no.covingtonmandeville794.110417.jpg

Covington's Devin Brumfield (6) turns the corner against Mandeville's Taron Jones (23) during the first half Friday, Nov. 3, 2017, at Mandeville.

COACHES ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAMS

District 6-5A

First team

Offense

Wide receiver: KeJohn Batiste, Covington, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Sa’lan Weber, Ponchatoula, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Grant Grosch, St. Paul’s, 6-2, 180, Sr..

Tight end: Cole Cavallo, Northshore, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Line: Seth Baker, Northshore, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Cody Durden, Slidell, 5-11, 270, Sr.; Kurt Vorhoff, Mandeville, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Will Wanner, Covington, 6-5, 320, Sr.; Nick Cotton, Covington, 6-6, 280, Sr.

Quarterback: Josh Alfaro, Covington, 6-3, 215, Sr.

Running back: Devin Brumfield, Covington, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Tito Simmons, Slidell, 5-8, 165, Jr.

Athlete: Walter Harris, Northshore, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Defense

Line: Heath Panks, Northshore, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Trevor Betz, Covington, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Malcom Johnson, Mandeville, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Noah Seiden, St. Paul’s, 6-3, 230, Sr..

Linebacker: Paul Gremillion, St. Paul’s, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Derron Thompson, Covington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Cole Cavallo, Northshore, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Kobe Pettis, Slidell, 5-11, 200, Jr.

Defensive back: Ishmael Burdine, Slidell, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Milton Clark, Covington, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Khalil Flemming, Northshore, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Jeremiah McDonald, Northshore, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Flex: Taron Jones, Mandeville, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Andrew Stein, Northshore, 5-9, 155, Jr.

Punter: Marcus Candiff, Slidell, 6-4, 295, Jr.

Return specialist: Milton Clark, Covington, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Devin Brumfield, Covington.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Trevor Betz, Covington.

Coach of the Year: Greg Salter, Covington.

Second team

Wide receiver: Elgin Bell, Covington, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Roland Wallace, Mandeville, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Tirrel Sylvas, Slidell, 6-2, 175, Sr.

Tight end: Kevin Boatner, Slidell, 5-10, 185, Jr.

Line: Lupe Appe, Covington, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Alex Alexander, Fontainebleau, 5-10, 235, Sr.; Owen Hnatyshyn, St. Paul’s, 6-3, 265, Jr.; Bear Palazzo, St. Paul’s, 6-2, 260, Jr.; Chaz Burchfield, Slidell, 6-2, 260, Jr.

Quarterback: Jacob Guidry, Slidell, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Running back: Corey Williamson, St. Paul’s, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Iverson Celestine, Fontainebleau, 5-10, 190, Fr.

Defense

Line: Tyrik Mitchell, Hammond, 5-11, 270, Jr.; Harold Marks, Slidell, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Jade Coker, Ponchatoula, 6-1, 215, Sr.; J’ylan Claiborn, Slidell, 5-10, 210, Sr.

Linebacker: Casterdale Collier, Hammond, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Blake Marshall, Fontainebleau, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Allen Pennington, Covington, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Peyton Ryan, Ponchatoula, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Michael Malbrough, Fontainebleau, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Zach Bulovas, Mandeville, 5-8, 165, Jr.

Defensive back: Bryce Carrol, Slidell, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Tyrone Lewis, Hammond, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Conrad Robinson, St. Paul’s, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Wayne Galloway, St. Paul’s, 6-1, 190, So.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Shawn LaGroue, Ponchatoula, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Punter: Cameron Cluney, St. Paul’s, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Return specialist: Jo’quan Johnson, Ponchatoula, 5-10, 170, Sr.

District 7-5A

Offense

Wide receiver: Brennon Guidry, Terrebonne, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Javon Antonio, East St. John, 6-4, 215, Sr.; David Robinson, Central Lafourche, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Tight end: Carson Rieder, Destrehan, 6-3, 200, Jr.

Line: Larry Dixon, Hahnville, 6-5, 330, Sr.; Torin Borne, Hahnville, 6-0, 315, Sr.; Colin Tores, Thibodaux, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Tyrese Burton, Terrebonne, 5-11, 255, Sr.; Jonathan MacMurtrie, Central Lafourche, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Quarterback: Jha’quan Jackson, Hahnville, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Running back: Anthony Williams, Hahnville, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Chaz Ward, Terrebonne, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Deon Jenkins, Central Lafourche, 5-7, 170, So.

Athlete: Keyshawn James, Terrebonne, 5-9, 165, Jr.

Defense

Line: Lyncoy Reynaud, Hahnville, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Amauchechukwu Nnaji-Collins, Destrehan, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Darius Richard, Thibodaux, 6-1, 330, Sr.; Lekelan Bougere, H.L. Bourgeois, 6-1, 240, Jr.

Linebacker: Dylan Dejean, Hahnville, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Aaron Buckwalter, Destrehan, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Cullen Butler, Terrebonne, 5-11, 165, Jr.; D’Andrea Pittman, East St. John, 6-1, 200, Sr.

Defensive back: Lloyd Jones, Hahnville, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Hunter LeBlanc, Hahnville, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Macon Clark, Destrehan, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Jarius Monroe, East St. John, 6-2, 180, Jr.

Flex: Damarcus Mitchell, Thibodaux, 6-2, 225, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Phillip Stratton, Destrehan, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Punter: Mauro Ramirez, Terrebonne, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Return specialist: David Robinson, Central Lafourche, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Anthony Williams, Hahnville.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Macon Clark, Destrehan.

Coach of the Year: Nick Saltaformaggio, Hahnville.

District 8-5A

Offense

Wide receiver: Devonta Jason, Landry-Walker, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Jammal Houston, Ehret, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Kevon Slaughter, Grace King, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Tight end: Dane Keirsey, Chalmette, 6-2, 235, Sr.

Line: Anun Bennett, Landry-Walker, 5-10, 265, Sr.; Dionte Butler, East Jefferson, 5-10, 265, Jr.; Ahmad Bradley, Ehret, 6-2, 300, Jr.; Calvin Legrone, Landry-Walker, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Jamal Powell, Chalmette, 6-3, 315, Jr.

Quarterback: Travis Mumphry, Ehret, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Running back: Terrell Brown, Ehret, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Gerard Walker, East Jefferson, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Michaund Blaise, Chalmette, 6-0, 215, Sr.;

Athlete: Jason Roper, Chalmette, 6-1, 175, Jr.

Defense

Line: Kemon Smith, Landry Walker, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Josh Smith, Landry-Walker, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Ahmad Alphonse, East Jefferson, 5-9, 225, Sr.; Earl Barquet, Ehret, 6-4, 260, Jr.

Linebacker: Tyren Fielder, Landry-Walker, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Charles Hayward, West Jefferson, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Brendin Montgomery, Chalmette, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Edward Reaux, Higgins, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Defensive back: Mike Rhea, Landry-Walker, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Brad Payne, Chalmette, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Gregory Brooks, West Jefferson, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Deron Coleman, Ehret, 5-9, 170, Jr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Douglas Saavedra, Chalmette, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Punter: Jessie Locassio, East Jefferson, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Return specialist: Chad Alexander, Landry-Walker, 5-8, 170, Jr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Corione Harris, Landry-Walker.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Tywan Francis, Landry-Walker.

Coach of the Year: Del Lee-Collins, Ehret; and Emanuel Powell, Landry-Walker.

District 9-5A

Offense

Wide receiver: Ja’Marr Chase, Rummel, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Kym Wimberly, Holy Cross, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Joseph Walker, St. Augustine, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Tight end: Glenn Beal, John Curtis, 6-5, 260, Sr.

Center: Bless Harris, St. Augustine, 6-4, 270, Sr.

Guard: Jacob Kieff, Jesuit, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Gideon Daniels, John Curtis, 6-1, 260, Sr.

Tackle: Casey Manning, Rummel, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Rhett Fleetwood, Brother Martin, 6-2, 265, Sr.

Quarterback: Collin Guggenheim, John Curtis, 6-0, 185, So.

Running back: Darryan Washington, John Curtis, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Landen Bates, Holy Cross, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Defense

End: Mikey Ricks, Holy Cross, 5-11, 250, Sr.; Dante’ Carter, St. Augustine, 6-0, 315, Sr.; Perry Ganci, Jesuit, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Juan Monjarres, St. Augustine, 6-3, 225, Sr.

Linebacker: Jay Curtis, John Curtis, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Aaron Brule’, Rummel, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Tyler Grubbs, Holy Cross, 6-1, 235, So.; Jabari Watts, Brother Martin, 5-9, 220, Sr.

Defensive back: Brandon Davis, John Curtis, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Daquan Charles, Shaw, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Donniel Ward-Magee, St. Augustine, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Erick Lassair, Brother Martin, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Nolan Heitmeier, Holy Cross, 5-8, 150, Jr.

Punter: Matthew Alfonso, Brother Martin, 5-10, 195, Sr.

Return specialist: Garland LaFrance, St. Augustine, 5-8, 165, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Ja’Marr Chase, Rummel.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Dante’ Carter, St. Augustine.

Coach of the Year: J.T. Curtis, John Curtis.

District 8-4A

Offense

Wide receiver: Jacob Bernard, Lakeshore, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Jalen Willis, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Lagarian Bell, Franklinton, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Brayden Gabel, Salmen, 5-7, 145, Sr.

Tight end: None selected.

Line: Brendan Lanclos, Lakeshore, 6-6, 280, Sr.; Cedric Hyman, Lakeshore, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Josh Gubert, Franklinton, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Chris Jones, Salmen, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Chris Merz, Salmen, 6-2, 240, Jr.

Quarterback: Chris Penton, Lakeshore, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Running back: Josh Hayes, Lakeshore, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Trequan Charles, Franklinton, 5-5, 145, Sr.; Aaron Williams, Salmen, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Courtney Moore, Pearl River, 5-7, 195, Sr.

Athlete: Tahj Magee, Franklinton, 5-11, 190, Sr.

Defense

Line: Tylan Driver, Lakeshore, 6-2, 290, Sr.; Zach Bernard, Lakeshore, 6-1, 230, So.; Garrett Crawford, Salmen, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Rashawn Gallaspy, Salmen, 6-4, 245, Jr.

Linebacker: Lamont Harris, Franklinton, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Cody Orvin, Lakeshore, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Jeremy Hudson, Salmen, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Antonio Marquez, Salmen, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Defensive back: Michael Gautier, Lakeshore, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Adam Randolph, Lakeshore, 5-9, 165, So.; Eddie Smith, Salmen, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Keandre Martin, Franklinton, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Flex: Christian Westcott, Lakeshore, 6-0, 185, So.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Josh Massa, Lakeshore, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Punter: L.J. Leonard, Salmen, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Return specialist: Jacob Bernard, Lakeshore, 5-11, 195, Jr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Chris Penton, Lakeshore; and Jacob Bernard, Lakeshore.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Tylan Driver, Lakeshore.

Coach of the Year: Craig Jones, Lakeshore.

Second team

Offense

Wide receiver: Jake Smiroldo, Lakeshore, 5-8, 145, So.; Josh Massa, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Eddie Smith, Salmen, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Anthony Mosely, Salmen, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Tight end: None selected.

Line: Cayden Guzzardo, Lakeshore, 5-10, 270, So.; Johnatan Hill, Pearl River, 6-1, 260, Jr.; Eugene Wellington, Salmen, 5-9, 195, Jr.; De’ryk Marigny, Salmen, 5-9, 210, Sr.; Lance Sterner, Franklinton, 6-1, 250, Sr.

Quarterback: L.J. Leonard, Salmen, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Running back: Corey Warren, Pearl River, 5-10, 205, So.; Mikell Marco, Salmen, 6-0, 175, So.; Rakerian Connerly, Franklinton, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Max Lowery, Lakeshore, 5-9, 160, So.

Defense

Line: Slade Ziegler, Lakeshore, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Michael Mickey, Salmen, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Malik Parker, Salmen, 6-1, 320, Sr.; Carson Ragus, Franklinton, 6-2, 260, Jr.; Zach Ussery, Pearl River, 6-0, 195, Jr.

Linebacker: Christian Westcott, Lakeshore, 6-0, 185, So.; Zach Womack, Lakeshore, 5-11, 175, Sr.; James Bickham, Franklinton, 5-6, 190, Sr.; Roy Smith, Pearl River, 5-9, 175, Fr.

Defensive back: Mackie Bellott, Lakeshore, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Brendan Perry, Lakeshore, 5-9, 145, So.; Kian Conerly, Franklinton, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Matt Elsonsohn, Pearl River, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Hayden Dejean, Pearl River, 5-7, 175, So.; Lawrence Spears, Salmen, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Hunter Martenson, Pearl River, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Punter: Jacob Bernard, Lakeshore, 5-11, 195, Jr.

Return specialist: Tahj Magee, Franklinton, 5-11, 190, Sr.

District 9-4A

Offense

Wide receiver: Anthony Spurlock, Karr, 6-1, 155, Sr.; Isaiah Lewis, Helen Cox, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Yoheinz Tyler, Warren Easton, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Sheldon Jones, Warren Easton, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Tight end: Collin Montgomery, Belle Chasse, 6-2, 240, Sr.

Line: Lemar Johns, Karr, 5-10, 250, Sr.; Tyree Jones, Karr, 5-11, 275, Sr.; Khalil Huntley, Helen Cox, 5-11, 300, Jr.; Sedrick Vanpran, Warren Easton, 6-4, 300, So.; Isiah Sanders, Belle Chasse, 6-0, 295, Sr.

Quarterback: Skyler Perry, Karr, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Running back: Ahmad Antoine, Karr, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Larry Barabino, Warren Easton, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Athlete: Lance Legendre, Warren Easton, 6-2, 200, Jr.

Defense

Line: Jamier Jackson, Karr, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Ronell Burbank, Karr, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Jeffrey Holmes, Warren Easton, 6-1, 330, Sr.; Gerald Henderson, Helen Cox, 6-2, 200, Jr.

Linebacker: Sheldon Celestine, Karr, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Kelin Burrle, Helen Cox, 6-0, 200, So.; Lovell Oatis, Warren Easton, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Erin Ragas, Belle Chasse, 5-10, 190, Jr.

b Devin Bush, Karr, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Chance Carroll, Karr, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Damien Tate, Warren Easton, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Matthew Barthelemy, Belle Chasse, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Kevin Matute-Vasquez, Helen Cox, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Punter: Holden DeJean, Belle Chasse, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Return specialist: Damien Tate, Warren Easton, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Skyler Perry, Karr.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Damien Tate, Warren Easton.

Coach of the Year: Brice Brown, Karr.

District 10-4A

Offense

Wide receiver: Steven Brumfield, Lake Area, Sr.; Gary Young, Carver, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Lawrence Keys III, McDonogh 35, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Jared Miles, McDonogh 35, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Andrew Sandifer, Riverdale, 5-8, 165, So.

Tight end: None selected.

Line: Marcellies Hammond, McDonogh 35, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Deron Mack, McDonogh 35, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Kendall Pitfield, Lake Area, Jr.; Brandon Silva, Riverdale, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Brent Davis, Carver, Jr.

Quarterback: LeJohn Howard, McDonogh 35, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Running back: Eddie Tillman III, McDonogh 35, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Antonio Joseph, Riverdale, 5-11, 215, Jr.

Athlete: Izea Hurst, Carver, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Defense

Line: Ronell Allen, Lake Area, Sr.; Kyrie Coleman, Carver, 6-3, 205, So.; Tyrese Ellis, Riverdale, 5-10, 285, Jr.; Dionte Burke, McDonogh 35, 5-11, 230, Sr.

Linebacker: James Jones, Carver, Sr.; Nicholas Legeaux, Riverdale, 5-10, 190, So.; DaJuan Jenkins, McDonogh 35, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Desmond Tolbert, McDonogh 35, 5-10, 200, Jr.

Defensive back: Gerald Burton, Carver, Sr.; Joe Foucha, McDonogh 35, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Glen Brown, McDonogh 35, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Jaden Henderson, McDonogh 35, 6-0, 200, Jr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Saad Garadi, Riverdale, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Punter: Aaron Delgado, Lake Area, Sr.

Return specialist: None selected.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Lawrence Keys III, McDonogh 35; and Eddie Tillman III, McDonogh 35.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Joe Foucha, McDonogh 35; and Glen Brown, McDonogh 35.

Coach of the Year: Wayne Reese, McDonogh 35.

District 7-3A

Offense

Wide receiver: Luke Colona, Loranger, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Dejuan Carter, Loranger, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Tyreese Roussell, Bogalusa, 5-8, 155, So.; Chad Smith, Bogalusa, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Cameron Lee, Jewel Sumner, 6-5, 220, Jr.

Tight end: Seth Caillouet, Hannan, 6-4, 230, Sr.

Line: Tanner Armstrong, Loranger, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Keaton Morgan, Loranger, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Jordan Howze, Albany, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Christian Hoz, Hannan, 6-6, 305, Sr.; Chester Martin, Jewel Sumner, 6-3, 310, Jr.

Quarterback: D.J. Hookfin, Loranger, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Running back: Brad Lewis, Albany, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Diante Lenior, Bogalusa, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Brendan David, Hannan, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Shawn Toefield, Loranger, 6-1, 180, So.

Athlete: Kamryn Myers, Albany, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Chris Rabensteiner, Hannan, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Defense

Line: Latrell Alexander, Albany, 6-4, 305, Jr.; Cody Sumrall, Bogalusa, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Carter Georges, Hannan, 6-0, 205, Jr.; La’Darius Gordon, Loranger, 6-4, 305, Sr.

Linebacker: David Smith, Loranger, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Jerrel Brumfield, Loranger, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Cameron Lee, Jewel Sumner, 6-5, 220, Sr.; Otrevious Gatlin, Bogalusa, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Defensive back: Cameron O’Brien, Hannan, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Tyree Callahan, Albany, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Tyreese Roussel, Bogalusa, 5-8, 155, So.; Nick Scott, Loranger, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Will Wilson, Loranger, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Flex: Kylin Sexton, Albany, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Seth Caillouet, Hannan, 6-4, 230, Sr.

Punter: Luke Colona, Loranger, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Return specialist: Alex Williams, Loranger, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: D.J. Hookfin, Loranger.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Cody Sumrall, Bogalusa.

Coach of the Year: Sammy Messina, Loranger.

Second team

Offense

Wide receiver: Jared Jackson, Bogalusa, Sr.; Dawson Millen, Hannan, Jr.; Micheal Evans, Jewel Sumner, Sr.;

Tight end: Otrevious Gatlin, Bogalusa, Sr.

Line: Pierce Ziebarth, Albany, Sr.; Cody Sumrall, Bogalusa, Sr.; Dennis Moriaty, Albany, Sr.; Frank Bretey, Hannan, Jr.; Keorian McKnight, Loranger, Jr.

Quarterback: Jay Baham, Bogalusa, Sr.

Running back: Alex Williams, Loranger, Sr.; Jywan Woalridge, Jewel Sumner, Jr.

Defense

Line: David Perez, Albany, So.; Joeman Roberts, Bogalusa, Sr.; Trey Nunez, Hannan, Sr.; Lane Huszar, Loranger, So.; Miguiel Shields, Jewel Sumner, Jr.

Linebacker: Casey Thompson, Albany, Jr.; Evan Brouilette, Hannan, Jr.; Diante Lenior, Bogalusa, Sr.; Truman Faust, Loranger, So.

Defensive back: Azalyha Scott, Albany, Jr.; Chas Smith, Bogalusa, Jr.; Isaac Carson, Bogalusa, Sr.; Brennan Amari, Hannan, Jr.; Dante McGee, Loranger, So.

Athlete: Sylas McGowan, Bogalusa, Sr.; Montel Duncan, Loranger, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Orlando Pineda, Albany, So.

Punter: Jacob Gaude, Hannan, Jr.; Cody Sumrall, Bogalusa, Sr.

Return specialist: Dawson Millen, Hannan, Jr.

District 9-3A

Offense

Wide receiver: Justin Ratliff, KIPP Renaissance, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jamon Mack, Cohen, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Cedric Williams, KIPP Renaissance, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Gary Martin, KIPP Renaissance, 5-6, 145, Sr.

Tight end: Taeon Watson, Sophie Wright, 6-3, 240, Jr.

Line: Edgar Vallery, Thomas Jefferson, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Myron Thomas, Cohen, 5-10, 245, Jr.; Curtis Sturgent, KIPP Renaissance, 5-10, 310, Sr.; Earnest Pate, KIPP Renaissance, 6-3, 335, Sr.; Chris Johnson, Sophie Wright, 6-1, 265, Fr.

Quarterback: Darryl Montgomery, Abramson Sci, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Running back: Clay Essex, Cohen, 5-9, 180, So.; Donovan Gibson, Thomas Jefferson, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Rashad Hartford, Sophie Wright, 5-8, 220, Sr.

Athlete: Arlen Williams, Thomas Jefferson, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Defense

Line: Andrew Parker, Sophie Wright, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Terrance Gooden, KIPP Renaissance, 6-2, 255, So.; Jakobi Douglass, Thomas Jefferson, DT, 5-11, 260, Sr.; James Hilton, KIPP Renaissance, 5-11, 200, Sr.

Linebacker: Kevin Stevenson, Thomas Jefferson, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Renard Hooker, KIPP Renaissance, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Jahiem Evans, Sophie Wright, 5-11, 195, Jr.

Defensive back: Tim Connerly, Sophie Wright, 5-9, 185, So.; Frederic Thompson, KIPP Renaissance, S, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Jamon Mack, Cohen, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Darnevin Camile, Thomas Jefferson, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Maurice Dawson, KIPP Renaissance, SS, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Logan Pomeroy, Thomas Jefferson, 5-8, 150, Jr.

Punter: Aaron Ganier, KIPP Renaissance, 6-0, 220, Sr.

Return specialist: Rondell Brown, Abramson Sci, 5-10, 160, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Aaron Ganier, KIPP Renaissance.

Outstanding Offensive Player: Cedric Williams, KIPP Renaissance.

Outstanding Defensive Player: Anthony Day, Sophie Wright.

Coach of the Year: Corey McCloud, KIPP Renaissance.

District 10-3A

Offense

Wide receiver: Taylor Miller, St. Charles Catholic, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Ladarius Jackson, Donaldsonville, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Aaron Marquez, De La Salle, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Tight end: Randall Campbell, St. Charles Catholic, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Line: Robert McDonald, St. Charles Catholic, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Davon Wright, Donaldsonville, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Jeremiah James, De La Salle, 6-1, 285, Sr.; Nick Guthrie, De La Salle, 5-11, 250, Sr.; Tamir Bryant, Lusher, 6-2, 270, Sr.

Quarterback: Julien Gums, De La Salle, 5-11, 225, Sr.

Running back: Joseph Chiarella, St. Charles Catholic, 5-6, 160, Jr.; Kendall Collins Jr., De La Salle, 5-8, 185, Jr.; Ari Broussard, Lusher, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Utility: Jaylin Williams, Donaldsonville, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Defense

Line: Mason Narcisse, St. Charles Catholic, 6-3, 2​75, So.; Jason Dumas, St. James, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Kadarrion Jones, Donaldsonville, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Jamiran James, De La Salle, 6-1, 270, Sr.

Linebacker: Jordan Jensen, St. Charles Catholic, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Shawn Preston, St. James, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Tahj Brown, Donaldsonville, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Robert Lestrick, De La Salle, 5-11, 230, Sr.

Defensive back: Lloyd Nash, St. Charles Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Glen Brown, St. James, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Lance Robinson, De La Salle, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Noble Scott, De La Salle, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Utility: Gavin St. Pierre, St. Charles Catholic, 5-11, 205, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Fynn LaBreche, De La Salle, 5-10, 150, Sr.

Punter: William Strernbergh, Lusher, 5-9, 165, Jr.

Return specialist: Phillip Tran, St. Charles Catholic, 5-6, 150, So.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Julien Gums, De La Salle.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Jamiran James, De La Salle.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Manale, De La Salle.

District 8-2A

Offense

Wide receiver: Adam Hetzinger, St. Thomas Aquinas; Troy Hurst, St. Helena; Devonte Lee, Amite; Markel Cotton, Pine.

Fullback/Tight end: Donald Drake, Independence.

Line: O’Cyrus Torrence, St. Helena; Alex Self, St. Helena; Dominic Lange, Amite; Zachary Gras, St. Thomas Aquinas; Brendon Kelley, Pine; Chris Miceli, Independence.

Quarterback: Kade Bleakley, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Running back: Nick Morman, Northlake Christian; Anthony McClain, Independence.

Athlete: Cam Henderson, Amite.

Defense

Line: Ishmael Sopsher, Amite; O’Cyrus Torrence, St. Helena; Zachary Gras, St. Thomas Aquinas; Isaiah Palmer, Springfield.

Linebacker: Wesley Brown, Northlake Christian; Aaron Hurst, St. Helena; Stephen Jackson, Independence; Qadry Jackson, Amite.

Defensive back: Devonte Lee, Amite; Michael Otkins, Independence; Nick Morman, Northlake Christian; Demetrius Brown, St. Helena; Myron Smith, St. Helena.

Flex: Tyrus Wheat, Amite.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Kade Dixon, Pope John Paul II.

Punter: Wade Hetzinger, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Return specialist: Troy Hurst, St. Helena.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Devonte Lee, Amite.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Ishmael Sopsher, Amite.

Coach of the Year: None selected.

Second team

Offense

Wide receiver: Brandon Tallo, St. Thomas Aquinas; Jaylen Jackson, St. Thomas; Tyler Tillman, St. Thomas Aquinas; Kyle Maxwell, Amite.

Fullback/Tight end: Clay Thrasher, Northlake Christian.

Line: Jared Barry, Pine; Brent Muse, St. Helena; John Rodgers, Amite; Jacob Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas; Cameron Hammers, Pope John Paul II.

Quarterback: Rickey Travis, St. Helena.

Running back: V.J. Carroll, Amite; Aaron Hurst, St. Helena.

Athlete: Troy Hurst, St. Helena.

Defense

Line: Shemar Buckley, Amite; Dre Hitchens, St. Helena; Donovan Kreyssig, Pine; Jermaine Singleton, Independence; Raquan Handy, Pine.

Linebacker: Milton Johnson, Amite; Clay Thrasher, Northlake Christian; Devin Taylor, St. Helena; Hunter Temples, Pine; Josh Phillips, Pope John Paul II.

Defensive back: Jadarius Jackson, Amite; Deondrae Gordon, Amite; Matthew Claiborne, St. Helena; Kaz Warren, Pine.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Adam Hetzinger, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Punter: Markel Cotton, Pine.

Return specialist: Cam Henderson, Amite.

District 9-2A

Offense

Wide receiver: Kash Foley, Riverside, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Dylon Hill, Newman, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Price Petagna, Country Day, 5-7, 185, Sr.; Elijah Bourgeois, South Plaquemines, 5-8, 185, Sr.

Tight end: Ross Talbot, Country Day, 6-2, 240, Jr.

Line: Mason Scioneaux, Riverside, 5-11, 255, Sr.; Victor Bouy, Country Day, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Xavier Powell, South Plaquemines, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Ryan White, Newman, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Colton Davis, Newman, 6-2, 270, Sr.

Quarterback: Jordan Loving, Riverside, 6-3, 210, Sr.

Running back: Louis Cheneau, Riverside, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Buckner Heebe, Country Day, 5-9, 165, Jr.; James Poche, Newman, 5-11, 205, Sr.

Athlete: Murray Calhoun, Newman, 6-1, 185, Jr.

Defense

Line: Leboe Bridges, Riverside, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Cody Campbell, Country Day, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Brennan Allo, Fisher, 5-7, 165, So.; Brandon Williams, Newman, 6-2, 200, So.

Linebacker: Jared Hymel, Riverside, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Clinton Nicholas, Country Day, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Ulysses Barnes, South Plaquemines, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Liam Rowan, Newman, 6-0, 205, Jr.

Defensive back: Jalen Banks, Riverside, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Daron Powell, South Plaquemines, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Aaron Saulino, Fisher, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Calder Schmidt, Newman, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Flex: Garland Robertson, Riverside, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Dylan Ducoing, Fisher, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Sam Moses, Newman, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Punter: Justin Ibieta, Country Day, 6-4, 220, So.

Return specialist: Blake Masson, Country Day, 5-6, 150, Jr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Jordan Loving, Riverside.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Garland Robertson, Riverside.

Coach of the Year: Nelson Stewart, Newman.

District 8-1A

Offense

Wide receiver: Jecoire Ward, Houma Christian, Sr.; Armonte Kemp, Varnado, Sr.; Trenton Grow, West St. John, Jr.

Tight end: Zach Boquet, Covenant Christian, So.

Line: Jeremyu Bardarson, Houma Christian, Jr.; Tydarrious Meyers, Varnado, Jr.; Brett Bailey, West St. John, Sr.; Calieb Batiste, West St. John, Sr.; Jayuan Pierce, West St. John, Sr.

Quarterback: James Williams, Varnado, Sr.

Running back: Devonte’ Johnson, Covenant Christian, Sr.; Desmond Harry, Varnado, Sr.; Kylan Duhe, West St. John, Jr.

Athlete: John Hurley, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Dontrell Davis, West St. John, Jr.

Defense

Line: Adrian Bickham, Varnado, Jr.; Brandon Lee, Varnardo, Jr.; Covan Barnes, West St. John, Sr.; Kelon Gardner, West St. John, Sr.; Horace Lewis, West St. John, Sr.

Linebacker: Channing Holloway, Covenant Christian, Jr.; Zachariah Trujillo, Houma Christian, Jr.; Dan Vargas, Varnado, Sr.; Niko Roy, West St. John, Jr.; Zyron Wilson, West St. John, So.

Defensive back: Anthony Ruffin, Covenant Christian, Jr.; Alyjah Borne, West St. John, Sr.; Wantrell Williams, West St. John, So.; Dontrell Davis, West St. John, Jr.

Flex: Will Leopold, St. Martin’s, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Austin Champagne, Covenant Christian, Jr.

Punter: Trey Aucoin, Covenant Christian, Sr.

Return specialist: Dontrell Davis, West St. John, Jr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Kylan Duhe, West St. John.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Covan Barnes, West St. John.

Coach of the Year: None selected.

Second team

Offense

Wide receiver: John Hurley, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Dontrell Davis, West St. John, Jr.; Alyjah Borne, West St. John, Sr.; Kameron Ursin, West St. John, Sr.

Tight end: Aaron Moll, West St. John, Sr.

Line: Garrett Kalgirates, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Jack McElveen, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Jonathan Green, Varnado, Sr.; Brandon Lee, Varnado, So.; Hauron Robinson, West St. John, Jr.; Kyree Thorne, West St. John, Sr.; Isaiah Parfait, Houma Christian, Jr.; Collin Davis, Covenant Christian, Jr.; Joshua Jackson, Covenant Christian, Sr.

Quarterback: D’Andre Gaudia, West St. John, So.

Running back: Zachariah Trujillo, Houma Christian, Jr.; Will Leopold, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Jedarrel Magge, Varnado, Sr.; Niko Roy, West St. John, Jr.

Athlete: Desmond Harry, Varnado, Sr.; Wantrell Williams, West St. John, So.

Defense

Line: Jeremy Bardarson, Houma Christian, Jr.; Garrett Kadogiratos, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Jonathan Proter, West St. John, Jr.; Deaudre’ Williams, Covenant Christian, Jr.

Linebacker: Korterrius Mingo, Varnado, So.; Ardarrel Magowan, Varnado, Sr.; Christian Matthews, Varnado, So.; Aaron Mill, West St. John, So.; Austin Champagne, Covenant Christian, Jr.

Defensive back: Trejan Thomas, West St. John, Sr.; Caleb Laird, St. Martin’s, Jr.; Will Leopold, St. Martin’s, Se.; Allen Caleb, Varnado, Jr.; Jeremiah Downing, West St. John, Jr.; Caleb Wilson, Covenant Christian, Jr.; Jecoire Ward, Houma Christian, Sr.

Flex: Trenton Holloway, Covenant Christian, Jr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Phuongnaml Lee, Houma Christian.

Punter: Will Leopold, St. Martin’s, Sr.

Return specialist: John Hurley, St. Martin’s, Sr.