CABRINI HIGH SCHOOL: High school students honored four influential elementary school teachers during a recent reception at Cabrini High School in New Orleans. Distinguished Educator Awards went to:

  • Heath Barker, of Christian Brothers School in New Orleans, nominated by Josie Posey, '22
  • Rochelle Boulet, of St. Pius X School in New Orleans, nominated by Eleanor Detweiler and Cara Grant, '22
  • Chris LeBlanc, of Atonement Lutheran School in Metairie, nominated by Sophie Brodtmann, '22
  • Rebecca Nelson, of the Waldorf School of New Orleans, nominated by Claire Labbe, '21.

ARCHBISHOP RUMMEL HIGH SCHOOL: Seven members of the Raider Band of Archbishop Rummel High School in Metairie have signed letters of intent to participate in band at the collegiate level. Scholarships received ranged from $1,000 yearly to full room-and-board waivers. The seniors who will go on to play in college are:

  • Bradley Este, University of Louisiana Lafayette
  • William Chisholm, Louisiana Tech University
  • Justin Connor, Louisiana State University
  • Michael McLaughlin, Louisiana State University
  • Spencer Mullen, Louisiana State University
  • Lauren Stevens, University of Louisiana Lafayette
  • Emily Swiber, University of Louisiana Lafayette.

NOCCA MEDIA ARTS: Two media arts students from the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts have won a Downbeat Student Music Award for the nation's best engineered studio recording from a performing arts high school. The winners are Evan Martin, a junior at New Orleans Science and Mathematics High School, and Aleah Hyers, a senior at East Jefferson High School. They were honored on the basis of three recordings, by the NOCCA Big Band and two solo New Orleans artists. Joseph Ceponis is their teacher at NOCCA. The two professionals in training already have their next projects in the works. Martin will be interning this summer at Esplanade Studios. Meanwhile, Hyers is completing her 10-track debut album, “Relentless."

EINSTEIN CHARTER SCHOOLS: Nathan Stockman, who has been interim principal of Einstein Charter High School since June 2017, has been promoted to principal. Stockman joined Einstein from Belle Chasse High School, where he had worked as an English teacher and curriculum specialist since 2009. He holds bachelor's and master's degrees from the University of Montevallo in Alabama.

ST. ELIZABETH ANN SETON: Angela Gorman and Jamee Meisner recently took office as co-presidents of the Home & School Association at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton School in Kenner. Other members of the association's 2018-19 executive board are Stacy Woodward, vice president; Michelle Conaway, secretary; Cristina Bordelon, treasurer; and Dayna Toscano and Melinda Orellana, immediate past presidents. 

CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION: Billie Duncan, a teacher at East St. John High School, has been chosen to attend the Career Technical Education Leadership Academy. Duncan is one of just 24 educators throughout Louisiana chosen to be a member of the first cohort of the CTE Leadership Academy, which focuses on maximizing the potential of career technical education.

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL SPANISH: Several Spanish students from Benjamin Franklin High School in New Orleans have earned national recognition for excellent performance on the 2018 National Spanish Examinations. Franklin students earned a total of 51 gold, 61 silver and 61 bronze medals along with many honorable mentions. The Spanish teachers at Franklin are Laura Alcoriza Yolanda Cerrato-Valladares and Robert Matschiner.

BROTHER MARTIN HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC GAMES: After a sudden-death tiebreaker, Landin Sanborn '22, of Brother Martin High School in New Orleans, finished second in Middle Division On-Sets during the 2018 Academic Games National Tournament in Knoxville, Tennessee. Other members of the Brother Martin Academic Games team who participated in the national competition were Kyle Borde '22, Evan DeCastro '21 and Logan Millet '22. The team placed fourth overall in Presidents and third in On-Sets.

HOMER A. PLESSY COMMUNITY SCHOOL: "One Nation," a mural by Cey Adams, was unveiled recently at Homer A. Plessy Community School, 721 St. Philip St., New Orleans. Adams is the former creative director of Def Jam Recordings and is the artist behind album covers for bands including Beastie Boys, Jay Z and Notorious B.I.G. The mural was commissioned by the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture in Washington, D.C. Adams is locally represented by the Stella Jones Gallery, which contributed to the project financially.

BROTHER MARTIN HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY: The National Junior Honor Society at Brother Martin High School in New Orleans recently inducted 142 eighth- and ninth-grade students with grade-point averages of 3.5 or better for the current year. The inductees are:

  • Freshmen Jason Arena, Michael Berrigan, Brandon Bourg, John Braham, Dexter Brooks, Cameron Cassara, Chase Cookmeyer, Aiden Damario, Grant Delord, William Flores, Dwayne Gref, Joseph Grossimon, Owen Hirling, André Hoyuela, Chase Hymel, Ethan Jeanes, Mayson Keene, Kaleb Kenney, Ryan Laurent, Darren Martino, Daniel Nail, Cody Natividad, Christian Nguyen, John Pastor, Reese Peer, Eric Perdomo, Tyler Quinn, Jack Robinson, Andres Rodriguez, John Stewart, Jacob Terrell, Hayden Tubbs and Tyler Velino.
  • Eighth-graders Dwight Alexander, Andrew Arrillaga, Vincent Asaro, Logan Baldassaro, Walker Bazile, Andrew Biehl, Mason Blount, Kyle Borde, Grant Buquoi, William Buras, Andrew Caillouet, Ethan Cannon, Nathan Cao, José Carmona, Ethan Cassara, Cooper Catalanotto, James Clark, Cody Clement, Ethan Condon, André Cook, Dylan Cook, Joseph Dao, Dane Dauzat, Patrick Delger, Eric Devenport, Brian Dufrene, Tyler Dupuis, Caden Durand, Etim Eduok, Jude Edwards, Owen Ericksen, Tristen Estorge, Ori Fabre, Brendan Gallagher, Dennis Garay, Emilio Garcia, Tyler Gaubert, Samuel Gernhauser, Alex Giacona, Sebastian Gonzales, Marc Graffeo, Britt Hatten, Dara Haughey, Bailey Heidingsfelder, Rocco Horvath, Alexander Indest, Thomas Jackson, Trent Jenning, Chase Kennair, Scott Kline, Alex Laiche, Giancarlo Lara, Hunter Larose, Matthew Lindner, Chase Lormand, Bryan MacDowell, Thomas Maggio, Patrick Marks, Connor McCrossen, Dylan McDonald, Landon Merritt, Bryson Mesa, Logan Millet, Garrett Mmahat, Roland Mollere, Dominick Montecino, Darren Morris, Aidan Moulliet, Hunter Nastasi, Cullen Neill, Minh-Hieu Nguyen, Brendan Nickens, Christian Nielsen, Luke Ohler, Julian Oubre, Thomas Owens, Bryce Patterson, Jason Paulin, Tyler Pentney, Gabriel Pierre, William Plunkett, Eddie Randazzo, Austin Roberts, Beau Robinson, Brendan Rouse, Colin Roussel, Thomas Roussel, Andrew Rupp, Jacob Saak, Landin Sanborn, Jacob Scariano, Christian Schneller, Landon Sequeira, Ethan Servat, Ashton Shepherd, William Staples, Evan Starring, Christopher Sulli, Adam Tarleton, Joshua Tournillon, Randall Trainor, Marlon Urquia, Gage Usey, Logan White, Addison Wilberg, Parker Willey, Elijah Williams and Daniel Winstein.

DOMINICAN BOOK AWARDS: Universities and colleges recently presented 34 Book Awards to juniors at St. Mary's Dominican High School in New Orleans, in recognition of academic excellence, strong character and commitment to community service. Awards went to Dina Alawamleh, Anne Alexander, Elena Bateman, Kathleen Brechtel, Julia Cazabon, Alexandra Chauvin, Elise Cresson, Saheba Cuccia, Anne D’Armond, Madelyn DeRamus, Rose Doskey, Patricia Kelly Jackson, Margaret Latham, Katherine Mazzanti, Alexandra Minnard, Chloe Nguyen, Vivian Palmer, Ashley Patron, Camille Scandurro, Olivia Singleton, Isabela Tablan, Indya Taylor, Anaise Thomas, Rebecca Triche, Chloe Whitcomb, Haley Williams, Ahjah Yunusah and Cecelia Zimmermann.

DOMINICAN COLOR GUARD: The color guard from St. Mary's Dominican High School closed the year with a third-place ranking in the Louisiana Mississippi Color Guard and Percussion Circuit Winter Guard in the Scholastic Regional AA division, and received fourth place at the Winter Guard International Sport of the Arts regionals held in Florida. Individual awards went to Brooke Davis and Kristen Tholen, senior captains; Amari McDonald, most improved; Katie Mayer, most outstanding; and Alexa Gonzalez, Veritas Award. Other seniors on the color guard are Jessica Wallesverd and Anne Zelden.

LAW DAY: Chief Justice Bernette Joshua Johnson was the host for students from L.B. Landry-O.P. Walker College and Career Preparatory High School and McDonogh 35 Senior High School during a recent visit to the Louisiana Supreme Court building in observance of Law Day. Nearly 70 students sat in on oral arguments before the Supreme Court on May 1. Immediately after, law clerks fielded questions from the teens regarding the case. They also toured the Louisiana Supreme Court Museum and Law Library of Louisiana, which featured new displays on the three branches of government, and some had an audience with the chief justice.