Winners announced for 2018's Tribute to the Classical Arts_lowres

Rebecca Chauvin (pictured) and Monique Moss of Third Eye Theatre performed Untitled Ethereal, choreographed by Moss.

With three trophies, Marigny Opera Ballet topped the list of winners at the Tribute to the Classical Arts awards March 8. The Gambit-affiliated Foundation for Entertainment, Development and Education presents the annual awards for performances of classical music, opera and dance.

  Marigny Opera Ballet, the Marigny Opera House's resident company, won Best Dance Ensemble, Best Dance Presentation (Full Length) for its original work Book of Saints and Best Dance Presentation (Short) for Aguas de Dezembro from Christmas Cocktails. The New Resonance Orchestra won Best New Classical Music Performance for Tucker Fuller's score for Book of Saints.

  Carol Rausch received a Lifetime Achievement Award. She teaches at Loyola University New Orleans and is the chorus master and music administrator for the New Orleans Opera Association, which won Best Grand Opera Production for Faust.

  Goat in the Road Productions received the Arts Education Award for its Play/Write drama program, which is currently working with 300 students in five New Orleans schools. The program, now in its eighth year, is supported by grants from the National Endowment for the Arts, Louisiana Division of the Arts, New Orleans Theatre Association and others.

  The event featured performances from nominees, including a scene from OperaCreole's La Flamenca and "Silk & Smoke" by the Marigny Opera Ballet.

  The Tribute to the Classical Arts is sponsored by Gambit, Adler's, Hall Piano Co., WWNO 89.9 FM and the Hotel Monteleone.

Classical Arts Awards

Lifetime Achievement

Carol Rausch

Arts Education Award

Goat in the Road Productions

Best Classical Music Performance

Prieto Conducts Dvorak 7

LPO

Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

Orpheum Theater

Best New Classical Music Performance

Book of Saints by Tucker Fuller

New Resonance Orchestra

Francis Scully, Conductor

Marigny Opera House

Best Grand Opera Production

Faust

New Orleans Opera Association (NOOA)

E. Loren Meeker, Director

Robert Lyall, Conductor

Mahalia Jackson Theater for the Performing Arts

Best Mixed-Scale Opera Performance

La Flamenca

OperaCreole

Givonna Joseph, Director

Maxim Samarov, Conductor

Marigny Opera House

Best Chamber Music Performance

Die Winterreise

Brenden Gunnell and Oresta Cybriwsky

Marigny Opera House

Best Choral Arts Presentation

Corridos for Chorus, Soprano and Orchestra by Salvador Contreras

NOVA Masterworks and LPO

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Orpheum Theater

Outstanding Dance Presentation (Full Length)

Book of Saints

Marigny Opera Ballet

Marigny Opera House

Outstanding Dance Presentation (Short)

Aguas de Dezembro

Christmas Cocktails

Marigny Opera Ballet

Marigny Opera House

Outstanding Choreography (Full Length)

Journey of Dreamers

Monica Ordonez

Melange Dance Company

Art Klub

Outstanding Choreography (Short)

LOEV

Summer Solstice 2017

Diogo de Lima

New Orleans Ballet Theatre

Freda Lupin Memorial Hall, NOCCA

Outstanding Dance Ensemble

Marigny Opera Ballet

Dave Hurlbert, Artistic Director