NO.delasallecountrydaybball17.011219

Country Day's Justin Ibieta dunks the ball against De La Salle during the first half on Friday, Jan. 11, 2019, at Country Day in Metairie.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Nathan Brown at nbrown@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

Monday, Jan. 14

District 8-5A

Grace King at East Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Warren Easton at International, 5 p.m.

Cohen at Crescent City, 5:30 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at M.L. King, 6 p.m.

McMain at Assumption, 7 p.m.

Pearl River at Varnado, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

District 6-5A

Northshore at Covington, 7 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Slidell, 7 p.m.

Hammond at Mandeville, 7 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula, 7:15 p.m.

District 7-5A

Destrehan at H.L. Bourgeois, 7 p.m.

Terrebonne at Central Lafourche, 7 p.m.

District 8-5A

Higgins at Bonnabel, 7:15 p.m.

District 9-5A

Jesuit at St. Augustine, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Rummel, 7 p.m.

Shaw at John Curtis, 7 p.m.

District 7-3A

Hannan at Albany, 7 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Loranger, 7 p.m.

District 9-3A

KIPP Renaissance at Abramson Sci, 6 p.m.

Abramson Sci at International, 6:30 p.m.

District 10-3A

St. Charles Catholic at Lusher, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville at St. James, 7 p.m.

District 9-2A

Pope John Paul II at Amite, 7 p.m.

Independence at Northlake Christian, 7:30 p.m.

District 7-B

Holden at Kenner Discovery, 6 p.m.

District 8-C

Family Christian at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Ecole Classique at Patrick Taylor, 5 p.m.

Pine at Varnado, 5 p.m.

Cohen at Carver, 5:30 p.m.

Salmen at Ben Franklin, 6 p.m.

Lakeshore at South Terrebonne, 6 p.m.

Thibodaux at Ellender, 6 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Fisher, 6 p.m.

International at Einstein, 6 p.m.

Mount Hermon at Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Brusly at Runnels, 6 p.m.

Karr at De La Salle, 6:30 p.m.

Country Day at E.D. White, 6:30 p.m.

South Lafourche at Chalmette, 7 p.m.

Einstein at Livingston, 7 p.m.

Ascension Christian at St. Martin’s, 7 p.m.

St. Amant at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

Maurepas at Family Christian, 7 p.m.

Dunham at Jehovah-Jireh, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 16

District 7-5A

East St. John at Hahnville, 7 p.m.

District 8-1A

West St. John at Clark, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

NOMMA at Belle Chasse, 5 p.m.

Fisher at Ridgewood, 5 p.m.

Carver at Warren Easton, 5:30 p.m.

Haynes at Grace King, 6 p.m.

M.L. King at Kennedy, 6 p.m.

Maurepas at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

Grand Isle at Vandebilt Catholic, 6 p.m.

Newman at Ehret, 6:45 p.m.

Higgins at South Lafourche, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 17

District 9-3A

International at Cohen, 5:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

NOMMA at Helen Cox, 5 p.m.

Central-BR at St. James, 6 p.m.

Lutcher at West St. John, 6 p.m.

 

Friday, Jan. 18

District 6-5A

Slidell at Fontainebleau, 7 p.m.

Mandeville at St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Northshore, 7 p.m.

Covington at Hammond, 7:30 p.m.

District 7-5A

Hahnville at Central Lafourche, 7 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Terrebonne, 7 p.m.

Thibodaux at East St. John, 7:30 p.m.

District 8-5A

Chalmette at East Jefferson, 7 p.m.

District 9-5A

St. Augustine at John Curtis, 7 p.m.

Brother Martin at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Rummel at Shaw, 7 p.m.

District 8-4A

Lakeshore at Franklinton, 6 p.m.

Salmen at Pearl River, 7:30 p.m.

District 9-4A

Belle Chasse at Helen Cox, 7 p.m.

Warren Easton at McMain, 7:30 p.m.

District 7-3A

Jewel Sumner at Hannan, 7 p.m.

Bogalusa at Loranger, 7:15 p.m.

District 10-3A

Donaldsonville at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

Lusher at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

District 9-2A

Pope John Paul II at Pine, 7 p.m.

Amite at Independence, 7 p.m.

District 11-2A

M.L. King at Riverside, 6 p.m.

District 8-1A

Ecole Classique at Ridgewood, 5 p.m.

Houma Christian at Covenant Christian, 5 p.m.

Clark at Varnado, 5:30 p.m.

West St. John at KIPP Booker T. Washington

District 7-B

Crescent City at Kenner Discovery, 6 p.m.

Holden at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

Mount Hermon at Runnels, 7:30 p.m.

District 8-C

Christ Episcopal at Brighton, 6 p.m.

Family Christian at Jehovah-Jireh, 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Bonnabel at Carver, 5:30 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at Karr, 6 p.m.

Lutheran at St. Martin’s, 6 p.m.

International at Einstein, 6 p.m.

Doyle at Albany, 6 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Newman, 6:30 p.m.

Landry-Walker at Sophie Wright, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Livingston, 7 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Haynes, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Nondistrict

Thomas Jefferson at Grand Isle, 4 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Christ Episcopal, 4:15 p.m.

Crescent City at KIPP Booker T. Washington, 6 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at Ehret, 6:15 p.m.

Ellender at Terrebonne, 7 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Destrehan