no.holycrossrummel67.100718

Rummel's Koy Moore (2) catches a pass against Holy Cross Tigers strong safety Kolbe Cage (8) and fumbles the ball into the end zone where Rummel Raiders Amour Rachal (17) recovers it for a touchdown on Saturday, October 06, 2018, at Joe Yenni Stadium in Metairie, LA.

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Rod Walker at rwalker@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

(All games kickoff at 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.)

Thursday’s scores

STATEWIDE

Airline 56, North Webster 6

Assembly Christian 64, Mt. Olive Christian 50

Assumption 40, Ellender 7

Baker 12, Madison Prep 6

Benton 28, North DeSoto 27

Byrd 31, Parkway 13

Carroll 24, Richwood 23

Episcopal 34, Port Allen 13​

Erath 39, North Vermilion 12

Evangel 48, Southwood 12

Haughton 42, Captain Shreve 35

Jewel Sumner 21 Albany 13

Karr 26, Belle Chasse 7

Kentwood 33, East Iberville 0

Loyola College Prep 39, St. Mary’s 14

Mansfield 42, Ringgold 0

Merryville 40, South Cameron 7

Montgomery 38, Block 12

North Caddo 31, D’Arbonne Woods 0

Notre Dame 35, Lake Charles College Prep 21

Rayville 26, Delhi Carter 14

St. James 43, Haynes 7

Walker 56, Belaire 0

Warren Easton 46, McMain 0

West Jefferson 34, Bonnabel 10

Woodlawn 33, Tara 8

West Feliciana 41, Mentorship 0

Friday, Oct. 12

District 6-5A

Covington at Fontainebleau

Ponchatoula at St. Paul’s

Hammond at Northshore

Mandeville at Slidell

District 7-5A

Thibodaux at Hahnville

Terrebonne vs. East St. John at Keller

Central Lafourche at Destrehan

District 8-5A

Ehret vs. Landry-Walker at Behrman

East Jefferson at Chalmette

Grace King vs. Higgins at Memtsas

District 9-5A

Brother Martin vs. Holy Cross at Gormley

District 9-4A

Karr at Belle Chasse

District 10-4A

McDonogh 35 vs. Riverdale at Yenni

District 7-3A

Bogalusa at Loranger

District 9-3A

Sophie Wright vs. KIPP Renaissance at Pan American, 3:30 p.m.

Cohen vs. Abramson Sci at Joe Brown

District 10-3A

Lusher vs. De La Salle at Pan American

St. Charles Catholic at Donaldsonville

District 8-2A

Amite at Pope John Paul II

St. Thomas Aquinas at Northlake Christian

Pine at Independence

Springfield at St. Helena

District 9-2A

Country Day at Fisher

Newman at Riverside

District 8-1A

Varnado at St. Martin’s

West St. John at Covenant Christian

Nondistrict

Shaw at Salmen

Lakeshore at H.L. Bourgeois

Franklinton at Neville

Lakeshore at H.L. Bourgeois

Thomas Jefferson at Hannan

Ben Franklin at Ecole Classique

Carver at South Plaquemines

Saturday, Oct. 13

District 9-5A

Jesuit vs. Rummel at Yenni

John Curtis vs. St. Augustine at Yulman

Nondistrict

Helen Cox vs. John F. Kennedy at Pan American, 2:30 p.m.