BR.btwportallenbkb.011820.02.jpg

Port Allen’s Collin Holloway shoots a free throw against Booker T. Washington during their matchup Friday, Jan. 17 in Port Allen.

Boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 61, Donaldsonville 58

Ascension Catholic 10 19 9 22-61

Donaldsonville 12 13 18 15-58

SCORING: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Demarco Harry 19, J’Mond Tapp 14, Troy Cole 9, Demontrey Harry 9, Eric Simon 3, Khai Prean 2, Jack Abadie 1; DONALDSONVILLE: Lawerence Forcell 19, Clenard Mollere 14, Quinntaz Dabany 4, Tyriell North 4, Raeland Johnson 4, Kavon Foster 2

3-POINT GOALS: Ascension Catholic 2 (Simon, Demarco Harry); Donaldsonville: 3 (Forcell 3)

Records: Donaldsonville 13-9

JUNIOR VARSITY: Donaldsonville 50, Ascension Catholic 45

Brusly 52, Plaquemine 45

Brusly 15 11 2 16-52

Plaquemine 9 12 11 13-45

SCORING: BRUSLY: J. Flowers 15, N. Himell 13, L. Leduff 12, B. Stovall 5, D. Domingue 3, S. Morgan 2; PLAQUEMINE: L. Weary 17, J. Provo 12, C. Williams 8, M. Mcclay 5, K. Barber 3, A. Batiste 1

3-POINT GOALS: Brusly: 2 (Leduff, Himell); Plaquemine: 2 (Provo, Williams)

JUNIOR VARSITY: Plaquemine 60, Brusly 44

Catholic-BR 53, Crescent City 47

Crescent City 8 19 9 11-47

Catholic-BR 15 21 13 14-53

SCORING: CRESCENT CITY: Byron Joshua 16, Jordin Ferrell 15, Glenn Rhone 6, Ahmad Raymond 4, John Kelly 4, Keane Smith 2; CATHOLIC: Kentrell Garnett 15, London Scott 14, Ian Cavana 13, Dennis Hebert 12, Caleb Warner 6, Josh Robertson 3

3-POINT GOALS: Crescent City 1 (Joshua) Catholic 13 ( Hebert 4, Garnett 3, Cavana 3, Scott 2, Robertson)

Records: Catholic 22-2; Crescent City 14-9

Episcopal 51, St. John 36

Episcopal 6 13 12 20-51

St. John 11 8 6 11-36

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: Stewart Bonnecaze 17, Ricky Volland 15, DJ Morgan 7, Thomas Besselman 4, Jack Ter Haar 2, Jack Savario 2, Jude Forti 2, Kaplan McMains 2. ST. JOHN: Coonnor Barbee 19, Chris Holmes 6, Galvin Martin 5, Cobie Lockett 4, Joseph Schlatre 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal 4 (Bonnecaze 3, Volland 1). St. John’s 2 (Barbee 2)

Records: Episcopal 20-4, St. John 9-12

Glen Oaks 63, Collegiate Academy-BR 28

Collegiate Acad-BR 2 11 6 11-28

Glen Oaks 14 21 20 22-63

SCORING: GLEN OAKS: Nicholas Honore 23, Kevin Hymes 16, Zantoine Mckines 2, Deshaun Minor 4, Cedric Chambers 12, Ty’rich Cox 6; COLLEGIATE-BR: T. Bias 13, B. Scott 6, T. Hayes 3, Raymond 2, Derozan 4.

3-POINT GOALS: Glen Oaks 3 ( 2 Hymes, Honore) Collegiate 5 (T. Bias 4, T. Hayes)

Records: Glen Oaks: 15-9

St. Michael 49, Denham Springs 25

Denham Springs 6 5 4 10-25

St. Michael 8 10 11 20-49

SCORING: DENHAM SPRINGS: Williams 7, Reams 6, McGee 2, Kimbal 2, Gilmore 2, Fortenberry 2, Guillory 2; ST. MICHAEL: Wells 17, Williams 13, Igeide 10, Skills 2, Morris 2, Johnson 2, Lee 2, Baker 2

3-POINT GOALS: St. Michael 2 (Wells, Williams)

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Michael 45, Denham Springs 42

Girls basketball

Episcopal 52, St. John 31

Episcopal 15 14 12 11-52

St. John 8 9 5 9-31

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: I. Besselman 19, J. Jones 15, A. Batarseh 10, A. Bourgeouis 4, M. Carter 3, B. Smith 1. ST. JOHN: J. Kelly 13, E. Jackson 9, I. Lobue 4, T. Wesley 2, C. Bueche 2, E. Perry 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal 3 (Batarseh 2, Jones 1)

Records: Episcopal 15-5

Doyle 83, St. Thomas Aquinas 61

St. Thomas Aquinas 9 11 18 23-61

Doyle 16 20 27 20-83

SCORING: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Jade Brumfield 19, Kayla Keller 15, Jaylyn James 15, Lilli Maggio 10, Madeline Nicaud 2; DOYLE: Meghan Watson 23, Presleigh Scott 21, Elise Jones 11, Kourtlyn Lacey 10, Claire Glascock 10, Madison Duhon 8.

3-POINT GOALS: St. Thomas Aquinas 8 (Glascock 3, Lacey 2, Scott 2, Jones); Doyle 4 (Brumfield 2, Keller, James)

Parkview Baptist 61, Glen Oaks 52

Glen Oaks 9 12 15 16-52

Parkview Baptist 16 15 13 17-61

SCORING: PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Jalyn Wright 27, Aalaysia Cytrian 15, Bari Robinson 9, Aaliyah Cytrian 8, Alyssa Guidry 2; GLEN OAKS: P. Carter 22, J. Wright 19, A. Bedeaux 6, T. Johnston 3, O. Tyson 2

3-POINT GOALS: Parkview Baptist 2 (Cytrian, Wright) Glen Oaks 4 (Bedaux 2, Johnson, Wright)

Records: Parkview Baptist : 11-1 1-0 district

East Iberville 56, Thrive Academy 11

Thrive Academy 4 2 3 2-11

East Iberville 21 20 9 6-56

SCORING: THRIVE ACADEMY: J. Jackson 5, N. Richardson 3, D. Jackson 2, E. Park 1; EAST IBERVILLE: Taylor Gordon 11, Dedreka Wilson 9, Ty Mosby 8, Kadijah Lucus 6, Destiny Crowley 6, Karmani Gordon 6, Kelly Scott 4, Desteny Wells 2, Treasure Wells 2, Kalishia Grey 2

3-POINT GOALS: Thrive Academy: 1 (Richardson); East Iberville: 2 (K. Gordon 2)

Records: East Iberville 22-2

Walker 55, White Castle 31

White Castle 2 14 9 6-31

Walker 6 10 18 21-55

SCORING: WHITE CASTLE: Jai’Breon Brown 14, Kardae Gales 5, Aaliyah Young 4, Taylar Wesley 4, Jakayla Williams 4; WALKER: Kaitlyn Hayes 20, Caitlin Travis 12, Trinity Harold 10, Lanie Miller 8, Keairea Gross 2, Nia Robinson 2, Aneace Scott 1.

3-POINT GOALS: White Castle 4 (Brown 3, Gales); Walker 2 (Hayes)

Records: Walker 16-7

Boys soccer

Baton Rouge High 3, Catholic 1

Goals: BRHS: Younger Plauche’, Leo Jiang, Yvan-Noel Muenyi