BR.ccityjehovah.010621.05.jpg

Jehovah-Jireh’s boys basketball coach Dirk Ricks coaches against Crescent City during their matchup at Istrouma High on Tuesday night.

Boys basketball

Most boys varsity games start around 7 p.m. Girls varsity games typically start closer to 6:30 p.m. Check with the host school to determine the most accurate start time.

Crescent City 63, Jehovah-Jireh 61

Crescent City 18 17 15 11-63

Jehovah-Jireh 6 19 11 25-61

SCORING: CRESCENT CITY: John Kelly 20, Kurt Lebeaud 16, Derek. Burditt, Marquez Jackson 6, Holden Diaz 5, Landon Williams 2, Nick Green 2, Jordan Moore 2; JEHOVAH-JIREH: John-Paul Ricks 22, Kody West 15, Brandon Harton 10, Brennen Johnson 7, Ahmon Williams 5, Jadon Moore 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Crescent City 4 (Kelly 2, Lebeaud 1, Diaz 1); Jehovah-Jireh 5 (West 3, Ricks 1, Williams 1)

Records: Crescent City 9-4; Jehovah-Jireh 12-6

Episcopal 54, Denham Springs 49

Episcopal 9 18 5 11 9-54

Denham Springs 9 9 13 14 4-49

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: Jack Savario 16, Stewart Bonnecaze 16, TJ Callihan 9, Wesley Stevenson 5, Ben Stafford 5, Jude Forti 3; DENHAM SPRINGS: Jordan Reams 23, Elijah Gilmore 9 JeBerry Fortenberry 8, Mike Rodriguez 5, Nick Cosby 4

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal: 3 (Stevenson, Savario, Stafford) Denham Springs: 1 (Reams)

Records: Episcopal 12-5, Denham Springs 11-7

JUNIOR VARSITY: Episcopal 55, Denham Springs 47

Liberty 57, Catholic 54

Liberty 15 11 14 17-57

Catholic 8 15 20 11-54

SCORING: CATHOLIC: Ian Cavana 19, Justin Bertrand 11, Connor Green 8; LIBERTY: J. Wilson 19, D. Weber 10,

Q. Henry 10)

3-POINT GOALS: Catholi: 8 ( Cavana 5, Bertrand, Berret, Hebert) Liberty 4 ( Wilson 2, Weber, Taylor)

Records: Liberty 6-3, Catholic 12-5

JUNIOR VARSITY: Catholic 63, Liberty 55

Live Oak 64, French Settlement 58

Live Oak 16 12 11 25-64

French Settlement 20 10 11 17-58

SCORING: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Allison 24, Balfantz 17, Smith 12; LIVE OAK: TJ Magee 18, CJ Davis 17, Justin Morris 13

3-POINT GOALS: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: 8 ( Balfantz 4, Allison 3, Boeneke) LIVE OAK: 4 ( Davis 2, Morris,Wells)

Records: Live Oak: 6-9, French Settlement: 10-3

JUNIOR VARSITY: French Settlement 32, Live Oak 70

University 54, Zachary 49

University 15 11 12 16-54

Zachary 12 12 12 13-49

SCORING: Zachary: Brandon Rogers 13, Jeremiah Fisher 5, Jalen Bolden 13, Gerren Hayes 2, Jordan DeCuir 9, Elijah Holstein 7, Michael Quiett, Conners

Wednesday’s games

Doyle at Scotlandville

Mentorship Academy vs. Cristo Rey

at Newman Community Center

Ascension Catholic at Woodlawn

White Castle at Donaldsonville

Breaux Bridge at Southern Lab

McKinley at Istrouma

Belaire at Glen Oaks

Girls basketball

East Iberville 79, Breaux Bridge 24

Breaux Bridge 2 7 14 1-24

East Iberville 23 17 29 10-79

SCORING: BREAUX BRIDGE: Raven Trahan 6, ShaKendra Jackson 6, Janiya Mouton 6, Amari Gordon 5, Journee Crutcher 2; EAST IBERVILLE: Taylor Gordon 20, Ty Mosby 18, Dedreka Wilson 18, Jasmine Christophe 8, Destiny Riley 6, Kalacia Gray 4, Kourtney Evans 3, Kinley Scott 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Breaux Bridge 0;. East Iberville 5 (Riley 2, Mosby 2, Evans 1).

Records: Breaux Bridge 0-12; East Iberville 15-3.

St. John 39, Dunham 24

St. John 2 8 13 16-39

Dunham 9 6 2 7-24

SCORING: ST JOHN: I LoBue 13 J Kelly 16 C Bueche 5 L Bueche 4 E Perry 1; DUNHAM: M Day -2 S Brady -8 K Day- 5 M Coast -9(3)

Walker 48, St Thomas More 45

Walker 9 16 8 15-48

St Thomas More 9 18 5 13-45

SCORING: ST. THOMAS MORE: (Olivia Guidry 15, AC Froleich 15, Madison Prejean 7); WALKER: (Cailtlin Travis 30, Laney Miller 6, Amira Radler 4, Aneace Scott 4)

3-POINT GOALS: St Thomas More: 3 (Prejean , Hader, Doucet) Walker: 0

Records: St Thomas More 13-2, Walker 21-1

Wednesday’s games

St. Michael at Brusly

Livonia at Port Allen

St. Charles at Dutchtown

Maurepas at Ascension Christian

St. Scholastica at Dunham

St. Joseph’s at Parkview Baptist

Istrouma at Northeast