NEW ORLEANS AREA

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL SCHEDULE

 

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Nathan Brown at nbrown@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

Monday, April 1

District 9-5A

Jesuit vs. John Curtis at Miley, 7 p.m.

District 9-4A

Belle Chasse vs. McMain at Perry Roehm, 4 p.m.

District 10-3A

Haynes at St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m.

District 11-2A

Riverside vs. Country Day at Pontiff, 5 p.m.

Non-district

Karr vs. KIPP Renaissance at Kirsch-Rooney, 4 p.m.

Northlake Christian vs. De La Salle at Miley, 4 p.m.

Runnels at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Independence, 4:30 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at Bonnabel, 6 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. South Plaquemines at Halphen, 6 p.m.

Lakeshore at Fontainebleau, 6:30 p.m.

Vandebilt Catholic vs. Rummel at Kirsch-Roone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, April 2

District 6-5A

Covington at Fontainebleau, 6:30 p.m.

Mandeville at Slidell, 6:30 p.m.

Hammond at Northshore, 6:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula at St. Paul’s, 6:30 p.m.

District 7-5A

Destrehan at East St. John, 4 p.m.

Terrebonne at Thibodaux, 4 p.m.

Hahnville at Central Lafourche, 6 p.m.

District 8-5A

Chalmette at Higgins, 4 p.m.

East Jefferson at Ehret, 4 p.m.

Bonnabel vs. Landry-Walker at Perry Roehm, 4:30 p.m.

West Jefferson vs. Grace King at Bonnabel, 5 p.m.

District 9-5A

St. Augustine at Shaw, 6:30 p.m.

District 8-4A

Franklinton at Lakeshore, 4 p.m.

Salmen at Pearl River, 6:30 p.m.

District 9-4A

Warren Easton at Helen Cox, 5 p.m.

District 10-4A

Riverdale vs. McDonogh 35 at Gilbert, 4 p.m.

Carver vs. NOMMA at Joe Brown, 4 p.m.

District 7-3A

Albany at Jewel Sumner, 5 p.m.

Bogalusa at Loranger, 5 p.m.

District 10-3A

Donaldsonville vs. Lusher at Barrow, 3:30 p.m.

St. James vs. De La Salle at Miley, 6 p.m.

District 12-2A

Newman at Fisher, 5 p.m.

District 9-2A

Independence at Pine, 6 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Pope John Paul II, 6:30 p.m.

District 8-1A

St. Martin’s at Ecole Classique, 4 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at Covenant Christian, 4 p.m.

Varnado at Houma Christian, 4 p.m.

District 7-B

Holden vs. Kenner Discovery at Butch Duhe, 4 p.m.

Crescent City at Maurepas, 4 p.m.

Runnels at Mount Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

Non-district

Belle Chasse at H.L. Bourgeois, 4 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Patrick Taylor at Bridge City, 5 p.m.

 

Wednesday, April 3

District 9-5A

Holy Cross vs. Brother Martin at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Non-district

NOMMA at Fisher, 4:30 p.m.

Hannan vs. Belle Chasse at Hebert, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Varnado at Amite, 5 p.m.

South Plaquemines vs. St. Augustine at Barrow, 6 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 4

District 6-5A

Fontainebleau at Covington, 6:30 p.m.

Slidell at Mandeville, 6:30 p.m.

Northshore at Hammond, 6:30 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m.

District 7-5A

East St. John at Destrehan, 4 p.m.

Central Lafourche at Hahnville, 4 p.m.

Thibodaux at Terrebonne, 6 p.m.

District 8-5A

Landry-Walker at Bonnabel, 4 p.m.

Ehret at East Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Grace King at West Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Higgins at Chalmette, 6 p.m.

District 9-5A

Brother Martin at Holy Cross, 4:30 p.m.

Shaw vs. St. Augustine at Barrow, 6 p.m.

John Curtis vs. Jesuit at John Ryan, 6:30 p.m.

District 8-4A

Pearl River at Salmen, 4 p.m.

Lakeshore at Franklinton, 6 p.m.

District 9-4A

Helen Cox vs. Warren Easton at Barrow, 3:30 p.m.

McMain vs. Belle Chasse at Hebert, TBA

District 10-4A

Riverdale vs. NOMMA at Perry Roehm, 4 p.m.

Carver vs. Ben Franklin at Gilbert, 3:30 p.m.

District 7-3A

Loranger at Bogalusa, 5 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Albany, 6 p.m.

District 10-3A

De La Salle at St. James, 4 p.m.

Lusher at Donaldsonville, 4 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic vs. Haynes at Bonnabel, 7 p.m.

District 11-2A

Country Day at Riverside, 4 p.m.

District 12-2A

Fisher vs. Newman at Avenger, 6 p.m.

District 8-1A

Ecole Classique at Varnardo, 4 p.m.

Houma Christian at West St. John, 4 p.m.

Covenant Christian vs. St. Martin’s at Miley, 7 p.m.

District 7-B

Maurepas vs. Crescent City at Miley, 4 p.m.

Kenner Discovery at Holden, 4 p.m.

Mount Hermon at Runnels, 4 p.m.

Non-district

Lutcher vs. Rummel at Kirsch-Rooney, 4 p.m.

Patrick Taylor vs. Thomas Jefferson at Oakdale, 5 p.m.

 

Friday, April 5

District 9-2A

Pope John Paul II at Northlake Christian (DH), 4 p.m.

Pine at Independence (DH), 4 p.m.

Non-district

McDonogh 35 vs. KIPP Renaissance at Kirsch-Rooney, 4 p.m.

Hanson Memorial at Houma Christian, 4 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

St. James at Fisher, 5 p.m.

Holden at Florien, 5 p.m.

Maurepas at Simpson, 5:30 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois vs. Belle Chasse at Hebert, 6 p.m.

Karr at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

Albany at Bonnabel, 6:30 p.m.

Central Catholic at Shaw, 6:30 p.m.

St. Martin’s vs. De La Salle at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, April 6

District 6-5A

Slidell at St. Paul’s, 1:30 p.m.

Hammond at Mandeville, 1:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula, 1:30 p.m.

Northshore at Covington, 6:30 p.m.

District 7-5A

Terrebonne at Hahnville, 1 p.m.

Thibodaux at H.L. Bourgeois, 1 p.m.

East St. John at Central Lafourche, 1:30 p.m.

District 9-5A

Jesuit at Shaw, 1:30 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. St. Augustine at Barrow, 6 p.m.

Rummel vs. Brother Martin at Kirsch-Rooney, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Donaldsonville vs. KIPP Booker T. Washington at Barrow, 10 a.m.

Lusher vs. Ben Franklin at Gilbert, 10 a.m.

Dunham at Runnels, 11 a.m.

Holden at Simpson, 11 a.m.

Maurepas at Florien, 11 a.m.

Haynes vs. Grace King at Bonnabel, 11 a.m.

Patrick Taylor at Ehret, 11 a.m.

Lutcher at St. Charles Catholic, 11 a.m.

Karr at Salmen, noon

Thomas Jefferson at South Terrebonne, noon

Landry-Walker at East Iberville, 1 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Lakeshore, 1 p.m.

West St. John vs. Warren Easton at Barrow, 2 p.m.

Ehret at Lakeshore, 3:30 p.m.

Loranger at Franklinton, 5 p.m.