5A: (7) Natchitoches Central 49, (6) Captain Shreve 41

Class 5A: (8) East Ascension 61, (5) Zachary 41

Friday’s finals

Division V: (2) Christ Episcopal 54, (1) Claiborne Christian 52

Class C: (1) Plainview 69, (2) Atlanta 54

Class 1A: Delhi 69, (2) Merryville 53

Division II: (3) Ursuline 70, (4) Lee 43

Division IV: (1) Lafayette Christian 38, (2) Houma Christian 29

Class 4A: 4) Warren Easton 56, (3) Neville 40

Saturday’s finals

Class 2A: (1) North Caddo (31-7) vs. (2) Lake Arthur (29-3), 10 a.m.

Division III: (8) St. Mary’s (16-18) vs. (6) St. Katharine Drexel (20-8), noon

Class B: (1) Holden (34-1) vs. (3) Anacoco (36-4), 2 p.m.

Division I: John Curtis (29-1) vs. (2) McKinley (30-3), 4 p.m.

Class 5A: (7) Natchitoches Central (28-5) vs. East Ascension (23-2), 6 p.m.

Class 3A: (2) Loranger vs. (5) Madison Prep, 8 p.m.

Box scores

Christ Episcopal 54, Claiborne Christian 52

Christ Episcopal 10 14 11 19-54

Claiborne Christian 12 14 12 14-52

SCORING: CHRIST EPISCOPAL: Gabby Leahy 33, Sydney Schultz 10, Quincy Downing 9, Maria Lombardi 2; CLAIBORNE CHRISTIAN: Taylor Lilly 21, Rayleigh Bennett 10, Kaylon Cory 8, Anna Head 6, Emma Richardson 5, Bailey Ishee 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Christ Episcopal 2 (Leahy, Downing); Claiborne Christian 2 (Lilly)

Records: Christ Episcopal 16-9; Claiborne Christian 16-14

Ursuline 70, Lee 43

Lee Magnet 3 8 17 15-43

Ursuline 18 17 14 21-70

SCORING: LEE: Diamond Hunter 17, Reagan Williams 10, Iviona Hatch 7, Aniya Lagarde 6, Makya Spears 3; URSULINE: Kourtney Weber 30, Giordin Johnson 14, Kiersten Nelson 11, Tai Sherman 6, Kennedi Jackson 6, Hannah Sieler 3.

3-POINT GOALS: Lee 4 (Hunter 2, Hatch, Lagarde); Ursuline 7 (Weber 4, Johnson, Sieler)

Warren Easton 56, Neville 40

Warren Easton 19 18 11 8-56

Neville 12 6 15 7-40

SCORING: WARREN EASTON: Cabrina Lewis 18, Casey Harris 14, Kiana Anderson 12, Kalyn Green 8, Breanna Sutton 2, Skylar Davis 2; NEVILLE: Shaniyah Meneweather 10, Sha’Quandria Carter 9, Tyeisha Scott 7, Jajuana Joes 4, Raven Franklin 4, Madison Hicks 2, Madison Donaldson 2, Dakayla Howard 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Easton 5 (Harris 2, Green 2, Lewis); Neville 2 (Meneweather)

Lafayette Christian 38, Houma Christian 29

Houma Christian 7 8 6 8-29

Lafayette Christian 9 12 8 9-38

SCORING: HOUMA CHRISTIAN: Koutrne Lee 8, Breanna Harding 6, Xariel Washington 6, Jayda Ward 4, Jordyn Marie 3, Da’Lesia Williams 2; LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: Bre Porter 12, Megan Abrams 8, Nae Isaac 8, Erin Rogers 5, Aiayah Simpson 4, Autumn Chassion 1

3-POINT GOALS: Houma Christian: 3 (Lee 2, Marie); LCA: 1 (Rogers)

Records: Houma Christian 29-3; Lafayette Christian 30-3.

Boys basketball playoffs

All semifinals will be played next week as part of the LHSAA boys state tournament at Burton Coliseum in Lake Charles

Nonselect

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

(1) Natchitoches Central 65, (8) New Iberia 50

(4) Walker 84, (21) Southwood 59

(3) Landry-Walker 72, (6) H.L. Bourgeois 45

(2) Ouachita 61, (7) Bonnabel 55

Semifinals

(1) Natchitoches Central vs. (4) Walker

(2) Ouachita vs. (3) Landry-Walker

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

(1) Westgate 41, (8) Karr 39

(13) Easton 56, (5) Carencro 40

(3) Woodlawn-Shreveport 78, (11) Northside 74

(18) McDonogh (35) 68, (23) St. Martinville 67

Semifinals

(1) Westgate vs. (13) Easton

(3) Woodlawn-Shreveport vs. (18) McDonogh

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

(1) Madison Prep 52, (8) Brusly 34

(4) Wossman 57, (5) Carroll 47

(3) Sophie B. Wright 97, (11) Crowley 59

(2) Peabody 73, (7) Richwood 62

Semifinals

(1) Madison Prep vs. (4) Wossman

(2) Peabody vs. (3) Sophie B.. Wright

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

(1) Rayville 67, (8) Lakeview 59

(4) Red River 70, (28) Lakeside 46

(6) Avoyelles Charter 40, (3) Many 30

(2) North Caddo 64, (10) Ferriday 52

Semifinals

(1) Rayville vs. (4) Red River

(6) Avoyelles Charter vs. (2) North Caddo

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

(1) Tensas 68, (9) Sicily Island 54

(4) White Castle 69, (12) Arcadia 65, OT

(3) North Central 66, (6) Haynesville 50

(2) Delhi 66, (10) Jonesboro-Hodge 59 2OT

Semifinals

(1) Tensas vs. (4) White Castle

(2) Dehli vs. (3) North Central

Class B

Quarterfinals

(1) Simsboro 68, (8) Doyline 53

(4) Hicks 82, (5) Florien 64

(11) Pitkin 52, (3) Hathaway 50

(2) Zwolle 62, (7) Weston 43

Semifinals

(1) Simsboro vs. (4) Hicks

(2) Zwolle vs. (11) Pitkin

Class C

Quarterfinals

(1) Summerfield 67, (9) Phoenix 32

(5) Pleasant Hill 75, (4) Saline 72

(3) Singer 62, (6) Ebarb 54

(2) Simpson 61, (7) Gibsland-Coleman 58

Semifinals

(1) Summerfield vs. (5) Pleasant Hill

(2) Simpson vs. (3) Singer

Select

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Scotlandville 99, (8) Holy Cross 60

(4) McKinley 64, (5) Jesuit 55

(3) Catholic 39, (6) St. Augustine 25

(2) St. Paul’s 78, (10) Brother Martin 66

Semifinals

(1) Scotlandville vs. (4) McKinley

(2) St. Paul’s vs. (3) Catholic

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More 77, (8) Loyola 65

(4) Lusher Charter 50, (5) St. Louis 44

(3) De La Salle 59, (6) St Michael 52

(2) University 91, (7) David Thibodaux 77, 2OT

Semifinals

(1) St. Thomas More vs. (4) Lusher Charter

(2) University vs. (3) De La Salle

Division III

Quarterfinals

(1) Riverside Academy 85, (9) Calvary 44

(4) Episcopal 53, (5) Newman 47

(3) Country Day 69, (6) Menard 46

(2) Dunham 62, (10) Church Academy 46

Semifinals

(1) Riverside Academy vs. (9) Calvary

(2) Dunham vs. (3) Country Day

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Lafayette Christian 88, (9) Central Catholic 18

(4) Southern Lab 49, (5) Vermilion Catholic 35

(3) Hamilton Christian 65, (11) St Martin’s 52

(2) St. Mary’s 53, (10) Houma Christian 41

Semifinals

(1) Lafayette Christian vs. (4) Southern Lab

(2) St. Mary’s vs. (3) Hamilton Christian

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Jehovah-Jireh 76, (8) Claiborne Christian 36

(4) Episcopal School of Acadiana 50, (5) Family Christian 47

(3) Crescent City 64, (6) Runnels 40

(2) Grace Christian 85, (10) Vision Academy 63

Semifinals

(1) Jehovah-Jireh vs. (4) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(2) Grace Christian vs. (3) Cresent City

Catholic High 39, St. Augustine 25

St. Augustine 9 2 8 6-25

Catholic High 10 4 6 17-39

SCORING: ST. AUGUSTINE: Devon Jefferson 5, Dante Smith 4, Ze Muse 4, Jalvin Mitchell 4, Bryson Celestine 3, Tyrone Trufant 3, Brandon Bode 2; CATHOLIC HIGH: Collin Holloway 10, Hunter Williams 8, Nicholas Judice 7, Kentrell Garnett 4, Connor Shamlin 4, Caleb Warner 2, Bailey Luckett 2

3-POINT GOALS: ST. AUGUSTINE 1 (Jefferson); CATHOLIC HIGH 3 (Williams, Garnett, Judice)

Dunham 62, Church Academy 46

Church Academy 9 8 15 14-46

Dunham 14 14 20 14-62

SCORING: CHURCH ACADEMY: Exekial McMurtry 15, Ellison Booker 14, Jared Wilson 8, Jory Roussell 5, AJ Simon 4; DUNHAM: Oddyst Walker 22, Ralph Davenport 13, Salle Wilson 12, Jordan Wright 10, Mason Bourgeois 3, Ty Spurlock 2

3-POINT GOALS: CHURCH ACADEMY: 3 (Booker, McMurtry, Roussell); DUNHAM: 5 (Walker 5, Davenport, Wilson)

Records: Church Academy 22-13; Dunham 24-7.

Episcopal 53, Newman 47

Episcopal 13 13 10 17-53

Newman 17 11 7 12-47

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: Cameron Dumas 21, Austin Jemison 10, Brandan Garrido 9, Zach Holloway 5, Ethan Lawson 4, Kade Edenfield 4; NEWMAN: Amoss 13, Demps 12, Ruffin 12, Gerther 7, Bush 3

3-POINT GOALS: EPISCOPAL 5 (Dumas 4, Lawson); NEWMAN 4 (Bush, Demps, Ruffin, Gerther)

St. Thomas More 77, Loyola Prep 65

Loyola Prep 15 15 10 25-65

St. Thomas More 18 18 17 24-77

SCORING: LOYOLA PREP: Deven Melancon 29, AJ Taylor 17, George Duperval 10, CJ Lee 3, Clayton Cook 3, Jack Batson 3; ST. THOMAS MORE: Jonathan Cisse 31, Jude Joseph 15, William Hebert 11, Logan Rader 7, Carter Domingue 5, William Kramer 5, Thomas Juno 3

3-POINT GOALS: LOYOLA PREP: 14 (Taylor 5, Melancon 5, Duperval 2, Lee, Cook); ST. THOMAS MORE: 5 (Cisse 3, Kramer, Juno)

Records: Loyola Prep: 14-16; St. Thomas More: 25-10

Scotlandville 99, Holy Cross 60

Holy Cross 16 17 13 14-60

Scotlandville 18 32 19 30-99

SCORING: HOLY CROSS: Kalil Thomas 18, Tyler Beaver 16, Tyler Kirkwood 11, Myles Sanders 9, Jason Chan 6, Aaron Ursin 1; SCOTLANDVILLE: Javonte Smart 46, Reece Beekman 22, Trireon Joseph 14, Trevon Smith 6, Jonathan Horton 6, Trelvis Griffin 4, DaVyon Smart 2

3-POINT GOALS: HOLY CROSS 4 (Chan 2, Thomas, Sanders); SCOTLANDVILLE 7 (J. Smart 4, Beekman 2, Joseph)

Walker 84, Southwood 59

Southwood 9 10 24 16-59

Walker 21 22 17 24-84

SCORING: SOUTHWOOD: Yancee Kelly 18, Maliq Smith 14, Rod Stinson 11, Latreavin Black 10, Christian Caldwell 2, Bobby Baker 2, Richard Gardner 2; WALKER: Brian Thomas 25, Jalen Cook 17, Jalen Perkins 13, Le Davis 11, Darius Hampton 8, Dalton Moore 4, Jordan Hoggatt 3, Trent Montgomery 2, Josh Cooke 1

3-POINT GOALS: SOUTHWOOD: 7 (Smith 3, Stinson 3, Kelly); WALKER: 5 (Cook 2, Davis, Hoggatt, Perkins)

Records: Southwood 18-15; Walker 31-4.

White Castle 69, Arcadia 65

Arcadia 14 15 15 9 12-65

White Castle 16 10 13 14 16-69

SCORING: ARCADIA: Brian Davis 23, Corey Russell 14, Tyler Jefferson 10, Roderick Abney 7, Quantavious Richards 6, Jwayne Pearson 5; WHITE CASTLE: Darian Pearce 20, Kenneth Bracken 16, Unique Young 15, Tre Melancon 12, Tamarcus Fair 4, Darius Reneau 2

3-POINT GOALS: ARCADIA 5 (Davis 3, Russell, Abney); WHITE CASTLE 9 (Pearce 4, Melancon 3, Bracken 2)