La. Bass Nation

BERWICK — Saturday’s top 15 in Boater and Co-Angler divisions in the two-day Louisiana B.A.S.S. Nation qualifying tournament held from the Berwick public landing with anglers, their club affiliation, number of bass weighed (five-bass daily limit in Boater, three-bass daily limit in Co-Angler) and total catch weight in pounds. Also Big Bass leaders in both divisions, and two-tournament top 10 for the Louisiana State team in each division:

BOATERS

Top 15: 1, Travis Laurent, Lake Verret Bass Club (10) 26 pounds. 2, Jeremy Norris, La. Bass (10) 24.36. 3, Matt Nobile, Ascension Area Anglers (10) 24.31. 4, Jeremy Anthony, North Pass Bassmasters (10) 24.29. 5, Ryan Lavigne, Ascension Area Anglers (10) 23.62.

6, Damein Clements, Atchafalaya River Rats (10) 23.21. 7, Mike Bueche, Lake Verret Bass Club (10) 23.08. 8, Ryan Latch, Atchafalaya Bassmasters (10) 22.98. 9, Levi Louviere, Atchafalaya Bassmasters (10) 22.62. 10, Teal Smith, Tri Parish Bassmasters (9) 22.03.

11, Blake Sylvester, Westside Bassmasters (10) 21.85. 12, Garrett Kemp, Twin River Bass Anglers (10) 21.84. 13, Ross Roper, Grandpoint Bassmasters (9) 19.5. 14, Tyler Casteel, Poor Boys Bass Club (9) 19.13. 15, Alex Heintze, BR Metro Bassmasters (10) 18.93.

Big Bass: 1, Laurent, 3.78 pounds, 2, Louviere, 3.74. 3, Nobile, 3.7.

State Team: 1, Matt Nobile. 2, Levi Louviere. 3, Logan Latuso, Ascension Area Anglers. 4, Garrett Kemp. 5, Jeremy Anthony. 6, Mike Bueche. 7, Blake Sylvester. 8, Travis Laurent. 9, Ryan Latch, Atchafalaya Bassmasters. 10, Ross Roper.

CO-ANGLERS

Top 15: 1, David Cavell, Ascension Area Anglers (6) 14.74. 2, Charles Major, Twin River Bass Anglers (6) 14.32. 3, Charles Leblanc, Westside Bassmasters (6) 14.03. 4, Justin Hebert, Bass Fanatics Bass Club (6) 13.1. 5, Jacob Tregre, Bass Fanatics Bass Club (6) 12.56.

6, Mason Ferachi Jr. Southwest Bassmasters (6) 12.2. 7, Ronald Leblanc Jr., Atchafalaya Bassmasters (6) 12.05. 8, Jason Campbell, St. Mary’s Bassmasters (6) 12.02. 9, Nathan Solar, Ascension Area Anglers (6) 11.99. 10, Austin Abadie, Ascension Area Anglers (6) 11.94.

11, Samuel Roques, Ledge Hunter Bass Club (6) 11.22. 12, Gil Heintze, BR Metro Bassmasters (6) 11.07. 13, Connor Rushing, Central High School (6) 10.91. 14, Curry Schaubhut Jr., Grandpoint Bassmasters (6) 10.14. 15, Cole Amedee, Nicholls State (6) 10.02.

Big Bass: 1, Major, 4.27 pounds. 2, Michael Guillory, Lake Verret Bass Club, 3.83. 3, Campbell, 3.6.

State Team: 1, Charles Leblanc. 2, Mason Ferachi. 3, Ronald Leblanc Jr. 4, Billy Ordoyne, Ascension Area Anglers. 5, Jacob Tregre. 6, Jason Campbell. 7, Trace Day, Jr. Southwest Bassmasters. 8, Curry Schaubhut Jr. 9, Charles Major. 10, Connor Rushing.

Bassmaster Elite

HARRISON TOWNSHIP, Mich. — Tuesday’s final top 5 from the three-day Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year Championship held on Lake St. Clair with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass daily limit), total catch weight in pounds and ounces, the big bass leader, and Louisiana anglers qualified in the 50-angler field:

Top 5: 1, Seth Feider, New Market, Minnesota (15) 77 pounds, 15 ounces. 2, Stetson Blaylock, Benton, Arkansas (15) 71-7. 3, Clark Wendlandt, Leander, Texas (15) 66-10. 4, Cliff Prince, Palatka, Florida (15) 66-0. 5, Paul Mueller, Naugatuck, Connecticut (15) 65-11.

Big Bass: Chris Zaldain, Fort Worth, Texas, 6 pounds, 8 ounces.

Louisiana anglers: 17, Caleb Sumrall, New Iberia (15) 59-1. 40, Derek Hudnall, Baton Rouge (12) 43-11. 44, Tyler Rivet, Raceland (13) 41-5.