Baseball

Zachary 5, Live Oak 4

Zachary 000 201 101 — 5 12 1

Live Oak 000 030 100 — 4 9 0

W — Tanner Hall. L — Cade Dupont

Leaders — ZACHARY: Alex Milazzo 3-5, 2 HR; Maverick McClure 4-5. LIVE OAK: Brant Smith 2-4, HR; Rhett Rosevear 1-5, 2 RBI.

Records — Zachary 23-8, 6-2 in District 4-5A. Live Oak 22-10, 5-4.

Girls golf

Metro tournament

At Beaver Creek-Par 72

Team scores: 1. Episcopal 162. 2. Zachary 176. 3. Parkview 189.

*Individual scores: 1. Faith Loh, Baton Rouge High, 78. 2. Caroline Covington, Denham Springs, 78. 3. Riley Heaslip, Episcopal, 78. 4. Alexis Gonzalez, St. MIchael, 80. 5. Isabella LoBue, St. John’s 84; 6. Anna Claire Westbrook, University, 89

*The top three participated in a playoff beginning on hole No. 10. Loh and Covington advanced to Hole 11, where Loh won.

Boys golf

Division I, District 3 tournament

at Greystone Country Club

Par 72

Team scores: Catholic 326; St. Amant 364; Denham Springs 364; Dutchtown 372; Live Oak 433; East Ascension 505

Top individuals: Collin Stinson, Dutchtown, 76; Brayden Seguin, Catholic, 80; Will Perilloux, Catholic, 81; Peyton Canter, St. Amant, 82; Camryn Fortier, Denham Springs, 82; Devan Martin, Live Oak, 82; Marshall St. Amant, Catholic, 82; Trevor Windham, Catholic, 83; Kyle Bennett, Zachary, 84; Tyler Swick, Denham Springs, 90.

Nonselect softball

Brusly 5, St. James 0

St. James 000 000 0 — 0 1 5

Brusly 003 002 x — 5 6 1

W — Mary-Cathryn Comeaux. L — Kiri Parker.

Leaders: ST. JAMES: Trysten Tregre 1-3; BRUSLY: Saylor Young 2-3; Comeaux 1-3, 1 RBI, 13 strikeouts.

Records: Brusly 32-2; St. James 12-15.

Class 5A

Regionals

(1) Sam Houston 7, (17) Sulphur 1

(8) Walker 10, (24) Captain Shreve 2

(5) Ouachita Parish 4, (12) Hahnville 3

(4) St. Amant 7, (13) West Monroe 3

(3) Barbe 10, (14) Ponchatoula 0 in 5 innings

(6) Denham Springs 5, (11) Pineville 2

(23) Destrehan 1, (7) Northshore 0 in 13 innings

(2) Airline 6 (18) Alexandria 4 in 8 innings

Quarterfinals

(1) Sam Houston vs (8) Walker

(4) St. Amant vs (5) Ouachita Parish

(3) Barbe vs (6) Denham Springs

(2) Airline at (23) Destrehan

Class 4A

Regionals

(16) Tioga 11, (1) Leesville 4

(9) Buckeye 9, (8) Lakeshore 2

(5) Franklinton 5, (12) Franklin Parish 3

(4) Beau Chene at (20) Neville, n

(3) West Ouachita 9, (19) Cecilia 0

(11) DeRidder 9, (6) Grant 5

(10) Lutcher 4 (7) Belle Chasse 3

(2) North DeSoto 10, (15) Pearl River 0 in 5 innnings

Quarterfinals

(9) Buckeye vs (16) Tioga

(5) Franklinton

(3) West Ouachita at (11) DeRidder

(2) North DeSoto at (10) Lutcher

Class 3A

Regionals

(1) Brusly 5, (16) St. James 0

(8) South Beauregard 11 (24) Patterson 0 

(5) Kaplan 8, (12) Pine Prairie 2

(20) Church Point 6, (4) Crowley 3

(3) Caldwell Parish 6, (14) Jena 2

(6) Erath 1, (11) Albany 0 in 9 innings

(10) Sterlington at (7) Mamou

(18) Berwick 8, (2) North Vermilion 7

Quarterfinals

(8) South Beauregard

(5) Kaplan at (20) Church Point

(3) Caldwell Parish vs (6) Erath

(18) Berwick

Class 2A

Regionals

(1) Many 12, (16) Delcambre 0 in 6 innings

(9) Rapides 4, (8) D’Arbonne Woods 3

(12) Bunkie 6, (5) Rosepine 4

(4) Kinder 7, (13) French Settlement 1

(3) Mangham 2, (14) Lakeside 1

(6) Loreauville 17, (11) Fisher 2

(7) Avoyelles Charter 9, (10) Pickering 0

(2) Doyle 10, (15) Ville Platte 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Many at (9) Rapides

(4) Kinder at (12) Bunkie

(3) Mangham vs (6) Loreauville

(2) Doyle vs (7) Avoyelles Charter

Class 1A

Regionals

(1) LaSalle 15 (16) Northwood-Lena 0

(9) Grand Lake 10 (8) Oberlin 9

(12) Block 10, (5) Delta Charter 8

(4) Logansport 16, (13) Ringgold 1

(3) Montgomery 12, (14) South Cameron 0 in 5 innings

(11) Merryville 7, (6) Gueydan 3 

(7) Slaughter Community Charter 16, (10) East Iberville 15

(2) Oak Grove 18, (15) Centerville 0

Quarterfinals

(1) LaSalle at (9) Grand Lake

(4) Logansport at (12) Block

(3) Montgomery at (11) Merryville

(2) Oak Grove vs (7) Slaughter Community Charter

Class B

Regionals

(1) Holden 14, (16) Monterrey 1 in 5 innings

(9) Oak Hill 12 (24) Negreet 2

(5) Maurepas 10, (12) Bell City 1

(4) Zwolle 1, (13) Quitman 0

(3) Forest 10 (14) Converse 9

(6) Florien 7, (11) Pitkin 1

(7) Choudrant 12, (10) Weston 11

(2) Castor 9 (18) Mt. Hermon 1

Quarterfinals

(1) Holden vs (9) Oak Hill

(4) Zwolle at (5) Maurepas

(3) Forest vs (6) Florien

(2) Castor vs (7) Choudrant

Class C

Regionals

(16) Phoenix (2-4) at (1) Plainview (17-8)

(8) Summerfield 17, (9) Kilbourne 7 in 6 innings

(5) Georgetown 19, (12) Starks 4 in 3 innings

(4) Evans 17, (13) Simpson 2 in 3 innings

(14) Reeves (6-16) at (3) Saline (16-7)

(11) Ebarb (7-8) at (6) Harrisonburg (9-15)

(10) Downsville (8-17) at (7) Hackberry (10-8)

(2) Calvin 18, (15) Dodson 0

Quarterfinals

(8) Summerfield

(4) Evans vs (5) Georgetown

TBD vs TBD

(2) Calvin

Select softball

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Dominican has a BYE

(4) Evangel Christian 4, (5) C.E. Byrd 0 

(3) Mount Carmel 17, (6) St. Joseph’s 2

(7) Chapelle at (2) John Curtis, 5 p.m. Wednesday 

Semi-Finals

(1) Dominican vs (4) Evangel Christian

(3) Mount

Division II 

Regionals

(1) Parkview Baptist 15, (16) Cabrini 0 in 4 innings

(8) Academy of Our Lady 6, (9) St. Louis 5

(5) Thomas Jefferson 8, (12) U-High 7

(13) E.D. White at (4) De La Salle, at JPRD Complex, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Haynes 9, (14) St. Scholastica 0

(6) St. Thomas More 12, (11) Vandebilt Catholic 9

(7) St. Charles 5 (10) Teurlings Catholic 1

(2) Hannan 13 (15) Lusher Charter 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Parkview Baptist vs (8) Academy of Our Lady 

(5) Thomas Jefferson

(3) Haynes at (6) St. Thomas More

(2) Hannan vs (7) St. Charles

Division III

Regionals

Byes: (1) Notre Dame, (2) Calvary Baptist

(9) Episcopal at (8) Ascension Episcopal, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(5) Catholic New Iberia 10, (12) Dunham 3

(4) Riverside 12, (13) Pope John Paul 0

(3) Menard 15, (5) St. Katharine Drexel 0 

(6) Northlake Christian 8, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7

(10) Country Day 9, (7) Patrick Taylor 5

Quarterfinals

(1) Notre Dame vs

(4) Riverside vs (5) Catholic New Iberia 10

(3) Menard vs (6) Northlake Christian

(10) Country Day vs (2) Calvary Baptist

Division IV

Regionals

(1) Ouachita Christian 12, (16) Houma Christian 0

(8) Central Cath. 11, (9) Vermilion Cath. 0

(12) St. Frederick at (5) St. Mary’s Tuesday

(13) Sacred Heart at (4) Ascension Christian Tuesday

(3) Cedar Creek 10, (14) False River 0

(6) Lafayette Christian 6, (11) University Academy of Central Louisiana 5 

(10) St. John at (7) Ascension Catholic Tuesday

(2) Catholic-PC) 8, (15) St. Edmund 4

Quarterfinals

(1) Ouachita Christian vs (8) Central Catholic

(3) Cedar Creek vs (6) Lafayette Christian

(2) Catholic-PC

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Claiborne Christian has a BYE 

(4) Runnels vs. (5) St. Joseph’s

(6) Grace Christian at (3) Family Community

Semifinals

(1) Claiborne Christian vs

(7) Family Christian at (2) Northside Christian, 4:30 p.m. Friday