br.walkerdenhamgirls.07.jpg

Denham Springs’ Alexius Horne brings the ball down court as Walker’s Tiara Young defends during the match at Denham Springs High on Friday night.

Boys basketball

Catholic 73, East Ascension 63

East Ascension 9 10 13 31-63

Catholic 20 17 22 14-73

SCORING: EAST ASCENSION: Cam Dunbar 13, Hobert Grayson 13, Cam Carter 13, Steve McBride 11, Jaqunn Mitchell 7, Tre Joseph 4, Javon Carter 2; CATHOLIC: Collin Holloway 20, Kentrell Garnett 16, COnnor Shamlin 13, Nicholas Judice 11, Ian Cavana 5, Caleb Warner 4, Chandler Row 3, London Scott 1

3-POINT GOALS: East Ascension 7 (Dunbar 3, Mitchell 2, Grayson, Cam Carter); Catholic 4 (Garnett 2, Shamlin, Judice)

Records: East Ascension 18-13, 1-1 District 5-5A; Catholic 24-5, 2-0

Central 65, Zachary 62

Zachary 17 8 18 19-62

Central 25 8 17 15-65

SCORING: CENTRAL: Rylen Walker 20, Malik Hillard 18, Jalyn Murphy 12; ZACHARY: Chaun Moore 18, Darian Ward 14, Dylan Jackson 12.

3-POINT GOALS: Central 5 (Walker 3, Lee 1, Sherman 1); Zachary 7 (Jackson 4, Moore 2, Ward 1)

JUNIOR VARSITY: Zachary 41, Central 36

Donaldsonville 61, Lusher 53

Lusher 5 14 18 16-53

Donaldsonville 15 16 8 22-61

SCORING: Lusher: I. Kirsch 15, C. Madison 14, C. Williams 12, M. Johnson 6, N. Hall 4, R. Spears 2; Donaldsonville: T. Brown 20, C. Morley 16, E. Wilson 13, D. Johnson 7, C. Brooks 5.

3-POINT GOALS: Lusher 5 (Kirsch 3, Madison 2); Donaldsonville: 2 (Brown 2)

Records: Donaldsonville 22-9; Lusher 18-10

Dutchtown 69, Broadmoor 54

Dutchtown 15 10 18 26-69

Broadmoor 13 12 11 18-54

SCORING: DUTCHTOWN: N. Caldwell 22, G. Smith 17, T. Thomas 13, R. Brumfield 10, G. Arnett 5, D. Youngblood 2; BROADMOOR: Derrick Hamilton 16, Jacory Lewis 12, Najee Jones 9, Jabril Powel 6, Erin Mealod 5, Tytrell Vauhgn 4, M. Foster 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Dutchtown 6 (Thomas 2, Caldwell 2 Brumfield 1, Arnett 1); Broadmoor 2 (Jones 1, Mealon 1)

JUNIOR VARSITY: Dutchtown 35, Broadmoor 31

Glen Oaks 38, Brusly 35

Glen Oaks 8 10 9 11-38

Brusly 10 10 10 5-35

SCORING: GLEN OAKS: J. Honore 17, J. Weathers 11, T. Hayes 5, N. Honore 3, C. Chambers 2; BRUSLY: J. Forest 8, J. LeBlanc 8, J. Leduff 7, D. Stovall 5, N. Penell 5, S. Osborne 2

3-POINT GOALS: Glen Oaks 1 (N. Honore); Brusly 2 (Leduff, Penell)

Records: Glen Oaks 16-17, 3-2 in District 6-3A); Brusly 14-10 2-2

Holden 51, Mount Hermon 37

Mount Hermon 10 10 10 7-37

Holden 9 13 12 17-51

SCORING: MOUNT HERMON: Kevin Williams 16, Travell Brumfield 8, Jeremy Bickem 6, Brodie Halay 3, Quelle Spears 2; HOLDEN: Dillon Gueldner 16, John Sharp 10, Cole Forbes 8, Hartman Litolffo 8, Nick Forbes 7, Lane Sikes 2

3-POINT GOALS: Mount Hermon 6 (Williams 3, Brumfield 2, Halay); Holden 1 (Nick Forbes)

Records: Holden 21-14

Lee 49, St. Michael 47

St. Michael 9 14 18 6-47

Lee 7 8 14 20-49

SCORING: ST. MICHAEL: Max Alfred 12, Lance Williams 10, Wilson Fields 7, Wesley Fields 7, Ty Wells 7, Ethan Francis 2, Carson Moran 2; LEE: Zavier Sims 12, Jeremiah Willis 9, David Weber 9, Andrew Davidson 9, Jaydon Gunn 6, Quinton Henry 2, Matthew McCray 2

3-POINT GOALS: St. Michael 3 (Alfred 2, We. Fields); Lee 6 (Weber 3, Gunn 2, Willis)

Records: St. Michael 15-11; Lee 22-9

Parkview Baptist 65, Lutcher 51

Lutcher 13 17 13 8-51

Parkview Baptist 11 16 21 17-65

SCORING: LUTCHER: C. Williams 16, M. Patterson 10, B. Balzer 8, A. Butler 7, K. Banks 6, R. Sale 4; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: DeSanto Rollins 21, Griffin Rogers 13, Jackson Palumbo 9, Brady Miller 7, Hayden Warren 7, Tyrone Watkins 3, Jonah Zoise 3, Alex Vega 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Lutcher 4 (Williams 2, Butler, Patterson); Parkview 3 (Zoise, Rogers, Rollins)

JUNIOR VARSITY: Parkview Baptist 54, Lutcher 43

Port Allen 57, Episcopal 39

Port Allen 9 15 20 13-57

Episcopal 5 12 12 10-39

SCORING: Port Allen: T. Johnson 21, M. Joseph 10, G. Franklin 7, E. Antoine 7, J. Knox 4, B. Ferguson 4, J. Jarvis 4; Episcopal: B. Garrido 13, R. Volland 9, A. Jemison 8, S. Bonnecaze 3, O. Jack 2, P. Sybrandt, D. Mehrotra 2

3-POINT GOALS: Port Allen 3 (Johnson 2, Antoine); Episcopal 1 (Garrido)

Records: Port Allen 19-11; Episcopal 24-6

Walker 81, Denham Springs 55

Denham Springs 12 14 13 16-55

Walker 14 20 24 23-81

SCORING: DENHAM SPRINGS: Xavier Miles 14, DJ Williams 13, CJ Johnson 9, Micah Banks 9, TJ McGee 7, Caleb Drummer 3; WALKER: Jaylen COok 32, Brian Thomas 25, Graham Smith 10, Calvin Watson 4, Anthony Belfore 4, Kevin Brady 2, Donald Butler 2, Jaylen Mitchell 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Denham Springs 4 (Banks, Johnson, Miles, McGee); Walker 6 (Cook 5, Thomas)

Records: Denham Springs 17-15, 2-2 District 4-5A; Walker 23-9, 4-0

JUNIOR VARSITY: Denham Springs 55, Walker 51

Woodlawn 65, Tara 42

Tara 16 11 7 8-42

Woodlawn 14 15 23 13-65

SCORING: TARA: Nicholaus Council 11, Jeremiah Sadler 10, Tremone Williams 8, Nathan Brown 7, Ricky Harris 2, Kyler Veasey 2, Ed Williams 1, Cam’rn Conley 1; WOODLAWN: Jeremiah Walter 20, Devanghan Gross 18, Daryl Drewery 13, Carl Owens 4, Ja’viya Williams 4, Bryan Sledge 4, Noah Howard 2

3-POINT GOALS: Tara 6 (Sadler 3, Council, Williams, Brown); Woodlawn 5 (Gross 4, Drewery)

Records: Tara 15-17, 2-4 in District 4-5A; Woodlawn 14-13, 4-2 in district

JUNIOR VARSITY: Woodlawn 36, Tara 34

District 8-2A tournament

Dunham 94, Capitol 66

Halftime: Dunham 54, Capitol 34

Leaders: Dunham: Carlos Stewart 23, Ralph Davenport 21, Sal Wilson 15, Deshaun Woods 15, Ty Spurlock 13; Capitol: Jacoby Belzar 32, Carlise Joseph 10

Girls basketball

Brusly 49, Glen Oaks 44

Glen Oaks 13 17 6 8-44

Brusly 10 14 11 14-49

SCORING: GLEN OAKS: J. Carter 15, P. Carter 14, C. Smith 6, O. Tyson 5, J. Payne 2, S. Lee 2; BRUSLY: A. Bradford 33, M. Edwards 10, J. Skelton 2, A. Legard 2, H. Harrison 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Glen Oaks 1 (Tyson); Brusly 3 (Bradford)

Records: Brusly 18-15, 3-3 in District 6-3A; Glen Oaks 20-14, 3-3

Dominican 47, St. Joseph’s 33

St. Joseph’s 9 6 6 12-33

Dominican 9 13 11 14-47

SCORING: ST. JOSEPH’S: T. Collier 10, J. Welsh 10; DOMINICAN: S. Sherman 13

Port Allen 59, Church Academy 37

Church Academy 14 4 7 12-37

Port Allen 20 10 16 13-59

SCORING: CHURCH ACADEMY: A Batersen 16, J. Jones 13, H. Joseph 4; Port Allen: M. Lee 18, B. Pierson 13, C. White 12

Records: Port Allen 17-12

Walker 58, Denham Springs 50

Walker 4 23 11 20-58

Denham Springs 21 9 13 7-50

SCORING: WALKER: Tiara Young 35, Tarondia Harold 14, Candace Ellis 5, Asia Garner 4; DENHAM SPRINGS: Alexius Horne 16, Maddie Howell 11, Desiree Jones 10, Kate Thompson 9, Jala Robinson 4

3-POINT GOALS: Walker 3 ( Young 2, Ellis); Denham Springs 6 (Howell 3, Jones 2, Thompson)

Records: Walker 29-4, 6-0 in District 4-5A; Denham Springs 24-5, 5-1

Junior Varsity: Walker 35, Denham Springs 18

Zachary 84, Central 41

Central 10 10 12 9-41

Zachary 25 19 20 20-84

SCORING: ZACHARY: Osha Cummings 24, Mya McDaniels 15, Ty Izzard 10, Skye Allen 7, Ja’shalyn Prophet 7, Kacy Askew 6, Zoa Adams 5, Tamia Patterson 3, Bailey George 3, Diamond Hills 2, Ajah Smith 2; CENTRAL Kayla Williams 14, Liani Morris 12, Morgan Rabolous 10, Madison Branch 4, Shanice Witson 1

3-POINT GOALS: Zachary 7 (Cummings 3, Prophet, McDdaniels, Adams) Central 3 ( Morgan Rabolous, Morris)

Records: Zachary 16-16

JUNIOR VARSITY: Zachary 38, Central 8

Boys soccer

University 1, Haynes Academy 0

Goals: U-High: Kramer Mittendorf

Records: University 18-2-3; Haynes Academy 9-8-2

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Regional

(16) Mandeville at (1) St. Paul’s

(8) Catholic 4, (24) Bonnabel 0

(5) Denham Springs 5, (12) Captain Shreve 0

(4) St. Amant 5, (13) Baton Rouge High 2

(3) Northshore 1, (14) East Ascension 0

(6) Alexandria 4, (11) Pineville 3

(10) Dutchtown 2, (7) Lafayette 1

(2) Jesuit 1, (15) Brother Martin 0

Quarterfinals

(8) Catholic High at (1) St. Paul’s

(5) Denham Springs at (4) St. Amant, 7 p.m. Monday

(3) Northshore at (6) Alexandria

(2) Jesuit at (10) Dutchtown 7 p.m. Tuesday

Division II

Regional

(1) Holy Cross, 3, (16) Live Oak 0

(9) Benton 1, (8) Terrebonne 0

(5) Caddo 2, (12) Central Lafourche 1

(13) Destrehan at (4) Beau Chene 2, (13) Destrehan 1

(3) Lakeshore 4, (14) Ben Franklin 0

(6) East Jefferson 5, (11) Ouachita Parish 0

(7) Woodlawn 2, (23) Riverdale 1

(15) Neville 2, (2) St. Thomas More 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Holy Cross at (9) Benton, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(5) Caddo Magnet at (4) Beau Chene, 6 p.m. Monday

(6) East Jefferson at (3) Lakeshore

(7) Woodlawn at (15) Neville, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

Division III

Regional

(1) St. Louis 4, (16) DeRidder 1

(8) Vandebilt Catholic 3, (9) North Vermilion 0

(5) E.D. White 3, (21) New Orleans Military & Maritime 0

(4) Loyola Prep 1, (13) Pearl River 0

(3) Teurlings Catholic 4, (14) Bossier 0

(6) Parkview Baptist 2, (11) Hannan 1

(7) Lusher Charter 2, (10) Menard 0

(2) University 1, (15) Haynes Academy 0

Quarterfinals

(8) Vandebilt Catholic at (1) St. Louis

(5) E.D. White at (4) Loyola Prep

(6) Parkview Baptist at (3) Teurlings Catholic, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(7) Lusher vs. (2) University, 6 p.m. Tuesday

Division IV

Regional

(1) Episcopal School of Acadiana 9, (17) Houma Christian 1

(8) St. Thomas Aquinas 5, (24) Metairie Park Country Day 2

(12) Ascension Christian at (5) Northlake Christian, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(4) Episcopal 4, (13) Covenant Christian 0

(3) Catholic High New Iberia 6, (14) Calvary Baptist 0

(6) Pope John Paul II 4, (22) Ascension Episcopal 1

(10) Dunham 5, (7) Sterlington 3

(2) Newman 9, (18) Westminster Christian 1

Quarterfinals

(8) St. Thomas Aquinas at (1) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 6 p.m. Monday

(5) Northlake Christian at (4) Episcopal,

(6) Pope John Paul II at (3) Catholic- New Iberia

(2) Newman at (10) Dunham, 5 p.m. Monday

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Regional

(1) Byrd 1, (16) Fontainebleau 0

(8) Northshore 6, (9) Mt. Carmel 1

(5) Acadiana 1, (12) Barbe 0

(13) Dutchtown 3, (4) West Monroe 1

(3) Mandeville 3, (19) St. Amant 1

(6) Dominican 1, (11) Baton Rouge High 0

(7) St. Joseph’s Academy 2, (10) Lafayette 0

(2) St. Scholastica 3, (15) Sulphur 0

Quarterfinals

(8) Northshore at (1) Byrd, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(5) Acadiana at (13) Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(6) Dominican vs. (3) Mandeville, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Joseph at (2) St. Scholastica

Division II

Regional

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Chapelle 0

(9) Ben Franklin 4, (8) Caddo Magnet 0

(5) Cent. Lafourche 6, (12) Terrebonne 0

(4) Destrehan 6, (20) Lee 1

(3) Neville 1, (19) Benton 0

(11) Parkway 3, (6) Sam Houston 1

(10) Live Oak 6, (7) Ouachita Parish 1

(2) Lakeshore 8, (15) Ruston 0

Quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More 4, (9) Ben Franklin 0

(5) Central Lafourche at (4) Destrehan, 6 p.m. Monday

(3) Neville at (11) Parkway

(2) Lakeshore at (10) Live Oak, 6 p.m. Monday

Division III

Quarterfinals

(1) Vandebilt Catholic at (9) Erath, 6 p.m. Monday

(5) St. Louis at (4) Hannan, 5:30 Monday

(6) E.D. White at (3) University, 6 p.m. Monday

(7) Holy Savior Menard at (2) Teurlings

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(8) Newman vs. (1) Loyola Prep, 6 p.m. Monday

(13) Pope John Paul II at (12) Northlake Christian

(3) McGehee at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 5 p.m. Monday

(2) Episcopal School of Acadiana (10) at Catholic-NI, 6:30 p.m. Monday