BOYS BASKETBALL

 

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Rod Walker at rwalker@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

Monday, Nov. 19

Non-district

Pope John Paul II at Haynes, 5 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Clark, 5:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Abramson Sci, 6 p.m.

Karr at St. Augustine, 7 p.m.

McMain at Landry-Walker, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross Basil Moreau Thanksgiving Classic

Episcopal-Baton Rouge vs. Ben Franklin, 6 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Hannan, 7:30 p.m.

Lusher Invitational Tournament

Lusher vs. KIPP Renaissance, 5 p.m.

Curtis vs. McDonogh 35, 6:30 p.m.

Hahnville Tournament

Game 1: Warren Easton vs. East St. John, 2:30 .m.

Game 2: Rummel vs. West Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Carver vs. St. James, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Chalmette vs. Hahnville, 7 p.m.

Lakeshore Titans Thanksgiving Basketball Classic

Bogalusa vs. Slidell, 5 p.m.

Franklinton vs. Northshore, 6:30 p.m.

Kentwood vs. Lakeshore, 8 p.m.

Haynes Tournament

Thomas Jefferson vs. Pope John Paul II, 5:30 p.m.

Haynes vs. St. Martin’s, 7 p.m.

Catholic-Baton Rouge Tournament

Fontainebleau at Catholic, 7 p.m.

Phoenix Picquet/Etienne Classic

International vs. Einstein, 11:30 a.m.

Doyle Tournament, TBA

Dunham Tournament, TBA

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Non-district

South Terrebonne at Brother Martin, 6 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Jesuit, 6 p.m.

Kenner Discovery at Kennedy, 6 p.m.

Shaw at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross Basil Moreau Thanksgiving Classic

Hannan vs. Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 6 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. De La Salle, 7:30 p.m.

Lusher Invitational Tournament

McDonogh 35 vs. KIPP Renaissance, 5 p.m.

Lusher vs. John Curtis, 6:30 p.m.

Hahnville Tournament

Game 5: Warren Easton-East St. John loser vs. Rummel-West Jefferson loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 6: Carver-St. James loser vs. Chalmette-Hahnville loser, 4 p.m.

Game 7: Warren Easton-East St. John winner vs. Rummel-West Jefferson winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Carver-St. James winner vs. Chalmette-Hahnville winner, 7 p.m.

Lakeshore Titans Thanksgiving Basketball Classic

Abramson Sci vs. Kentwood, 5 p.m.

Slidell vs. Franklinton, 6:30 p.m.

Northshore vs. Bogalusa, 8 p.m.

Haynes Tournament

St. Martin’s (J.V.) vs. Haynes (J.V.), 4:30 p.m.

St. Martin’s vs. Thomas Jefferson, 5:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II vs. Haynes, 7 p.m.

Catholic-Baton Rouge Tournament

Fontainebleau vs. Tara, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix Picquet/Etienne Classic

Einstein vs. Phoenix, 11:30 a.m.

International vs. Phoenix, 2 p.m.

Doyle Tournament, TBA

Dunham Tournament, TBA

Runnels Tournament, TBA

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Non-district

Ehret at M.L. King, 2 p.m.

Zachary at Jesuit, 5 p.m.

Karr at Landry-Walker, 6 p.m.

Holy Cross Basil Moreau Thanksgiving Classic

Hannan vs. Ben Franklin, noon

De La Salle vs. Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 1:30 p.m.

Lusher Invitational Tournament

John Curtis vs. KIPP Renaissance, 4 p.m.

McDonogh 35 vs. Lusher, 5:30 p.m.

Hahnville Tournament

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Consolation final: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship game: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Lakeshore Titans Thanksgiving Basketball Classic

Abramson Sci vs. Slidell, 10 a.m.

Bogalusa vs. Kentwood, 11:30 a.m.

Northshore vs. Lakeshore, 1 p.m.

Haynes Tournament

Pope John Paul II vs. St. Martin’s, 5:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. Haynes, 7 p.m.

Catholic-Baton Rouge Tournament

Fontainebleau vs. Glen Oaks, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 22

Non-district

Ben Franklin at Cohen, 9 a.m.

KIPP Renaissance at Carver, 10:30 a.m.

South Plaquemines at M.L. King, noon

West Jefferson at Helen Cox, 1:30 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at KIPP Booker T. Washington, 3 p.m.

McMain at St. Augustine, 6 p.m.

Bonnabel at Crescent City, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 23

Non-district

KIPP Renaissance at Higgins, 9 a.m.

Hammond at McMain, noon

KIPP Booker T. Washington at McKinley, noon

West Jefferson at Carver, 1:30 p.m.

Sophie Wright at Holy Cross, 4:30 p.m.

Scotlandville at Bonnabel, 6 p.m.

Landry-Walker at East Ascension, 6 p.m.

Slidell at H.L. Bourgeois, 7 p.m.

St. Augustine at Crescent City

Saturday, Nov. 24

Non-district

St. Paul’s at Shaw, 2 p.m.

Hannan at De La Salle, 4 p.m.

Lakeshore at Fontainebleau, 7:15 p.m.