Boys basketball

Runnels 74, Springfield 56

SCORING: RUNNELS: Cade Tate 26, Ben Holliday 21, Collin Bueche 10, Collin Coates 8, Griffin Kennedy 4, Wesley Stevenson 3, Ben Stafford 2; SPRINGFIELD: B. Johnson 30, C. Hayden 14, T. Martin 7, W. Taylor 3, T. Thompson 2

3-POINT GOALS: Runnels 11 (Holliday 5, Tate 2, Coates 2, Bueche, Stevenson); Springfield 3 (Johnson, Martin, Hayden)

Records: Runnels 28-14; Springfield 13-18

JUNIOR VARSITY: Runnels 70, Springfield 38

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

(8) Catholic High at (1) St. Paul’s, 7 p.m. Tuesday

(4) St. Amant 2, (5) Denham Springs 0

(3) Northshore 2, (6) Alexandria 1

(2) Jesuit at (10) Dutchtown 7 p.m. Tuesday

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) Holy Cross at (9) Benton, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Beau Chene 2, (5) Caddo Magnet 0

(6) East Jefferson at (3) Lakeshore, 7 p.m. Tuesday

(7) Woodlawn at (15) Neville, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

Division III

Quarterfinals

(8) Vandebilt Catholic at (1) St. Louis

(5) E.D. White at (4) Loyola Prep

(6) Parkview Baptist at (3) Teurlings Catholic, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(7) Lusher vs. (2) University, 6 p.m. Tuesday

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Episcopal School of Acadiana 8, (8) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(5) Northlake Christian at (4) Episcopal, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Pope John Paul II at (3) Catholic- N.I.

(2) Newman 3, (10) Dunham 1

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

(8) Northshore 3, (1) Byrd 2

(5) Acadiana 4, (13) Dutchtown 0

(3) Mandeville 3, (6) Dominican 2

(2) St. Scholastica 4, St. Joseph's Academy 0

Semifinals

(8) Northshore at (5) Acadiana

(3) Mandeville at (2) St. Scholastica

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More 4, (9) Ben Franklin 0

(5) Central Lafourche 4, (4) Destrehan 1

(3) Neville 3, (11) Parkway 1

(2) Lakeshore 4, (10) Live Oak 1

Semifinals

(5) Central Lafourche at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday

(3) Neville at (2) Lakeshore, 4 p.m. Friday

Division III

Quarterfinals

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (9) Erath 0

(5) St. Louis 2, (4) Hannan 1, OT

(3) University 1, (6) E.D. White 0

(2) Teurlings Catholic 6, (7) Holy Savior Menard 0

Semifinals

(5) St. Louis at (1) Vandebilt Catholic, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(3) University vs. (2) Teurlings Catholic, 6 p.m. Friday

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Loyola Prep 2, (8) Newman 1

(12) Northlake Christian 1, (13) Pope John Paul II 0

(3) McGehee 1, (11) Ascension Episcopal 0, OT

(2) Episcopal School of Acadiana 4, (10) at Catholic New Iberia 0

Semifinals

(12) Northlake Christian vs. (1) Loyola Prep

(3) McGehee vs. (2) Episcopal School of Acadiana

Bowling

Boys

Woodlawn 171/2, Belaire 91/2

High Game: Woodlawn: Caleb Washington 167; Belaire: DeVante Wyatt 145

Zachary 16, St. Michael 5

High Series: Zachary: Anthony Desposito 472; St. Michael: Logan Rainey 551

High Game: Zachary: Joseph 173, Anthony Desposito 183; St. Michael: Logan Rainey 221

Boys golf

At Santa Maria

Par 36

Team scores: 1. Dunham 166. 2. Episcopal 185

Medalists: 1. Boyd Owens, Episcopal, 34. 2. Ryan Dupuy, Dunham, 36. 3. John Collier Thornton, Dunham, 38.