NO.mtcarmelcurtis.011118.01204.jpg

Mount Carmel Academy's Miranda Strassel (20) dribbles around John Curtis' Jordan Barfield (2) during a girls basketball game in River Ridge, Thursday, Jan. 10, 2019.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Nathan Brown at nbrown@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

Monday, Jan. 14

District 8-5A

Ehret at Chalmette, 5 p.m.

Landry-Walker at East Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Higgins at Grace King, 5 p.m.

West Jefferson at Bonnabel, 6 p.m.

District 9-5A

John Curtis at Chapelle, 5 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Dominican, 6 p.m.

District 12-2A

Fisher at Newman, 5 p.m.

District 8-C

Family Christian at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

South Plaquemines at Belle Chasse, 4:30 p.m.

Warren Easton at St. Katharine Drexel, 5 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Karr, 5 p.m.

McMain at M.L. King, 5 p.m.

False River at Academy of Our Lady, 5 p.m.

Albany at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Carver at Cohen, 5:30 p.m.

Madison Prep at Salmen, 6 p.m.

Pearl River at Varnado, 6 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Morgan City, 6 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 15

District 6-5A

Northshore at Covington, 6 p.m.

Hammond at Mandeville, 6 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula, 6 p.m.

District 7-5A

East St. John at Hahnville, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at H.L. Bourgeois, 5 p.m.

Terrebonne at Central Lafourche, 6 p.m.

District 8-4A

Lakeshore at Salmen, 6 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

District 10-4A

Kennedy at Ben Franklin, 5 p.m.

Riverdale at Carver, 5:30 p.m.

District 7-3A

Hannan at Albany, 6 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Loranger, 6 p.m

District 9-3A

Thomas Jefferson at International, 5 p.m.

Cohen at Sophie Wright, 5:30 p.m.

NOMMA at McDonogh 35, 5 p.m.

District 10-3A

De La Salle at Lusher, 5 p.m.

Haynes at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at St. Charles Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Ursuline at St. James, 6 p.m.

District 9-2A

Independence at Northlake Christian, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Amite, 6 p.m.

District 8-1A

KIPP Booker T. Washington at Houma Christian, 6 p.m.

District 7-B

Holden at Kenner Discovery, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

Bonnabel at West St. John, 5:30 p.m.

Scotlandville at Livingston, 5:30 p.m.

Helen Cox at Cabrini, 6 p.m.

John Curtis at Thibodaux, 6 p.m.

Riverside at West Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Ascension Christian at St. Martin’s, 6 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at Houma Christian, 6 p.m.

Pine at Varnado, 6 p.m.

Maurepas at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 16

District 8-5A

Grace King at East Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Non-district

St. Scholastica at De La Salle, 5 p.m.

M.L. King at Abramson Sci, 5 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

Destrehan at White Castle, 5:30 p.m.

Houma Christian at South Terrebonne, 6 p.m.

 

Thursday, Jan. 17

District 8-5A

Bonnabel at Chalmette, 5 p.m.

Ehret at Higgins, 5 p.m.

Landry-Walker at West Jefferson, 6 p.m.

District 9-5A

Dominican at John Curtis, 5 p.m.

Chapelle at Mount Carmel, 6 p.m.

District 10-4A

Cabrini at NOMMA, 5 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Carver, 6 p.m.

District 10-3A

St. James at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Lusher at Haynes, 5:30 p.m.

Ursuline at St. Charles Catholic, 5 p.m.

De La Salle at Donaldsonville, 6 p.m.

District 12-2A

McGehee at St. Katharine Drexel, 5 p.m.

Newman at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Non-district

St. Scholastica at Country Day, 5 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at St. Martin’s, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at West St. John, 6 p.m.

Family Christian at East Feliciana, 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

District 6-5A

Slidell at Fontainebleau, 6 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Northshore, 6 p.m.

Covington at Hammond, 6 p.m.

District 7-5A

Hahnville at Central Lafourche, 6 p.m.

Thibodaux at East St. John, 6 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Terrebonne, 5 p.m.

District 8-4A

Salmen at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

Lakeshore at Franklinton, 6 p.m.

District 9-4A

Warren Easton at McMain, 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Karr at Academy of Our Lady, 6 p.m.

District 10-4A

Riverdale at McDonogh 35, 5 p.m.

District 7-3A

Jewel Sumner at Hannan, 6 p.m.

Bogalusa at Loranger, 6 p.m.

District 9-3A

Abramson Sci at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Sophie Wright at International, 5 p.m.

Cohen at KIPP Renaissance, 5:30 p.m.

District 10-3A

Ursuline at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

District 9-2A

Pope John Paul II at Pine, 6 p.m.

Amite at Independence, 6 p.m.

District 11-2A

M.L. King at Riverside, 5 p.m.

District 8-1A

West St. John at KIPP Booker T. Washington, 6 p.m.

Houma Christian at Covenant Christian, 6 p.m.

District 7-B

Holden at Maurepas, 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

Grace King at Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 5 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Thrive Academy at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Livingston, 5:30 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Newman, 6 p.m.

Abramson Sci at Carver, 6 p.m.

Doyle at Albany, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Nondistrict

Holden at Iota, 11 a.m.

Mandeville at Mount Carmel, 1 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Grand Isle, 2 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Christ Episcopal, 3 p.m.

Grand Isle at Sophie Wright, 5:30 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Livingston Collegiate, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 20

District 9-3A

Sophie Wright at Abramson Sci, 4:30 p.m.