Anthony “Pooka’’ Williams of Hahnville is back.

Four months after leading the Tigers to the Class 5A football finals, the Kansas running back signee earned the Boys Track Most Valuable Player award after helping Hahnville win the team title at the District 7-5A Track and Field Championships run Thursday at Destrehan High School.

Williams swept the 100 and 200 meters with winning times of 10.77 and 22.08 seconds and finished third in the high jump with a height of 6 feet, 2 inches as Hahnville out-distanced Destrehan, 121-113, for the boys team championship.

Mike Gray of Hahnville and Terius Taranto of East St. John shared Boys Field MVP after each scored 16 points. Gray won the long jump and finished third in the triple jump while Taranto finished second in the long jump and triple jump.

On the girls side, Thibodaux won six of 17 events, all by different individuals, to win the team competition over Hahnville, 136-112.

The Lady Tigers won the shot put, discus, high jump, pole vault, 800, and 100 hurdles in addition to recording second-place finishes in the shot, long jump, 100, 200 and 100 and 300 hurdles that accounted for 108 points.

Emily Blanchard of Hahnville earned Girls MVP for Track MVP after winning the 1,600 and 3,200 and finishing fourth in the 800 while Jala Richard of Destrehan was Girls MVP for Field after winning the triple jump and finishing third in the long jump.

The top four individuals in each event and relays advance to the Class 5A Region III Championships that now are scheduled to be run at Hahnville High School on Wednesday. Field events begin at 2 p.m. and running events at 5.

The Class 5A Region III Championships originally were scheduled for Thursday.

- Mike Strom 

 

District 7-5A Track & Field Championships

(Staged Thursday, April 19, at Hahnville High School)

Boys

Boys Team Scoring: 1. Hahnville 121; 2. Destrehan 111; 3. Thibodaux 109; 4. Terrebonne 79; 5. East St. John 62; 6. Central Lafourche 47; 7. H.L. Bourgeois 28.

Field Events

Shot put: 1. Demarcus Mitchell, Thibodaux, 49-6; 2. Jalen Richard, Destrehan, 47-10; 3. Torin Borne, Hahnville, 47-0; 4. Chataman Riggs, H.L. Bourgeois, 41-8.

Discus: 1. D’Quinn Butler, Hahnville, 128-5; 2. Dylan Rhodes, H.L. Bourgeois, 122-0; 3. Justin Murray, Terrebonne, 116-4; 4. Trey Thibodaux, Central Lafourche, 112-2.

Javelin: 1. Mason Wintzel, Central Lafourche, 176-7; 2. Noah Zeringue, Hahnville, 151-6; 3. Duante Parish, Terrebonne, 143-1; 4. Hunter Trosclair, Thibodaux, 141-11.

Long jump: 1. Mike Gray, Hahnville, 21-8; 2. Terius Taranto, East St. John, 21-5; 3. Deandre Daggs, H.L. Bourgeois, 21-1; 4. Ja’khi Douglas, Terrebonne, 19-11.

Triple jump: 1. Sterling Davis, East St. John, 44-9; 2. Terius Taranto, East St. John, 44-0; 3. Mike Gray, Hahnville, 42-4.5; 4. Kobe Hilliard, Thibodaux, 41-7.

High jump: 1. Quinton Torbor, Destrehan, 6-4; 2. J’Amri Carter, Thibodaux, 6-2; 3. Anthony Williams, Hahnville, J6-2; 4. Norvell Revader, Hahnville, J6-2.

Pole vault: 1. Jacob Grant, Central Lafourche, 13-6; 2. Grant Pennison, Thibodaux, 11-6; 3. Brandon Davison, Hahnville, J11-6; 4. Zacharie Leboeuf, Central Lafourche, J11-6.

Running Events

100 meters: 1. Anthony Williams, Hahnville, 10.77; 2. Ja’khi Douglas, Terrebonne, 10.79; 3. Jadon Lewis, Destrehan, 10.89; 4. Alek Domangue, H.L. Bourgeois, 10.98.

200 meters: 1. Anthony Williams, Hahnville, 22.08; 2. Jadon Lewis, Destrehan, 22.44; 3. Donovon Isom, Thibodaux, 22.54; 4. Robert Jackson, Hahnville, 22.57.

400 meters: 1. Chancellor Bangura, Thibodaux, 51.29; 2. Kendrick Brown, East St. John 51.72; 3. Devin Christopher, Destrehan, 51.73; 4. Tyler Lecompte, Central Lafourche, 52.28.

800 meters: 1. Devin Boutee, Destrehan, 2:02.65; 2. Cameron Carter, Terrebonne, 2:05.46; 3. Nathan Higdon, Destrehan, 2:05.56; 4. Channing Rodrigue, Terrebonne, 2:06.12.

1,600 meters: 1. Luke Sweatman, Thibodaux, 4:45.44; 2. Hunter Batt, Hahnville, 4:50.14; 3. Ryan Munster, Destrehan, 4:56.28; 4. Alex Pontiff, Terrebonne, 4:56.84.

3,200 meters: 1. Luke Sweatman, Thibodaux, 10:48.74; 2. Gabriel Hodson, Central Lafourche, 11:00.06; 3. Hunter Batt, Hahnville, 11:01.00; 4. Kye Comeaux, Terrebonne, 11:05.91.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Malcolm Belle, Thibodaux, 15.21; 2. Mike Gray, Hahnville, 15.63; 3. Desmond Parker, Destrehan, 15.71; 4. Quinton Torbor, Destrehan, 15.78.

300-meter hurdles: 1. William Babin, Terrebonne, 40.54; 2. Desmond Parker, Destrehan, 40.64; 3. Malcolm Bell, Thibodaux, 41.45; 4. Dylan Benoit, Terrebonne, 42.37.

400-meter relay: 1. Destrehan, 50.10; 2. Hahnville, 50.18; 3. Terrebonne, 50.40; 4. Thibodaux, 50.46.

800-meter relay: 1. Destrehan, 1:30.55; 2. East St. John, 1:30.69; 3. Thibodaux, 1:30.76; 4. Hahnville, 1:31.29.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Destrehan, 3:27.88; 2. Thibodaux, 3:32.08; 3. Terrebonne, 3:32.48; 4. East St. John, 3:32.91.

Boys Track Most Valuable Player: Anthony Williams, Hahnville.

Boys Field Most Valuable Player: Mike Gray, Hahnville, and Terius Taranto, East St. John.

Girls

Girls Team Scoring: 1. Thibodaux 135; 2. Hahnville 112; 3. East St. John 74; 4. Central Lafourche 69; 5. Terrebonne 67; 6. Destrehan 61; 7. H.L. Bourgeois 39.

Field Events

Shot put: 1. Bren’Nasia Adams, Thibodaux, 32-10; 2. Caroline Lassere, Thibodaux, 31-5; 3. Meghan McElroy, H.L. Bourgeois, 30-4; 4. Ronysha Rainey, Central Lafourche, 29-8.

Discus: 1. Justice Wagner, Thibodaux, 98-4; 2. Jocelyn Davis, Destrehan, 89-10; 3. Mia Myers, East St. John, 87-11; 4. Sadie Sokoloawski, H.L. Bourgeois, 85-5.

Javelin: 1. Tayler Tabb, Destrehan, 108-6; 2. Jaycee Fanguy, H.L. Bourgeois, 105-8; 3. Meghan McElroy, H.L. Bourgeois, 99-9; 4. Kyedi Poullard, East St. John, 95-9.

Long jump: 1. Taylor Walls, Terrebonne, 16-11; 2. Ja’mya Holmes, Thibodaux, 16-2.5; 3. Jala Richard, Destrehan, 16-0; 4. Yelah Moses, Hahnville, 15-9.

Triple jump: 1. Jala Richard, Destrehan, 35-10; 2. Claire Hodson, Central Lafourche, 34-6; 3. Nadia Patterson, East St. John, 32-1; 4. Kaylen Miller, Terrebonne, 31-4.5.

High jump: 1. Jyia Joseph, Hahnville, 5-0; 2. Nashalie Dominguez, H.L. Bourgeois, 4-10; 3. Claire Hodson, Central Lafourche, 4-8; 4. Jayla Tassin, East St. John, J4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Olivia Bilello, Thibodaux, 9-6; 2. Mary Foret, Central Lafourche, 9-0; 3. Jamayia Hayes, East St. John, J9-0; 4. Courteney Dufrene, Central Lafourche, 8-6.

Running Events

100 meters: 1. Iriel Crouch, East St. John, 12.27; 2. Brenasia Hodges, Thibodaux, 12.43; 3. Ni Jai Smith, Destrehan, 12.59; 4. Jala Richard, Destrehan, 12.63.

200 meters: 1. Iriel Crouch, East St. John, 25.49; 2. Brenasia Hodges, Thibodaux, 26.01; 3. Taylor Walls, Terrebonne, 26.16; 4. Corieon Austin, Terrebonne, 26.36.

400 meters: 1. Alexis Williams, Hahnville, 58.05; 2. Darryan Hortons, East St. John, 1:03.39; 3. Sanaa Mitchell, Thibodaux, 1:04.81; 4. Gyllian Gautreaux, Central Lafourche, 1:05.86.

800 meters: 1. Symphony Brown, Thibodaux, 2:32.41; 2. Kayli Farmer, Hahnville, 2:41.50; 3. Darielle Richard, Destrehan, 2:43.73; 4. Emily Blanchard, Hahnville, 2:44.61.

1,600 meters: 1. Emily Blanchard, Hahnville, 5:53.81; 2. Gabby Hodson, Central Lafourche, 6:00.26; 3. Alexandra Aucoin, Hahnville, 6:12.55; 4. Lauren Bergeron, Terrebonne, 6:12.96.

3,200 meters: 1. Emily Blanchard, Hahnville, 13:18.47; 2. Gabby Hodson, Central Lafourche, 13:50.36; 3. Lauren Bergeron, Terrebonne, 14:13.24; 4. Autin Cheyenne, Terrebonne, 14:20.03.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Ja’Mya Holmes, Thibodaux, 15.28; 2. Kaylee, Hebert, Thibodaux, 16.67; 3. Hailey Rodgers, Terrebonne, 17.64; 4. Lejonne Blackmon, Hahnville, 17.95.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Ashlyn Jack, Hahnville, 47.47; 2. Ja’Mya Holmes, Thibodaux, 47.49; 3. Taylor Thibodaux, Thibodaux, 50.63; 4. Emily Bartholomew, East St. John, 53.91.

400-meter relay: 1. Destrehan, 50.10; 2. Hahnville, 50.18; 3. Terrebonne, 50.40; 4. Thibodaux, 50.46.

800-meter relay: 1. Hahnville, 1:45.26; 2. Terrebonne, 1:47.54; 3. Thibodaux, 1:49.19; 4. Central Lafourche, 1:50.07.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Hahnville, 4:14.71; 2. Thibodaux, 4:19.92; 3. East St. John, 4:22.95; 4. Central Lafourche, 4:45.26.

Girls Track Most Valuable Player: Emily Blanchard, Hahnville.

Girls Field Most Valuable Player: Jala Richard, Destrerhan.