gistory3.072819.022.JPG

A wheelbarrow full of fish arrives to the weighing station during the final day of the International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo at the Sand Dollar Marina in Grand Isle, La., Saturday, July 27, 2019.

GRAND ISLE—Saturday's final leaderboard from the three-day 91st-annual International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo with anglers, their hometowns (when available; boat name and boat captain listed in tag & release divisions) and weight of their catches in pounds and ounces. The Redfish Stringer category is the weight of five redfish measuring a minimum of 16 inches but less than 27 inches. Points awarded for individual species in Big Game Tag & Release Division. Tarpon Tag & Release list winning boat, boat captain and total points/100 point per tarpon released (ties broken by earliest fish weighed):

TARPON

None weighed.

Tarpon Tag & Release: 1, Sawyer McMurphy, “Stillwater,” 100 points.

BIG GAME DIVISION

Blue Marlin: 1, Jeff Landry, Broussard, 389 pounds, 9 ounces.

Dolphin: 1, 3, Darryl Womack, Mandeville, 29-8. 2, Beau Baudoin, Lockport, 25-4. 3, Austin Settoon, Pierre Part, 24-0.

Blackfin Tuna: 1, Blaine Lewis, Des Allemands, 2, Dickie Conrad, Baton Rouge, 24-8. 3, Brent Bowman, Metairie, 24-8.

Yellowfin Tuna: 1, Jeff Hoover, Berwick, 140-4. 2, Paul Russo, Houston, Texas, 139-4. 3, Blake Daigle, Raceland, 128-0.

Wahoo: 1, Neil Loupe, Morgan City, 15-14. 2, Benjamin Harrington, Patterson, 14-14.

Big Game Tag & Release: 1, Ginger Myers, “Fleur de Lis,” 1,000 points (2 blue marlin). 2, Neil Loupe, "Juanita Fish," 500 points (blue marlin). 3, Jeff Landry, “Fleur de Lis,” 500 points (blue marlin).

Best All-Around Angler: Jeff Landry.

SHORELINE DIVISION

Amberjack: Closed season.

Barracuda: 1, Aiden Hayes, Broussard, 17-2. 2, Melvin Richard Jr., Metairie, 16-6. 3, Brandon Womack, Metairie, 13-2.

Bluefish: 1, Logan Guidry, Cut Off, 2-14. 2, Guidry, 2-10. 3, James Cifreo, Ventress, 1-8.

Bonito: 1, Amanda Lewis, Bayou Gauche, 14-2. 2, Allen Bryant, Destrehan, 12-2. 3, Edward Moriarty, Gloster, Mississippi, 11-2.

Cobia: 1, Vance Mitchell, Prairieville, 42-0. 2, Patrick Roth, Destrehan, 36-6. 3, Raymond Galatas, Reserve, 33-6.

Grouper: 1, Ben Katzenmeyer, Baton Rouge, 40-12. 2, Jonathan Scully, Berwick, 32-10. 3, Douglas Waitz, Houma, 18-0.

Jack Crevalle: 1, Douglas Waitz, Houma, 27-12. 2, Reid Dampier, Boutte, 26-4. 3, Thomas Dicicco, Laport, Texas, 24-10.

King Mackerel: 1, Melvin Richard Jr., Metairie, 47-2. 2, Richard, 34-12. 3, Richard, 33-12.

Spanish Mackerel: 1, John Brady, Tupelo, Mississippi, 4-2. 2, Clayton Hurdle, Rosedale, 3-8. 3, Ryan Moore, Youngsville, 3-6.

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Dante Torres, Cut Off, 10-14. 2, Summer Stevens, Prairieville, 9-8. 3, Logan Guidry, Cut Off, 9-6

Red Snapper: 1, Steve Kent, Jarreau, 24-8. 2, Clayton Hurdle, Rosedale, 22-10. 3, J.T. Landry, Broussard, 22-6.

Spadefish: 1, Bryce Boutte, Gretna, 4-0. 2, Tara Guidry, Galliano, 1-12. 3, Guidry, 1-10.

Tripletail: 1, Kris Elliott, Bayou Gauche, 4-10.

Best All-Around Angler: Melvin Richard Jr., 8 points.

INSIDE DIVISION

Croaker: 1, Adam Guillory, Grand Isle, 4-10. 2, Joseph Baudoin, Thibodaux, 4-6. 3, Louis McKinney, Hammond, 4-4.

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Tony Dunnan, Denham Springs, 6-2. 2, Ted Babin, Prairieville, 5-14. 3, Joseph Gray, Slidell, 4-12.

Black Drum: 1, Jacob Babin, Raceland, 51-14. 2, Eric Babin, Gonzales, 40-6. 3, Brett Babin, Raceland, 36-10.

Flounder: 1, Beau Blanchard, New Iberia, 2-12. 2, Angela Winters, Denham Springs, 2-8. 3, Winters, 2-6.

Redfish: 1, Terry White, Paradis, 35-6. 2, Jacob Babin, Raceland, 35-0. 3, Malcolm Torres, New Orleans, 33-2.

Redfish Stringer: 1, Jerry Larpenter, Houma, 38-2. 2, Keary Melancon, New Orleans, 37-10. 3, Jason Boucvalt, 34-10.

Sheepshead: 1, Lynda Blackwell, Metairie, 6-4. 2, Mason Maurer, Port Allen, 6-0. 3, William Gouvier, Baton Rouge, 5-10.

Speckled Trout: 1, Doug Borries, Ocean Springs, Mississippi, 6-6. 2, Jackson Chestang, Chonchula, Alabama, 4-10. 3, Martin Svendson, Baton Rouge, 4-4.

White Trout: 1, Jason Boh, New Orleans, 2-4. 2, Louis McKinney, Hammond, 2-2. 3, Jared Fontenot, Baton Rouge, 2-0.

Best All-Around Angler: Jacob Babin, 5 points.

KAYAK DIVISION

Redfish: 1, Gairi Williamson, Kenner, 7-4. 2, Trace Day, Denham Springs, 6-10. 3, Doug Borries, Ocean Springs, Mississippi, 5-0.

Redfish Stringer: 1, Trace Day, Denham Springs, 20-14. 2, Gairi Williamson, Kenner, 17-6. 3, Williamson, 15-12.

Speckled Trout: 1, Doug Borries, Ocean Springs, Mississippi, 5-10. 2, Borries, 5-4. 3, Lance Burgos, Baton Rouge, 4-2.

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

Hardhead Catfish: 1, Grayson Hebert, Raceland, 2-14.2, Luca Perez, Hardin, Texas, 2-8. 3, Perez, 2-8.

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Sophia Guilbeau, Golden Meadow, 6-12. 2, Guilbeau, 5-2. 3, Wyatt Guilbeau, Cut Off, 4-12.

Channel Mullet: 1, Ethan Lusco, Lockport, 1-6. 2, Alivia Calmette, Marrero, 0-14. 3, Cole Trosclair, Thibodaux, 0-12.

Croaker: 1, Aston “Beaux” McKinney, Hammond, 2-6. 2, McKinney, 0-12. 3, Cannon Maier, Baton Rouge, 0-8.

Flounder: 1, Zak Martin, Raceland, 1-8. 2, Zoe Chaisson, Luling, 1-2. 3, Colton Calmette, Marrero, 1-2.

Redfish (less than 27 inches): 1, Colton Maier, Baton Rouge, 7-0. 2, Allie Harmon, Boutte, 6-4. 3, Reid Dampier, Boutte, 6-2.

Speckled Trout: 1, Brody Skelton, Baton Rouge, 3-14. 2, Madison Pierre, Brusly, 2-14. 3, Garner Wilson, St. Gabriel, 2-12.

White Trout: 1, Aston “Beaux” McKinney, Hammond, 1-12. 2, McKinney, 1-12. 3, McKinney, 1-10.