Football

NONSELECT

Class 5A

Semifinals

No. 4 Ehret (12-1) at No. 1 West Monroe (13-0)

No. 6 Zachary (11-2) at No. 2 Destrehan (12-1)

Class 4A

 

Semifinals

No. 4 Neville (10-2) at No. 1 Edna Karr (13-0), Behrman Stadium

No. 6 Leesville (13-0) at No. 2 Warren Easton (10-2)

Class 3A

Semifinals

No. 4 Sterlington (11-2) at No. 1 Iota (13-0)

No. 3 Kaplan (10-3) at No. 2 Eunice (11-2)

Class 2A

 

Semifinals

No. 5 Welsh (11-2) at No. 1 Many (12-1)

No. 3 Ferriday (10-3) at No. 2 Amite (12-1)

Class 1A

Semifinals

No. 5 West St. John (9-2) at No. 1 Oak Grove (12-0)

No. 3 Kentwood (10-2) at No. 2 Haynesville (12-0)

SELECT

All finals at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome

Division I

 

Final

No. 1 John Curtis (12-0) vs. No. 2 Catholic High (11-1), noon Saturday, Dec. 8

Division II

Final

No. 1 University (12-0) vs. No. 3 St. Thomas More (11-1), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 7

Division III

Final

(1) Notre Dame (12-0) vs. No. 6 Catholic-NI (11-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 6

Division IV

Final

(4) Lafayette Christian (13-0) vs. (2) Ascension Catholic (12-1), 3:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 6

Boys basketball

Beau Chene 57, Episcopal 52

Beau Chene 7 16 21 13-57

Episcopal 13 8 7 20-52

SCORING: Beau Chene: D. Milton 13, S. Celestine 12, C. Auzenne 12; Episcopal: Brandan Garrido 14, Thomas Besselman 10, Dylan Mehrotra 8.

3-POINT GOALS: Beau Chene 3 (Eaglin, Lazard, Milton); Episcopal 2 (Garrido, Volland 1)

Records: Episcopal 3-2, Beau Chene 3-4

Episcopal 75, Parkview 41

Episcopal 20 20 17 18-75

Parkview Baptist 6 7 14 19-41

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: Ricky Volland 18, Brandan Garrido 14, DJ Morgan 13, Austin Jemison 10, Dylan Mehrotra 6, Kaplan McMains 4, Alex Harrison 4, Oliver Jack 2, Jack Ter Haar 2; PARKVIEW: J. Palumbo 10, B. Miller 5, Hay, Warren 4, Har. Warren 4, S. Hodges 4, D. Rollins 3, R. Jones Clark 2, J. Doise 2, T. Watkins 1, A. Vega 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal 4 (Garrido 2, Volland, Mehrotra); Parkview 8 (Watkins 3, Palumbo 2, Rollins, Hodges, Miller)

Records: Episcopal 3-1; Parkview 0-3

JUNIOR VARSITY: Episcopal 71, Parkview 43

Glen Oaks 85, Capitol 49

Capitol 14 9 13 12-49

Glen Oaks 13 29 15 28-85

SCORING: CAPITOL: J. Balizar 15, D. Savoy 11, D. Ellis 8, T. Ross 4, J. London 4, M. Gremillion 2, E. Mills 2, R. Richardson 2, M. Keller 1; GLEN OAKS: James weathers 38, Tyler Hayes 19, Jayden Honore 16, Nick Honore 6, Cedrick Chambers 3, Tyshawn Wells 2, Silice Payne 1

3-POINT GOALS: Capitol: 5 (Belizar 2, Ellis 2, Savoy); Glen Oaks: 1 (J. Honore)

Records: Glen Oaks 5-3

Jehovah-Jireh 74, Broadmoor 45

Jehovah-Jireh 21 19 23 11-74

Broadmoor 13 15 12 5-45

SCORING: Jehovah-Jireh: Bradon Harter 27, Timothy Davis 17, Jaron Davis 14, Joe Paul Ricks, 8, Jaquan Davis 3, Robbie Dominique, 3; Jackson Cobbs, 2; Broadmoor: N. Jones 17, E. Neylis 14, D. Hamilton 6, B. Jones, 3.

3-POINT GOALS: Jehovah-Jireh 6 (Joe Paul Ricks 2, Jaquan Davis 1, Jaron Davis 1, Robbie Dominique, 1, Timothy Davis 1); Broadmoor 7 (E. Neylis 4, N. Jones, J. Power 1).

Lee 61, Church Academy 41

Lee Magnet 20 13 16 12-61

Church Academy 8 17 8 8-41

SCORING: Lee: Jacob Wilson 18, Zavier Sims 14, Tim Cullman 12; Church Academy: N. Johnson 12, Mauder, 10

3-POINT GOALS: Lee 6, Jacob Wilson 2, Savion Turner 1, Tim Cullman 1, Zavier Sims), Damien Weber 1); Church Academy 1 (Holden)

Records: Lee 5-1, Church Academy 1-7

Plaquemine 44, Belaire 39

Belaire 7 9 10 13-39

Plaquemine 4 11 9 18-44

SCORING: BELAIRE: I. Johnson 13, C. Starwood 10, D. Bush 9, I. Matthews 5, T. Morris 2; PLAQUEMINE: J. Provo 16, DT Wicks 10, D. Russ 8, D. Clayton 4, H. Thomas 3, A. Collins 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Belaire 4 (Johnson 3, Matthews); Plaquemine 4 (Provo 3, Thomas)

Records: Plaquemine 5-2

JUNIOR VARSITY: Plaquemine 42, Belaire 25

Brusly tournament

At Brusly High School

St. Michael 76, Baker 49

Halftime score: St. Michael 42, Baker 27

Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Alfred 22, Williams 20; BAKER: Lemoyne 23

Zachary 51, St. Martinville 42

Halftime score: Zachary 21, St. Martinville 16

Leaders: ST. MARTINVILLE: Gabriel 11; ZACHARY: Moore 21, West 13

Brusly 52, Family Christian 38

Halftime score: Brusly 21, Family Christian 15

Leaders: BRUSLY: Forest 20, Stovall 10; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Young 8

Girls basketball

St. Michael tournament

At St. Michael

University 61, Hammond 51

Halftime: University 34, Hammond 22

Lee High 73, Hammond 65

Halftime: Lee High 30, Hammond 30

At Denham Springs

Vinton 59, Denham Springs 55

Halftime: Vinton 36, Denham Springs 26

Glen Oaks 62, Episcopal 27

Halftime: Glen Oaks 40, Episcopal 13

at St. Joseph

Zachary 37, Mandeville 26

Halftime: Zachary 14, Mandeville 14

St. Joseph’s 57, Mandeville 55

Halftime: St. Joseph’s 24, Mandeville 21

St. Thomas Aquinas 62, Livonia 39

Halftime: St. Thomas Aquinas 32, Livonia 15

At Walker

Ponchatoula 56, Madison Prep 33

Halftime: Ponchatoula 21, Madison Prep 16

Walker 64, West Ouachita 36

Halftime: Walker 36, West Ouachita 10

At St. John Vianney

St. James 53, Dutchtown 47

Halftime: St. James 29, Dutchtown 21

at Dunham

St. Amant 50, Dunham 30

St. Michael 51, Central 25

Halftime: St. Michael 35, Central 16

Leaders: St. Michael: Janelle Parker 17, Caitie Brumfield 12; Central: Lani Morris 10.

White Castle tournament

At White Castle

St. Mary 30, Port Allen 25

Halftime: Port Allen 14, St. Mary 10

Leaders: St. Mary: C. Jones 9; Port Allen: C. White 10.

Boys soccer

Episcopal 3, Central 1

Goals: EPISCOPAL: Eliott Reimann 2, Tanner Morales 1.

COPA Acadiana

Tournament

Friday

3:30 p.m.

Field 18: St. Paul’s vs. West Jefferson, boys

Field 19: Terrebonne vs. Opelousas, girls

Field 20: Grace Christian vs. Carencro, girls

Field 21: Beau Chene vs. Leesville, girls

Field 22: David Thibodaux vs. Morgan City, girls

Field 23: Leesville vs. Opelousas Catholic, boys

Field 24: Runnels vs. Sam Houston, boys

Field 25: Ouachita Parish vs. David Thibodaux, boys

Field 26: Opelousas vs. Rapides, boys

Field 27: North Vermilion vs. Glenmora, boys

4:45 p.m.

Field 3: Dunham vs. Sam Houston, girls

Field 18: Terrebonne vs. Catholic-NI, girls

Field 19: Westminster vs. Cecilia, boys

Field 20: Westgate vs. Menard, girls

Field 21: Haynes vs. Westgate, boys

Field 22: Morgan City vs. Carencro, boys

6 p.m.

Field 3: Parkview Baptist vs. Neville, boys

Field 18: Lafayette vs. Denham Springs, boys

Field 19: Alexandria vs. Catholic-New Iberia, girls

Field 20: Episcopal-BR vs. Loyola, boys

Field 21: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Benton, boys

Field 22: Woodlawn vs. Teurlings, boys

7:15 p.m.

Field 3: St. Martinville vs. Central Lafourche, boys

Field 18: Northlake vs. St. Louis, girls

Field 19: Catholic-BR vs. Byrd, boys

Field 20: E.D. White vs. Menard, boys

Field 21: Jesuit vs. Acadiana, boys

Field 22: Episcopal Acadiana vs. East Jefferson, boys

8:30 p.m.

Field 18: Northlake vs. St. Louis, boys

Field 19: University vs. Newman, boys

Field 21: Beau Chene vs. Caddo Magnet, boys

Field 22: Holy Cross vs. Vandebilt, boys