The Big Easy Theater nominations_lowres

Lifetime Achievement Award honoree Adella Gautier.

The Foundation for Entertainment, Development and Education (FEDE) has announced nominees for theater performances in 2013 and will reveal the winners at the 26th Annual Big Easy Theater Awards Monday, March 24, at Harrah's New Orleans. The awards recognize outstanding performances in musicals, dramas and comedies.

Other special recognitions include The Lifetime Achievement Award, which is presented to Adella Gautier, a native New Orleans actor, storyteller, arts educator and arts administrator. Gautier has worked with dozens of local theater companies and is known for her role as Adella Adella the Storyteller, a one-woman show that engages audiences of all ages with animated stories drawn from African, European and Caribbean folklore.

Gary Rucker and Kelly Fouchi will be presented with the award for Entertainers of the Year. As artistic and managing directors of the new Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts, the duo has produced 16 shows this past year, an ambitious set of productions that's kept the theater busy nearly every weekend.

The Canal Street Development Corporation and ACE Theatrical Group will receive the Business Recognition Award for its work in helping to bring back the Saenger Theatre.

The theater award nominees are scattered across 25 theater companies and range from smaller independent productions to bigger ones. The NOLA Project, Southern Rep, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts and Tulane's Summer Lyric all were nominated in multiple categories.

The awards show is presented by Gambit and hosted by two theater talents in their own rights: Leslie Castay, a Broadway veteran nominated for her performance in Southern Rep's Next To Normal, and Ian Hoch, who won the Big Easy Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama for the 2012 production of Balm in Gilead.

Tickets are $100 before March 4, $125 general admission and $150 VIP. Tickets include a buffet dinner and an open bar. For more information or reservations, call Jon Broder at 504 483-3129.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adella Gautier

ENTERTAINERS OF THE YEAR

Kelly Fouchi and Gary Rucker, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BUSINESS RECOGNITION AWARD

Canal Street Development Corporation and ACE Theatrical Group

HONORARY CHAIRPERSON

Michael Cerveris

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Anthony Bean Community Theater

BEST MUSICAL

Avenue Q, Jefferson Performing Arts Society

Evil Dead: The Musical, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

Next To Normal, Southern Rep

Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BEST DRAMA

33 Variations, Southern Rep and MESA Production Company

Clybourne Park, Cripple Creek Theatre Co.

Equus, Promethean Theatre Company

A Truckload of Ink, The NOLA Project

BEST COMEDY

The Adventures of Butt Boy & Tigger, The Elm Theatre

Noises Off, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Oregon Trail, The NOLA Project

Venus In Fur, Southern Rep

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Christopher Bentivegna

Evil Dead: The Musical, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

Blake Coheley

Next To Normal, Southern Rep

"Uncle" Wayne Daigrepont

Avenue Q, Jefferson Performing Arts Society

Gary Rucker

Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BEST DIRECTOR OF A DRAMA

Beau Bratcher

A Truckload of Ink, The NOLA Project

Michael Cooper

33 Variations, Southern Rep and MESA Production Company

Stephen Eckert

Equus, Promethean Theatre Company

Francesca McKenzie

Clybourne Park, Cripple Creek Theatre Co.

BEST DIRECTOR OF A COMEDY

A.J. Allegra

Oregon Trail, The NOLA Project

Joseph Furnari

The Adventures of Butt Boy & Tigger, The Elm Theatre

Aimee Hayes

Venus In Fur, Southern Rep

David Hoover

Noises Off, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Kelly Fouchi and Heidi Malnar

Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Jeffrey Gunshol

Pride & Prejudice, Southern Rep

Diane Lala

La Cage aux Folles, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University

Danielle Scheib and Heidi Malnar

42nd Street , Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Alan Payne

Avenue Q, Jefferson Performing Arts Society

C. Leonard Raybon

La Cage aux Folles, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University

Natalie True

Evil Dead: The Musical, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

Jefferson Turner

Next To Normal, Southern Rep

BEST SET DESIGN

Christopher Polson

33 Variations, Southern Rep and MESA Production Company

Eric Porter

Noises Off, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

David Raphel and Eric Porter with Michelle deMontluzin

Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Emily Ross

A Truckload Of Ink, The NOLA Project

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Leah Farrelly

Equus, Promethean Theatre Company

Joan Long

33 Variations, Southern Rep and MESA Production Company

Evan Spigelman

Nocturnes, I-III, Skin Horse Theater

Daniel Zimmer

Next To Normal, Southern Rep

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cecile Casey Covert

33 Variations, Southern Rep and MESA Production Company

Linda Fried

42nd Street, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Shauna Leone

Much Ado About Nothing, The NOLA Project

Laura Sirkin-Brown and Marcus Brown

Equus, Promethean Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Katie Coplen-Bourg

Avenue Q, Jefferson Performing Arts Society

Janie Heck

Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Madison Kerth

Next To Normal, Southern Rep

Allee Peck

42nd Street, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Robert Facio

Avenue Q, Jefferson Performing Arts Society

Marc Fouchi

Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Clint Johnson

Next To Normal, Southern Rep

Gary Rucker

Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Elizabeth Argus

A Little Night Music, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University

Leslie Castay

Next To Normal, Southern Rep

Lara Grice

Annie, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Katie Howe

Kiss Me, Kate, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Bob Edes, Jr.

La Cage aux Folles, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University

Robert Facio

Evil Dead: The Musical, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

Mike Harkins

Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Richard Hutton

Next To Normal, Southern Rep

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tracey E. Collins

Noises Off, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Lucy Faust

Killer Joe, Jonathan Mares Productions

Yvette Hargis

Hell's Belles, Running With Scissors

Andrea Watson

Killer Joe, Jonathan Mares Productions

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Martin Bradford

The Motherfucker With the Hat, *NU* Theatre Troupe

Keith Claverie

Oregon Trail, The NOLA Project

Armando Leduc

The Motherfucker With the Hat, *NU* Theatre Troupe

Jimmy Murphy

Noises Off, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Ashley Ricord Santos

Pride & Prejudice, Southern Rep

Veronica Russell

Venus In Fur, Southern Rep

Janet Shea

Driving Miss Daisy, Jefferson Performing Arts Society

Kathlyn Tarwater

Much Ado About Nothing, The NOLA Project

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jake Bartush

Chesapeake, Second Star Performance Collective

Todd d'Amour

Venus In Fur, Southern Rep

Ricky Graham

Harvey, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Chris Marroy

The Adventures of Butt Boy & Tigger, The Elm Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Leslie Castay

A Truckload of Ink, The NOLA Project

Liann Pattison

33 Variations, Southern Rep and MESA Production Company

Mary Pauley

Clybourne Park, Cripple Creek Theatre Co.

Carol Sutton

Mold, Southern Rep

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bob Edes, Jr.

A Truckload of Ink, The NOLA Project

David Hoover

A Truckload of Ink, The NOLA Project

Randy Maggiore

Mold, Southern Rep

Matt Standley

A Truckload of Ink, The NOLA Project

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Kerry Cahill

Mold, Southern Rep

Maggie Eldred

33 Variations, Southern Rep and MESA Production Company

Monica R. Harris

The Mountaintop, Anthony Bean Community Theater

Mary Pauley

Long Days Journey Into Night, Four Humours Theater/Promethean Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

A.J. Allegra

A Truckload of Ink, The NOLA Project

Bob Edes, Jr.

Equus, Promethean Theatre Company

Jesse Friedman

Equus, Promethean Theatre Company

Casey Groves

Lombardi, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

BEST ORIGINAL WORK OF THEATER, Scripted

Mold

John Biguenet, Southern Rep

Oregon Trail

A.J. Allegra, The NOLA Project

Seelos: Doctor of Souls

Casey Groves, Inner Compass Theater

A Truckload of Ink

Jim Fitzmorris, The NOLA Project

BEST ORIGINAL WORK OF THEATER, Devised

Cry You One, ArtSpot Productions and Mondo Bizarro

Hell's Belles, Running With Scissors

Lockdown, Junebug Productions

Nocturnes, I-III, Skin Horse Theater

BEST UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION

Dreamgirls

Troy R. Poplous, Dillard University

Orestes 2.0

Timothy O'Neal, University of New Orleans

Patient A

C. Patrick Gendusa, Loyola University

Yentl

Dmitry Troyanovsky, Tulane University

BEST CABARET

'33, A Kabaret

Bremner Duthie

Miss Gulch Returns

Running With Scissors

Songs of Hal David

Wanda Rouzan and Leah Chase

Twice Upon a Mattress: Will My Prince Ever Come

Jeffery Roberson aka Varla Jean Merman