spkm.51219.CatholicBR.v.Rummel-11.jpg

Archbishop Rummel's Kyle Walker throws to first for an out against Catholic Baton Rouge during the LHSAA Baseball State Tournament Division I semi-final at McMurray Park in Sulphur, Louisiana on Sunday, May 12, 2019. (AP Photo/Lake Charles American Press, Kirk Meche)

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL SCHEDULE

(SOUTHEAST REGION)

 

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Nathan Brown at nbrown@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

 

Monday, May 27

Jugy’s (East St. John) vs. Otto Candies (Hahnville) at Hahnville, 5 p.m.

River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) vs. Reserve Athletics (Riverside) at Riverside, 5 p.m.

GIS Engineering (Vandebilt Catholic) vs. Malcolm Dienes LLC (Rummel) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Gauthier Amedee (East Ascension) vs. Retif Oil (Jesuit) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) vs. ES&H (Destrehan) at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Reserve Athletics (Riverside) vs. Jugy’s (East St. John) at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) vs. Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Southland Hogs (Covenant Christian) vs. Pedal Valves (Independent) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

Malcolm Dienes LLC (Rummel) vs. River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) at Miley, 3:30 p.m.

GIS Engineering (Vandebilt Catholic) vs. Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) at Holy Cross, 5 p.m.

Otto Candies (Hahnville) vs. Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

ES&H (Destrehan) vs. Refuel (Shaw) at Shaw, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) vs. Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Retif Oil (Jesuit) vs. Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Reserve Athletics (Riverside) vs. Otto Candies (Hahnville) at Hahnville, 5 p.m.

Jugy’s (East St. John) vs. Southland Hogs (Covenant Christian) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Pedal Valves (Independent) vs. Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) at Chalmette, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 3

River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) vs. Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) vs. Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) at St. Charles, 5 p.m.

Otto Candies (Hahnville) vs. Retif Oil (Jesuit) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Reserve Athletics (Riverside) vs. Refuel (Shaw) at Shaw, 7 p.m.

Malcolm Dienes LLC (Rummel) vs. Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) at Chalmette, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4

ES&H (Destrehan) vs. River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) at Miley, 3:30 p.m.

Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) vs. Jugy’s (East St. John) at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) vs. Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Gauthier Amedee (East Ascension) vs. Pedal Valves (Independent) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5

Pedal Valves (Independent) vs. ES&H (Destrehan) at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Otto Candies (Hahnville) vs. Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) at St. Charles, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) vs. Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Retif Oil (Jesuit) vs. Reserve Athletics (Riverside) at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) vs. GIS Engineering (Vandebilt Catholic) at Vandebilt Catholic, 4 p.m.

Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) vs. Jugy’s (East St. John) at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Southland Hogs (Covenant Christian) vs. Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) vs. Malcolm Dienes, LLC (Rummel) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Refuel (Shaw) vs. Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) at Chalmette, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 10

Reserve Athletics (Riverside) vs. ES&H (Destrehan) at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) vs. Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) at St. Charles, 5 p.m.

Refuel (Shaw) vs. Otto Candies (Hahnville) at Hahnville, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) vs. Malcom Dienes LLC (Rummel) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Retif Oil (Jesuit) vs. Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) vs. River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) at Miley, 3:30 p.m.

Jugy’s (East St. John) vs. Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) vs. Pedal Valves (Independent) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Reserve Athletics (Riverside) vs. Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 12

River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) vs. Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) at Holy Cross, 5 p.m.

Jugy’s (East St. John) vs. ES&H (Destrehan) at Destrehan, 5 p.m.

Reserve Athletics (Riverside) vs. Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Malcom Dienes LLC (Rummel) vs. Otto Candies (Hahnville) at Hahnville, 5 p.m.

Southland Hogs (Covenant Christian) vs. Refuel (Shaw) at Shaw, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 13

GIS Engineering (Vandebilt Catholic) vs. Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Otto Candies (Hahnville) vs. Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) at Chalmette, 6:30 p.m.

Malcolm Dienes LLC (Rummel) vs. Retif Oil (Jesuit) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Pedal Valves (Independent) vs. Refuel (Shaw) at Shaw, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Otto Candies (Hahnville) vs. River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) at Miley, 3:30 p.m.

Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) vs. ES&H (Destrehan) at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Gauthier Amedee (East Ascension) vs. Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Retif Oil (Jesuit) vs. Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

GIS Engineering (Vandebilt Catholic) vs. Refuel (Shaw) at Shaw, 6:30 p.m.

Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) vs. Malcolm Dienes LLC (Rummel) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

Reserve Athletics (Riverside) vs. GIS Engineering (Vandebilt Catholic) at Vandebilt Catholic, 4 p.m.

Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) vs. Pedal Valves (Independent) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) vs. Retif Oil (Jesuit) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

Refuel (Shaw) vs. River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) at Miley, 3:30 p.m.

Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) vs. ES&H (Destrehan) at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

GIS Engineering (Vandebilt Catholic) vs. Jugy’s (East St. John) at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Malcolm Dienes LLC (Rummel) vs. Reserve Athletics (Riverside) at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Pedal Valves (Independent) vs. Otto Candies (Hahnville) at Hahnville, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

GIS Engineering (Vandebilt Catholic) vs. River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) at Miley, 3:30 p.m.

Reserve Athletics (Riverside) vs. Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) at St. Charles, 5 p.m.

Jugy’s (East St. John) vs. Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) at Chalmette, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) vs. Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Refuel (Shaw) vs. Malcolm Dienes LLC at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 24

Pedal Valves (Independent) vs. Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Refuel (Shaw) vs. Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

ES&H (Destrehan) vs. Retif Oil (Jesuit) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Reserve Athletics (Riverside) vs. Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) at Chalmette, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25

Retif Oil (Jesuit) vs. River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) at Miley, 3:30 p.m.

Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) vs. ES&H (Destrehan) at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Southland Hogs (Covenant Christian) vs. Otto Candies (Hahnville) at Hahnville, 5 p.m.

Pedal Valves (Independent) vs. Lakeshore Titans (Lakeshore) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Jugy’s (East St. John) vs. Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 26

Pedal Valves (Independent) vs. River Ridge Patriots (John Curtis) at Miley, 3:30 p.m.

Malcolm Dienes LLC (Rummel) vs. Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Retif Oil (Jesuit) vs. Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) at Chalmette, 7 p.m.

Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) vs. Refuel (Shaw) at Shaw, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 27

Gulf Coast Bank (Chalmette) vs. Noranda Bulldogs (Lutcher) at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

ES&H (Destrehan) vs. Otto Candies (Hahnville) at Hahnville, 5 p.m.

Jugy’s (East St. John) vs. Malcolm Dienes LLC (Rummel) at Kirsch-Rooney, 5 p.m.

Refuel (Shaw) vs. Ponstein’s (Holy Cross) at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

District, Division Tournaments

July 5-8, at sites to be determined (Top two teams advance to state tournament)

State American Legion Tournament

July 12-18 at Kirsch-Rooney Stadium (champion advances to Mid-South Regional Tournament)

Mid-South Regional Tournament

Wednesday, Aug. 7, thru Sunday, Aug. 11

Aug. 7-11 at Tampa, Fla.

American Legion World Series

Aug. 15-19 at Keeter Stadium, Shelby, N.C.