Football

Thursday's scores

Catholic 62, Parkview Baptist 7

Curtis 42, Karr 39

Ellender 48, Thomas Jefferson 8

Eunice 73, Northwest 34

Kinder 48, East Beauregard 22

KIPP Renaissance 35, King 8

Lake Charles College Prep 21, Sulphur 18

Loreauville 19, Central Catholic 14

North Vermilion 30, Abbeville 7

Oakdale 13, Elton 0

Riverfield 47, River Oaks 0

St. Frederick 54, D’Arbonne Woods 0

Varnado 44, Thrive 0

Warren Easton 36, De La Salle 28

Volleyball

Baton Rouge High 3, Brusly 2

Brusly 23 18 28 25 6

Baton Rouge High 25 25 26 20 6

Team leaders: BATON ROUGE HIGH: Krystal Moore (10 kills, 16 digs), Perri Evans (11 kills 4, aces), Starr Smith (9 kills, 5 blocks), Grace Kato (20 assists, 6 aces); BRUSLY: Haley Joffrion (15 kills, 9 digs), Hayleigh Harrrison (13 kills), Alivia (36 assists), Britt Borgoyne (20 digs).

Team records: Baton Rouge High 2-0.

Central 3, Parkview Baptist 2

Parkview Baptist 17 27 25 20 11

Central 25 25 18 25 15

Team leaders: PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Cassidy 10 kills, 6 digs; Sharer 6 kills, 4 digs, 4 blocks, 1 ace; Daugherty 8 assists, 1 dig; CENTRAL: Nunnery 18 kills, 7 blocks, 1 dig, 1 assist; Stephens 11 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace; Guercio 16 digs, 5 assists, 1 ace, 1 kill

Team records: Parkview Baptist (2-1)

Central (1-0)

Dutchtown 3, Zachary 0

Dutchtown 25 25 25

Zachary 13 8 20

Team leaders: DUTCHTOWN: Zoe Wooten (12 kills), Alexis Logarbo (7 kills, 5 digs), India Bennett (5 kills), Jaela Drumgole (14 assists, 9 digs); ZACHARY: Lillian Talbot (6 kills, 5 digs), Kelsey White (4 kills, 3 blocks), Monet McDaniels (11 digs)

Team records: Dutchtown 2-0; Zachary 1-1

Istrouma 3, Slaughter 2

Istrouma 25 16 25 22 17

Slaughter 15 25 10 25 15

Team leaders: ISTROUMA: Fredricka Bradley 21 kills, 6 aces; Genesis Lee 18 assists; Leahmonet Morgan 6 aces, 3 kills

Team records: ISTROUMA: 3-0

Northeast 3, Runnels 1

Runnels 14 25 16 18

Northeast 25 17 25 25

Team leaders: RUNNELS: Karli Hebert 6 assists, 3 digs, 3 aces; Jenna Carballo 10 digs; Rachel Hargrove 5 kills, 1 block

NORTHEAST: Abreonna Banks 11 kills, 10 assists, 5 aces, 4 digs, 2 blocks; Destiny Turner 9 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs, 2 blocks; Arianna Banks 4 kills, 6 aces, 12 digs

Team records: Northeast: 1-1

Runnels: 0-2

Port Allen 3, Glen Oaks 1

Port Allen 20 25 25 25

Glen Oaks 25 9 11 19

Team leaders: PORT ALLEN: Rachel Daigle 5 kills, 6 digs, 5 aces, 14 points; Mekyla Franklin 2 kills, 3 aces, 11 points; Destiny Whitfield 2 kills, 3 aces, 11 points; GLEN OAKS: Trinity Sion 1 kill, 1 dig, 2 blocks, 4 aces, 8 points; Abriana Watson 1 dig, 3 aces, 10 points

St. Joseph’s 25 3, St. Michael 0

St. Joseph’s 25 25 25 25

St. Michael 15 11 21

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: Grace Toler (8 kills), Olivia Judice (12 assists), Simone Moreau (21 digs), Katie Polson (10 assists); ST. MICHAEL: Alexis Gonzalez (18 digs), Nicole Benigno (10 digs).

Team records: St. Joseph’s 1-1; St. Michael 0-2.